| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1018 books on 41 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Tyger Voyage London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0224012371) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Nicola Bayley. Children's fantasy tale of the voyage of two tigers which normally live in suburbia. No Jacket, as Issued. Fine. Book number: 040306 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Novel English American Literature Juvenile Horror Gothic Fantasy Supernatural Childrens Fiction Richard Adams 0224012371 Nicola Bayley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1980 Softwood Timber Assessment Market Model: Structure, Projections, and Policy Simulations (Forest Science Monograph 22) Washington, DC, Society of American Foresters. 1980. (ISBN: B0006E6GHG) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text with minor wear only. Prev. owner's name stamp to upper front cover corner. In original printed wraps, 68 pages. Very Good. Book number: 11500 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 753] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 1980 Softwood Timber Assessment Market Model: Structure, Projections, and Policy Simulations (Forest Science Monograph 22) Forestry 00066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aa Book of British Villages Drive Publications 1980 First H/back pictorial boards VG 448pp extensive colour photos 11 x 7.5 1700g ¶ A Guide to 700 of the Most Interesting and Attractive Villages in Britian. Please note that due to the weight of this book, there will be additional postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 4721 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1252]
Keywords: british villages travel history visit tourist britain 0340254874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD Atlantic Cruising Club at Jerawyn Publishing 2010 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD, Adams-Smith, Beth; Richard Y. Smith (Editor)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397665 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 98.16 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7781] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The ADOPTION Of MEW - SEU - QUA Tecumseh's Father and the Philosophy of the Delaware Indians with Unpolished Gems. Washington, D.C.: The Crane Printing Company, 1917. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-7/8". 1st printing. 52, [2 (blank)] pp. Printed grey stiff-stock paper wrappers, with gold embossed decoration to front wrapper., Lacks 1-1/2" of spine paper at bottom. Bookplate. A VG copy. Illustrated with 3 inserted plates on coated paper & a t.p. photographic vignette. Book number: 36304 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 108 | £UK 87.25 | JP„ 10899]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures & brave deeds of The ship's cat etc. London, Cape 1977 pictures Alan Aldridge 1st ed. - Hardcover, fine Book number: J79889 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 505] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures and Brave Deeds of the Ships Cat on the Spanish Maine New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. hardcover. 4to. in illustrated bds. in price-clipped DJ, with decortive endpapers. Beautifully illustrted by Alan Aldridge with Harry Willock. Fine/fine. Book number: 4878 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49.5 | JP„ 6167] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children - Cats - Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures & Brave Deeds of the Ship's Cat on the Spanish Main; Together with the Most Lamentable Loss of the Alacestis, Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres, Truthfully Narrated in Verses by Mr Richard Adams and in Divers Cunning and Fantastical Pictures by Mr Alan Aldridge with Mr Harry Wilcock Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Boards), Illustrated by: Alan Aldridge. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated endpapers, being a small blue striped cat holding a sword and anchor sitting on top of the Crown reproduced multiple times, against a darker blue coloured background. The text is illustrated, every second page, with full colour drawings by Alan Aldridge. Illustrated laminated boards, again by Alan Aldridge, with green, blue and yellow colour title to the front panel and blue and pink colour titles to the backstrip.Bumping to the book corners, underlying board visible to the lower book corners and to the backstrip. Some bumps and knocks to the top book edge and quite noticeable rubbing to the book panels.The adventures of a ship's during plundering the Spanish Main. The text is in verse. Size: Quarto. Not paginated 28 pages.. Illustrator: Alan Aldridge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0111950 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.22 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1286] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: children's book, Illustrated, Alan Aldridge Illustrator, cat, Richard Adams, poetry Fiction; Illustration; Poetry. Illustration Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures & brave deeds of the ship's cat on the Spanish Maine. Together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis & triumphant firing of the Port of Chagres Jonathan Cape, 1977. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 32. ISBN: 9780224014410. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1255520 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.31 | £UK 4 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780224014410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures and brave deeds of the ship's cat on the spanish maine together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis and triumphant firing of the port of Chagres London, Cape 1977 pictures Alan Aldridge 1st ed. - Hardcover Book number: J49355 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP„ 606] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek/poezen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures & Brave Deeds Of The Ship's Cat On The Spanish Maine 394423348, Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1977, Vg. Illustrated Boards. 1. (Alan Aldridge). (ISBN: 1st American Edition). Fine/4to. Book number: 019625 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP„ 3567]
Keywords: Children & Illustrated, Cats 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures & brave deeds of the ship's cat on the Spanish Maine. Together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres Gebonden, hardcover; 1977; Alfred A. Knopf, NY USA; 32pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 094639 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP„ 606] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Prentenboeken
Keywords: Prentenboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures & Brave Deeds of THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Ā ¶ Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 41881 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2774] Catalogue: Cats
