| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Statesmen and Sea Power Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1946. Hardcover. Oxford University Press 1946; Based on the Ford lectures Oxford 1943, 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, good to very good; Maps; 369 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19452 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Command and Discipline London: Edward Stanford, (1927). First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Library barcode sticker on rear board. Adhesive tape over library label at tail of spine.; No date (preface dated 1927). 190 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 165 x 100mm.A book of quotations from other works. Most of the quotations are a paragraph long, several are a page of two in length. "The object of this small collection of quotations is to show what sundry and variously constituted grat naval and military captains, of different periods and race, have thought or done in exercising command and maintaining discpline"- from the preface.; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6484 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Defence and Capture at Sea in War. London: Hutchinson & co, 1932. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 288pp. Frontispiece and 20 plates. Original black cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Boards rubbed, endpapers lightly spotted, short ownership inscription to the front free endpaper. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. Book number: 16735 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invasion of Britain; An Account of Plans, Attempts and Counter-Measures From 1586 to 1918 Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1941. London 1941. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, navy blue title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 81 [ii] printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with slight tanning of the paper to the spine, one 3 mm chip to the spine tip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 45146 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naval Warfare London Ernest Benn 1930 . First Edition. 96pp. Very good hardback in a slightly darkened jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 11477 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sea Power in the Modern World. London: G Bell and sons, 1934. First edition (hardback). 8vo, [viii], 266pp. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Endpapers browned, else the book is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is good (some foxing, top edge chipped, price-clipped). Book number: 22406 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Statesmen and Sea Power Oxford University press, 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket but good firm copy, prev owners name (Sir Archibald Grenfell Price.,fep., bookseller sticker fep., maps, tables, appendices, index, 369pp. Sea power from Elizabethan period, through the Stuarts, King William & Queen Anne, the Eighteenth Century, French Revolution, Napoleonic War and the First World War. Book number: 96771 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.9 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5065]
Keywords: History Britain Navy Naval Maritime Sea Stuarts Elizabeth Anne Napoleon Wwi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statesmen and Sea Power. Based on the Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in the Michaelmas Term 1943. J.H. OWEN'S COPY Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1946 8vo., First Edition, with 12 maps in the text, fore-edges lightly spotted; original navy blue cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. With the trade ticket of the Ken Bookshop, London, on front paste-down. This copy was formerly in the library of the eminent naval historian J.H. Owen with his signature on front free endpaper. Loosely inserted in a folded sheet containing MS notes in his hand relating to this work. NMM V 2291. -- Island BooksBook number: 16880 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
Keywords: naval, royal navy, sea power, ford lectures, herbert richmond | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statesmen and Sea Power. Based on the Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in the Michaelmas Term, 1943. Clarendon 1946, 8vo., xi,369 pp., XII maps, 4 tables, notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/dj fragment pasted in, ex. library; Book number: LR53624 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1783]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Statesmen and Sea Power The Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. Blue cloth gilt. Inscription. A history of sea power from the Elizabethan period through the second World War.369 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033655 GBP 13.54 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.38 | JP¥ 1695] Catalogue: War and Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War at Sea to-day Oxford: University Press, 1942.- 32 p.; 8º.- (Oxford Phamphlets on World Affairs. Nº 60).* Book in english Book number: 19218 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War at Sea to-Day. Oxford Pamphlets No. 60 Oxford, Clarendon, 1942. First. Paper. 16mo. Wear to extrems. Fade to spine. Good . Book number: 500011147 GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.53 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Defence and Capture at Sea in War. Hutchinson. 1932 1st. 288pp. 21 ills. 22x14. Head of spine & corners slightly rubbed, o/w binding and contents VG. Chapters cover:- Aspects of Policy in Imperial Defence, Imperial Defence in Peace, Defence of Empire's Trade, Defence against Invasion, Expansion in War, Capture at Sea, Employment of Maritime Force in War, Military Influences in Capture. Book number: 11721 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 243; ; naval history; History of the Royal Navy; Imperial defence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naval Warfare Ernest Benn 1930 1st. 96pp. 19x13. Binding and contents VG+. Book number: 14588 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 995] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 245; naval history; Royal Navy; Admiral Sir Herbert W Richmond. naval warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |