| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Un fleuve de ténèbres Editions de Fallois, 2000. Pp: 456. ISBN: 9782877063784. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1775615 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 666] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9782877063784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
River of Darkness Penguin (Non-Classics), 2000. Paperback. Pp: 435. ISBN: 9780140291964. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1722733 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 410] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140291964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
River Of Darkness. Penguin Books, New York: 2005. Softcover. Good condition. As rural England slowly emergs from World War I, a particularly vicious attack on a household in a small village leaves five butchered bodies and no explanation for the killigns. Scotland Yard sends Inspector John Madden, still recovering from his own harrowing war experience and from the deaths of his wife and child to investigate. The local police dismiss the slaughter as a botched robbery, but Madden detects the signs of a madman at work. With the help of Dr. Helen Blackwell, who introduces him to the latest developments in criminal psychology, Madden sets out to identify and capture the killer, even as the mudrerer sets his sights on his next inocent victims. It's the tactics and the terain, the morale and the characters that make the difference between an average thriller and one as good as this. - Christopher Dickey, The New York Times Book Review ¶ 435 pages. Book number: 72906X1 USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 691] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Thrillers, Fiction, Rennie Airth). 0143035703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un Bambino Difficile Da Rapire Garzanti, 1970, I EDIZIONE. Condizioni: quasi ottime.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 244.serie i romanzi verdi. Book number: R1230-1427 € 8.49 [Appr.: US$ 11.2 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 870] Catalogue: Umorismo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De bloeddoorlopen dageraad Anthos, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 342. In de jaren '30 van de 20e eeuw raakt een ex-inspecteur van Scotland Yard toevallig betrokken bij het onderzoek naar de moord op een jong meisje. ISBN: 9789041409041. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U237642 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041409041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De bloeddoorlopen dageraad Anthos, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 342. In de jaren '30 van de 20e eeuw raakt een ex-inspecteur van Scotland Yard toevallig betrokken bij het onderzoek naar de moord op een jong meisje. ISBN: 9789041409041. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1695563 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041409041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De bloeddoorlopen dageraad Anthos, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 342. In de jaren '30 van de 20e eeuw raakt een ex-inspecteur van Scotland Yard toevallig betrokken bij het onderzoek naar de moord op een jong meisje. ISBN: 9789041409041. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U60310 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP„ 973] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041409041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The blood-dimmed tide Macmillan, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 451. ISBN: 9780330484725. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U829692 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 410] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330484725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood New York: Viking, 2005. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670899968. Remainder mark bottom page edges, light edge wear, some scuffing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.26 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 341 pages; With The New York Times Notable Book 'River of Darkness', Rennie Airth established himself as a formidable master of suspense. Now, in 'The Blood-Dimmed Tide', Airth returns with a macabre tale, filled with fascinating historical detail, of the social struggles of postWorld War I Britain and the looming menace of Hitlers Germany. It is 1932, and former Inspector John Madden leads a quiet life in rural England with his wife and children - until a young village girl is savagely murdered. The crime catapults Madden into the grisly world of a brutal killer. Along with his former colleagues at Scotland Yard, Madden soon finds himself enlisting the help of the British secret service and the German police. Together they use the burgeoning science of criminal psychology in order to grasp the workings of the twisted mind of a cunning, sophisticated murderer - but can Madden prevent him from killing again?. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 13662 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670899968 MYSTERY MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood-Dimmed Tide Penguin. 2009. (ISBN: 9780143171034) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0087120 USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 909] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780143171034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood-Dimmed Tide Basingstoke, United Kingdom, Macmillan Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0333904109) Trade Paperback. A John Madden MysterySlight cre4asing to front cover o/w very good+. Very Good. Book number: 002697 AUD 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.83 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1307]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0333904109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood-Dimmed Tide Basingstoke, United Kingdom, PAN. 2005. (ISBN: 0330484729) Paperback. A John Madden Mystery. Very Good. Book number: 010926 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1241]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0330484729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood-Dimmed Tide. New York. Viking. 2005. Book club edition. 8vo. 340 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ The second mystery novel by the author and the second featuring former Inspector John Madden. A real page-turner. Book number: 15053 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood-dimmed Tide Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 0333904095). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions - slight lean. The dust jacket is near fine with slight edge wear - unclipped. Author's second novel in a trilogy. Book number: RA001 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.38 | JP„ 1194] Catalogue: Collectable Hardback
Keywords: 0333904095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead of Winter London, Pan Books. 2010. (ISBN: 9780330465229) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, A John Madden mystery. Brand new paperback. rrp £7.99. New. Book number: 300160 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 611] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: 9780330465229 Crime Thriller Mystery Fiction New Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead of Winter (First Printing) London, Macmillan. 2009, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, light page tanning, in a near fine plus dust jacket with one small 2mm nick to the bottom edge of the front cover and minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780230714847) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100629 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP„ 1470] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780230714847 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un Fleuve de ténèbres Editions de Fallois - Paris, 2000, 457 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Rosenthal. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 276993&103G € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819] Catalogue: Franse Romans
Keywords: Franse Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN FLEUVE DE TENEBRE ISBN : 225317972. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 17197. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 474 pages. ¶ Couverture de D. Bakonyi. Traduction de J. Rosenthal. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90090670 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN FLEUVE DE TENEBRES 2002. pp. Couverture souple. 2744152838. In-8° broché(format moyen),couverture illustrée en couleurs,rempliée,Editions France Loisirs/Thriller,Paris,2002.475 pages,excellent état,comme neuf. Trčs bon. Book number: 011675 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 666]
Keywords: 2744152838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN FLEUVE DE TENEBRES. ISBN : 287706378X. EDITIONS DE FALLOIS.. 2000.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 456 pages. 1čre de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Rosenthal. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150032790 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nacht ohne Gesicht. Goldmann 2000. 507 S. Taschenbuch guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 3442449170. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU123562 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nacht ohne Gesicht. Roman. A. d. Engl. von Peter Renner. o.O., Club Taschenbuch, 2007. 507 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Book number: VAR-4 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 205] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Once a Spy UK, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224019023). Front edge spotted - at some time humidity had stuck end papers / flaps together. Light chafing as a result. Else a fine copy. DJ Brodart protected. Please ask for Scans/full details. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: MAC597 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP„ 8155] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0224019023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once a Spy London, Jonathan Cape 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0-224-01902-3 Signed by Author Book is very slightly cocked and has clearly been read. But clean and bright. A little "pushed" ar spine ends. Jacket complete; no tears or rips - light wrinkling to edges. Signed and dated (April 1981) by Rennie Airth. Apparentky the same hand has written BRASSEY 1981 at the base of the page. Very uncommon signed. Book number: 005106 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP„ 18372] Catalogue: Special
Keywords: Spy Fiction 0224019023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page