| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Delight Makers Ans a Novel of Prehistoric Pueblo Indians Harcourt Brace/Harvest, 1971. trade pb. ISBN: 0156252643. Pages tanning; 1.3 x 7.96 x 5.4 Inches; 528 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 196547 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Keywords: 0156252643 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The delight makers 1960. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 490. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1105521 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The delight makers Mariner Books, 1971. Paperback. Pp: 528. ISBN: 9780156252645. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U826244 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780156252645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documentary History of the Rio Grande Pueblos of New Mexico. I. Bibliographic Introduction n.p. Archaeological Institute, 1910. orig.wrappers. 25x17cm, 28 pp. Series: Papers of the School of American Archaeology, no.13.. Cover title. Corner bump. Small rear cover chip. Good. ¶ All published. Book number: BOOKS020379I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Keywords: New World Archeology, New Mexico, American Indians, United States, Native Americans, Pueblo Bibliography, Dwellings Pueblos, Anthropology, Ethnology History, Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Man, (El Dorado) and Other Pictures of the Spanish Occupancy of America. Appleton 1893, 8vo., v,302 pp.; Rio Grande 1962 facsimile; VG/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR44440 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hemenway Southwestern Archaeological Expedition: Contributions to the History of the Southwestern Portion of the United States Kraus Reprint Co. Reprint of the John Wilson and Son, Cambridge edition of 1890. 1976. (ISBN: 0527010405). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. 206 pages plus folding map. Publisher's red cloth is sound and unworn. Top edge a bit dusty, otherwise a nice, unmarked copy. Very Good. Book number: 22n15 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0527010405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Southwest a Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700 Rome, Italy, Jesuit Historical Institute. 1969, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. These stiff wraps, FIRST EDITIONS, are INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the editor. 2 Volumes. NEAR FINE CONDITION. Has crease on slipcase spine for Vol.2. Insription on title page reads :"To Dr. Robert G. Tompkins, M.D. Tulsa, Nov. 2, 1976 With every token of esteem and best wishes, Ernest J. Burrus, S.J." Volume 2 contains 30 foldout sketches and 10 foldout maps, reproduced in color. Book number: 000616 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.75 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21797] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: "American Indian" Indian Southwest "United States" Mexico Maps "Bandelier Collection" Bandelier "Vatican Library" "Jesuit Historical Institute" "Sources and Studies for the History of the Americas" "Dr. Robert G. Tompkins, M.D." | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Southwest. A Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700. Volume I. A Catalogue of the Bandelier Collection in the Vatican Library. Sources and Studies for the History of the Americas: Volume Vii. Rome / St. Louis:, Jesuit Historical Institute / St. Louis University,, 1969.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Library Blind Stamp Title Page, Few Pages Uncut, Mild Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. 233 Pps. Very Good++. Book number: 20250 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5548]
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Islands of Titicaca and Koati. New York, Kraus Reprint 1969. 358 S.m. zahlr. Abb.u. Karten. Oln. Nachdruck der Ausgabe New York 1910. Einband leicht berieben. Einzelne Anstr. Book number: 37578CB € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6569] Catalogue: Länderkunde - Südamerika
Keywords: Südamerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islands of Titicaca and Koati. New York, Hispanic Society of America, 1910, xvi, 358p plus b/w and color plates, frontis, fldg. map, plans, draws, meas. draws, indice, bibls., rebound in boards 25cm (Very Good Condition) Archaeological works by the author and his wife excursion on the Islands of Titicaca and Koati in Bolivia. The colored plates are due to Rudolph Weber who also made and retouched the photographs of objects, landscapes and scenes of Indian life. Includes a list of plants collected with use of each one in Indian medicine. Book number: 80694 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.5 | £UK 190 | JP¥ 23779] Catalogue: PRECOLUMBIAN
Keywords: Bolivia Bolivia Archaeology Titicaca Koati Inca | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON THE ART OF WAR AND MODE OF WARFARE OF THE ANCIENT MEXICANS. In Tenth Annual Report, Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, 1877. Illus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Pp. 95-161. (Whole vol. 167 pp.) Edges untrimmed. Spine paper chipped, covers slightly soiled and worn at edges, else very good copy. Volume also includes several archeological reports from eastern U. S. sites. BERNAL 5208. Book number: 4335 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926]
Keywords: Pre-Columbian Aztecs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier, 1880-1892 Albuquerque and Santa Fe, The University of New Mexico Press. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Edited and Annotated by Charles H. Lange, Carroll L. Riley, and Elizabeth M. Lange. Four volumes. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings by Adolph Bandelier. Albuquerque and Santa Fe: The University of New Mexico Press and The School of American Research, 1966-1984. First editions. As one of the first systematic anthropologists to work in the United States, Bandelier (1840-1914) helped to lay the foundations of the science through these previously unpublished, keenly observed daily journal entries describing his travels and investigations among the indigenous peoples of New Mexico and the American Southwest. Signed and dated by editor Charles H. Lange on the title page of the first volume. From the library of Bruce Bryan, the first Staff Archaeologist at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County and a long time curator at the Southwest Museum of the American Indian in Los Angeles, with his bookplate in the first and third volumes. Original cloth bindings. The dust jackets are lightly edgeworn, with some general minor sun fading along the extremities; otherwise a very good set. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Editor. Book number: 057156 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.5 | £UK 190 | JP¥ 23779]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indians of the Rio Grande Valley Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt logo & blind stamp Indian decoration on cover, 274pp, illustrated, area map page 206. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, unobtrussive small bumps on top covers edges, name inked on flyleaf, edges faded. Concise dissertation on the Rio Grande Pueblos, illustrated in color with 10 original watercolors of historic native artifact still life by Eva S. Fenyes, plus b/w illustrations of other artist's works and numerous photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010793 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Americana, History Americana Native Peoples | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |