| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Discovering Islam : Making Sense of Muslim History and Society New Delhi : Vistaar 1990. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 251. Physical desc. : xii. 251p. ; 24cm. Subjects: Islam - History. Islam - Essence. genius. nature. Islam - 20th century. 8170362008. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 176517 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: 8170362008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering Islam: Making Sense of Muslim History and Society Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1988. hardback. very good condition in a moderately worn dust jacket Book number: 51903 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERING ISLAM making sense of Muslim history and society Routledge, 1990 paperback, small address label on short-title page o/w a very good copy, 251pp, ISBN:0415039304 Book number: 128294 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: moslem muslim | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering Islam : Making Sense of Muslim History Routledge, 1989. (ISBN: 0415039304) Soft Cover. Good+. Book number: 00045267 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Islam_history 0415039304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering Islam: Making Sense of Muslim History and Society London, Routledge, 1990. (ISBN: 0415039304) Soft Cover . Large octavo, x + 251pp. Some light edge-wear, and no signifcant defects. A very good copy. Book number: 11636 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Muslim Islam Akbar S. Ahmed Empires History 0415039304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Samarkand to Stornoway - Living Islam BBC Books, 1993 Hardback, Fine/Fine. First edition, black cloth covers, inscribed and signed by the author to ffep, colour plates, pictorial dust jacket. Pristine condition throughout.. Published to accompany the major TV series. Book number: 5464 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World I B Tauris & Co Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1860642578). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/253 pages - An exploration of Islam .. (H66595z) 1860642578. Good. Book number: 6595z USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: islam, muslim, arab, iran, iraq, africa, history, politics, terrorist, christianity, god, jihad, 1860642578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islam Today. A short introduction to the muslim world. London, I.B. Tauris. 1999. 253 p. Paperback. Book number: 52092 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Islam
Keywords: Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het Westen. Verleden en Toekomst van een Wereldreligie. 223 pp. hardcover geen stofomslag 19,5 x 25,5 cm ills. Tirion / Teleac, 1994. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0810-067 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Religie Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het westen. Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie Tirion / Teleac, 1994. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 223. ISBN: 9789065333582. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U696064 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789065333582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het Westen. Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie. Baarn - Utrecht, Tirion - Teleac, (1994). Hardcover (boards, gold lettering on spine) with dustjacket, 25,5 x 19,5 cm. 223 p. Photographic illustrations (in colour), index, bibliography, glossary, fine copy. Book number: 5410 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Religie/Godsdienst/Religion
Keywords: Religie/Godsdienst/Religion/Islam/Islamic Art Theologie/Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het westen, Verleden en toekoms van een wereldreligie Baarn, Tirion 1994 (eerste druk NL) gebonden met omslag, 223 pag., porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9789065333582 in zeer goede staat. Book number: SP1069/37710 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Islam
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het Westen, Verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie Tirion / Teleac 1994, 223 pag., linnen, omslag, ills, bibl., register, 20x26 /3, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 98445 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islam today : a short introduction to the Muslim world. London : I. B. Tauris, 1999. Paperback. xv, 253 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliography: p241-243. - and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1860642578 Book number: #181145 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: doos, ISLAM *, *, islam, not . 1860642578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Islam en het westen, verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie Utrecht, Teleac, 1994. formaat 25-19cm, 223blz, met foto's, hard cover linnen met stofomslag - Uitstekend Book number: 32052 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: De Islam en het westen, verleden en toekomst van een wereldreligie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey into Islam: The Crisis of Globalization Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0815701322 323pgs. as new. Book number: 0302600 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey into Islam: The Crisis of Globalization Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr. 2007, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0815701322). Hb, 8vo. x, 323, black and white illustrations, Islamophobia - have escalated tensions between Western nations and the Muslim world. Yet, internationally renowned Islamic scholar Akbar Ahmed believes that through dialogue and understanding, these cultures can coexist peacefully and respectfully. To learn what Muslims think and how they really view America, Ahmed traveled to the three major regions of the Muslim world - the Middle East, South Asia, and East Asia. ``. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00999 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Middle East History
Keywords: Islam 0815701322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Into Islam Brookings Institute Publishing. 2007. Soft Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/321 pages - The crisis of globalization is discussed in this text. (K1890HI1). Good. Book number: K1890 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: islam, crisis, globalization, journey, muslim, palestine, arabia, jews, history, politics, government, warfare, hebrew, saddam, culture, tradition, india, oil, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Islam: From Samarkand to Stornoway New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts On File, 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0816031037) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/NF. 1 present in the number line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Filled with photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 010506 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0816031037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Islam. From Samarkand to Stornoway 1993. Hardcover. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780563364412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U383063 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780563364412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium and Charisma among Pathans. A critical essay in social anthropology. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1976. Octavo, pp. xvii, [1], 173, [17]. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition. Book number: 10328 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 58.59 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4550]
Keywords: Anthropology, Ethnography, Social Science, Swat Pathans, North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans; a Critical Essay in Social Anthropolgy London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710083483). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs and Diagrams. Hardcover, Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket. 173pp.; including notes, references, and index. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Book number: SJ8527 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Keywords: Swat Pathans, Northwest Frontier of Pakistan, Central Asia, Eurasia, Swat Valley, Cultural Anthropology 0710083483 Graphs and Diagrams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and penning to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 173pp. ISBN 0710083483. Book number: 65379 AUD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 84.16 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6536]
Keywords: social anthropology sociology pathans pathan muslim community | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans. A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. F First Paperback Edition. A fine copy in a near fine slightly edgeworn d.w. Book number: 40080 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY INDIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology. Routledge, 1976. 190pp, Hardcover, Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. small name insc ffep- some pages have minor marginal markings in pen. Book number: 507761 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Sociology 0710083483 | In shopping cart More information div> |