| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The 3rd / Third Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories London, Fontana. 1973, Seventh Impression. Soft Cover. Covers somewhat creased, edges a bit brown, slight damp stain lower edge. Stories by Aickman, Oliver Onions, E. F. Benson, W. Somerset Maugham, William Gerhardi, Lady Eleanor Smith, A J Alan, Hugh MacDiarmid, A Quiller-Couch, Walter Besant & James Rice. Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004280 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Ghost Horror Short Stories Supernatural Lucraft No Ships Pass | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 4th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories British, Fontana 2162. 1969, 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a crease on spine, a thin reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Previous owner's initials on first inside page. Very Good. Book number: 14091 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.99 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Horror Suspense Short Stories Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ATTEMPTED RESCUE - limited edition Tartarus Press, 2001. 1st edition, limited to 500 copies only! Jeremy Dyson has written an astute new Foreword for this edition, in which he describes ""The Attempted Rescue"" as 'the oddest book I have ever read. Hardback. 1872621619. fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper. Book number: FM10.352 GBP 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 178.25 US$ 234.98 | JP¥ 18249]
Keywords: 1872621619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand in Mine : Strange Stories Gollancz, 1975. . Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Book number: 10248 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLD HAND IN MINE New York: Scribner's, 1975. Book club edition. A collection of eight strange stories that will draw the reader into eight strange worlds. In each there is something chillingly wrong. Dustjacket illustration by Edward Gorey. 215 pp. Good only in good dust jacket. Book number: 40189 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand in Mine Gollancz, 1975. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0575020229. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Front end page removed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: qe82 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 0575020229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand In Mine: Strange Stories. Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2011. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905784349. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1975, this Tartarus reprint contains a new introduction by Phil Baker. Limited to 350 hardcover copies. Book number: 30089 GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 56.38 | JP¥ 4379]
Keywords: 9781905784349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684151324). Cloth, 8vo. 252 pp. Jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. A very nice copy in a near fine dustacket which is mildly age-toned on back panel. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004824 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Edward Gorey 0684151324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories. New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: 0684151324) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Black boards have tiny corner bump. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109818A USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Hand in Mine. Eight Strange Stories London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Light spotting to the page edge block . -- Barter BooksBook number: j1094 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Strange Stories of Robert Aickman Tartarus Press, 2001. Hardcover. 8vo . 400 pp. Two volumes. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S245. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 54118 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 455 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 46598] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Entries. Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905784325. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of supernatural stories, first published in 1964: this edition has a new four page introduction by Glen Cavaliero. Limited to 350 hardcover copies. Book number: 29440 GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 56.38 | JP¥ 4379]
Keywords: 9781905784325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories 06 6th Sixth GB, Fontana (Collins). 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG. Book number: Fontana 2389.1 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories 06 6th Sixth GB, Fontana (Collins). 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG. Book number: Fontana_2389.1 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Room. Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2010. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 9781905784271. Fine (as new) copy. Separate publication of one short story which first appeared in SUB ROSA (1968), with a short afterword by R. B. Russell and bibliography. 200 copies printed for the Halifax Ghost Story Festival held in late October 2010. Book number: 28690 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.88 | JP¥ 1078]
Keywords: 9781905784271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intrusions: Strange Stories London, Victor Gollancz. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575028548) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Six weird tales and ghost stories including his classic The Fetch featuring what may well be the most horrific witch-figure in all ghostly literature. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005545 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.25 US$ 354.84 | JP¥ 27558] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Horror Gothic Supernatural Fantasy Robert Aickman English Literature 0575028548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Know Your Waterways London, Temprint Press Limited. H. Back, 8vo. 131pp. Bound in green cloth with black text to upper board and spine. Illustrated. Good. Book number: 064083 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Canals Rivers Navigation Waterways Waterway Inland-Waterways Aickman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Know Your Waterways. Holidays on Inland Waterways. London, Coram Publishers Ltd. 8vo. Dustjacket worn with closed tears, price clipped. 112pp. Pencil annotations to the margins of page 9 otherwise a nice copy. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 064060 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Canals Rivers Navigation Waterways Waterway Aickman-Robert Robert-Aickman Inland-Waterways Canal-Holidays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Know Your Waterways Holidaus on Inland Waterways London, Coram Publishers. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy of this waterways guide by the founder of the Inland Waterways Association. With bookmark on ribbon. Small loss at lower spine of book fold-out map at rear. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 014720 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Waterways,Guide to | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: April 1978 - All British Issue United States, Mercury Press. 1978. Magazine. Ill.: David Hardy cover art. "Psycho Sis" (Kenneth Bulmer). About (Near Fine). -- Book EndsBook number: 20815 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror David Hardy Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, May, 1971: Ringing the Changes Mercury Press, Inc. 1971. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book number: E8530 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction April, 1976: The Hospice; Them and Us and All; Sweets To the Sweet Mercury Press, 1976. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good +. Also includes Ron Goulart, Frederik Pohl and Barry N. Malzberg. Book number: E7401 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction April, 1976: The Hospice; Them and Us and All; Sweets to the Sweet Mercury Press, 1976. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Also includes Ron Goulart, Barry N. Malzberg and Frederik Pohl. Book number: E7032 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Model Robinson Publishing, 1988. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG+ FIRST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1988 ROBINSON PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK BY IAN MILLER. LIGHT REAR CORNER CREASE ONLY. VERY SCARCE WORK BY THE LATE AICKMAN, A MODEL OF SUCCINCT FANTASY/SPECULATIVE FICTION. TARTARUS EDITION OF THE COMPLETE AICKMAN ALSO AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror; ISBN: 0948164697. Book number: 010372 GBP 91.99 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 145.07 | JP¥ 11267] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: Fiction 20th Century; Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror; Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Model Arbor House, New York, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 325 g; VI, 138 pages, in original boards with blind stamped colophon on front panel. Colour illustrated dust jacket by Jill Karla Schwarz. The only damage to the book is a creasing of the rear fold over flap of the jacket. Published posthumously, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0223386 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.09 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2647] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE fancy Posthumous Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page