ascending
descending
found: 227 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN; BUCK, PEARL S.; AIKEN, CONRAD; CALDWELL, ERSKINE; ET AL).
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Book number: 22298
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; O. Henry Memorial Prize; Short Stories of 1933; Editor; Harry Hansen; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Pearl S. Buck; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Pearl S. Buck; Conrad Aiken; Erskine Caldwell; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD ( EDITED BY).
American Poetry 1671-1928.
The Modern Library, New York: 1929. Softcover. Fair condition. A comprehensive anthology of American poetry.
¶ 362 pages.
Book number: 27096X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1146]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Poets, American Poets, Literature, History).
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD (SELECTED BY).
Modern American Poetry.
The Modern Library, New York: 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. A collection of American poetry from Emily Dickinson to Maxwell Bodenheim.
¶ 367 pages.
Book number: 13345X1
USD 25.02 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1943]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, American Poetry, Poems, Emily Dickinson, Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot, Conrad Aiken).
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD AIKEN, WILLIAM ROSE BENET, H.D., T.S. ELIOT, JOHN GOULD FLETCHER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, VACHEL LINDSAY, AMY LOWELL, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, CARL SANDBURG, WALLACE STEVENS
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Article: William Faulkner: The Novel As Form This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1939. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006422; pages 6x9-1/2; 5 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80745
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN CONRAD
AU-DESSUS DE L'ABYSSE
1994. pp. Couverture souple. 9782715218383. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture rose imprimée,Editions Mercure de France/Bibliothčque Américaine,Paris,1994,traduit par Patrice Repusseau,452 pages,trčs bon état. Trčs bon.
Book number: 008875
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Keywords: LITTÉRATURE 9782715218383
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN CONRAD
AU-DESSUS DE L'ABYSSE
ISBN : 2070761061. Gallimard. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 452 pages.
¶ 'L'Imaginaire', n° 443. Trad. de l'am. par Patrice Repusseau. Prés. par Michel Gresset.
Book number: RO40125902
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
"a Basis for Cirticism" in Spring Book Section of New Republic (April 11, 1923)
First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the disbound edge.
Book number: b16526
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Blue Voyage
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1927, First Edition. Original Cloth. Blue cloth. No jacket. 318 pp. A stream of consciousness novel from Aiken, his first novel. In GOOD+ condition. General fading to the covers, rather heavy to the spine. Small speck of paint affecting one of the letters on the spine. Minor bumping and edgewear. Small bubble in the cloth near the upper front corner. Interior solid with some darkening to the pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004144
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, CONRAD,
Blue Voyage.
NY: Scribner, 1927. First Edition. The limited edition of this novel about a playwright on a ship crossing from America to England, which was highly praised for its psychological insight at the time of its publication and has since been characterized as a "Joycean meditation" by virtue of its use of interior monologue as the primary vehicle of exposition. One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author. Boards rubbed; near fine without dust jacket, as issued, and lacking the publisher's slipcase.
Book number: 019089
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP„ 19416]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Blue Voyage.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is slightly faded with gilt lettering dulled, light rubbing to extremities, bumped corners. Inside, tight, pages clean and slightly yellowed. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Literature. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 13943
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Blue Voyage
New York, Scribners, 1927. First Edition. cloth. Blue cloth in a stylish period, price-clipped dustwrapper with mild sunning to the spine which has only brief wear at the tips and a short closed tear with resulting crease at the bottom of the front panel. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 012061
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 198.25 | JP„ 24270]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Conrad Aiken Fiction Literary Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, CONRAD
Blue Voyage
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First Ed. Hardcover. ; ; pages; Binding is tight, pages clean, covers have wear. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 96706
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, CONRAD
Bring! Bring! and Other Stories
Boni and Liveright. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Original brown cloth with gilt titles. Very light wear to corners, 240 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 030649
GBP 26.78 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 42.23 | JP„ 3280]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Bring! Bring! & Other Stories
Boni & Liveright, 1925. First edition. Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 022190
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Brownstone Eclogues and Other Poems.
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, grey cloth edition with flat spine, lettered in brown. VG+ copy. Dust jacket has a thumb-size chip at upper inner corner of front panel, small chips and tears at edges, price-clipped, spine a little sunned; good. This copy has a long ink inscription on front free endpaper "For Wesley..as ever David". The body of the inscription is a quotation from D.H. Lawrence. Wesley was Wesley Scott and David was probably David Mullen. the whole dated Sydney [Nova Scotia] May 1944. Scott and Mullen were in the RCAF together along with Raymond Souster. They put out a little magazine called "Direction" to which they and others contributed, the magazine being published in Sydney and later in Newfoundland where the men were stationed. It was a short-lived but important early modernist poetry periodical in Canada, and this book is evidence of some of the influences that were to help Canadan literature break away from the derivative and Victorian and enter the modern age. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 30997
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4271]
Keywords: Wesley Scott; David Mullen
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Brownstone Eclogues
Indiana Press: Indiana Press, 1942. . B012893; 61 pp Softcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps.
Book number: 12893
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Aiken
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Brownstone Eclogues and Other Poems.
NY, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1942, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket with a 2' tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1177
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD.
Brownstone Eclogues.
NY. Duell, Sloan, and Pearce. 1942. First Edition. Stated "First Edition". Signed/presentation: "For Anna from Conrad with the suggestion that when sleepless she take two before retiring. Brewster--1941." G+/G+ in worn and soiled brown cloth with separating spine along the front edge. In a chipped jacket with a thumbnail-sized piece missing at the top left-hand corner of the front panel.
Book number: 3447
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Brownstone Eclogues
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press (1962).. Reprint. Trade paperback. 61 pp. A clean, attractive copy. Very Good.
Book number: 001241
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 540]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poet
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, CONRAD; GLASER, MILTON
Cats and Bats and Things with Wings
New York: Atheneum, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Fair dust jacket. Several chips and tears, some large. Stated First edition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 31296
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD
Cats and Bats and Things with Wings
New York , New York, Atheneum, 1966. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Milton Glaser. Fine book in a merely good DJ. DJ is tattered and torn though substantially complete. There is a unobtrusive sticker on the rear of the front free endpaper, else unmarked. Anyway, a fine book.This is the first edition, third printing. Delightful illustrations by Glaser. Quarto. Fine/Good.
Book number: 012752
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Glaser Milton Milton Glaser
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD (1889-1973)
The Clerk's Journal, Being the Diary of a Queer Man; an Undergraduate Poem, Together with a Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot
New York. Eakins Press 1971. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 26. Description: 26. [21] p. Facsims. 30 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Notes: Includes Facsimile of the original manuscript with comments by Dean Le Baron Russell Briggs. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 74089
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD.
The Clerk's Journal / Being the Diary of a Queer Man: An Undergraduate Poem Together with a Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot.
New York: The Eakins Press, 1971. - Quarto, 12 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide. Bound in three-quarters orange cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in its original printed creamy tan dust wrapper. The dust jacket is soiled and slightly creased with a tear to the top edge of the front panel. Half-title, title, 26 pages, [1] leaf & an 18-page facsimile plus the colophon. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition published in a limited edition of 2,300 numbered copies.The text includes a facsimile of the handwritten poem with corrections and of a one-page commentary written by one of Aiken's fellow students.
Book number: 20154
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Poet; American; Conrad Aiken; First Edition; Twentieth Century; Undergraduate Poem; Memoir; Harvard University; T.S. Eliot; Dean Briggs; Facsimile; Limited Edition; 20th Century; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search