| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Image of the Buddha. (New York ): Kodansha International, 1978. 1. First edition. Copious b/w and color photographs. 482 pp. Large 4to, Beige cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Nice copy in lightly edge-worn d.j. with a couple of closed tears; overall, very good+. Book number: 34397 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Eastern Art, Oriental Art, Religious Art, Asian Art, Buddhist Art, Buddhist Iconography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilas, the city of Nanga Parvat (Dyamar). Islamabad, by the author, 1983. Large 8vo. XV+251 pp. With 2 fold. maps, 12 col. plts. & 195 b/w photogr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good. Book number: 51441 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
Keywords: Archeology. Art of painting, frescoes mural painting Karakoram North India dani, ahmad hasan 1983 - 1983 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classical Influence in Gandhara Art (in Hemisphere, an Asian-Australian Monthly) Canberra. 1970. Department of Education and Science. Volume 14, No. 2, issue for February 1970. 40 PP. Contains article from P. 2 to 10 with 15 b/w photos. Soft cover. Fine. 27.2 x 20.3. ¶ Legacy of Bactian Greeks in Peshawar, Pakistan. Book number: 54213 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dacca. A record of its changing fortunes. Dacca, 1962. 276 pp. Illustrs. H.cloth. Name on first endpaper. Book number: 199432 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Asia Ethnography India Azië Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historic City of Taxila Paris, The Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies. 1986. (ISBN: 9231023616). Softcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 190 pages of text, plus plates. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy, errata slip laid in. Book number: 037598 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Taxila, Pakistan 9231023616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Northern Areas of Pakistan (Historical Studies Series 5) National Institute of Historical and Cultural Research, 1989. Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. 532 pages. Moderate wear to the covers; pages yellowing; good book. The dj is chipped, torn and scuffed. Book number: 093825 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
New light on central Asia. Lahore: Sang-E-Meel Publications, 1993. 208p, color plates section, first Englished edition boards in glossy dj; casing is mildly shelfworn, jacket a bit worn round the edges, a very good copy. Occasional articles previously published in periodicals. Dani's very capable academic English is, refreshingly, not absolutely precise. Note that the brief preface is a "cancel," an insert glued onto a stub -- emendation? or evidence of some sort of retraction?. Book number: 162380 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Pakistan Asia Soviet Union History, Historical Diplomatic History Islam, Islamic Multicultural Studies Economics Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Light on Central Asia Lahore, Pakistan, Sang-E-Meel Publications. 1993. (ISBN: 9693502949). Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Color Plates. Hard Cover, end papers and boards have slight, characteristic bubbling from poor glueing; bokshop ink-stamp on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. black cloth page marker sewn into the headband; unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear, bumped at the corners and spine extremities; 208p. including index. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Book number: SJ7849 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Keywords: Central Asia, History of Central Asia, Pakistan, Eurasia, Afghanistan 9693502949 Color Plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peshawar. Historic City of the Frontier n.p. (Peshawar), n.p. (Khyber Mail Press), 1969. First edition, orig.cloth. 22x14cm, (9),253,(27)pp, Includes 3 folding maps + 27pp photoplates. Ink inscription on flyleaf,some rubbing & soil, chipped dw,Good+ ¶ Contents: City & its environs; Ancient Peshawar; medieval Peshawar ( Upsurge of the Afghans); Mughal Peshawar (The Afghan- Mughal Conflict); Peshawar of the Durranis & the Sikhs; Modern Peshawar; Peshawar Monuments; Monuments of Peshawar neighbourhood Book number: BOOKS002908I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Northwest Frontier Province, Pakistan, South Asia, Urban history, Border regions, Afghanistan, N.W.F.P., , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shahbaz Garhi. Peshawar: University of Peshawar, 1964. 28 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w 7 photos, 3 drawings, and 1 folding map. University of Peshawar Archaeological Guide Series No. 2. A very good copy with lightly soiled wrappers. ¶ Description of an important trade and Buddhist site, now in Pakistan, by one of the leading South Asian archeologists Book number: 30593 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: India
Keywords: Asia, South Asia, Pakistan, Indian History, India, Buddhism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le soleil. Mythologies et représentations 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 398. ISBN: 9782040199753. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U767761 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9782040199753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |