ascending
descending
found: 220 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(AGEE, JAMES)
Campaign Book for Rko's the Bride Comes to Yellow Sky
N.p., RKO Radio Pictures, [circa 1952], 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, The Campaign Book for the film version of Stephen Crane's short story. This movie was the first effort by Huntington Hartford to produce a film and also the first appearance by James Agee, who also wrote the screenplay, as a film actor. The Campaign Book is printed on one large sheet folded to make four 11" x 17' pages. This copy has only slight wear, but it does have a small clipping from the last page. This Campaign Book is quite scare, since the movie does not appear to have been independently released. It did appear in a film anthology titled "Face to Face" with an adaptation of Joseph Conrad's The Secret Sharer.
Book number: b19341
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES; HUSTON, JOHN (FOREWORD).
Agee On Film, Volume Two: Five Film Scripts.
Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some chips missing from dustjacket. Includes the scripts for Noa Noa, The African Queen, The Night of the Hunter, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and The Blue Hotel.
¶ 489 pages.
Book number: 10401X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (Movies, Film, John Huston, C. S. Forester, James Agee, Paul Gauguin, Noa Noa, Humphrey Bogart, Stephen Crane).
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES; UNGERER, TOMI (DRAWINGS).
Agee On Film: Essays And Reviews, Volume 1.
The Putnam Publishing Group, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. From 1941 to 1948, James Agee was the movie reviewer for Time and from 1942 to 1948 he wrote the film column for The Nation. This volume contains all of The Nation articles. Also included are examples from the Time reviews, shorter and written for a wider, more varied audience. Agee's writing has an almost cinematic quality, a lens-like precision and immediacy; his perception in all his works was notable and visual. Contains an Index.
¶ 433 pages.
Book number: 41613X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1301]
Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (Movies, Film Reviews, William Wyler, The Nation, Orson Welles, Time Magazine, Preston Sturges, Film Critics, William Shakespeare, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Laurence Olivier, Monsieur Verdoux, Robert Young, Val Lewton, Jennifer Jones, Alfred Hitchcock, J
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES; UNGERER, TOMI (DRAWINGS).
Agee On Film: Reviews And Comments.
Beacon Press, Boston: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. From 1941 to 1948, James Agee was the movie reviewer for Time and from 1942 to 1948 he wrote the film column for The Nation. This volume contains all of The Nation articles. Also included are examples from the Time reviews, shorter and written for a wider, more varied audience. Agee's writing has an almost cinematic quality, a lens-like precision and immediacy; his perception in all his works was notable visual. Contains an Index.
¶ 433 pages.
Book number: 29223X1
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 889]
Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (Movies, Film Reviews, William Wyler, The Nation, Orson Welles, Time Magazine, Preston Sturges, Film Critics, William Shakespeare, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, James Agee, Laurence Olivier, Monsieur Verdoux, Robert Young, Val Lewton, Jennifer Jones, Alfred
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES.
A Death In The Family.
Quartet Books, London: 1980. Softcover. reading copy. A Pulitzer Prize winning novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee that is largely autobiographical. It is a masterly study of the feelings and reactions precipitated by the sudden death of Jay, head of the Follett household.
¶ 339 pages.
Book number: 6078X1
USD 21.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1658]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Death, Families, Southern Novels, James Agee, Knoxville, Tennessee, Pulitzer Prize Winners).
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES.
A Death In The Family.
Avon Books, New York: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Pulitzer Prize winning novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee.
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 1658X1
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 241]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Death, Modern American Novels, Southern Novels, James Agee, Knoxville, Tennessee, Pulitzer Prize Winners).
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES.
Letters Of James Agee To Father Flye.
Bantam Books, New York: October 1963. Softcover. reading copy. A starkly revealing account of the internal and external life of a tortured twentieth-century genius.
¶ 217 pages.
Book number: 4798X1
USD 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 400]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Father Flye, Letters, James Agee).
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES.
The Morning Watch.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. In prose of astonishing clarity and intensity, Agee captured in this first novel the portrait of an appealing and very real boy - serious, pitiable, funny - at the moment of his initiation into a feared yet fascinating world. A successful and satisfying tour de force... The reader is left with catharsis and a memory of first-class writing. - Oliver LaFarge, Saturday Review.
¶ 156 pages.
Book number: 28226X1
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1724]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (James Agee, Novels, Pulitzer Prize Winners, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE,JAMES.
La veglia all'alba.
