| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 300 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Famiglia (la) Chaplin. Storia di un'Epoca. Vol. I (1884-1918). IL Carteggio. 1998. (ISBN: 9788822246233). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, xxxvi-534 pp. Accademia toscana di scienze e lettere ?La Colombaria? - Serie Studi La morte nel 1982 della pittrice francese Elisabeth Chaplin, fiorentina di adozione, ha portato alla luce un vasto carteggio di pi? di 5000 lettere che iniziano nel 1884 e nelle quali i problemi incontrati dai cinque membri della famiglia vengono discussi nel contesto dei vari eventi sociali, politici, e artistici che ne determinarono la sorte. Il primo dei tre volumi progettati copre il periodo 1884-1918, e cio? dalla presa di Khartoum alla fine della Grande Guerra. The death in 1982 of the artist Elisabeth Chaplin, French by birth Florentine by adoption, brought to light a vast collection of more than 5000 letters beginning in 1884 and in which the difficulties encountered by the five members of her family are discussed in the context of the various social, political and artistic events that determined their fate. The first of the three volumes foreseen covers the period 1884-1918 that is from the seizure of Khartoum to the Great War. Famiglia Chaplin. I. 1884-1918 168. nuovo. Book number: M1369 € 69.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.98 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6973] Catalogue: Edizioni Leo S. Olschki
Keywords: 9788822246233 Storia 1700 - 1900 dell'Arte / Biografia e Genealogia Generali Biography, Genealogy & Insignia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famiglia (la) Chaplin. Storia di un'Epoca. Vol. II (1919-1930). IL Carteggio. 2000. (ISBN: 9788822249357). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, 2 tomi di xliv-732 pp. Accademia toscana di scienze e lettere ?La Colombaria? - Serie Studi Le vicende che hanno condotto i membri della famiglia in tanti Paesi, attraverso questo epistolario illuminano lo scenario culturale mittel-europeo, acquistando una valenza documentaria che trascende il significato delle lettere nel contesto famigliare. This collection of letters shows how the affairs conducted by members of the family in various parts of the world illuminate the cultural scene of Central Europe acquiring a documentary value that goes beyond the significance of ordinary family letters. Famiglia Chaplin. II. 1919-30 192. nuovo. Book number: M1370 € 87.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.93 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 8792] Catalogue: Edizioni Leo S. Olschki
Keywords: 9788822249357 Storia 1700 - 1900 dell'Arte / Biografia e Genealogia Generali Biography, Genealogy & Insignia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famiglia (la) Chaplin. Storia di un'Epoca. Vol. IV (1936-1937). IL Carteggio. 2011. (ISBN: 9788822260178). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, xlviii-512 pp. Accademia toscana di scienze e lettere ?La Colombaria? - Serie Studi Due anni difficili per i Chaplin. A Firenze la crescente tensione politica tra Francia e Italia accresce l?ansia in villa, dove Marguerite e Robert sono spesso ammalati. A Parigi William teme il licenziamento e Elisabeth l?esaurimento. La morte poi di William e Robert, la scomparsa di una vecchia amica, e l?uccisione dei fratelli Rosselli ? noti antifascisti e amici di famiglia ? fanno del ?37 un vero e proprio annus horribilis. A difficult time for the family. Increasing political discord between France and Italy added to several health problems afflicting Marguerite and Robert make for added stress at home in Florence, while in Paris William fears being made redundant and Elisabeth is on the verge of a nervous breakdown. Three deaths shortly thereafter: William, Robert, and an old family friend, plus the assassination of the Rosselli brothers confirm 1937 as an annus horribilis. Famiglia Chaplin. IV. 1936-37 248. nuovo. Book number: M1372 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.95 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5861] Catalogue: Edizioni Leo S. Olschki
Keywords: 9788822260178 Storia 1700 - 1900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famiglia (la) Chaplin. Storia di un'Epoca. Vol. III (1931-1935). IL Carteggio. 2007. (ISBN: 9788822256294). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, xxiv-306 pp. Accademia toscana di scienze e lettere ?La Colombaria? - Serie Studi Oltre al progressivo deterioramento dei rapporti fra William Chaplin e la moglie Marguerite Bavier, sono notevoli nel corso di questo quinquiennio i diversi tentativi dei loro figli per realizzarsi a vari livelli. Alle difficolt? finanziarie che continuano a pesare sul capofamiglia a Parigi, si aggiunge il turbamento per le tensioni politiche in seguito al conflitto etiopico, primo indizio dello sconvolgimento generale che sar? in seguito decisivo per le sorti della famiglia. While William Chaplin and his wife Marguerite Bavier become increasingly estranged, their children continue to seek fulfilment in their separate ways. As William continues to experience difficulty in achieving success as a business man in the French capital, Marguerite is deeply perturbed by the reactions of foreign powers to the war in Ethiopia, the first sign of the general upheaval which will soon profoundly affect every member of the family. Famiglia Chaplin. III. 1931-35 238. nuovo. Book number: M1371 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.45 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3840] Catalogue: Edizioni Leo S. Olschki
Keywords: 9788822256294 Storia 1700 - 1900 dell'Arte / Biografia e Genealogia Generali Biography, Genealogy & Insignia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Modern Thinkers London, HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint. Paper. 8vo. Scuff to front cover. Wear to extremities. Good+ . Book number: 500002277 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.21 | JP¥ 413] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harper Dictionary of Modern Thought New York, Harper & Row. 1977, 4th Ptg. Cloth. (20)684pp. Price-clipped dj. Small tears repaired back rear top edge. Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 5185 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harper Dictionary of Modern Thought. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 3rd American printing. xx+684pp. Red cloth. VG in DJ. First published in England as The Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 055304 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DES CIVILISATIONS. LE XX SIECLE. UN SIECLE PROMETHEEN. LAROUSSE., 1971. 372 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Tranche haute dorée. Traduction de DOMINIQUE LE BOURG. In-Folio Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 900-GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150150052 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler: A Study In Tyranny Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140205640) Paperback. 848 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The First Complete Life Of The German Tyrant To Be Published In Any Language. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 061134 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602] Catalogue: Military - Auto Biography
