ascending
descending
found: 536 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(ROBERT ADAMS)
Jongste en Echte Berigten betrekkelijk Tombuctoo, en eenige andere nog onbezochte deelen der Binnenlanden van Afrika. Met eene Kaart, Aanteekeningen, bijvoegsels en bladwijzer. Uit het Engelsch, door Herman van Lil, Predikant te Schalkwijk.
Amsterdam, J. C. Sepp en Zoon , 1818. Gr-8vo (13,7 x 23 cm). Pp. VI, 353 + uitsl. kaart. Contemp. karton, rug met bedrukt titelschildje. Onafgesneden. Verhalen over het mythische Timboektoe en zijn fabelachtige rijkdommen zweefden al rond sinds de beschrijving van Leo Africanus in de eerste helft van de zestiende eeuw. Waarschijnlijk is Mungo Park de eerste Europeaan geweest die Timboektoe heeft gezien, maar hij stierf zonder een duidelijk verslag te hebben achtergelaten. In 1824 loofde de Société de Géographie in Parijs een prijs uit van 10.000 franc voor de eerste niet-moslim die uit Timboektoe zou terugkeren en daarover berichten. In 1826 bereikte Gordon Laing Timboektoe, maar na zijn vertrek werd hij vermoord. Twee jaar later bereikte René Caillé de stad en hem lukte het wel om veilig weer terug te keren (voor zijn verslag zie ons nummer 20637). Robert Adams, een zwarte Amerikaans zeeman, verongelukte in 1810 op de Afrikaans westkust, bereikte Timboektoe als slaaf van Arabieren in 1811, werd door de Britse consul Dupuis in Mogadore vrijgekocht. Gedurende zijn verblijf van 8 maanden aldaar bracht hij Dupuis verslag uit over zijn tocht. Daarna vertrok Adams via Fez naar Tanger waar hij bij de Britse consul Simpson verbleef, om tenslotte via Cadiz in Londen aan te komen waar hij in contact kwam met de African Society. In 1816 werd dat verslag gepubliceerd als “The Narrative of Robert Adams, A Sailor; Who was Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Year 1810, was Detained Three Years in Slavery by the Arabs of the Great Desert, and Resided Several Months in the City of Tombuctoo.” In de Nederlandse uitgave is een schematisch overzicht van de verschillende etappes van zijn verblijf in Afrika opgenomen; daarnaast 52 pagina’s met “Aanmerkingen welke Adams geloofwaardigheid nader verzekeren”, twee “Bijvoegsels” (het eerste met opmerkingen van een vroegere gouverneur van Senegal over berichten aangaande Timboektoe, o.a. betreffende Mungo Park en het tweede met een schets van de consul Dupuis over de verschillende bevolkingsgroepen van de westelijke Sahara) en tenslotte een vrij uitgebreide bladwijzer. De vertaler van dit werk van Adams, Herman van Lil (1770 – 1855) was predikant te Schalkwijk en later te Maasdam. Vijftien jaar later werd het Adams-verhaal nog eens uitgegeven (met een iets gewijzigde titel) waarschijnlijk mede vanwege het in 1831 uitgegeven reisverslag van René Caillié, dat ook door Van Lil was vertaald/ bewerkt. Een enkele auteur heeft wat twijfel uitgesproken ten aanzien van de authenticiteit van Adams’ wedervaren, maar het blijft een vrij geloofwaardig verhaal van echte ontberingen, in elk geval zeer goed beschreven. Met een uitslaande (37,5 x 30,5 cm) gegraveerde kaart van het noordelijk gedeelte van Afrika, van Congo tot Gibraltar, waarop aangegeven het traject van zijn tocht, maar tevens (in geel gemarkeerd) die van Mungo Park. Fragiele rug licht beschadigd, maar verder een uitstekend exemplaar met een fraai afgedrukte kaart. Zeldzaam.
Book number: 20974
€  550.00 [Appr.: US$ 725.4 | £UK 460 | JP¥ 56337]
Keywords: Timboektoe; Timbooctoo; Timbuktu; Mali; Gambia; Medina; Douar; Mogadore; Jenné; Djenné; Mungo Park; Sahara; Islam; Moren; Maures; Moors; Tanger; Berbers; Maroc; Marokko; exploration; ontdekkingsreizen; Tuaregs; Toearegs;
In shopping cart

More information

(ROBERT ADAMS)
Robert Adams: Recent Sculpture
New York: Gimpel and Weitzenhoffer, 1981. exhib. cat.. softcover. Illustrated. 4to 5 pp.. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS018026I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS (ROBERT MC CORMICK)
Hearthland of Cities. Surveys of Ancient Settlement and Land Use on the Central Floodplain of the Euphrates.