Traduz.di Giorgio Monicelli, con uno scritto di William J.Rewak. Milano, 2000, SE Ediz. Coll.Prosa e Poesia del Novece cm.13x22,5, pp.111, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 110610
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE JAMES AND EVANS WALKER
Agee on Film
New York, Mcdowell Obolensky. 1958, First Thus. Hard Cover. Boards slightly darkened to edges. Spine slightly darkened. Ringmark to front board. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 316036
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments
New York, McDowell, Obolensky. 1958. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ungerer, Tomi (Drawings by). Cloth, 432 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Topstained red. Agee on Film, Vol. 1. Tight, clean copy. Pages browning at extremities. Please note: Volume One only. A solid copy. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 025899
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Ungerer, Tomi (Drawings By)
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES.
Agee on Film: Volume One.
[New York], Perigee Books, 1983. Paperback. Illustrations by Toni Ungerer. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 432pp. Line drawings. Very good. First of this paperback edition, tight and attractive. .
Book number: 7365
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Film & Theater
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES,
Agee on Film Vol 1.
New York, McDowell Obolensky, 1958.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.A somewhat worn, but still respectable copy of the First Volume in this series in a somewhat worn jacket.This copy once belonged to Film Director Peter Bogdanovich and has his ownership ink stamp and SIGNATURE on the front end paper.A nice association copy! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 263629
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film, Volume II: Five Filmscripts
Grosset & Dunlap. 1967, First Thus. Hardcover. Book, Red/grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Contains scripts for Noa Noa, African Queen, Night of the Hunter, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and Blue Hotel. Book very good with ink checkmark to ffep and splashed stain to foreedge at top. DJ has aging to spine, one chip at heel of spine, back and surface tear to back panel. 488 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 4442
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Film/Drama
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE,JAMES
Agee on Film: Five Film Scripts By James Agee. Foreword By John Huston
, Beacon Press 1964, Paperback. *(Beacon Series in Contemporary Communication). Good used paperback.Light creasing along spine edge of front cover.Light soil on rear cover.Extremities a bit worn.
Book number: 013668
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: FILM James Agee
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES,
Agee on Film..
New York, McDowell, Obolensky Inc. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. 2 vols. (432; x, 488p.), b/w illus., dj, ex libris. Small tears on two blank rear endpapers. Contents. v. 1, REviews and comments. v. 2, FIve film scripts
Book number: 020162
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: James Agee Literature Film Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film Volume Two: Five Film Scripts
NY McDowell Obolensky 1960 . First Edition. x, 488pp. Very good hardback in an edgeworn and lightly chipped jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 12340
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGEE, JAMES; ILLUSTRATED BY TOMI UNGERER
Agee on Film Reviews and Comments
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36109
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film Volume 1 Essays and Reviews
Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. First Trade, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Like New. NR FINE 1983 1ST IMPRESSION IMPOSING LARGER FORMAT PERIGEE PB. ELEGANT TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION OF AN INDISPENSABLE AGEE CLASSIC, WITH SEVERAL ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. ALSO HAVE MANY OTHER SCARCE FILM BOOKS. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0399508708.
Book number: 003641
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: MOTION PICTURE PLAYS HISTORY CRITICISM Art, Film and Photography;
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film
New York, McDowell, Obolensky. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 432pp. Photographs, illustrations, index.
Book number: 105372
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Movies and Tv, Criticism, Film Reviews
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES,
Agee on Film Volume 2
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Reprint. Soft Cover, Very Good. Octavo 044800237x 488pgs. light wear to extremities,otherwise internally fine copy. Agee reviews five films, Noa Noa, the African Queen, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, Blue Hotel, The NIght of the Hunter.
Book number: 0304199
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Film Review Critic James Agee
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film, Volume Two: Five Film Scripts By James Agee
New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc, 1960. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 488 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Foreword by John Huston.
Book number: BOOKS028239I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film, Volume Two: Five Film Scripts By James Agee
New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc, 1960. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 488 pp.. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Foreword by John Huston.
Book number: BOOKS028208I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film Volume One; Agee on Film Volume Two
New York, Grosset & Dunlap (1967).. Ill.: Tomi Ungerer. Reprints. Two volumes. Full cloth. 432 pp. x, 488 pages. Photos. Light wear, short tears to jackets. A clean, attractive set. Includes essays and five screenplays: Noa Noa, The African Queen, The Night of the Hunter, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, The Blue Hotel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006992
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2714]
Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: Film, Cinema, Movies, Film Criticism, Screenplays, Screenwriter, Movie Critic, Comedy, Buster Keaton, Charlie Chaplin New Arrivals Aaa Tomi Ungerer
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES
Agee on Film, Five Film Scripts
Ny, Beacon Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, spine and covers lightly yellowed, spine lightly creased, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 006896hb
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search