| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
al-Ma'idah al-Yamaniyah [Volume 2] San'a [Yemen], Maktabat Khalid ibn al-Walid, 2010. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, 237 pp.. 6 color photoplates.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Text entirely in Arabic. A Yemeni cookbook. Volume 2 only. Book number: BOOKS007438I USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4439]
Keywords: Yemeni Gastronomy, Yemen, Cuisine, Culinary History, Cookbook, Cook Book, Cooking, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
al-Ma'idah al-Yamaniyah [Volume 1] San'a [Yemen], Maktabat Khalid ibn al-Walid, (2010). 5th Edition. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, 194 pp.. 8pp color photoplates.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Text entirely in Arabic. A Yemeni cookbook. Volume 1 only. Book number: BOOKS006647I USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4439]
Keywords: Yemeni Gastronomy, Yemen, Culinary History, Cuisine, Cooking, Cookbook, Cook Book, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chahar Maqala ('the Four Discourses') of Ahmad Ibn Umar Ibn Ali an-Nizami Al-Arudi As-Samarqandi / Edited, with Introduction By Mirza Muhammad, Ibn Abdul-Wahhab of Qazwin [Language: Persian] Birlin : Matbaah-i Iranshahr ; London : Luzac & Co. 1927. Students Cheap Edition. Description: 27. 100 p. ; 25 cm. Subject: Persian literature. Notes: Title data from added t.p. Includes bibliographical references Text in Persian; added t.p. in English. 'Students cheap edition without notes and indices' --title page. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Some pencil annotations.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 176935 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ithâf ahl al-Zamân bi-ahbâr mulûk Tûnis wa 'Ahd al-amân. Châpitres IV et V : Règnes de Husaïn Bey et Mustafâ Bey. Edition critique, traduction et commentaire historique André Raymond. Vol 1 : Edition critique et traduction avec la collaboration de Khaled Kchir. Tunis, IRMC - ISHMN ALIF, 1994. 1 volume gr in-8, XXXVIII + 101 double-pages (langue d'origine + traduction en regard). Reliure plein cartonnage rouge, plats illustrés par de l'écriture arabe. Bon état. Semble fort rare. ¶ Ithâf ahl al-Zamân bi-ahbâr mulûk Tûnis wa 'Ahd al-amân. Châpitres IV et V : Règnes de Husaïn Bey et Mustafâ Bey. Edition critique, traduction et commentaire historique André Raymond. Vol 1 : Edition critique et traduction avec la collaboration de Khaled Kchir. Book number: 60482 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abulkâsim. Ein bagdâder Sittenbild. Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1902. LXIX,146p. mit Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Adam Mez, 8vo original wrs. Book number: 8164 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5558]
Keywords: irak middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mamluk Economics : A Study and Translation of al-Maqrizi's Ighathah Salt Lake City [UT], University of Utah Press, (1994). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xi,162 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Maqrizi (d. 1442 AD) blames the monetary policy of the ruling Circassian Mamlucks for the contemporary impoverishment of Egypt. He sets out a proposal for reform, and buttresses it with examinations of the causes of the problems, the population, and prices. His ideas were not adopted at the time but became an important reference throughout the Middle East" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS015745I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4677]
Keywords: Mamluk Sultanate, Medieval Egypt, Monetary Policy, Economics, Mameluk Mameluke, Egyptian Economy, Economic History, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al-Sayf al-muhannad fi sirat al-mailk al-Mu'ayyad Shaykh al-Mahmudi / Badr al-Din al-Ayni haqqaqahu Fahim Muhammed Shaltut al-Qahirah [Cairo], Dar al-Katib al-Arabi, 1967. 23 + 227 (i.e. 427) pp. reliure toile rouge (dos en cuir rouge avec titre doré), 28cm. bel état, [texte en arabe, arabic text], [Mu'ayyad Shaykh al-Mahmudi Burji Mamluk était sultan de l'Egyte et de Syrie, 1412-1421] -- De LezenaarBook number: C59781 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 140.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 11117] Catalogue: Afrika
