| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 542 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Fit of Shivers : Tales for Late at Night Gollancz. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575048034) Hardcover. Book, 1st printing. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped. Gently read. 10 stories of the mysterious, macabre & paranormal. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 19837 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0575048034 Short Stories, Children's Fiction, Thrillers, Mystery, Macabre, Paranormal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunting of Lamb House Jonathan Cape. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224030418) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Unclipped jacket. A fictional account of what might have caused the haunting of a Georgian house in Rye. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022798 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Fiction & 1st Editions
Keywords: 0224030418 Fiction, Ghosts, Houses, Rye,Sussex Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midwinter Nightingale Jonathan Cape. 2004, First Edition (UK). (ISBN: 0224064894) Hardcover. Book, This title is part of 'The Wolves of Willoughby Chase' Sequence. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition with just a little light wear. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021118 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0224064894 Adventure and Adventurers_fiction England_fiction Children's, Wolves of Willoughby Chase, James III, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moon Cake And Other Stories Hodder & Stoughton. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340709677) Hardcover. Ill.: Wayne Anderson. Book, Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a very small bump to the corner of the rear cover. The book has a laminated pictorial cover and was issued without a jacket. Very Good. Book number: 022711 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0340709677 Wayne Andersonchildren's Fiction, Short Stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witch of Clatteringshaws Jonathan Cape. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224070290) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and gently read Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss and it is unclipped. The last novel in the Willoughby Chase Saga. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 022709 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0224070290 Children's Fiction Witches_fiction Scotland_fiction, Willoughby Chase, Fantasy, Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sanctuary in Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XX Number 1 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London January 1959. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46376 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All and More. Illustrations By Pat Marriott. London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Blue boards, 358 pages. This book is in excellent shape; slightly cocked with the top edge of the textblock slightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly tanned, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 234651 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908] Catalogue: LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anderland Roman Zürich : Diogenes, 1994. , Erstauflage, EA, 356 S. S., 19 cm OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag, Kaknten leicht berieben, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 211310 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel Inn - Joan Aiken's Translation of a Story by the Comtesse de Segur London: Cape, 1976 - 1st thus, 1976. 0224012630. ISBN: 0224012630. Hbk in d/w; ex-lib - 2 stamps; Vg/Vg; illus. By P Marriott. Book number: 14294 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Joan Aiken
Keywords: 0224012630 Childrens Boys Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angst und Bangen Zürich, 1991, 322 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. deteve 21959, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Übertragen von Orth-Guttmann R.. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 101242&704F € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303] Catalogue: Duitse Literatuur
Keywords: Duitse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annabel en de ontsnapte zwarte moemba 1991. Hardcover. Pp: 79. Als de ouders van Annabel weg gaan, komt Kees oppassen. Samen beleven ze de meest fantastische avonturen. ISBN: 9789025106515. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1289043 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025106515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabel's Raven. London, BBC/Knight books, (1972). 4th ptg. VG PB. One stormy night in March, Arabel's dad was driving his taxi home when he saw a hit-and-run, the victim a large black bird. He stopped and spoon-fed the bird with brandy and took it home with him where the raven soon became one of the family. But then it got into the fridge, ate all the cheese, a blackcurrant tar & 5 pints of milk & a pound of sausages and left only the lettuce. Book number: BOOKS036606I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabel and the Escaped Black Mamba London, England, BBC. 1993. Ill.: Illustrated by Quentin Blake. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Adventures of Arabel and Mortimer; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages. Fair. Book number: 4530 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.92 | JP¥ 469] Catalogue: Juv - General Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated By Quentin Blakejuv Fiction Childrens General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ärger mit Produkt X Diogenes,Zürich. 1987. Diogenes Tb nr. 21538. Sauberes Exemplar. - 263 S. (pages). Book number: A1319-8371 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.1 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy - April 1959 Fleetway Publications Ltd, London, 1959, 1st. Card covers, 7.5ins x 4.75ins, 144pp. Short story Safe and Soundproof by Joan Aiken plus contributions by Jane Gaskell, Michael Gilbert, Berkeley Mather and others.Browning to page edges, cover a little grubby. Top of spine worn. G. Book number: 22821 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG. Book number: 4842 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware Of The Bouquet Pocket Books, 1974, 224 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 299044&33A € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware of the Bouquet [Signed] Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York First edition 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8¼" x 6" 216 pp. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper 'To Jean Happy Christmas, love from Joan.' Corner turned in, without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with short closed tear to foot of lower gutter, spine not faded, not price clipped $3.95. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 16278 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 134.21 | JP¥ 10638] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware of the Bouquet Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Co. 1966. First printing. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Humorous suspense story. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 599 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: England - Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Du bist ich. Die Geschichte einer Täuschung. Diogenes, Zürich 1991, TB, 422s. in gutem Zustand Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 246 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Du bist ich Zürich : Diogenes, 1989. O-Titel: Deception Book number: 113524 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.46 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 354] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Du bist ich Zürich : Diogenes-Verlag, 1989. O-Titel: Deception Book number: 152842 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.03 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Du bist ich die Geschichte einer Täuschung Diogenes-Taschenbuch ; 22429 Zürich : Diogenes, 1991. Roman, TAschenbuchausgabe, 421 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, guter Zustand Book number: 152092 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Du bist ich die Geschichte einer Täuschung Diogenes-Taschenbuch ; 22429 Zürich : Diogenes, 1991. Roman, TAschenbuchausgabe, 421 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, guter Zustand Book number: 222559 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Du bist ich : die Geschichte einer Täuschung ; Roman" Zürich : Diogenes 1991 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 325722429x Zürich : Diogenes 1991 Du bist ich : die Geschichte einer Täuschung ; Roman Aiken, Joan:" ISBN: 325722429x. Book number: BU226701 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page