ascending
descending
found: 275 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABERNATHY, WILLIAM J. , CLARK, KIM B. & KANTROW, ALAN M (1947-?) JOINT AUTHORS
Industrial Renaissance : Producing a Competitive Future for America
New York : Basic Books 1983. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 194. Description: xii. 194 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Technological innovations--United States. Industrial productivity - Automobile industry and trade - Competition. International. 0465032540. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74163
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: 0465032540
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN, CLARK,
Ace High: The War in the Air over the Western Front 1914-18..
New York, Putnam Pub Group, 1973.Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.A clean copy in a mildly worn jacket.
Book number: 249189
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN:
Aces High - the War in the Air over the Western Front 1914-18.
Glasgow. Fontana. 1974. Large format paperback. 191 pages. B.w. illustrations. V.g. in v.g. papercover with slight wear to bottom of spine. No markings or inscriptions. ISBN: 0-00-613627-3.
Book number: 6023
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: First World War. Aviation.
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN CLARK;ALAN, MP CLARK
Barbarossa Orion Publishing Co
The Russian German Conflict 1941-1945.xxii,522pp. 2000 Goed Paperback d34
Book number: 51437
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALAN M. CLARK, STEPHEN C. MERRITT, LORELEI SHANNON
The Blood of Father Time: The New Cut (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Book 1)
Five Star, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000075324 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075324
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, General, Adventure, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN G. CLARK
Dearest Grandpapa: The Hamiltons at Elton Hall 1861-1868 : Based on the Letters and Journals of Lady Claud Hamilton and Her Daughters
Spiegl, 1996. Soft Card Covers. 0902544403 100 pages. Signature on top edge of title page. Previously owned but a sound tight clean slightly large size paperback.. Good .
Book number: 029711
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 0902544403
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK ALAN.
Diaries
London, Phoenix. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857991427) Paperback. 421 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Alan Clark's diaries,covering two parliments during the Thatcher years. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 031505
USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 1857991427
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
Diaries: Into Politics. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Ion Trewin
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000 pp.xxiv,389, 8 pages of illustrations, some in colour, hardback, a very good copy of the first edition in a very good dust wrapper [0297644025]
Book number: 98754
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Letters / Journals / Diaries
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
Diaries
Phoenix reprint 1994 (1993) 421p 8 pages of colour photos paperback VG [1857991427]
Book number: 60207
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
The Donkeys
A Mayflower Dell Paperback. 1964. Paperback. The unforgettable story of the British Army's struggle throughout 1915. Book shop stamp on title page tanning throughout. Fair.
Book number: 009112
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK ALAN
The Fall Of Crete
London, Cassell And Co. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0304352268) Hard Cover. 211 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Clark tells the story of the battle for Crete with characteristic clarity and concision. unsurprisingly, he is as admiring of the courage and resolve displayed by the men on the ground as he is critical of the decisions made by their superiors. As New/As New.
Book number: 025439
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: 0304352268
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK ALAN
Les Hérétiques. (The Fall of Crete)
LAFFONT Robert, 1965. 306 pages. Quelques planches de photos et de cartes en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par François Lourdet. In-12 Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80107792
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
The Last Diaries: In and Out of the Wilderness. Transcribed and edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Ion Trewin
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002 pp.xxi,405, 12 colour illustrations, hardback, a very good+ copy of the first edition in a very good+ dust wrapper [0297607146]
Book number: 98755
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Letters / Journals / Diaries
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
The Tories: Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-1997
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 493p 16 pages of photos hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper
Book number: 48000
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: English History 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
The Tories: Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-1997
Weidenfeld and Nicolson reprint 1998 493p 16 pages of plates hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [029781849X]
Book number: 70420
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: English History 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ALAN
The Tories Conservatives and the Nation State 1922-1997
Bca, 1982. Hard back. Bca 1982; Conservatives and the Nation State 1922 - 1997, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; Photographs; 493 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5992
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALAN CLARK
TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS vol XIV
D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY. 1966. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Texte en anglais.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par René Marie.
Book number: R240009438
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, ALAN.
Barbarossa: The Russian- Germany Conflict 1941-45.
Quill, New York: 1985. Softcover. Fair condition. Alan Clark's book is an enthralling reconstruction of the most neglected chapter in the history of the great war- the titanic struggle between Germany and Russia which was in the end decisive.
¶ 522 pages.
Book number: 24782X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Germany, Russia, War, World War II, Alan Clark, Tanks, Stalin, Campaign). 0688042686
In shopping cart

More information

NITTLER, ALAN H.; CLARK, LINDA (FOREWORD).
A New Breed Of Doctor.
Pyramid House, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are slight tears to the dustjacket at bottom of the spine. Offers a breakthrough for laymen and doctors alike that explains how correct diet can help the body repair itself. Alan H. Nittler, a qualified physician, explains the science of nutrition; he discovers body deficiencies and corrects them. He offers a dietary program for total body harmony, and includes extensive case histories of people with hypoglycemia, gall stones, heart trouble, diabetes, skin disease, ulcers and hives, and how he brought about dramatic improvement. Includes an Index.
¶ 202 pages.
Book number: 41375X1
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: (Nutrition, Alan H. Nittler, Diets, Health, Hypoglycemia, Gall Stones, Heart Trouble, Diabetes, Skin Disease, Ulcers, Hives, Linda Clark, Vitamins, Pancreas, Thytrophin, Minerals, Glucose, Food, Detoxification Programs, Asthma). 0515093130
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK,JIM AND ALAN BRINTON
The Ford Book of Competition Motoring
London, Stanley Paul. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some browing and darkening to spine of the d/j with a couple of closed tears to the extremities of the wrapper.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness.There is some tanning to the fore-edge of the book.8vo 107pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 54979
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Motor Racing
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK,JIM AND ALAN BRINTON
The Ford Book of Competition Motoring
London, Stanley Paul. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with white and gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with one small 1cm closed tear to top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 107pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 50241
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cars
In shopping cart

More information

BRUSH, ALAN H.; CLARK, GEORGE A. JR.
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union
Cambridge Univ Pr, New York, 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight. Discard stamp to front endpaper ow unmarked. 560pp nf/nf .
Book number: 48796
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Birds,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUSH, ALAN H. AND CLARK, GEORGE A. JR.
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornitholgists' Union
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Natural History, Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and blue endpapers, in light blue dust jacket. 560 pages with index. Essays and commentaries by leading ornithologists published to celebrate the centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union. An overview of research, concepts and controversies in the field of modern avian biology and behavior. Book is very clean and tight, unmarked and no wear, with previous owner's name in ink on the front pastedown. The jacket is in very good condition, with minor edgewear, small closed tear on rear panel, creased flap. NAT HIST 4939. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 4939
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Natural History Conservation Research Avaian Ecology Birdsong, Bird Song, Bird Navigation, Wildlife Wild
In shopping cart

More information

BRUSH, ALAN H.; CLARK, GEORGE A. JR.
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. First. Board HB. 12mo. Slight damp affect to front joint. Dw has wear to edges, small tear to lower front edge. Good+/good+.
Book number: 500007585
GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.04 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

BRUSH, ALAN H; CLARK, GEORGE A. JR (EDS)
PERSPECTIVES IN ORNITHOLOGY Essays presented for the centennial of The American Ornithologists' Union
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Previous owner's details on endpaper and first blank. Jacket lamination to spine and rear panel wrinkled. Inner hinges, while unbroken, have been carefully reinforced with clear tape. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0521248574. Inventory No: 0034876.
Book number: 0034876
GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 US$ 83.58 | JP¥ 6491]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals & Birds; Natural History & Resources. Natural History & Resources
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search