Keywords: Afrika Afrique Africa Eygpte Egypt Middeleeuwen mediaevalia geschiedenis histoire history arabica Arabe islamica | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'anthologie du renoncement. Kitâb al Zuhd al-kabîr. Le livre majeur du renoncement. Verdier. 1995. (ISBN: 2864321963) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 334 pages; Dans la collection "Islam spirituel". Traduction de l'arabe accompagnée de plus de 400 notices biographiques.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon. Book number: 017379 CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.48 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1782] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2864321963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberuni's India : An Account of the Religion, Philosophy, Literature, Geography, Chronology, Astronomy, Customs, Laws and Astrology of India About A.D. 1030 / an English Edition with Notes and Indices By Dr. Edward C. Sachau; Vol [2] London : K. Paul. Trench. Trubner & Co. 1910. 1st English Edition with notes and indices. Physical desc. : Vol [2] 431 p. 23 cm. Subject: Hindus. Astrology. Chronology. Hindu. Philosophy. Hindu. India - Social life and customs. India - Religion. Religion. Customs. Series: Trubner's oriental series. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with gilt vignette to front panel. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Book contains previous owner's scattered pen annotations throughout.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179834 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitab Tabakat Al-Umam (Livre des Catégories des Nations). Paris. Larose Éditeurs - Institut des Hautes Études Marocaines, Rabat. 1935. Hardcover. 191 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps and university-logo endpapers. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. French language. Issued as: Publications de l'Institut des Hautes Études Marocaines (Rabat), Tome XXVIII. Good. Book number: 21p08 USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.75 | £UK 98.25 | JP¥ 12286] Catalogue: Arabic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitâb Al-Muwaśśâ [Kitab Al-Muwassa / Kitab Al-Muwashsha]: of Abu 'T-Tayyib Muhammed ibn Ishaq al-Wassa. Edited from the Manuscript of Leyden. Leyden: E. J. Brill,Orig. 1886.EXTREMELY RARE! A reprint from an unknown year and by an unknown publisher of the Kitab Al-Muwashsha, a medieval Arabic text dealing with etiquette and good manners, aimed at young members of the upper classes living in Abbasid Baghdad. The book includes an English preface, index, notes and corrections. 225x155mm. XXIV+214 pages. Blue paperback. Cover slightly worn and slightly stained. Spine wrinkled and stained. Pages yellowing. Some pages uncut. Small stains on several pages (no damage to text). [SUMMARY]: This rare critical edition of a formerly unknown text from the Abbasid era is in good condition. The book is in : Arabic . Book number: MC_22_03 USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 172.75 | £UK 139.5 | JP¥ 17438]
Keywords: Manuscripts Middle Ages Middle East & The Arab World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Três Rotieros Desconhecidos de Ahmad Ibn-Madjid, o Piloto Árabe de Vasco De Gama. Moscovo. Edição da Acdemia de Ciência da U. R. S. S. 1957. Hardcover. 195 pages. Rebound in sturdy and unworn library cloth. Moderate university ex-library stamps. Still a bright and unread looking copy with no markings on the text pages. Well printed on good quality paper. In the Portuguese language. Good. Book number: 19q82 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8323]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rawd'at as Sulwan. Le Jardin de consolation. Texte arabe, traduit et annoté par H. JAHIER et A. NOUREDDINE. Institut d'Etudes Orientales ("Bibliothèque Arabe-Française" - Nlle série, vol. II), Alger, 1958, in-8, br. E.O. Bel ex. non coupé Book number: 7266 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 204 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 16170]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Agriculture Nabatéenne : Traduction En Arabe Attribuée ê Abu Bakr Ahmad B. êLI Al-Kasdani Connu Sous le Nom D'Ibn Wahsiyya (IV/Xe Siécle). = Al Filahah Al-Nabtiyah = Al-Targamah Al-Manhulah Ila Ibn Wahsiyah Abu Bakr Ahmad Ibn 'Ali Ibn Qays Al-Kasdani. Tome II ;: édition critique par Toufic Fahd. Damas, Institut franÁais de Damas, 1995. Large quarto in pale yellow paper wraps; 17, 760-1518 p. ; 29 cm. Numerous footnotes.. Paperback. . A small, gentle ding to spine head; minor sunning to edges; else overall Very Good. Tight and clean within., Scarce. ** Volume II only.** In Arabic. || Nabateans -- Agriculture. Nabatéens -- Agriculture. Book number: 17593 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926] Catalogue: Arab, Arabic
