ascending
descending
found: 1017 books on 41 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, RICHARD.
The Girl In A Swing.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by a exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries.
¶ 339 pages.
Book number: 19174X1
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP„ 835]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Richard Adams, England, Germany, Sex ). 0394510496
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD.
The Girl in a Swing.
London; Allen Lane, 1st edn, 1st issue, 1980. 397pp. 8vo. Small bookplate on fep, very good under a vg, pictorial dw with single tiny fray. His fourth major novel, set, like Watership Down, in the Berkshire countryside, but an adult tale of passion and superstition.
Book number: 75472
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3309]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD.
Shardik.
Penguin, 1976. paperback. 526pp. 8vo. Very good+.
Book number: 110945
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD.
Watership Down.
Penguin, 1977. reprint. paperback. 478pp. 8vo. Good. some foxing to closed-page edges. minor edge-rubbing to covers..
Book number: 104654
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD.
Watership Down.
Avon Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. A remarkable tale of exile and survival, of heroism and leadership... the epic novel of a group of adventurers who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home, a sturdier future.
¶ 476 pages.
Book number: 34586X1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 311]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Richard Adams, Novels, Nature, Heroism, Adventure). 0380002930
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, DARIUS M. & RICHARD W. HAYNES; GREGORY N. BROWN, ET AL., EDS.
The 1980 Softwood Timber Assessment Market Model: Structure, Projections, and Policy Simulations (Forest Science Monograph 22)
Washington, DC, Society of American Foresters. 1980. (ISBN: B0006E6GHG) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text with minor wear only. Prev. owner's name stamp to upper front cover corner. In original printed wraps, 68 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 11500
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 738]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 1980 Softwood Timber Assessment Market Model: Structure, Projections, and Policy Simulations (Forest Science Monograph 22) Forestry 00066
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS , RICHARD:
Aa Book of British Villages
Drive Publications 1980 First H/back pictorial boards VG 448pp extensive colour photos 11 x 7.5 1700g
¶ A Guide to 700 of the Most Interesting and Attractive Villages in Britian. Please note that due to the weight of this book, there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 4721
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: british villages travel history visit tourist britain 0340254874
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS-SMITH, BETH; RICHARD Y. SMITH (EDITOR)
ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD
Atlantic Cruising Club at Jerawyn Publishing 2010 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD, Adams-Smith, Beth; Richard Y. Smith (Editor)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397665
€  76.99 [Appr.: US$ 101.54 | £UK 64.5 | JP„ 7886]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, RICHARD
Adventures & Brave Deeds Of The Ship's Cat On The Spanish Maine
394423348, Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1977, Vg. Illustrated Boards. 1. (Alan Aldridge). (ISBN: 1st American Edition). Fine/4to.
Book number: 019625
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 33 | JP„ 4019]
Keywords: Children & Illustrated, Cats 1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, RICHARD
The adventures & brave deeds of the ship's cat on the Spanish Maine. Together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres
Gebonden, hardcover; 1977; Alfred A. Knopf, NY USA; 32pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 094639
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 615]
Keywords: Prentenboeken
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
The adventures and brave deeds of the ship's cat on the spanish maine together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis and triumphant firing of the port of Chagres
London, Cape 1977 pictures Alan Aldridge 1st ed. - Hardcover
Book number: J49355
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 615]
Keywords: prentenboek/poezen
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
The Adventures and Brave Deeds of the Ships Cat on the Spanish Maine
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. hardcover. 4to. in illustrated bds. in price-clipped DJ, with decortive endpapers. Beautifully illustrted by Alan Aldridge with Harry Willock. Fine/fine.
Book number: 4878
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 49.5 | JP„ 6042]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children - Cats - Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD. ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN ALDRIDGE,
The Adventures and Brave Deeds of The Ship's Cat on the Spanish Maine, Together with The Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres
New York Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1977. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First American edition [1977]. Glazed pictorial hardcover with matching dustjacket. Light rubbing to the corners and spine foot, firm binding, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some minimal shelf rubbing, tiny chip and and closed tear to the spine ends.
Book number: 030251
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Cat Stories Adventure Spanish Main British Navy 0394423348
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
The adventures & brave deeds of the ship's cat on the Spanish Maine. Together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis & triumphant firing of the Port of Chagres
Jonathan Cape, 1977. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 32. ISBN: 9780224014410. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1255520
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.53 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 507]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780224014410
In shopping cart

More information

(ALDRIDGE, ALAN, COLOR ILLUS.). ADAMS, RICHARD
The Adventures & Brave Deeds of THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Ā
¶ Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock.
Book number: 41881
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
Catalogue: Cats
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
The adventures & brave deeds of The ship's cat etc.