University of Chicago Press, 1981. In-4 demi-toile bradel éditeur sous jaquette ill. en coul, XX-362 pp, 79 fig. en noir, qq.-unes à pleine page, 1 carte volante dépliante en noir. Cachet, bonne condition.
Book number: 470291
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT M.
The Land And Literature Of England.
W. W. Norton & Company, NY: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to dustjacket. A book for the modern reader of British literature, here is the perfect companion: a crisp and witty book that provides a rich yet concise historical background, complete with maps and over sixty pages of pertinent, lively illustrations. Includes an Index.
¶ 556 pages.
Book number: 4422X1
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Robert M. Adams, English History, England, English Literature, Great Britain, English Society). 0393017044
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS,ROBERT.
Il Museo perduto.
Milano, 1983, Ediz.di Comunità cm.24x31, pp.255, 215 ill.e tavv. bn.nt. leg.ed.in t.tela,sopracop.fig.
Book number: 8029
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Arte Musei
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT M.
Stendhal: Notes On A Novelist.
Minerva Press, New York: 1959. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 228 pages.
Book number: 40247X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: (Stendhal, Henri Beyle).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT M.
Stendhal: Notes On A Novelist.
Minerva Press, New York: 1959. Softcover. Good condition. The cover is slightly discolored.
¶ 228 pages.
Book number: 40247X2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: (Stendhal, Henri Beyle)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT L.
Ten-second Business Forms.
Bob Adams Inc., Holbrook: 1994. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 207 pages.
Book number: 38110X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: (). 1558503072
In shopping cart

More information

M. H. ABRAMS, E. TALBOT DONOLDSON, HALLETT SMITH, ROBERT M. ADAMS, SAMUEL HOLT MONK, LAWRENCE LIPKING, GEORGE H. FORD, & DAVID DAICHES.
Norton Anthology of English Literature Volume 1 Third Edition
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1974. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding. Volume 1 book only. Light bump front and back corners. Spine is sunken but not damaged. Very light bumps to cover spine ends. FFL and pages are thin and very slightly wrinkled but no effect to integrity or text. Small pencil markings on title page top. Smudge to page front ends. ; Vol. 1; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 2521 pages. Good with no Dust Jacket .
Book number: 2530
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Education - Secondary Education Education - College
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT
Abysmal Gloom
Frederick Muller, London, 1983. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Robert Adams. near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean and tight. previous owners gift inscription on first page 30pp nf/-- .
Book number: 44257
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT W.
Adding Solar Heat to Your Home
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, TAB Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8306-9768-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 280 pp. The cover is slightly shelf-soiled. The binding is tight and square, and th text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009424
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Solar Heating 0830697683
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT W
Adding Solar Heat To Your Home
TAB Books Inc, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, April 1981, 1st Ed 5th Pr. Hardbound. Adding Solar Heat To Your Home by Robert W Adams. Published by TAB Books Inc, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, April 1981. 1st Edition 5th Printing. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 280 Pgs. Condition: Fine. ISBN 0830697683. LCCN 79-17178. Illustrated with drawings, charts and graphs. First Edition. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 2805. ISBN: 0830697683. Fine. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 2805
€  19.55 [Appr.: US$ 25.78 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2003]
Catalogue: Home;Remodeling
Keywords: 0830697683
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT
Aditi: The Living Arts of India
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0874748534) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine. Catalog for Smithsonian Exhibit. large Quarto. Illustrated with excellent text. Near Fine.
Book number: 010301
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: India Traditional Arts 0874748534
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS (ROBERT HENRY) FINE ART, CHICAGO, IL: SEPT. 17 TO OCT. 30, 1999.,
African American Art in Chicago, 1900-1950.
1999. Softbound. VG. Color wraps. [20] pp. 15 color plates.
¶ Includes selected biographical information on the artists represented.