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures & Brave Deeds Of The Ship's Cat On The Spanish Maine Together with Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres Cape 1977 First Edition First Printing - Issued Without Dust Jacket. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, a touch of wear at the top board points and laminated covers a little rubbed Illustrated by Alan Aldridge. ¶ Truthfully Narrated in Verses by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr Harry Willock" Book number: 86169 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 626]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alley Popper: A History of the Pittsburgh & Susquehanna and Its Predecessor Companies Privately Published, 1980. Stapled Binding. Ill.: Adams, Richard D. Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 1980 Stapled Binding. 76 pp. Black & white photographs, maps, and reproductions of tickets, stationery, and schedules throughout. CONTENTS: Over the Mountain; Two Railroads; The Pittsburgh, Johnstown, Ebensburg & Eastern; 'The Wopsy'; Back to Philipsburg; The Wreck; Locomotives and Rolling Stock; Stations, Shops, Mines and Permanent Way; Forms, Tickets, Etc. Book number: 1508455 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2497] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation::Railroads Adams, Richard D. Transportation::Railroads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Isle of Man, 12 Feb. 1982. 2 pages. Describes his latest work, THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA and the film version of THE PLAGUE DOGS: "I've seen the first twenty minutes in complete form. Take it from me, it's terrific--far better than 'Watership Down.'" Also refers to Ernest Thompson Seton whom Adams calls "the greatest of animal writers. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. NF . Book number: 005011 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 147.25 | £UK 118.75 | JP„ 14862] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Science Fiction; Children's Modern Firsts Letter Animal Rights Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Mountain View, CA, 5 Jan. 1982. 4 pages. About personal matters but primarily concerned with making corrections in an interview eventually published in Webster Review in 1985. Mentions Kipling, Dickens, Trollope, and others, as well as his being president of the British Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Regarding his WATERSHIP DOWN and a character from De la Mare's THE THREE MULLA-MULGARS, Adams says, "Nod & Fiver are similar in remaining weak, but in developing authority as their story develops. I did not say that Fiver's vision of man derived from the Nod-Andy Battle episode.." Along with a copy of the magazine containing the interview, copies of the interviewer's letters to Adams, and two copies of the manuscript of the interview--one the final copy and the other with some questions & answers not used in the final version. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. NF . Book number: 005012 USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 735.5 | £UK 593.75 | JP„ 74309] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Children's Modern Firsts Letter Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als London, 19 June 1973. Octavo, 3 1/2 pages. Wonderful letter to the creator of the cover art for the Puffin edition of WATERSHIP DOWN which was published in June 1973 becoming a bestseller and responsible for establishing the book in the public's eye. Adams praises the artist's work: "Fiver's stare of rapt contemplation really makes one want to investigate further." He also asks for the original artwork which eventually did wind up in his hands. Fine . Book number: 000187 USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1225.5 | £UK 989.75 | JP„ 123848] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Literary Firsts; 20th Century British Literature; Association Autographs Illustrated Books Children's Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica - Voices from the Silent Continent London. 1990. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st edition. 80 PP with 2 sketches of penguins, and 55 colour illustrations (1 map, 9 artworks of whales and 45 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.6 x 18.8. (ISBN: 0340542551) ¶ Compilation of celebrated quotes & reports on/for protection of this continent. Book number: 48831 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: Antarctica 0340542551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica. Voices from the silent continent Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Pp: 80. ISBN: 9780340542552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2047921 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 455] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780340542552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica - Voices from the Silent Continent London. 1990. Hodder & Stoughton. 3rd impression of the 1990 original. 80 PP with 2 sketches of penguins and 55 colour illustrations (1 map, 9 artworks on whales and 45 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.6 x 18.8. (ISBN: 340542551) ¶ Compilation of celebrated quotes & reports on/for protection of this continent. Book number: 21134 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: Antarctica 340542551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica: Voices from the Silent Continent Hodder & Stoughton Education, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: Environment. Paperback - 1990 - good condition - . Book number: 0000012175 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavioral and Social Science Research; a National Resource; 2 Volumes Washington DC, National Academy Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0-309-03278-4). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (14)121,(8)604pp. References. Original edition not a reprint. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 18720 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 92 | JP„ 11493] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Social Science Research 0309032784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of British Villages. A guide to 700 of the most interesting and attractive villages in Britain The Reader's Digest Association Limited, London, New York, Sydney, Cape Town, Montreal, 1990. Gebonden, illustraties, 447 pp Book number: 101557568 € 25.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.51 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2577]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of British Music Festivals London, Robert Royce Limited, 1986. (ISBN: 0947728228) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 224 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear, small marks to fep and page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016863 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Theatre, Film, T.V. , Entertainment
Keywords: Music Festivals 0947728228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page