ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2002: Ghosts At The Cornhill 1920-1930.
Ash-Tree Press, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1553100484. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of fourteen ghost stories from the pages of the Cornhill magazine (1920-1930), none of which have seen print since their original publication. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 10464
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 43.37 | JP¥ 3368]
Keywords: 1553100484
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (EDITOR).
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre, 2000.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press 2000. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 148 pages. Notes and sources. red decorated endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Rob Suggs. Nine stories; the authors include: S Baring-Gould, Sax Rohmer, Julian Hawthorne, B M Croker, and others. This was limited to 500 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-553100-11-5
Book number: 052853
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2990]
Keywords: 1553100115
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK-EDITOR
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2002 Ghosts at "the Cornhill" 1920-1930
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada, Ash Tree Pr. 2002, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1553100484) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square tight solid possibly un-read copy. The book shows some very minor pagedge soil and the DW shows sone minor soil and a closed tear/very small chip on the lower edge of the rear panel. N-Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 017301
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2679]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: W.H. Adams Violet Jacob John Sampson William Bradley George Blake Hilton Brown Edward Liveing H.T. Sheringham L.M. Crump Barbara Euphan Todd F.H. Dorset Cecil Binney John Fisher Shaugh Courtenay Anthology Ghosts Sold 2006 Fw1553100484
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1999.
Ash-Tree Press, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562885. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects six weird stories, ''The House That Was Lost'' by Tom Gallon (1908), ''Tight and Loose'' by Neil Gow (1932), ''The Man Who Was Tomorrow'' by Eric Ambrose (1933), ''Newsreel'' by W. J. Makin (1935), ''Time-Piece'' by Donald Showbridge (1939) and ''Last Act First'' by Laurence Meynell (1940), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 01997
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 1899562885
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK [ED].
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2001.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian.
¶ Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 288
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711]
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2004: The Last 'Queer Stories From Truth'.
Ash-Tree Press, 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100778. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects thirty-one short supernatural stories, first published in the weekly ''Truth'', which as the editor states in his 32-page introduction, was primarily a ''political, financial, and muck-raking scandal sheet which ran from the mid-1870's through to the 1950's''. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 16172
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 43.37 | JP¥ 3368]
Keywords: 1553100778
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2001.
Ash-Tree Press, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1553100263. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning to the white spine panel (not affecting lettering). Collects thirteen supernatural stories from the British fiction magazines of the 1920's and 1930's, only one of which has seen previous book publication. Seven page introduction by the editor. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 07743
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: 1553100263
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2005: Haven't I Read This Before?
Ash-Tree Press, 2006. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100875. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects twenty (mostly not well-known) supernatural stories by a number of writers ''whose work appears either to have been influenced by, or been an influence upon, the work of others. In some of the stories, well-known writers have drawn on, and improved, earlier work: in others, less known authors have attempted their own variations on well-known stories''. In his 26-page introduction, the editor puts it a little more bluntly, and ''discusses the theme of plagiarism and literary (and musical!) theft''. 400 copies printed.
Book number: 18920
GBP 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 46.84 | JP¥ 3638]
Keywords: 1553100875
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK [ED].
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2002. Ghosts at 'the Cornhill' 1920-1930.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.
¶ Anthology of ghost stories from THE CORNHILL magazine. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 300
CAD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.4 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2904]
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1998.
Ash-Tree Press, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562621. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects six weird stories, ''Told in the Inn at Algeciras'' by William Somerset Maugham (1905), ''Post-Mortem'' by Arthur Ransome (1906), ''The Medium's End'' by Ford Madox Ford (1912), ''Exactly as it Happened'' by E. C. Bentley (1926), ''The Unpleasant Room'' by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and ''Ho! The Merry Masons'' by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 01059
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 1899562621
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK [ED].
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2003. Ghosts at 'the Cornhill' 1931-1939.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt. 500 copies printed. Fine in dust wrapper, as new.
¶ Anthology of Ghost Stories by Mary Webb, Nugent Barker, Joyce Kilburn, Maud Diver and others, culled from the pages of THE CORNHILL Magazine. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 2009
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (ED.),
The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2000.
Ash-Tree Press, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100115. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Fourth in the annual series: collects nine ''forgotten'' ghost stories, never published in book form, by such masters of the macabre as E. Nesbit, S. Baring-Gould, Sax Rohmer and Julian Hawthorne. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 04747
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 1553100115
In shopping cart