Book number: 16218
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: African American Art 20th Century American
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT M. ADAMS
Afterjoyce: Studies in Fiction After Ulysses
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1977. Hardcover. 0195021681 First edition. Some minor underlining, else good in very good edgenicked dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BING7424619
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0195021681 Joyce, James, 1882-1941 -- Influence, Fiction -- 20th Century -- History and, Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, ROBERT (EDITORS) (WITH PAMELA CRIPPEN ADAMS.) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY KEN W. KELLY.)
Alternatives
Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-69818-4) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. (Alternate History, Arthurian).
Book number: 919598
USD 11.04 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Alternate History, Arthurian 0671698184
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT; ADAMS, PAMELA CRIPPEN
Alternatives
New York, Baen/Fantasy, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0671698184. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 19860
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671698184
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED AND WITH NOTES BY DANIEL WOLF; INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT ADAMS
The American space - Meaning in Nineteenth Century Landscape Photography
Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 081955071X) Hardc, 36.5x26cm. Book, Jacket faded at spine and rear adjacent to spine; creamy beige cloth boards bear a few faint spots, creasing and minor soiling to half title page otherwise content clean and straight. >1.3kg. Extra postage might be requested according to destination. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: MPS1580
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: American Landscape Nineteenth 19th Century Photography Trains Indians Rocks Trees Waterfalls Yosemite Yellowstone Arizona New Mexico Colorado Brooklyn 081955071x
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT
The Architecture and Art of Early Hispanic Colorado.
1974. Cloth with dustjacket. Denver: Colorado Associated University Press. 1974. First edition. Small square quarto. Cloth. Edges have a bit of faint soiling else fine in very good lightly soiled and price clipped dustjacket which is lightly worn at the head. Front panel has two thin pieces of cello tape. Scarce.
Book number: 4721
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Photography, Architecture, Colorado
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT
The architecture and art of early Hispanic Colorado.
Boulder: University Pres of Colorado, 1974. vi, 234p, illus. bith Adams' black/white photographs, 9.25x8 inches, very good in wraps..
Book number: 117008
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Hispanic American Colorado Art
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT.
THE ARCHITECTURE AND ART OF EARLY HISPANIC COLORADO.
N.p.: Colorado Associated University Press, 1974. First edition. 234 pp. 85 plates from photographs by Robert Adams. Map. 4to. Fine in near fine DJ. Early book by the noted photographer Robert Adams and one of the few works available on Hispanic architecture and art in Colorado.
Book number: 12312
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT MCANALLY (EDITOR)
THE AUTHENTIC BOOK OF CHRISTIAN QUOTATIONS over 1,000 quotations and illustrations from Augustine to Zinzendorf
Authentic Media, 2006 large paperback, a mint copy, 419pp, ISBN:1932805389
Book number: 109799
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: quotes quotations
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT M. ADAMS
Bad Mouth
University Of California Publishing. PB/pub.1977/Fair condition/138 pages - About the current exhaustion of our vocabulary of abuse, of horror, disgust, and negation. Fugitive papers on the dark side. [AT927836]. Good.
Book number: 27836
USD 11.03 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: linguistics, instruction, tourist, words, vocabulary, etymology, education, conversation, grammar, read, write, language
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS,ROBERT M.
Bad Mouth: Fugitive Papers on the Dark Side.
, University of California Pr 1977, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.138 pages.Text clean.Light cover wear.
¶ Paperback.138 pages.Text clean.Light cover wear.0520035305.
Book number: 000742
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT; GREENBERG, MARTIN H. & ADAMS, PATRICIA CRIPPEN - EDITOR
Barbarians II
Signet/New American Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Wrappers rubbed, pages toned. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 365 pp. A collection of fantasy short stories by various authors. CONTENTS: Introduction - Robert Adams; The Toads of Grimmerdale - Andre Norton; Maureen Birnbaum at the Earth's Core - George Alec Effinger; Trapped in the Shadowland - Fritz Leiber; The Blacksmith - Raul Garcia Capella; Demon of the Snows - Lin Carter; The Dark Mother - Diana L. Paxson; Misericorde - Karl Edward Wagner; The Warrior Race - L. Sprague de Camp; Fredeya - Charles Fontenay; A Logical Conclusion - Poul Anderson; The Winged Helmet - Fred Saberhagen; The Changer of Names - Ramsey Campbell; The Valley of the Worm - Robert E. Howard; The Ghastly Pond - Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
Book number: 1530332
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search