ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Discovering Islam : Making Sense of Muslim History and Society
New Delhi : Vistaar 1990. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 251. Physical desc. : xii. 251p. ; 24cm. Subjects: Islam - History. Islam - Essence. genius. nature. Islam - 20th century. 8170362008. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 176517
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: 8170362008
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Discovering Islam: Making Sense of Muslim History and Society
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1988. hardback. very good condition in a moderately worn dust jacket
Book number: 51903
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S
DISCOVERING ISLAM making sense of Muslim history and society
Routledge, 1990 paperback, small address label on short-title page o/w a very good copy, 251pp, ISBN:0415039304
Book number: 128294
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: moslem muslim
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Discovering Islam : Making Sense of Muslim History
Routledge, 1989. (ISBN: 0415039304) Soft Cover. Good+.
Book number: 00045267
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Islam_history 0415039304
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Discovering Islam: Making Sense of Muslim History and Society
London, Routledge, 1990. (ISBN: 0415039304) Soft Cover . Large octavo, x + 251pp. Some light edge-wear, and no signifcant defects. A very good copy.
Book number: 11636
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Muslim Islam Akbar S. Ahmed Empires History 0415039304
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S
From Samarkand to Stornoway - Living Islam
BBC Books, 1993 Hardback, Fine/Fine. First edition, black cloth covers, inscribed and signed by the author to ffep, colour plates, pictorial dust jacket. Pristine condition throughout.. Published to accompany the major TV series.
Book number: 5464
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.; AHMED, AKBAR
Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
I B Tauris & Co Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1860642578). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/253 pages - An exploration of Islam .. (H66595z) 1860642578. Good.
Book number: 6595z
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: islam, muslim, arab, iran, iraq, africa, history, politics, terrorist, christianity, god, jihad, 1860642578
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Islam Today. A short introduction to the muslim world.
London, I.B. Tauris. 1999. 253 p. Paperback.
Book number: 52092
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Islam
Keywords: Islam
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
De Islam en het Westen. Verleden en Toekomst van een Wereldreligie. 223 pp. hardcover geen stofomslag 19,5 x 25,5 cm ills.
Tirion / Teleac, 1994.
Book number: 0810-067
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Religie Religion
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
De Islam en het westen. Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie
Tirion / Teleac, 1994. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 223. ISBN: 9789065333582. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U696064
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789065333582
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
De Islam en het Westen. Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie.
Baarn - Utrecht, Tirion - Teleac, (1994). Hardcover (boards, gold lettering on spine) with dustjacket, 25,5 x 19,5 cm. 223 p. Photographic illustrations (in colour), index, bibliography, glossary, fine copy.
Book number: 5410
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Religie/Godsdienst/Religion/Islam/Islamic Art Theologie/Theology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AHMED, AKBAR S.
De Islam en het westen, Verleden en toekoms van een wereldreligie
Baarn, Tirion 1994 (eerste druk NL) gebonden met omslag, 223 pag., porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9789065333582 in zeer goede staat.
Book number: SP1069/37710
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Islam
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED AKBAR S.
De Islam en het Westen, Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie
Tirion / Teleac 1994, 223 pag., linnen, omslag, ills, bibl., register, 20x26 /3, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 98445
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Islam
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Islam today : a short introduction to the Muslim world.
London : I. B. Tauris, 1999. Paperback. xv, 253 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliography: p241-243. - and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1860642578
Book number: #181145
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: doos, ISLAM *, *, islam, not . 1860642578
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED S AKBAR
De Islam en het westen, verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie
Utrecht, Teleac, 1994. formaat 25-19cm, 223blz, met foto's, hard cover linnen met stofomslag - Uitstekend
Book number: 32052
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: De Islam en het westen, verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR,
Journey into Islam: The Crisis of Globalization
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0815701322 323pgs. as new.
Book number: 0302600
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Islam
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR
Journey into Islam: The Crisis of Globalization
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr. 2007, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0815701322). Hb, 8vo. x, 323, black and white illustrations, Islamophobia - have escalated tensions between Western nations and the Muslim world. Yet, internationally renowned Islamic scholar Akbar Ahmed believes that through dialogue and understanding, these cultures can coexist peacefully and respectfully. To learn what Muslims think and how they really view America, Ahmed traveled to the three major regions of the Muslim world - the Middle East, South Asia, and East Asia. ``. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A00999
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Islam 0815701322
In shopping cart

More information

AKBAR AHMED
Journey Into Islam
Brookings Institute Publishing. 2007. Soft Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/321 pages - The crisis of globalization is discussed in this text. (K1890HI1). Good.
Book number: K1890
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: islam, crisis, globalization, journey, muslim, palestine, arabia, jews, history, politics, government, warfare, hebrew, saddam, culture, tradition, india, oil,
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Living Islam: From Samarkand to Stornoway
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts On File, 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0816031037) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/NF. 1 present in the number line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Filled with photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010506
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0816031037
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Living Islam. From Samarkand to Stornoway
1993. Hardcover. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780563364412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U383063
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780563364412
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Millennium and Charisma among Pathans. A critical essay in social anthropology.
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1976. Octavo, pp. xvii, [1], 173, [17]. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition.
Book number: 10328
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 58.59 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4550]
Keywords: Anthropology, Ethnography, Social Science, Swat Pathans, North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan.
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans; a Critical Essay in Social Anthropolgy
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710083483). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs and Diagrams. Hardcover, Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket. 173pp.; including notes, references, and index. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar).
Book number: SJ8527
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Swat Pathans, Northwest Frontier of Pakistan, Central Asia, Eurasia, Swat Valley, Cultural Anthropology 0710083483 Graphs and Diagrams
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and penning to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 173pp. ISBN 0710083483.
Book number: 65379
AUD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 84.16 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6536]
Keywords: social anthropology sociology pathans pathan muslim community
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S.,
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans. A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. F First Paperback Edition. A fine copy in a near fine slightly edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 40080
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, AKBAR S,
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology.
Routledge, 1976. 190pp, Hardcover, Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. small name insc ffep- some pages have minor marginal markings in pen.
Book number: 507761
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Sociology 0710083483
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search