| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 285 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Industrial Renaissance : Producing a Competitive Future for America New York : Basic Books 1983. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 194 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Technological innovations--United States. Industrial productivity - Automobile industry and trade - Competition. International. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0465032540. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74163 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
Keywords: 0465032540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Photographer of a Frontier: The Photographs of Peter Britt Eureka, Ca. Interface California Corporation. 1976. (ISBN: 0915580055). Ill.: Peter Britt. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 107 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. Signed by Peter Palmquist. /A/c. Book number: 033896 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Peter Britt, American Frontier Photography 0915580055 Peter Britt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ace High: The War in the Air over the Western Front 1914-18.. New York, Putnam Pub Group, 1973.Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.A clean copy in a mildly worn jacket. Book number: 249189 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbarossa Orion Publishing Co The Russian German Conflict 1941-1945.xxii,522pp. 2000 Goed Paperback d34 Book number: 51437 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.05 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbarossa: The Russian-German Conflict 1941-45 London, Papermac. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333394232) Soft Cover. 522 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. At Dawn On Midsummersa Day 1941, The Wehrmacht Crashed Across The Soviet Frontier. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077007 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 737] Catalogue: Military - Ww11 to Now
Keywords: 0333394232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Blood of Father Time: The New Cut (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Book 1) Five Star, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000075324 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075324 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Historical, General, Adventure, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaries: Into Politics. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Ion Trewin Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000 pp.xxiv,389, 8 pages of illustrations, some in colour, hardback, a very good copy of the first edition in a very good dust wrapper [0297644025] Book number: 98754 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Letters / Journals / Diaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaries London, Phoenix. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857991427) Paperback. 421 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Alan Clark's diaries,covering two parliments during the Thatcher years. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 031505 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Political
Keywords: 1857991427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donkeys A Mayflower Dell Paperback. 1964. Paperback. The unforgettable story of the British Army's struggle throughout 1915. Book shop stamp on title page tanning throughout. Fair. Book number: 009112 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall Of Crete London, Cassell And Co. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0304352268) Hard Cover. 211 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Clark tells the story of the battle for Crete with characteristic clarity and concision. unsurprisingly, he is as admiring of the courage and resolve displayed by the men on the ground as he is critical of the decisions made by their superiors. As New/As New. Book number: 025439 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Military - Ww11 to Now
Keywords: 0304352268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Hérétiques. (The Fall of Crete) LAFFONT Robert, 1965. 306 pages. Quelques planches de photos et de cartes en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par François Lourdet. In-12 Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80107792 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Diaries: In and Out of the Wilderness. Transcribed and edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Ion Trewin Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002 pp.xxi,405, 12 colour illustrations, hardback, a very good+ copy of the first edition in a very good+ dust wrapper [0297607146] Book number: 98755 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Letters / Journals / Diaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tories: Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-1997 Weidenfeld and Nicolson reprint 1998 493p 16 pages of plates hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [029781849X] Book number: 70420 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tories Conservatives and the Nation State 1922-1997 Bca, 1982. Hard back. Bca 1982; Conservatives and the Nation State 1922 - 1997, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; Photographs; 493 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 5992 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tories: Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-1997 Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 493p 16 pages of photos hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper Book number: 48000 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS vol XIV D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY. 1966. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Texte en anglais. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par René Marie. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240009438 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4022]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wickets and Sixes: A History of Berry Cricket Berry-Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club, Australia, 1995. Softcover (Side-stapled). Very Good. Inscribed by Author. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Cricket; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0646254499. ISBN/EAN: 9780646254494. Inventory No: 16212. -- Berry BooksBook number: 16212 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: Genealogy & Local History; Cricket; Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ford Book of Competition Motoring London, Stanley Paul. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with white and gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with one small 1cm closed tear to top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 107pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 50241 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cars | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. First. Board HB. 12mo. Slight damp affect to front joint. Dw has wear to edges, small tear to lower front edge. Good+/good+. Book number: 500007585 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays presented for the centennial of The American Ornithologists' Union Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984, . Hard bound, reprint edition, 560pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 970 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply!! Book number: 19150 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Alan Brush; George Clark; Perspectives Ornithology; Essays American Ornithologists Union Ornithology 0521248574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornitholgists' Union New York, Cambridge University Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Natural History, Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and blue endpapers, in light blue dust jacket. 560 pages with index. Essays and commentaries by leading ornithologists published to celebrate the centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union. An overview of research, concepts and controversies in the field of modern avian biology and behavior. Book is very clean and tight, unmarked and no wear, with previous owner's name in ink on the front pastedown. The jacket is in very good condition, with minor edgewear, small closed tear on rear panel, creased flap. NAT HIST 4939. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Book number: 4939 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Natural History Conservation Research Avaian Ecology Birdsong, Bird Song, Bird Navigation, Wildlife Wild | In shopping cart More information div> |
PERSPECTIVES IN ORNITHOLOGY Essays presented for the centennial of The American Ornithologists' Union Cambridge Univ. Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Previous owner's details on endpaper and first blank. Jacket lamination to spine and rear panel wrinkled. Inner hinges, while unbroken, have been carefully reinforced with clear tape. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0521248574. Inventory No: 0034876. Book number: 0034876 GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 83.68 | JP¥ 6633] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals & Birds; Natural History & Resources. Natural History & Resources | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union Cambridge Univ Pr, New York, 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight. Discard stamp to front endpaper ow unmarked. 560pp nf/nf . Book number: 48796 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 892] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Birds, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee Singing Schools and the Golden Age of Choral Music in New England, 1760-1800 No Place, Boston University/Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872701328). Original Wraps. 158 pages including index. With several illustrations and photos throughout. An in depth and scholarly account of early music and singing in New England, analyzing the decline in congregational music and the establishment of singing schools and their role as educational institutions, as well as a look at the golden age of choral music. NEAR FINE condition with a hint of soiling along the upper extremity. Minor edgewear. Near Fine. Book number: 003837 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: New England Singing Schools Choral Music Music Education 0872701328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Towards Unity in Truth: A Series of Lectures Given During Lent 1981 in Westminster Abbey Leominster, Fowler Wright Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851911587). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition in softcover format, 8vo, 46pp, card covers; VG/VG+ Copy. Very Good. Book number: 31130 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Comparative Religion
Keywords: Comparative Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Anglicanism 0851911587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page