London, Cape 1977 pictures Alan Aldridge 1st ed. - Hardcover, fine
Book number: J79889
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512]
Keywords: prentenboek
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
The Adventures & Brave Deeds of the Ship's Cat on the Spanish Main; Together with the Most Lamentable Loss of the Alacestis, Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres, Truthfully Narrated in Verses by Mr Richard Adams and in Divers Cunning and Fantastical Pictures by Mr Alan Aldridge with Mr Harry Wilcock
Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Boards), Illustrated by: Alan Aldridge. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated endpapers, being a small blue striped cat holding a sword and anchor sitting on top of the Crown reproduced multiple times, against a darker blue coloured background. The text is illustrated, every second page, with full colour drawings by Alan Aldridge. Illustrated laminated boards, again by Alan Aldridge, with green, blue and yellow colour title to the front panel and blue and pink colour titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the book corners, underlying board visible to the lower book corners and to the backstrip. Some bumps and knocks to the top book edge and quite noticeable rubbing to the book panels. The adventures of a ship's during plundering the Spanish Main. The text is in verse. Size: Quarto. Not paginated – 28 pages.. Illustrator: Alan Aldridge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0111950
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1365]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: children's book, Illustrated, Alan Aldridge– Illustrator, cat, Richard Adams, poetry Fiction; Illustration; Poetry. Illustration Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD ADAMS
The Adventures & Brave Deeds Of The Ship's Cat On The Spanish Maine Together with Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres
Cape 1977 First Edition First Printing - Issued Without Dust Jacket. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, a touch of wear at the top board points and laminated covers a little rubbed Illustrated by Alan Aldridge.
¶ Truthfully Narrated in Verses by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr Harry Willock"
Book number: 86169
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD D.
The Alley Popper: A History of the Pittsburgh & Susquehanna and Its Predecessor Companies
Privately Published, 1980. Stapled Binding. Ill.: Adams, Richard D. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. 1980 Stapled Binding. 76 pages. Black & white photographs, maps, and reproductions of tickets, stationery, and schedules throughout. CONTENTS: Over the Mountain; Two Railroads; The Pittsburgh, Johnstown, Ebensburg & Eastern; 'The Wopsy'; Back to Philipsburg; The Wreck; Locomotives and Rolling Stock; Stations, Shops, Mines and Permanent Way; Forms, Tickets, Etc.
Book number: 1508455
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Keywords: Adams, Richard D.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
Als
Isle of Man, 12 Feb. 1982. 2 pages. Describes his latest work, THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA and the film version of THE PLAGUE DOGS: "I've seen the first twenty minutes in complete form. Take it from me, it's terrific--far better than 'Watership Down.'" Also refers to Ernest Thompson Seton whom Adams calls "the greatest of animal writers. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. NF .
Book number: 005011
USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 | £UK 119 | JP„ 14562]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Science Fiction; Children's Modern Firsts Letter Animal Rights Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
Als
Mountain View, CA, 5 Jan. 1982. 4 pages. About personal matters but primarily concerned with making corrections in an interview eventually published in Webster Review in 1985. Mentions Kipling, Dickens, Trollope, and others, as well as his being president of the British Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Regarding his WATERSHIP DOWN and a character from De la Mare's THE THREE MULLA-MULGARS, Adams says, "Nod & Fiver are similar in remaining weak, but in developing authority as their story develops. I did not say that Fiver's vision of man derived from the Nod-Andy Battle episode.." Along with a copy of the magazine containing the interview, copies of the interviewer's letters to Adams, and two copies of the manuscript of the interview--one the final copy and the other with some questions & answers not used in the final version. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. NF .
Book number: 005012
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 711 | £UK 594.5 | JP„ 72809]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Children's Modern Firsts Letter Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
Als
London, 19 June 1973. Octavo, 3 1/2 pages. Wonderful letter to the creator of the cover art for the Puffin edition of WATERSHIP DOWN which was published in June 1973 becoming a bestseller and responsible for establishing the book in the public's eye. Adams praises the artist's work: "Fiver's stare of rapt contemplation really makes one want to investigate further." He also asks for the original artwork which eventually did wind up in his hands. Fine .
Book number: 000187
USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1184.75 | £UK 991 | JP„ 121349]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Literary Firsts; 20th Century British Literature; Association Autographs Illustrated Books Children's Letters
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, RICHARD (EDITOR)
Antarctica - Voices from the Silent Continent
London. 1990. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st edition. 80 PP with 2 sketches of penguins, and 55 colour illustrations (1 map, 9 artworks of whales and 45 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.6 x 18.8. (ISBN: 0340542551)
¶ Compilation of celebrated quotes & reports on/for protection of this continent.
Book number: 48831
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: Antarctica 0340542551
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, RICHARD (EDITOR)
Antarctica - Voices from the Silent Continent
London. 1990. Hodder & Stoughton. 3rd impression of the 1990 original. 80 PP with 2 sketches of penguins and 55 colour illustrations (1 map, 9 artworks on whales and 45 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.6 x 18.8. (ISBN: 340542551)
¶ Compilation of celebrated quotes & reports on/for protection of this continent.
Book number: 21134
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: Antarctica 340542551
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD
Antarctica: Voices from the Silent Continent
Hodder & Stoughton Education, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: Environment. Paperback - 1990 - good condition - .
Book number: 0000012175
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP„ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search