| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Growing Up with Advertising Social Affairs Unit, 2002. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 80 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 44342 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social situations Cambridge, 1981, 453 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 23 cm. ownership stamp/bibliotheekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 132986&43C € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Sociale Wetenschappen
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anatomy of Adolscence: Young People's Social Attitudes in Britain Routledge 1989 207p Book number: 22544 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young People's Understanding of Society Routledge (Adolescence and Society) 1991 215p 1 figure and 5 tables VG+ paperback [0415017092] Book number: 58978 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.53 | JP¥ 1627] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young People's Understanding of Society Routledge (Adolescence and Society) 1991 215p 1 figure and 5 tables VG+ paperback [0415017092] Book number: 58978 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.53 | JP¥ 1627] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
50 Psychology Ideas You Really Need to Know. Quercus, 2008. reprint. hardcover in dustwrapper. 208pp. 8vo. As New. Hardcover. As New. Book number: 122157 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.37 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Health & Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
All In The Mind. The Essence Of Psychology London, Whurr. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1861562454) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy. Fine. Book number: 028576 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.92 | JP¥ 2372]
Keywords: 1861562454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Watching. Understanding Business Life. London England, Abra Press, 1994. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Ed Dovey Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0952380609 Softcover 'With perception, charm and wit the authors slaughter many of the shibboleths of modern management. This easy-to-read book of short essays is full of important observations and useful tips for managers as well as human resource and personal specialists' (Dr. Leonard D. Goodstein, Consulting Psychologist) 'A witty and lucid journey across many facets of business life. Through an entertaining style ranging from hilarious to thought-provoking. Furnham and Gunter have achieved that rare quality of combining academic theory with practical common-sense' (Gareth Roberts, Personnel, Lloyds Bank). Illustrations.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 017236 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Business Watching/Understanding Business Life/Modern Management/Observations/Tips/Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture Shock: Psychological Reactions to Unfamiliar Environments. London Routledge, 1990. Reissue, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. 298 pp. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Book number: 11972A AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.56 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2026] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, change, society, ethnicity, crosscultural, cross-cultural, travel, culture shock 0415045231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture Shock: Psychological Reactions to Unfamiliar Environments London, Routledge. 1989, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0415045231). Softcover, 8vo, 298 pages. Name on ffep, and very small corner crease on front cover, o/w fine and unmarked. Book number: 019717 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268] Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Psychology 0415045231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Mind: The Social Psychology of Economic Behaviour. Wheatsheaf, 1986. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 554416 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
Keywords: Psychology 0710802859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Management mumbo-jumbo. A skeptics' dictionary Palgrave MacMillan, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 166. Bestselling author and psychologist Adrian Furnham takes a critical and challenging view of the jargon and current fads in management contained in manifestos, mantras and mission statements and shows how these often obscure and mystify. In this latest book he turns his skeptical attention to such topics as atmospherics, blame culture, compulsory training, fundamentalist gurus, integrity tests, networming, personality of organizations, and uncertainty avoidance. ISBN: 9781403987020. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U106107 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781403987020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The people business : psychological reflections on management. Houndmills , Basingstoke , Hampshire ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Paperback. xiii, 206 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1403992223 Book number: #228386 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY *, *. 1403992223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The people business : psychological reflections on management. Houndmills , Basingstoke , Hampshire ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Paperback. xiii, 206 p. ; 24 cm. Adrian Furnham. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1403992223 Book number: #131673 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY *, *. 1403992223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality at Work : The Role of Individual Differences in the Work Place London, Routledge. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415035473). paperback. Used, Very good condition, Clear, bright and tight. ex-library with bookplate on the inner cover and stamps on page block. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 191724 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP¥ 2128] Catalogue: Business & Management
Keywords: 0415035473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Protestant Work Ethic Psychology of Work Related Beliefs and Behaviours Routledge, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 041501705x. 305 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches. New . Book number: 32537 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Keywords: 041501705x Psychology Work-related Beliefs Behaviors The Protestant Work Ethic Adrian Furnham | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology of Behaviour at Work: The Individual in the Organization Hove, Psychology Press Ltd. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 9781841695044). paperback. Used, Instances of light wear to some edges and corners of covers. Binding very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 247740 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: Culture/Civilization/Society
Keywords: 9781841695044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology of Social Situations. Selected Readings. 1st Edition. Oxford, Pergamon Press 1981. Or.wr. LVI, 492 pp. First ed. Libr. stamps but good condition. Book number: 3526 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.23 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1920]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology of Behaviour at Work Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9781841695044. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1965121 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781841695044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Psychology? London, UCL Press Limited, 1995. (ISBN: 1857282981) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. Soft cover, 134 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps & sticker residue. The covers are clean with minor creases, minor shelf wear and light handling marks around edges, binding sound, spine un-creased. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. Book number: 017564 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: Psychology/Sociology
Keywords: Psychology 1857282981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young People's Understanding of Society. Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 215pp. ISBN 0415017092. Book number: 72556 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.68 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Keywords: history sociology social society youth young people | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Mind: The Social Psychology of Economic Behaviour. Brighton: Harvester 1986. . 292p large format paperback, ex library, virtually un-used, a fresh and clean copy. Book number: PAQ147972 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology of Social Situations: Selected Readings Pergamon Press, 1981 492p, some figures and tables, paperback, a very good copy [0080237193] Book number: 108129 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |