ascending
descending
found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HARNACK, ADOLF & WILKINSON, J.R. (TRANS.)
The Date of the Acts and of the Synoptic Gospels
London, Williams and Norgate. 1911. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A scarce title by this iGerman writer on early Christian Church (the Pope recently mentioned Harnack several times in his controversial speach as "an important figure in the process of de-Helenisation of Catholic Church"). Crown Theological Library edition. Blue cloth and gilt lettering on cover and spine, with a gilt round symbol stamped on front. Good condition throughout, with some inevitable foxing, confined mainly to the preliminaries and browning of pages. Some fading of colours, particularly on the upper part of the spine, affecting some of the lettering. Internally very clean, bright and tight copy. 162pp, 0.36kg. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001981
AUD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 43.68 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3392]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Religion, Theology, Christian, Christianity, Catholic, Catholicism, Scarce; A1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADOLF HARNACK, TRANSLATED BY J T WILKINSON
The (Harnack's) date of the Acts and of the Synoptic Gospels, Crown Theological Library Vol. XXXIII, New teatsment Studies IV
Williams & Norgate; G P Putnam's Sons, London, New York, 1911. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Blue covers with gilt motif and lettering are lightly marked, spine is a little darkened, sound binding, occasional light freckling, pages are otherwise clean. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811120093.
Book number: 70811120093
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: , theology, Christianity Religion & Theology; Christian. Christian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADOLF HARNACK, TRANSLATED BY J R WILKINSON
(Harnack's) Bible Reading in the Early Church, Crowm Theological Library vol. XXXVI, New Testament Studies V
Williams and Norgate, G P Putnam's Sons, London, New York, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First UK edition. Lightly marked blue covers with bright gilt lettering and motif, sound binding, clean pages with occasional freckle. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70711120127.
Book number: 70711120127
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: , theology, Christianity, Church history Religion & Theology; Christian; Church & Ecclesiastical History. Christian Church & Ecclesiastical History
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF VON (VORWORT):
Chronik des Deutschen Museums. Von Meisterwerken der Naturwissenschaft und Technik. Gründung, Grundsteinlegung und Eröffnung. 1903 - 1925.
München, Deutsches Museum München 1927. 91 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen + 11 farbige Tafeln. 4°. Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben unde bestossen, sonst gut.
Book number: 507500
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF & WILHELM HERRMANN
Essays on the Social Gospel
Williams & Norgate, 1907 . 225 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded spine, shaken, light foxing. From the personal library of M. Eugene.
Book number: 377983
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF:
Lehrbuch der Dogmengeschichte. Band 1. Die Entstehung des kirchlichen Dogmas. (= Sammlung theologischer Lehrbücher).
Freiburg, Mohr 1888. XXIV / 752 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Halbleineneinband, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband etwas berieben und kratzspurig sowie leicht bestossen, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Innendeckel, Vorsatz und Titelblatt, sonst gut.
Book number: 508886
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK ADOLF
Militia Christi, die christliche Religion und der Soldatenstand in den ersten drei Jahrhunderten
Tübingen, 1905, 127 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 23 cm. Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, rug gemaakt, ownership stamp/bibliotheekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 79372&278D
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF
Sayings of Jesus: The Second Source of St. Matthew & St. Luke (Crown Theological Library, New Testament Studies II)
Williams & Norgate, 1908. 316 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, shaken. From the personal library of M. Eugene Boring.
Book number: 377970
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

(HARNACK, KARL GUSTAV ADOLF VON) BOSCH, HENDRIK MARTIN VAN DEN
Adolf von Harnacks Lutherreceptie (diss.).
[No place]: [no publisher], 2001. Paperback, 269 p.
Book number: 24540
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARDT, OSCAR DE, ADOLF HARNACK UND THEODOR ZAHN (HRSGG.):
Patrum apostolicorum opera. Textum ad fidem codicum et graecorum et latinorum adhibitis praestantissimis editionibus [herausgegeben von Oscar de Gebhardt, Adolf Harnack & Theodor Zahn];
Liepzig, J. C. Hinrichs, 1894. Editio mior repetita, VI, 219 Seiten, 8° (19 x 14 cm), blindgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Es handelt sich um eine griechisch-lateinische Ausgabe. / Band enthält Stempel, mit Rückensignatur. Ecken und Kanten berieben. Mit Widmung auf dem Vorsatz. Mit auf den Vorsatz montierten Ticket. Band minimal stockfleckig. Mit Anmerkungen in Blei auf dem hinteren Vorsatz. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4003040
€  24.20 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2479]
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARDT, OSCAR DE; ADOLF HARNACK, THEODOR ZAHN
Patrum Apostolicorum Opera. Textum ad Fidem Codicum et Graecorum et Latinorum Adhibitis Praestantissimis Editionibus. Edito Minor (Greek text)
J.C. Hinrichs, 1877. 219 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, underlining and notes. Rebound in green library library.
Book number: 313160
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARDT, OSCAR DE, ADOLF HARNACK UND THEODOR ZAHN (HRSGG.):
Patrum apostolocorum opera. Textum ad fidem codicum et graecorum et latinorum adhibitis praestantissimis editionibus. Recensuerunt commentario exegetio et historico illustraverunt apparatu critico versione latina passim correcta prologomenis
indicibus instruxerunt. Teil 1: Clementis romani ad corinthios quae dicuntur epistulae. Textum ad fidem codicum et Alexandrini et Constantinopolitani nuper inventi, Teil 1/2: Barnabae epistula graece et latina. Recensurunt et illustraverunt papiae quae supersunt presbyterorum reliquias ab irenaeo servatas vetus ecclesiae romanae symbolum epistulam ad dignetum, Teil 2: Ignatii et polycarpi epistulae martyria fragmenta, Teil 3: Hermae pastor graece. Addita versione latina recentiore e codice palatino [herausgegeben von Oscar de Gebhardt, Adolf Harnack & Theodor Zahn]; Leipzig, Verlag J. C. Hinrichs, 1876 - 78. 3 Teile (in vier Bänden), [LXXV, 158], [LXXIV, 172], [LVI, 403], [LXXXIV, 285 ] Seiten, 8° (22 x 14,5 cm), goldgeprägte Orig.-Leineneinbände.
¶ Oskar Leopold von Gebhardt (1844 - 1906) war ein deutscher Theologe und Bibliothekar. Ab 1884 war er Bibliothekar an der königlichen Bibliothek in Berlin. Gebhardt zählte zu den bedeutendsten Kennern griechischer Handschriften und war ein hervorragender Forscher auf dem Gebiet des Alten Testaments und der altchristlichen Literatur. / Adolf von Harnack war ein Theologe (1851 - 1930) und Mitglied der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Amsterdam, Gothenburg, Neapel, Oslo, Rom, Stockholm und Uppsala; korrespondierendes Mitglied der Akademien in London und Paris (bis 1914); Ehrenmitglied der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und Dublin. Er zählt nach Friedrich Schleiermacher als einer der bedeutendsten evangelischen Theologen des 19. und beginnenden 20. Jahrhunderts, war Verwaltungsfachmann und Kulturpolitiker von hervorragender Organisationsgabe und universaler Bildung, ein anerkannter Meister der Kirchengeschichtsschreibung seiner Zeit und ein glänzender Vertreter der liberalen Theologie in der Wilhelminischen Ära. Harnacks akademische und literarische Tätigkeit galt neben der Kirchen- und Dogmengeschichte dem Neuen Testament. (BBKL)/ Theodor Zahn (1838 - 1933) war evangelischer Theologe und Professor für Neues Testament an der Universität Erlangen. Als neutestamentlicher Wissenschaftler forschte Zahn auch intensiv im Bereich der Patristik. Sein Hauptaugenmerk galt dabei der Entstehung und Entwicklung des neutestamentlichen Kanons. Als ausgewiesener Kenner in den Bereichen Neues Testament und Patristik war Zahn in die damals aktuelle Diskussion um die Frage nach der Entstehung der Evangelien intensiv eingebunden. (Wikipedia) / Es handelt sich um eine griechisch-lateinische Ausgabe mit umfangreichem Apparat. / Bände enthalten Stempel, mit Rückensignatur. Mit Signatur auf den Titeln. Ecken leicht berieben. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4003041
€  209.00 [Appr.: US$ 275.65 | £UK 175 | JP¥ 21408]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF VON
The Acts of the Apostles
Wipf & Stock, 2000. 348 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909.
Book number: W05358
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252]
In shopping cart

More information

ADOLF HARNACK
The Acts of the Apostles
Williams & Norgate Ltd, 1909. Hardcover. 180 x 130mm, 303. 1 . Blue Hardback with Gilt Lettering on Front cover and Spine. The References to Contemporary History. ex lib with the usual Stamps and Markings. Pencil Markings throughout Book.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000090
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF VON
The Acts of the Apostles / By Adolf Harnack ; Translated By J.R. Wilkinson
London : Williams And Norgate 1909. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 303. Physical desc. : xliii. 303 p. ; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible. N. T. Acts of the Apostles. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Series: New Testament studies ; 3. Crown theological library ; 27. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129390
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF VON (1851-1930)
The Acts of the Apostles / By Adolf Harnack ; Translated By J.R. Wilkinson
London : Williams & Norgate ; New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 303. Description: xliii. 303 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Acts --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Series: Crown theological library. v. XXVII. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144888
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF:
Die Apostellehre und die jüdischen beiden Wege [von Adolf Harnack];
Leipzig, J.C.Hinrichs Verlag, 1896. 2. verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage der kleineren Ausgabe, 65 Seiten, 8° (22 x 14 cm), Privat-Halbleineneinband.
¶ Band enthält Stempel auf dem Titelblatt, mit Rückensignatur. Band leicht gebräunt. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3003572
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
In shopping cart

More information

ADOLF HARNACK
The Apostles' Creed
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1901. First Thus. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamped cloth with bright glit lettering on cover and spine; black endpapers. A Translation from an article in the Third Edition of Herzog's Realencyclopadie by Steward Means, revised and edited by Thomas Bailey Saunders. 88 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4518
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Religion Apostles' Creed Interpretation
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF VON
The Apostles' Creed
Wipf & Stock, 2001. 88 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Adam and Charles Black, 1901.
Book number: W06638
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF.
The Apostles' Creed. A translation from an article in the third edition of Herzog's Realencyclopadie by the Rev. Stewart Means. Revised and edited by Thomas Bailey Saunders.
London: Adam and Charles Black,1901. Pp.88/4(ads), name to half-title, small booksellers label(Chapman & Wilson,York) to verso front board. Maroon cloth, gilt title to front and spine, slight sunning to spine. VG.
Book number: 3250
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Harnack Apostles Creed Herzog Realencyclopadie Means Saunders Black Chapman Theology 02192 Theology: : Creed
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF V.
Aus der Friedens- und Kriegsarbeit.
Giessen, Töpelmann 1916. Lex.-8°, VIII, 373 S.,. 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., OLn., leicht angestaubt u. abgegriffen, Vollrotschn.,
Book number: REL0385
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religionswissenschaft, Religionsphilosophie, Theology, Religious studies, Religious philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF
Beiträge zur Einleitung in das Neue Testament IV: Neue Untersuchungen zur Apostelgeschichte und zur Abfassungzeit der Synoptischen Evangelien
J.C. Hinrichs, 1911. 114 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight foxing, marginalia.
Book number: 358484
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF
Beiträge zur Einleitung in das Neue Testament IV: Neue Untersuchungen zur Apostelgeschichte und zur Abfassungszeit der Synoptischen Evangelien
J.C. Hinrichs, 1911. 114 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, underlining, ex-library.
Book number: 255063
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF
Beitrage Zur Einleitung In Das Neue Testament, I, Lukas Der Arzt
Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey blindstamped, textured cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, marbled foredges; 160 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; slight bow to boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 24272
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF
Beiträge zur Einleitung in das Neue Testament II: Sprüche und Reden Jesu, die Zweite Quelle des Matthäus und Lukas
J.C. Hinrichs, 1907. 219 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good
Book number: 331744
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search