Keywords: Agriculture, Farming Middle East, Near East Arabic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitab Maarij al-wusul bi-al-salah 'ala akram Nabi wa-Rasul Fas [Morocco], Matba'at Anfubran, 2007. orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, 121 pp. Series: Silsilat Tahqiqat, raqm 3.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Text entirely in Arabic. Devotional verse concerning Prophet Muhammad. Book number: BOOKS023591I USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4201]
Keywords: Islamic Theology, Islam, Prophet Muhammad, Devotional Verse, Prayers, Theology, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters On Marriage And Divorce Uitgever: University of Texas Press Jaar: 1993. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback hardcover ISBN 9780292776722 -- Budget BoekBook number: 51385 € 38.45 [Appr.: US$ 49.02 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3886]
Keywords: 9780292776722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters on Marriage and Divorce: Responses of Ibn Hanbal and Ibn Rahwayh Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr. 1993, 1st. (ISBN: 0292776721). Soft Cover, 8vo. SIGNED First edition. Trade soft cover. Published Austin: Univ of Texas Pr. 1993. 8vo. xiii+278 pages. Inscribed by the author on half title. Accompanied with a dust jacket form the hard cover edition, along with a letter in which she discusses cover esign and copy. Light random foxing along the edges, else near fine. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, As Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 002322 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Divorce Islamic Law Marriage Religion Middle East Anthropology 0292776721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Ring Van de Duif: Over Minnaars en Liefde (de Oosterse Bibliotheek) (Dutch Edition) Meulenhoff. . 9029005033 Hardcover. Very good in good rubbed nicked dust jacket. In Dutch.. Very Good . Book number: WARE24RR003 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152]
Keywords: 9029005033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Islamic State, being a translation from the Arabic accompanied with annotations geographic and historic notes of the Kitâb Futûh Al-Buldân [Kitab Futuh Al-Buldan]: being a translation from the Arabic accompanied with annotations geographic and historic notes of the Kitâb Futûh Al-Buldân [Kitab Futuh Al-Buldan]. New York: Columbia University - Longmans, Green & Co.1916.150x230mm. xi+518 pages. Hardcover. Gilt spine. Cover edges and corners worn. Worm holes on rear cover and few last pages (no damage to text). Spine edges tattered. Binding visible on inner cover and between some pages. Pages yellowing and slightly age-stained. Page edges slightly worn. Ex-library copy with the usual marks. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: V_1029_118 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Keywords: Middle East & The Arab World Political Science History Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abrégé du livre des pays Damas [Syria], Institut Français de Damas, 1973. orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, vii,440 pp. Several light pencilled marginal marks to the first three pages.. Some rubbing. Some soil & a small spot to cover. VG. ¶ Translation of 'Mukhtasar kitab al-buldan', a medieval Arabic geographical treatise. Book number: BOOKS013599I USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6262]
Keywords: Arabic Geographical History, Arab Geography, Historiography, Literary History, Islamic Empire, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
