ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROBERT AICKMAN, EDITOR
The 3rd / Third Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
London, Fontana. 1973, Seventh Impression. Soft Cover. Covers somewhat creased, edges a bit brown, slight damp stain lower edge. Stories by Aickman, Oliver Onions, E. F. Benson, W. Somerset Maugham, William Gerhardi, Lady Eleanor Smith, A J Alan, Hugh MacDiarmid, A Quiller-Couch, Walter Besant & James Rice. Fairly Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004280
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Ghost Horror Short Stories Supernatural Lucraft No Ships Pass
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT (EDITOR)
The 4th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
British, Fontana 2162. 1969, 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a crease on spine, a thin reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Previous owner's initials on first inside page. Very Good.
Book number: 14091
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.99 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Horror Suspense Short Stories Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN ROBERT
THE ATTEMPTED RESCUE - limited edition
Tartarus Press, 2001. 1st edition, limited to 500 copies only! Jeremy Dyson has written an astute new Foreword for this edition, in which he describes ""The Attempted Rescue"" as 'the oddest book I have ever read. Hardback. 1872621619. fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM10.352
GBP 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 178.25 US$ 234.98 | JP¥ 18249]
Keywords: 1872621619
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
Cold Hand in Mine : Strange Stories
Gollancz, 1975. . Fine/Fine. 1st Edition.
Book number: 10248
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT (GOREY, EDWARD)
COLD HAND IN MINE
New York: Scribner's, 1975. Book club edition. A collection of eight strange stories that will draw the reader into eight strange worlds. In each there is something chillingly wrong. Dustjacket illustration by Edward Gorey. 215 pp. Good only in good dust jacket.
Book number: 40189
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
Cold Hand in Mine
Gollancz, 1975. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0575020229. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Front end page removed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: qe82
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 0575020229
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
Cold Hand In Mine: Strange Stories.
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2011. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905784349. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1975, this Tartarus reprint contains a new introduction by Phil Baker. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.
Book number: 30089
GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 56.38 | JP¥ 4379]
Keywords: 9781905784349
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684151324). Cloth, 8vo. 252 pp. Jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. A very nice copy in a near fine dustacket which is mildly age-toned on back panel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004824
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Edward Gorey 0684151324
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories.
New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: 0684151324) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Black boards have tiny corner bump. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 109818A
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
Cold Hand in Mine. Eight Strange Stories
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Light spotting to the page edge block .
Book number: j1094
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
The Collected Strange Stories of Robert Aickman
Tartarus Press, 2001. Hardcover. 8vo . 400 pp. Two volumes. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S245. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 54118
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 455 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 46598]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
Dark Entries.
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905784325. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of supernatural stories, first published in 1964: this edition has a new four page introduction by Glen Cavaliero. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.
Book number: 29440
GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 56.38 | JP¥ 4379]
Keywords: 9781905784325
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT (ED.)
Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories 06 6th Sixth
GB, Fontana (Collins). 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG.
Book number: Fontana 2389.1
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT (ED.)
Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories 06 6th Sixth
GB, Fontana (Collins). 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG.
Book number: Fontana_2389.1
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT,
The Inner Room.
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2010. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 9781905784271. Fine (as new) copy. Separate publication of one short story which first appeared in SUB ROSA (1968), with a short afterword by R. B. Russell and bibliography. 200 copies printed for the Halifax Ghost Story Festival held in late October 2010.
Book number: 28690
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.88 | JP¥ 1078]
Keywords: 9781905784271
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
Intrusions: Strange Stories
London, Victor Gollancz. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575028548) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Six weird tales and ghost stories including his classic The Fetch featuring what may well be the most horrific witch-figure in all ghostly literature. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005545
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.25 US$ 354.84 | JP¥ 27558]
Keywords: Horror Gothic Supernatural Fantasy Robert Aickman English Literature 0575028548
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT AICKMAN
Know Your Waterways
London, Temprint Press Limited. H. Back, 8vo. 131pp. Bound in green cloth with black text to upper board and spine. Illustrated. Good.
Book number: 064083
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Canals Rivers Navigation Waterways Waterway Inland-Waterways Aickman
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT AICKMAN
Know Your Waterways. Holidays on Inland Waterways.
London, Coram Publishers Ltd. 8vo. Dustjacket worn with closed tears, price clipped. 112pp. Pencil annotations to the margins of page 9 otherwise a nice copy. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 064060
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Canals Rivers Navigation Waterways Waterway Aickman-Robert Robert-Aickman Inland-Waterways Canal-Holidays
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN ROBERT
Know Your Waterways Holidaus on Inland Waterways
London, Coram Publishers. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy of this waterways guide by the founder of the Inland Waterways Association. With bookmark on ribbon. Small loss at lower spine of book fold-out map at rear. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 014720
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Waterways,Guide to
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT AICKMAN, BRIAN W. ALDISS, JOHN BRUNNER, KENNETH BULMER, RICHARD COWPER, CHRISTOPHER PRIEST, KEITH ROBERTS
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: April 1978 - All British Issue
United States, Mercury Press. 1978. Magazine. Ill.: David Hardy cover art. "Psycho Sis" (Kenneth Bulmer). About (Near Fine).
Book number: 20815
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror David Hardy Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, May, 1971: Ringing the Changes
Mercury Press, Inc. 1971. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine.
Book number: E8530
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Periodical
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT; DORMAN, SONYA; PARKER, JEANNE
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction April, 1976: The Hospice; Them and Us and All; Sweets To the Sweet
Mercury Press, 1976. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good +. Also includes Ron Goulart, Frederik Pohl and Barry N. Malzberg.
Book number: E7401
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT; DORMAN, SONYA; PARKER, JEANNE
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction April, 1976: The Hospice; Them and Us and All; Sweets to the Sweet
Mercury Press, 1976. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Also includes Ron Goulart, Barry N. Malzberg and Frederik Pohl.
Book number: E7032
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
The Model
Robinson Publishing, 1988. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG+ FIRST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1988 ROBINSON PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK BY IAN MILLER. LIGHT REAR CORNER CREASE ONLY. VERY SCARCE WORK BY THE LATE AICKMAN, A MODEL OF SUCCINCT FANTASY/SPECULATIVE FICTION. TARTARUS EDITION OF THE COMPLETE AICKMAN ALSO AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror; ISBN: 0948164697.
Book number: 010372
GBP 91.99 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 145.07 | JP¥ 11267]
Keywords: Fiction 20th Century; Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror; Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror
In shopping cart

More information

AICKMAN, ROBERT
The Model
Arbor House, New York, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 325 g; VI, 138 pages, in original boards with blind stamped colophon on front panel. Colour illustrated dust jacket by Jill Karla Schwarz. The only damage to the book is a creasing of the rear fold over flap of the jacket. Published posthumously, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0223386
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.09 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2647]
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE fancy Posthumous Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search