ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADLARD,MARK.
Caccia alla balena. Racconto di viaggio dalle coste inglesi al Mare di Groenlandia.
Trad.di A.Solinas. Milano, 1988, Rusconi Ed. cm.14x22, pp.381, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 105605
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
New York, Summit Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-24044-7). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Wendell Minor. Remainder, 319 pp. Remainder stamp on lower page edges. The jacket is lightly sunned at the spine. A novel of whaling in the days of sail. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012622
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Fiction 0671240447 Wendell Minor
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
Summit Books, New York, 1978. Book Club Edition, Boards. Good/Good. 319 pp, illustrated dustwrapper with chipping and creasing and tearing to top and bottom edges. Bookshop Stamp on ffep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 000600
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

MARK ADLARD
The Greenlander
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin, 1980. 1st Penquin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140051945 Paperback Every year the whalers sailed to the northern fishing grounds to confront the sea and ice, and to lock in terrible battle with the leviathans that lurked beneath the waters. For Arthur Storm, the newest apprentice on the William Scoresby Senior, going-a-whaling was the fulfilment of every young man's dream. And he was to remember for the rest of his life the sing and thud of the harpoon, the power of the sea, the struggle with death and the bonds - deeper than friendship - forged by the men as they sailed together into the Fishery's worst catastrophe ever. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 010084
GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Fiction/Whalers/Whaling
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
GB, Penguin. 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). VG.
Book number: p05194
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

MARK ADLARD
The Greenlander
The Leisure Circle 1978 Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 531984
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
Summit Books, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240447. Illustrated by Wendell Minor. Clean, no name inside, DJ has mild wege tears. 19th century young man and the tale of shipping out with a whaling fleet. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15059
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671240447 Fiction Whales Whaling Boat Greenland Transportation
In shopping cart

More information

MARK ADLARD
The Greenlander
London England, The Leisure Circle, 1978. 1st Leisure Circle Edirtion, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. Every year the whalers go to the Northern Fishery; and the latest addition to the fleet is the William Scoresby Senior, built of Yorkshire oak and the pride of Fishburn and Brodrick's yard. Arthur Storm was going as an apprentice on a voyage that would test not only him but also the speculative Captain Stapleton, the dandified First Mate, the tough harpooners, the junior officer with implicit faith in his jet cross, and every other man in the crew. These men, and thousands of others, sailed away to the greatest catastrophe that had ever visited the northern whaling grounds. This book - the first volume in an ambitious series - is an extraordinary achievement. it essays the grandest themes and recaptures the drama and breadth of the later Victorian novel at its best. The excitement of the action, with episodes that horry and exhilarate, does not quite disguise a view of change and time that is peculiarly modern. The author has evoked a heroic epoch, which even as it dies is still able to transmit something of tis spirit to the coming age that is about to destroy it. 278 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 081750
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Fiction Whaling Industry
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD MARK:
The Greenlander: a novel about the early whaling industry.
Penguin. 1980 Paperback ISBN 0140051945 Covers creased and chipped. Internally sound and clean. 286 pages. 7" x 4.5" Wt 0.3 Kg Good
Book number: 10237
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 355]
Keywords: Whales Whaling Fishing industry Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK.
The Greenlander.
London: H. Hamilton. 1978. Hardback. First edition. 278 pp. Slight foxing to top-edges otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 22018
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
New York. 1978. Summit Books. Book Club edition. 319 PP with 17 b/w illustrations (14 headpieces) by Wendell Minor. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Very good. 21.5 x 14.5.
¶ Novel. Whaling off the coasts of Greenland , on board the William Scoresby Senior.
Book number: 55993
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414]
Keywords: Fiction Whaling
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1980 (1st thus); small octavo, paperback, very good.
¶ *286 pp., spine scuffed
Book number: 8520
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARK ADLARD
The Greenlander
H. Hamilton, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked ID: mon0000080385 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000080385
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
The Greenlander.
The Leisure Circle, 1978. Hard Cover, 278 pp, complete dustjacket, A clean copy. Whaling adventure... As New /As New.
Book number: 582
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: whaling
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK,
De groenlandvaarder. Roman over walvisjagers in de vorige eeuw.
Utrecht, Veen, 1981. 300 pp. Geb/stofomsl.
Book number: 28234
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: scheepvaart romans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARK ADLARD
Interface (T City Trilogy, Book 1)
Ace Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000070763 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000070763
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
Interface
Newton Abbot, Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback, Near fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
Book number: 8551
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.2 | JP¥ 637]
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MARK ADLARD
Interface.
Great Britain, Orbit, 1977. 1st Futura, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0860079694 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. 191 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 064819
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.76 | JP¥ 214]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION_FANTASY_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
Interface
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 044137090X. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 15235
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 044137090x Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD MARK
Interface, Volteface. Volumes One and Two in the TCITY Trilogy
UK, Orbit/Futura Publications. 1977. (ISBN: 0860079694) Mass Market Paperback. Interface, Volume 1: 191 pp. shop stamp on intro page, Volteface, Volume 2: 210 pp, ISBN 0860079708, fep missing. Very Good.
Book number: 62043
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0860079694
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
Interface
Ace Books, New York, 1978. FIRST EDITION, Paperback. Good. Lightly worn/ Creased Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 1126.
Book number: 1126
GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 192]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD MARK
INTERFACE
Ace, 1977. 1st printing, sf thriller. Paperback. 044137090X. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FN07/1352
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 044137090X
In shopping cart

More information

ADLARD, MARK
Interface
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-37090-X) . 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 809218
USD 10.05 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 781]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 044137090x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADLARD, MARK
Interface
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1971. First British Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Martin Walker -- Front Cover. Good Condition/Reasonable. 192pp. last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the book corners and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top and bottom paper edges. Some erasure marks on the top left-hand corner of the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Martin Walker, with white background and black writing on the front panel and spine. The top dustwrapper edge is slightly creased and there is a 0.25" tear to the top dust that the edge closest to the spine, of the rear panel. Grubby marks to the dust wrapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Mark Adlards' first science-fiction novel. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: Martin Walker -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0101844
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: First Novel -- Mark Adlard, Science-Fiction -- First Novel Science Fiction & Fantasy; First Work; First Work
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search