al-Mukhtar min shi'r Ibn al-Dumaynah, ikhtiyar Abi Bakr Muhammad wa-Abi 'Uthman Sa'id ibnay Hashim al-ma'ruf[in] bi-al-Ikhtiyari Aligarh, Jami'at Aligarh, [1963]. boards. 25x15cm, (3),(19),(78)p, Recent binder's blind boards. Series: Aligarh Muslim University. Institute of Islamic Studies. Publication, 10.. Crease & small stain to title-page corner. Good. ¶ Published in an edition of 700 copies. Text in Arabic. Includes an Urdu introduction. Full title reads: "al- Mukhtar min shi'r Ibn al-Dumaynah, ikhtiyar Abi Bakr Muhammad wa-Abi ' Uthman Sa'id ibnay Hashim al-ma'ruf[in]bi-al-Ikhtiyarin. 'Uniyá bi- nashrihi wa-ta'qiqihi wa-wad' faharisahu Mukhtar al-Din Ahmad Book number: BOOKS016381I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5469]
Keywords: Arabic Literature, Islam, Islamic, Historiography, Literary, History Historical, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Halsband der Taube: Über die Liebe und die Liebenden / von Abu-Muhammad Ali Ibn-Hazm al-Andalusei, aus dem arabischen übersetzt Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1942. half-cloth. 24x15cm, vi,238 pp, 12. unveränderte auflage.. Some rubbing. Small bump to cover edge. Pages browned. Good. 12 ¶ Anhang: Textkritische beiträge zu Ibn Hazm's Tauq al hamama": p. [233]-238. Book number: BOOKS013705I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Keywords: Arabic Literature, al Andalusi, Love, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mujli Mirat Al-Munji Fi Al-Kalam Wa-Al-Hikmatayn Wa-Al-Tasawwuf ;: Lithograph edition by Ahmad al-Shirazi (Tehran 1329/1911) ; Reprinted with an introduction, table of contents, and indices by Sabine Schmidtke Tihran [Teheran], Muassasah-i Pizhuhishi-i Hikmat va Falsafah-i Iran : Muassasah-i Mutala`at-i Islami-i Danishgah-i Azad-i Birlin, 2008. Large quarto in lmainted paper backed boards with yellow titles; 36, 612, xiii p. ; 29 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 9789648036534. Minor shelfwear and handling wear (typical of new books from the Middle East and Iran) to exterior and board tips; else a tight, clean, as new copy., Scarce. In Arabic; introd. in English and Persian. Series: Silsilah-i mutun va mutala`at-i falsafi va kalami, 10. "The present publication contains a reprint of the 1329 edition of the text which can be found in only few [sic] libraries around the world. It has been supplemented by the indices of the main main text as well as the additions and commentaries of the editor Ahmad al-Shirazi in the margin of the text" -- from English Introduction. || Islam -- Doctrines -- Early works to 1800. Motazilites -- Early works to 1800. Asharites -- Early works to 1800. Shi`ah -- Doctrines -- Early works to 1800. Sufism -- Early works to 1800. Islamic philosophy -- Early works to 1800. Book number: 17588 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19816] Catalogue: Islam
Keywords: Spirituality and Religion Philosophy, Theory, Thought Arabic 9789648036534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Ring Van de Duif: Over Minnaars en Liefde Vertaald Uit Het Arabisch en Ingeleid Door (de Oosterse Bibliotheek Deel 6) Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1977. 9029005033. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9029005033. Book is a Dutch-language translation of the original Arabic text, which translates as "The Ring of the Dove: A Treatise on the Art and Practice of Arab Love." Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, clean and well kept black cloth over boards. DJ has general shelf wear with overall scuffing. 282 pp.; 8.75" (22 cm) tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1250031 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9512]
Keywords: 9029005033 Foreign Dutch Language Netherlands History Ibn Hazm Ali Ahmad All Languages and Linguistics Philosophy Languages and Linguistics: : Other | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tarim bayna al-madi wa al-hadir Tarim [Yemen], Tarim lil-Dirasat wa alNashr, 2005. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 272 pp. All published?. Textual photo illustrations.. Light corner bump. VG. ¶ Text entirely in Arabic. Historical study of the buildings of Tarim [ Hadramawt, Yemen] Book number: BOOKS023337I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4677]
Keywords: Yemen, Tarim, Hadramawt, Hadramaut, Architecture, Architectural, History, , | In shopping cart More information div> |