More information

JACK ADRIAN
Crime At Christmas: A Seasonal Box Of Murderous Delights
HarperCollins. 1988. (ISBN: 9781853360428). Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear and wrinkle - clipped - very good hardback copy. 224 pages. Very good.
Book number: 1010F09
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781853360428
In shopping cart

More information

JACK ADRIAN
Crime At Christmas: A Seasonal Box Of Murderous Delights
HarperCollins. 1988. (ISBN: 9781853360428). Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear and wrinkle - clipped - very good hardback copy. 224 pages. Very Good.
Book number: S1010F09
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781853360428
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK
Crime at Christmas: A Seasonal Box of Murderous Delights.
London: Equation 1988. . 222p hardback, square format, dustjacket, VG+.
Book number: PAQ89569
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK EDITED
Crime at Christmas
Equation. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1853360422). Cloth Hard Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Brian Denington. /, In almost fine condition with no name - direct from a closing down Book Shop shelf - D/j clipped also in vg+ condition & protected by clear cello sleeve - "A Seasonal Box of Murderous Delights" Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/Almost Fine.
Book number: 007672
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Detective and Mystery Stories Christmas 1853360422 Brian Denington
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN , JACK (EDITOR):
Crime at Christmas
Equation 1988 First VG/VG slight edgewear price clipped 224pp profuse b/w drawings by Brian Denington 10 x 8 810g
¶ A seasinal box of murderous delights! There is a previous owners inscription inside the book
Book number: 5218
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: crime christmas seasonal box murderous delights anthology short stories tension murder grim comic tales fiction 1853360317
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK
Death Lands: Pilgrimage to Hell
Australia, Gold Eagle. 1987, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0373625014) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hard to find copy. Well read with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities with cracks on front hinge. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, previous owner's name inside front cover and book exchange stamp on front endpaper, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good.
Book number: 108915
AUD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1650]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Disaster Novel Technological Thriller Suspense Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure Nuclear War Scarce Hard to Find Book 0373625014
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (EDITOR)
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Oxford University Press, 1991. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0192123068. Near Fine +/Near Fine. 25 classic stories from the Strand, including authors Somerset Maugham, E. C. Bentley, G. K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Arthur Conan Doyle, Aldous Huxley and others.
Book number: E11264
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Anthology 0192123068
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (EDITOR) (PSEUDONYM OF CHRISTOPHER LOWDER)
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-212306-8) . [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Christopher Lowder. (Mystery).
Book number: 671162
USD 33.55 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2606]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0192123068
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN JACK & PRONZINI BILL (EDITED BY)
Hard-Boiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories (First Printing)
New York, Oxford University Press. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine book which is slightly sprung at the head of the spine and has slightly creased spine ends. The dust jacket is also near fine with some edge creasing, a tiny chafe to the bottom of the hinge of the foldover of the back flap, and some surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0195084993) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3809MN
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Dashiell Hammett ; Raymond Chandler ; Chester Himes; Paul Cain; Ross MacDonald ; James Ellroy ; Helen Nielsen 0195084993
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK AND ADEY, ROBERT. (EDITED BY)
Murder Impossible. : An Extravaganza of Miraculous Murders, Fantastic Felonies and Incredible Criminals.
Carroll and Graf, New York 1990. 8vo, 306pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 81583
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: New Acquisitions Crime
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK AND ROBERT ADEY [ EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY]
Murder Impossible; An Extravaganza of Miraculous Murders and Fantastic Felonies & Incredible Criminals
Published by Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 260 Fifth Avenue, New York First Edition 1990. New York 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0881846414. Contains [ix] 306 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54019
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: TRUE CRIME
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK
Pilgrimage to Hell (Deathlands #1)
Ontario, Worldwide Library. 1992. (ISBN: 0373630573) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 380p massmarket paperback with shelf and reading wear. Interior is clean, with slight yellowing to top edges of pages. Sound binding. Good.
Book number: 060481
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0373630573
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK (CHOSEN AND INTRODUCED BY)
Sexton Blake Wins (Classic Thrillers series)
London, J. M. Dent. 1986. (ISBN: 0460024825). Paperback. A gently read copy with some wear to wraps, pages lightly tanned. Very Good.
Book number: 011372
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0460024825
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search