Keywords: 0140205640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLER ET STALINE. 2: VIE PARELLELES ISBN : 2226064923. ALBIN MICHEL / ROBERT LAFFONT. 1994. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 531 pages. Quelques planches en noir et blanc. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Serge Quadruppani. Préface de Marc Ferro. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20138908 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4022]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler a Study in Tyranny London: Penguin Book, 1968. Paperback. Penguin Book 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31419 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: History
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLER ou les mecanismes de la tyrannie 1. l'ascension MARABOUT UNIVERSITE. 1963. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 406 pages. Nombreuses planches illustrées en noir et blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20121420 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: IIIe Riech. Hitler, 1933-1845 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLER OU LES MECANISMES DE LA TYRANNIE. 2 TOMES. 1 L'ASCENSION. 2 L'APOGEE ET LA CHUTE MARABOUT UNIVERSITE, 1963. 406 +391 pages. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 943-Allemagne, Autriche, Hongrie. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160130061 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality and Power: The Strange Case of Hitler and Stalin German Historical Institute, 1995. Booklet. 0952160757 33 pages. Previously owned (slight evidence of previous use, cover corners very slightly creased etc) but a sound clean slim booklet in soft card covers. (1994 Annual lecture). Good/see Description . Book number: 023676 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: 0952160757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth-Century Culture: A Biographical Companion. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. 1. 865 pp. Large 8vo, Beige cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Very light shelf wear. Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Dj slightly edge worn. 0060152486. Book number: 17054 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, 20th Century, Culture, Authors, Artists, Professionals, Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
EVOLUTION AND CHANGE The Development of Life [Biology learning System] London, Marshall Cavendish 1969 Colour and black/white illustrations throughout. . Square duodecimo pictorial boards (tips rubbed an sl.bumped) 64pp. A clean crisp copy. Book number: A72724 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: evolution biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life of animals: systems of animal life London, Marshall Cavendish Books., 1969. 64 blz. Met foto's. Gebonden. Hard cover. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6613 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455] Catalogue: Dieren en natuur
Keywords: Dieren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Staying alive. London, Marshall Cavendisch Books Limited., 1969. The Marshall Candisch Learning System: Biology 64 blz. Met zwart-wit en kleuren foto's. Gebonden. Hard cover. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6814 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455] Catalogue: Engelstalig
Keywords: Biologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
20th Century Genius New York, NY, Exeter Books. 1981, First Edition. Cloth Bds. 4to, 184, 250 Biographies of the People Who Shaped The Greatest Period in Human History Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 019674 USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4439] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
20th Century Culture a Biographical Companion. Harper & Row, 1983. Softcover. Covers are a bit stressed and rubbed at edges. Spine is uncreased, pages are crisp, tight, and clean. An excellent biographical work dealing with major Twentieth Century writers, artists, scientists, inventors, performers, religious figures and other major contributors to culture. Each bibliography is several hundred words in length and there are perhaps 2000 of them included. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 865 pages. Culture. Biographical Dictionary. 20th Century. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 17611 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolf Hitler ou les mécanismes de la tyrannie: Tome I: l'ascension, Tome II: l'apogée et la chute Verviers - Marabout, 1980, 815 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 279065&397D € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Jerusalem : A Portrait of My Father Lane, 2000. Hardcover. 0713993626 302 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 022604 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: 0713993626 Unitarian Churches | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Jerusalem : A Portrait of My Father Allen Lane. 2000. (ISBN: 0713993626) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 304 pp. ex-lib copy, usual markings, text clean, dw in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 089268 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: Unitarian Churches 0713993626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Jerusalem Lane, 2000. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 731i USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Jerusalem. A Portrait of My Father Halifax: Allen Lane - Penguin Books Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xiii, 304pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgb626 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page