| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poetry Supplement Compiled By Dannie Abse for the Poetry Book Society, Christmas '75. Poetry Book Society,, 1975.. Paperback. Lovely soft wraps, beautifully done. This copy has one inked comment of praise buried within, and one minor underline, otherwise fresh and clean, with remarkable poetry.. Very Good. Book number: 9912 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Loughrigg Newcastle, Bloodaxe Books. 1980. Soft, 8vo. Aside some light shelf wear, fine condition. Fine/No Jacket. By Author. -- BookcaseBook number: 45815 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of the Hurricane Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964, 1st Edition. 215x140mm, 46 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Good condition in fair dustjacket with wear to edges and spine. -- Titles BooksBook number: 29880 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1800] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry , Faber & Faber 1987, Hardcover. Good. Hardcover.330 pages.Ex-library in dust jacket.Pages lightly tanned.ISBN:0571136923. ¶ Hardcover.330 pages.Ex-library in dust jacket.Pages lightly tanned.ISBN:057 1136923. -- LincBookBook number: 014971 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Women's Studies Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book of Twentieth Century Women's Poetry London, Faber Andl Faber. 1991. (ISBN: 0571136931). Paperback. Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages, a faint stamp to page edges (technical college), but does not mar book unduly, v.good reading copy. Good. Book number: 008956 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY, MODERN_WOMEN AUTHORS 0571136931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book Of 20th Century Women's Poetry Faber and Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 9780571136933). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing, tanning and wrinkling to covers and pages - good reading copy. good. Book number: 0311REF49 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780571136933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Modern Poets Longman, 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. xvi, 173pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 665224 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 0582097134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fourpack No. 1: Hotspur: Ivy Leaves and Arrows: The Long Interval: Ghosts at Four O'clock Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852240008) Card Wrappers. Book, (28), 22, 22, 16pp. Long sequence by Adcock illustrated with monoprints by Gretchen Albrecht and three first collections all simultaneously published separately. Neat name and date on inside cover. Light corner crease. Near Fine. Book number: A109224 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3004]
Keywords: 1852240008 Poetry Womens 20th Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fourpack No. 1: Four from Northern Women; Hotspur: Ivy Leaves and Arrows: The Long Interval: Ghosts at Four O'clock Newcastle, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852240008). paperback. Used, Very light shelfwear, small coffee stain on cover, otherwise good with all contents clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 078119 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 1852240008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIGH TIDE IN THE GARDEN. New York, (Oxford Univ. Press), 1971. 1st. printing, 36 p., or. cloth w. dustjacket (very good) Book number: 29990 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: poetry, poëzie, versen, verses | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Tide in the Garden Oxford University Press, London, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Red coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip.Minor rubbing to the backstrip corners and book corners. Fading to the top book edges and there is light browning of the text block edges and of the internal text.A small book of poetry. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (10), 36, (2) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112327 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.22 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1286] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, English, Fleur Adcock Poetry; Britain/UK; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hotspur Tarset, Northumberland, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852240016) Card Wrappers. Ill.: Gretchen Albrecht (Monoprints). Book, (24pp.) A ballad written for music by Gillian Whitehead. Fine. Book number: A114211 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: 1852240016 Gretchen Albrecht (Monoprints) Poetry Womens 20th New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hotspur Hotspur. Newcastle upon Tyne:, Bloodaxe Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852240016) Paperbound, Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Monoprints in (individually) red, black, blue by Gretchen Albrecht. Poetry, Written for music by Gillian Whitehead (first performed in Durham in 1981 by Gemini, conducted by Peter Wiegold, with Margaret Field, mezzo-soprano.) Paperbound, stiff glazed card wraps printed in black, gray, and red. 8vo, unpaginated. LIT 4455. About Fine Condition. Book number: 4455 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Poetry English Libretto Gillian Whitehead Gemini Peter Wiegold Margaret Field 1852240016 Monoprints in (Individually) Red, Black, Blue by Gretchen Albrecht | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Focus. Poem of the Month Club, London. 1977. Broadside poem printed on heavy 'Abbey Mills Greenfield' watermarked paper in near fine condition. ¶ Limited unstated. Signed by author. Book number: 66380 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3896]
Keywords: Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incident Book Oxford University Press, Oxford, Britain, 1987. reprint, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (6), 53, (3) pages in original illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239580 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.76 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incident Book Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 53pp. Sharp copy of the first edition of a collection that was to be reprinted in the same year. Fine. Book number: A113180 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: Poetry 20th New Zealand Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incident Book UK, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 019282029) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 53 pages. Collection of poems about a series of incidents ranging from childhood experiences to life in Thatcher's Britain from "the most talented woman poet now writing in Britain". Ex-library, with stamp on publisher's page and remains of label-glue at head of pre-title page, otherwise Near-Fine. Very Good. Book number: 6142 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poet Poem Verse Ode 019282029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incident Book Oxford Univ Press, United Kingdom, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover. Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Tight and square. 53pp nf/-- . Book number: 79686 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 456] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, British | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Harbour Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 55pp. Head of spine a little bumped. Very Good. Book number: A113157 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Harbour Oxford University Press, Oxford Wellington, 1979. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Photographic card cover with yellow and white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Rubbing to the book edges and book panels. The internal text is somewhat age toned.The fourth book of poetry from the New Zealand expatriate. One section of the book are poems that she wrote upon her return to her native New Zealand. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (6), VII-VIII, (1), 2-55, (1, pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112286 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.76 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, New Zealand, fourth collection, Fleur Adcock Poetry; New Zealand; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The inner harbour Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1979. VG paperback. 1st ed. ISBN: 0192118889 Book number: BOOKS079736I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: 0192118889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting the Comet London: Bloodaxe Books, 1988. First Edition. brown laminated card cover. 24pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Bloodaxe Pamphlet Poets. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: a1082 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.89 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford Book of Creatures. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192142267. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12040 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0192142267 Poetry Animals Anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of Creatures Oxford University Press. 1995, First edition. (ISBN: 0192142267). Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0003528 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: 0192142267 | In shopping cart More information div> |