| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Enjoy. N.p., n.d. [circa 1980s]. - Tall narrow octavo [10-1/2 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide], tan cloth titled in brown in a pictorial black & white dust wrapper with an illustration reproducing a cartoon by Charles Addams. The dust jacket is very lightly soiled with its corners slightly bumped. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white cartoons by Charles Addams, Whitney Darrow, Peter Arno, Chuck Saxon and others. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. A classic promotional concept for Chivas Regal was devised by advertising man Bert Steinhauser. Steinhauser hired such artists as Charles Addams and Chuck Saxon to create cartoons which each incorporated Chivas Regal into the drawing or caption. Although the pages of the "New Yorker" on which these cartoons appeared were headed "advertisement", readers of the magazine regularly assumed that these delightfully subtle ads were part of the editorial content. This book is a collection of the cartoons commissioned by Steinhauser.Rare. Book number: 19608 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Cartoons; Cartoonists; Charles Addams; Chuck Saxon; Whitney Darrow; Chuck Saxon; Advertising; Ads; Chivas Regal; Liquor; Scotch; Bert Steinhauser. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Maria. Pocket Books, New York: 1064 Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 96 pages. Book number: 36846X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Of Charles Addams. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. A retrospective celebration of the ominous, lovable, dark, and infinitely hilarious art of one of America's greatest cartoonists. From 1932 until his death in 1988, Charles Addams contributed more than 1,300 cartoons to The New Yorker and other periodicals. This volume brings together 300 of the most wonderful of them all, as well as 24 of his 65 New Yorker cover paintings in brilliant full color. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 6200X2 USD 85.35 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6629] Catalogue: CARTOONS
Keywords: (Charles Addams, Cartoons, Illustrations, Cartoonists, The New Yorker, American Wit, Humor). 0394588223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams Family [the] - Monster Rally Pocket Books, 1965. Paperback. (some cover wear) (heavy spine wear) (good reading copy) (90 drawings by Charles Addams in book form) (appears an uncommon U. S. pb. ) ; 127 pages. Good . Book number: 22229 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Sf/Horror & Fantasy Reference & Misc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams and Evil, An Album of Cartoons Methuen, London. 1985 Pb. G+. Book number: 55140 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams and Evil, an Album of Cartoons. 1947 Hamish Hamilton, London. First printing. Folio of amusing cartoons. Pictorial boards. Lacking backstrip else vg. Book number: 78844 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: cartoons usa american | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams and evil. An album of cartoons, with an introd. by Wolcott Gibbs 1947. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1216054 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Hobby
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams and Evil. An Album of Cartoons. New York, Simon & Schuster, (1947) 4°, o. P. (ca. 55 Bl.), durchgeh. Abb., Kart. m. OU, OU an den Ecken knittrig, Ecken etw. bestossen. 10. Auflage. Mit einer Einleitung von Wolcott Gibbs. Book number: 36042 CHF 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 90.48 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7027] Catalogue: Illustrierte Bücher
Keywords: Illustr. Bücher - Karikatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Addams Family Album Hamish Hamilton, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. ~~HARDBACK~~VG+/VG 1st edition 1991 Hamish Hamilton hardback, unclipped DJ with superb cover and comic strip adventures of the Addams Family. A little shelf-wear to spine ends, ex-owner name to fly-leaf, else VG and bright. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 024113188X. ISBN/EAN: 9780241131886. Book number: 026622 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Comics & Graphic Novels
Keywords: Comics & Graphic Novels; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addams and Evil. 1965. Paper. New York: Pocket Books Inc. / Cardinal 1965. (First edition thus). Slim 12mo. Stiff ilustrated wrap. Fine. Previous price has been blackened with a dot. A spectacular copy of the marvelous collection of Charles Addams cartoons. Scarce in this beautiful condition. Book number: 1011013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
" 'Are you unhappy, darling?' 'Oh yes, yes. Completely!' " Print of one of his most celebrated Addams Family cartoons, inscribed by the artist, "For Dorothea, Chas Addams 1974". [New York], 1974. 11 x 15-1/4 inches, framed to 16 x 20 inches. . Matted, framed and glazed. Fine. Published in the New Yorker, 14 November 1942. ¶ One of Addams' signature cartoons, depicting the Addams couple on a couch before a fireless grate, and captioned " 'Are you unhappy, darling?' 'Oh yes, yes. Completely!' " Inscribed by the artist, to Dorothea, Countess Wenckheim, New York socialite Book number: 238433 USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2085.25 | £UK 1743.75 | JP¥ 213574]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, Signed (Chas Addams), to Robert Black (sic Block). [New York], 27 october 1954. 4to. Pen and ink on paper, with envelope addressed in the artist's hand. Old fold for mailing. Fine in roughly opened envelope. Provenance: The Recipient. ¶ The great American cartoonist of the macabre writes: "Dear Robert, Thanks for your very kind letter. I'm glad that you like my pictures and I will try to do more of them. They're all so special, that it isn't easy to get too many ahead. Sincererly, Chas Addams" Book number: 42625 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) New York, n.d. Nice letter by this New Yorker artist & creator of The Addams Family with a Signal Corps return address. In full: "I was very pleased to hear all the wonderful things you say about me and that you took the trouble to tell me about it. The thing was given to Steinberg in exchange for one of his wonderful drawings last Monday so I'm afraid I can't help you on that score. I'm quite flattered that your brother managed to laugh at it - I need a laugh myself after three years in the Army. Sincerely (Sgt) Chas Addams. Fine . Book number: 007115 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24270] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Humor; Autograph Cartoons Modern Firsts New Yorker Letter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Maria. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. 4to. B/w cartoons throughout. 96 pp. Publisher's boards, very good, in worn dustjacket, chipped and creased and lacking large piece from front panel. ¶ Inscribed to author Nathaniel Benchley and his wife, "For Marg and Nathaniel withlove, Chas Addams, New York, 1960." Addams designed the jacket to Benchley's children's book The Visitors (1965) Book number: 249521 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Maria a New Cartoon Collection. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ spine. Wear to DJ extremities. DJ price clipped ; Exquisite, one-of-a-kind item. Stated first printing INSCRIBED by Addams with original sketch. Drawing is of wistful looking Wednesday Addams looking into a mirror, which Addams has drawn around the Simon and Schuster colophon. Inscription reads, 'For Helen can this be love ? Chas Addams ' Not only that, but 96 pages of hilarity, starring the macabre family that became the inspiration for the television series. Color cartoons in front and rear endpapers. An absolutely unique item, not available anywhere else, priced to sell at $2000; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 5520 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1516.5 | £UK 1268.25 | JP¥ 155326] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Maria. 1964. Paper. New York: Pocket Books Inc. / Cardinal 1964. (First edition thus). Slim 12mo. Stiff ilustrated wrap. Fine. Previous price has been blackened with a dot. A spectacular copy of the marvelous collection of Charles Addams cartoons. Scarce in this beautiful condition. Book number: 1011012 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charles Addams Mother Goose Windmill Books/Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover. No printing statement. 9x12", (56 pp.), b&w and color illus. VG in Good dj with rubbing & very light chipping.. Book number: 17151 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charles Addams Mother Goose Collins, London, 1967. Linnen band met stofomslag. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U537109 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charles Addams Mother Goose Windmill Books. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Very good in edgeworn, lighlty stained jacket. Color illustrations. Unpaginated. Very Good/Good. Book number: BBC-0K56247 USD 28.32 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2199] Catalogue: Children fiction & nonfic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Addams Mother Goose New York: Dutton/Plume, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0525623213. Stated First edition (paperback) . Some sticker or tape residue on front cover.. Near Fine . Book number: MW803271 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0525623213 Humor Charles Addams 0-525-62321-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chas Addams Favorite Haunts New York Simon and Schuster, 1976. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Good. First edition, first printing [1976]. Collected black humor of Charles Addams. Brown hardcover with color illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, small spot on front cover, sound binding, very clean pages with no names ro other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped [7.95] and has some edgewear and a closed tear to the lower spine end, a couple of very tiny chips, little paper loss. Book number: 029648 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Black Humor Cartoons American Cartoonists New Yorker Macabre Charles Addams Series 0671224298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chas Addams Favorite Haunts Simon and Schuster. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671224298). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. Book very good plus with very slight bump at top edge. DJ very good minus with wear to folds, one top edge tear at back panel, rubbing and pressure marks. Price of $7.95 intact. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6400 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: American Wit Humor Pictorial Form 0671224298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chas Addams Favorite Haunts. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1976.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a jacket with mild wear.The First Edition.; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages; Charles Addams' first collection of new cartoons since The Groaning Board in 1964.Once again, the Addams paradox is in full flower- here are cartoons that chill the spine while they lighten the heart.The range of Charles Addams' diabolical humor is wider than ever before, for Favorite Haunts doesn't concentrate so completely upon the sinister family as did the previous books, but wanders far and wide to other creaking mansions, graveyards, three-inch-high peope in interesting circumstances, and a number of jolly backgrounds such as the river Styx. Book number: 261229 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chas Addams Mother Goose No place (New York), Windmill Books / Harper & Row, 1967, First edition. Hardcover , Quarto. Green cloth, dark blue endpapers. [56] pp, unpaged. Soft crease to lower out corner of front free endpaper, else a fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has lower front flap corner clipped but still has the printed price of $4.95 at top and 1167 date code at bottom, one inch closed tear at top front spine fold, minor spine rubbing, near fine otherwise, colours bright, no chips, quite attractive. Addams' first book for children and the first publication of Windmill Books. Book number: 26358 USD 75.08 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5831] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page