| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Historical Journal of Massachusetts, Volume XXII, No. 2, Summer 1994 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 1994, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "The Founders of the Boston Bar Association: A Collective Analysis" by Alan Rogers; "This Greenback Lunacy: Third Party Politics in Franklin County, 1878" by Kathleen Banks Nutter; "The Negotiation of Power Relations in a Puritan Settlement" by Aristide Sechandice; "Nathaniel Ames, Sr. and the Political Culture of Provincial New England" by William Pencak. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014609 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River Boston Law Legal Bar Association Greenback Lunacy Puritan Nathaniel Ames Sr Politics, New England History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starlog #16 (September, 1978) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1978. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction film magazine. Contents Include: Buck Rogers Pre-production Art; Alan Dean Foster interview; Phillip Kaufman Invasion of the Body Snatchers interview; The films of Bert I. Gordon; Gerry Anderson's Supermarionation; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018809 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning Old-Time Fiddle (with Cd) N .Y. Oak Pub. 1977. (ISBN: 0825603080). Softcover, 4to, 111 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy, complete with Compact Disc, in unopened envelope. Book number: 031309 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Old Time Fiddle 0825603080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Evaluation of Young Children with the Mccarthy Scales Grune & Stratton. Hardcover. 0808910132 Very good in Very good dust jacket. Tips bumped, dust jacket edgenicked.. Very Good . Book number: BING64233 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0808910132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligent Testing With the Wisc-R New York, Wiley, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0471049719. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltl tanning on r. flap edgw. A few sm tears, lt chipping at spine ends. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23278 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 521] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0471049719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligent Testing With the Wisc-R. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1979. Twelfth Printing (ISBN: 0471049719) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good. Dj is scuffed with light chipping and edgewear. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Book number: 100212 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: INTELLIGENCE TESTS EDUCATION TESTING MEASUREMENT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligent Testing with the Wisc-R NY: Wiley, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.. Book number: 003559 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew Boy : A Memoir New York, NY, U.S.A. Fromm International Publishing Corporation. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0880642521). Hardcover. Book, Kaufman's coming-of-age account is by turns hilarious and terrifying, written with irrevernt humor and poetic introspection. His authentically American voice, with its headlong energy, joy, and sensitivity, calls to mind the best of Jack Kerouc and Henry Miller. Jew Boy touches on themes rarely explored in American writing - the pain, guilt, and comfusion of American-born children of Holocaust survivors. The binding is cloth. The jacket is somewhat scuffed. 402 pages, includes a poem separately published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 000741 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography: : Memoirs
Keywords: 0880642521 AUTOBIOGRAPHY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS NAZI | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew Boy. NY: Fromm International, (2000). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew Boy Fromm International, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880642521. very good condition; NOVI004227. Book number: 78550 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0880642521 Kaufman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew Boy : A Memoir New York, NY: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 2000. 0880642521. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0880642521. Advanced Uncorrected Proof Near Fine in Wrappers.. Book number: 003800 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Keywords: 0880642521 Autobiography Language Arts Disciplines Authorship First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leyton Orient: complete record 1891-1990 Derby, Breedon Books, 1990. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. No.9 of a limited edition (limitation not specified).. ISBN: 0907969666 Book number: BOOKS090142I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
Keywords: 0907969666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leyton Orient - A Complete Record 1881-1990 Breedon Books, 1990. 0907969666. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907969666. 215x155mm; 400 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 52794 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: 0907969666 Football Soccer Orient Breedon Complete Record Club Histories: : Orient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Generation: Fiction for Our Time from America's Writing Programs Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1987. (ISBN: 0385239513) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Sticker remains to front end paper o/w fine in near fine dust jacket showing slight wear to top spine. Book number: T367 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0385239513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Orient F C - A Pictorial History Jupiter Books, 1974, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 116pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a nice copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0904041107 ¶ Good history of the London Club, with lots of Stats. Book number: 10408 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.13 | JP¥ 407]
Keywords: ISBN 0904041107, orient, football, soccer 0904041107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orient F.C. - A Pictorial History Jupiter Books, 1974. 0904041107. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904041107. 250x190mm; 116pp, slight rubbing to dw at head of spine. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 20096 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: 0904041107 Football Soccer Leyton Orient, Club Histories: : Orient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaw Bible Of American Literature New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1560255501). Soft Cover. First printing. An anthology of alternative literature, from Jack Kerouac to Mickey Spillane to Malcolm X, John Fante, Hunter Thompson and Iceberg Slim. Over 150 writers represented. Contents organized thematically, with notes on the contributors. Unread, as new. 662 pp. Fine. Book number: 10257 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Fiction Anthology
Keywords: 1560255501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OUTLAW BIBLE OF AMERICAN POETRY New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A massive work with selections from the old outlaws - Beat poets or renegades as they are called in the table of contents - and the younger outlaw poets. INSCRIBED on the title page by Kaufman to. . . from one Jewish Outlaw to another, much love and many thanks for the role you played in that. Among the contributors are everyone you have heard of - and many you have not - with selections from Jack Micheline, d. a. levy, sapphire, Bob Dylan, Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Kathy Acker, Gerald Malanga, Ed Dorn, etc - to name just a few. Photographs, notes on the contributors. 685 pp. Fine. Uncommon signed. ISBN: 1560252278 Book number: 48014 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7530] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: beat poets, san francisco, east village, anthology, 1560252278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaw Bible of American Poetry Avalon Group, 2001. 1560252278. Softcover. ISBN: 1560252278. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages. Very Good+ . -- Lion BooksBook number: 60057 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126]
Keywords: 1560252278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tommy Johnston : The Happy Wanderer Breedon Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1859834329) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. vg+ clean copy in similar dw. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 098366 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: 1859834329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tommy Johnston : The Happy Wanderer Derby, Breedon. 2004, First Edition. 1859834329 256 pages, illustrated, appendix, statistics. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 95684 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Association Football
Keywords: Soccer_biography Soccer_history Sports_great Britain 1859834329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Viva Ferlinghetti!: Tributes and Poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Joseph Alioto, Anne Waldman, Phillip Whalen, Juvenal Acosta, Alan Kaufman, Kevin Starr, Angela Alioto, Jack and Adele Foley, Neeli Cherkovski, with Remarks and a Poem by Lawrence F San Francisco: WordLand Press, (1994). Illus. with photos by Steve Wilson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Ferlinghetti. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 42936 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Lawrence Ferlinghetti Allen Ginsberg Michael McClure Anne Waldman Phillip Whalen San Francisco California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Evaluation of Young Children With the McCarthy Scales New York, grune & Stratton. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0808910132) Hard Cover. 301 pages. ex-govt library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012581 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Ability Testing Learning Disabilities Education 0808910132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orient F.C. A Pictorial History London, Jupiter Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041107) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership names or inscriptions present.Firm binding and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally and the book is profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Decent copy for the collector,8vo 117pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 58531 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Football Orient 0904041107 | In shopping cart More information div> |