| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The death of Achilles. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fourth Erast Fandorin book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 36937 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction Russian authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles: A Fandorin Mystery Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2006. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st printing, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2006 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 320 pp. "In 1882, after six years of foreign travel and adventure, renowned diplomat and detective Erast Fandorin returns to Moscow in the heart of Mother Russia. His Moscow homecoming is anything but peaceful. In the hotel where he and his loyal if impertinent manservant Masa are staying, Fandorin's old war-hero friend General Michel Sobolev (āoeAchillesā to the crowd) has been found dead, felled in his armchair by an apparent heart attack. But Fandorin suspects an unnatural cause. His suspicions lead him to the boudoir of the beautiful singerāāoenot exactly a courtesanāāknown as Wanda. Apparently, in Wanda's bed, the general secretly breathed his last.". Book number: 1530930 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles: A Fandorin Mystery Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light creasing and wear; tight, clean book; trade paperback. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 049905. Book number: 049905 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 272] Catalogue: Fiction--Mystery
Keywords: Fiction--Mystery; 0812968808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles : A Novel Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297645536) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00057599 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 974] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Moscow (Russia)_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Fiction0297645536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles : A Novel London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297645536) . Hardback, In very nice condition - unread. 1st edition 1st printing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 019317 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
Keywords: Moscow (Russia)_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0297645536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles - signed Scorpion Press, 2005, Ed.: Signed and limited edition, #49/80. hardback. fine condition in marbled boards and a cloth spine Book number: 42568 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP„ 10485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles. [ Uncorrected Bound Proof - Not for Resale] Weidenfeld 2005 Collectable large, thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 84392 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP„ 1960]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles London, Phoenix, 2005. (ISBN: 9780753820971) 362 pages. Paperback in very good condition. An Erast Fandorin Mystery - fourth in the series. Translated by Andrew Bromfield. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41583 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 385] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 9780753820971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles The Fourth Mystery in the Erast Fandorin Series. London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297645536 Harback Hardback. Translated by Andrew Bromfield. Erast Fandorin returns to Moscow after an absence of six years, only to find himself instantly embroiled in court politics and scandal. His old friend General Sobolev - the famous 'Russian Achilles' - has been found dead in a hotel room, and Fandorin suspects foul play. Using his now-famous powers of detection - powers that belie his twenty-six years - Fandorin embarks on an investigation, in which the political and the personal become dangerously bluured. With the assistance of some formidable martial-arts skills, acquired whilst Fandorin was in Japan, our eccentric and ingeniuous hero must endeavour to discover not so much whodunit, as why..330 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 070737 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: MOSCOW (RUSSIA)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Achilles London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson London. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket, one tiny crease to the bottom edge of the front cover. Unread brand new copy. First UK edition, first printing. Translated by Andrew Bromfield. Signed by the author on the title page in red ink in Japanese and Russian. (ISBN: 0297645536) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2006_167 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP„ 3674] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0297645536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The death of Achilles 2005. Paperback. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9780297848158. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U131477 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780297848158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fandorin. Roman. Dedektiv Fandorin ermittelt in Moskau. Aus dem Russ. von Andreas Tretner. Aufbau-Taschenbücher 2175. Berlin: Aufbau-Taschenbuch-Verl., 2005. 12. Auflage, 289 S.; 19 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand Book number: 276648 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Slawische Literatur, B Belletristik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fandorin De Geus, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 305. Een schrijver op een Moskous politiebureau wordt belast met het onderzoek naar een vreemde zelfmoord in het Moskou van 1876. ISBN: 9789044504354. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1172871 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 410] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044504354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. British first edition, second printing. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 2004. Virtually NO wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Fine . Book number: 5009229 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297645528) . Hardback, In very nice condition - unread. 1st edition 1st printing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 019318 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Private Investigators_fiction 0297645528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 297 64552 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 236pp. Set in the 19th century. Tales of murder and mystery on board ship starring Ernst Fandorin the intelligent Russian who of course solves the crime puzzles in Agatha Christie style. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: H0113 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP„ 2143] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Fiction General 0297645528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. 704pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 464508 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP„ 490]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0297645528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges browned and a little marked else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket. . ¶ "On 15th March 1878 Lord Littleby, an English eccentric and collector, is found murdered in his Paris house together with nine members of his staff. A gold whale in the victim's hand leads Erast Fandirin to board the Leviathan, the world's largest steamship, to hunt for the murderer... "" Book number: 99314 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Leviathan Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. First English Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, () On 15th March 1878 Lord Littleby, an English eccentric and collector, is found murdered in his Paris house together with nine members of his staff. A gold whale in the victim's hand leads Erast Fandorin to board the Leviathan, the world's largest steamship, as the murderer is one of the 142 First Class passengers. Commissioner Gauche of the French police has narrowed down the suspects to ten, and they are forced to eat together at every meal time in the ship's Windsor Suite until 'the Crime of the Century' is solved. But is the murderer really seated around the table, and can Erast Fandorin discover his or her identity before Gauche? As more passengers are murdered and Leviathan heads towards Calcutta, Fandorin needs all his investigative skills to find the truth. Boris Akunin's latest page-turner again transports the reader back to the late nineteenth century. In LEVIATHAN he pays homage to Agatha Christi ID: mon0000109194 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109194 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004. 0297645528. ISBN: 0297645528. Hbk in d. W, 8vo, Vg+/Vg+, Yellow spine red writing.. Book number: 50311 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0297645528 Crime Detective Story Erast Fndorin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan; An Erast Fandorin Mystery [1] Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., London First UK Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6'' 236 printed pages of text. ISBN 0297645528. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small indent mark to the front cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0297645528 Book number: 66090 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP„ 1102] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan; An Erast Fandorin Mystery Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., London First UK Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6'' 236 printed pages of text. ISBN 0297645528. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0297645528 Book number: 42509 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP„ 1347] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mord auf der Leviathan - Fandorin ermittelt Berlin, Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag 2003, 3. Auflage, paperback, porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9783746617626, 280 pp., in guter Zustand.. Book number: P905/21423 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 563] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Murder on the Leviathan: A Novel Random House, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. some light cover edge handling,() Paris, 1878: Eccentric antiquarian Lord Littleby and his ten servants are found murdered in Littlebys mansion on the rue de Grenelle, and a priceless Indian shawl is missing. Police commissioner ID: mon0000101297 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101297 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Leviathan Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 0812968794). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Paris, 1878: Eccentric antiquarian Lord Littleby and his ten servants are found murdered in Littleby's mansion on the rue de Grenelle, and a priceless Indian shawl is missing. Police commissioner Papa Gauche recovers only one piece of evidence from the crime scene: a golden key shaped like a whale. Very Good. Book number: 064675 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: 0812968794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page