ascending
descending
found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Adams Family
Little, Brown Anmd Company, Boston: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A biography which details the life of John Adams and his family. Includes illustrations. Includes an Index.
¶ 364 pages.
Book number: 18251X1
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, John Adams, John Truslow Adams, Martin Van Buren, George Washington, Andrew Jackson, Thomas Jefferson, Henry Clay, William Henry Seward).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The American: The Making Of A New Man.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
¶ 404 pages.
Book number: 48553X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, James Truslow Adams).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HENRY; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (INTRODUCTION BY).
The Education Of Henry Adams.
The Modern Library, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Writing from his unique vantage point, both as a man of extraordinary gifts and learning and as the bearer of the weighty mantle of his family's tradition, Henry Adams turned a sagacious eye upon himself and the tumultuous age in which he lived, and (in the words of Van Wyck Brooks) revealed a phase of American history with unparalleled boldness and truth. Includes an Index.
¶ 517 pages.
Book number: 35750X1
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Autobiography, Henry Adams, Daniel Webster, Washington, Autobiography, Charles Sumner, William Henry Seward, Napoleon III, Abraham Lincoln, John Hay, Charles William Eliot, Thomas Carlyle, Charles Francis Adams, John Adams, John Quincy Adams ).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Epic Of America.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover' surface has slight discoloration.
¶ 433 pages.
Book number: 37534X1
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 990]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: (Americana).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Living Jefferson.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1936. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The major part of this book is taken up with the life of Jefferson, and, in contrast, his great antagonist, Alexander Hamilton. The names of Jefferson and Hamilton are constantly on the lips of politicians. Yet we may ask what did these men really believe? What sort of men were they? What were their dreams for America? Where did they stand in the contest of three centuries? These are some of the questions which this book tries to answer. Includes an Index.
¶ 403 pages.
Book number: 45560X1
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: (Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, James Truslow Adams, United States Presidents, Biography, George Washington, James Madison, Monticello, Patrick Henry, Jon Adams, Declaration of Independence).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The March Of Democracy, A History Of The United States: The Rise Of The Union Volume I, A Half-century Of Expansion. Volume II, Civil War And Reconstruction. Volume III, America And World Power, Volume Iv.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1933. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. This Four Volume Set includes: Volume 1, The Rise of The Union, Volume 2, A Half Century of Expansion, Volume 3, Civil War & Aftermath, Volume 4, America & World Power.
¶ 1311+pages.
Book number: 48672X1
USD 114.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 8854]
Keywords: (History, America, United States Civil War, Lincoln, Emancipation Proclamation, Lincoln Assassination, Gettysburg, Declaration of Independence, The Constitution, Benedict Arnold, The Constitutional Convention, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, World War, The N
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (1878-1949)
The Adams Family, By James Truslow Adams
Boston. Little. Brown. And Company 1930. 1930 Edition. No. of pages: 364. Subjects: Adams family. Adams. John. 1735-1826. Adams. John Quincy. 1767-1848. Adams. Charles Francis. 1807-1886. United States--Politics and government--1783-1865. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor wear to the spine bands and corners. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 60320
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Adams Family: John and Abigail Adams.
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1930. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: T20693amz
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
Keywords: American Revolutionary War Era
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
NY, Literary Guild, 1930. 1st ed. VG. Suddenly passing from village obscurity into international fame in the latter part of the 18th century, due neither to great. wealth or a hereditary title but to character and sheer intellectual ability. A biography of a family thrown against the changing background of its times for a 150 years. Dark blue binding, gilt lettering. Edge wear, tanning on ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS041254I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
Adams Family, the
LITERARY GUILD: LITERARY GUILD, 1930. . B027041; 364 PP;VG/NJ;ILLUS.
Book number: 27041
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Presidents
Keywords: Adams
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1930. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding could be tighter. Bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper ; No, not the television Addams family, the political one. Divided into four generations from John Adams on down ; 8vo; 364 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 12715
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston, Little, Brown, And Company. 1930, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Broadart on rare dj with closed edge tears and chips; large chip to top of spine dips slightly into the 'th,' remaining dj printing complete. Text clean; maroon inding sound, gilt lettering. An excellect reference and collectable copy. NF / VG vi, 3 l. [3]-364 pages; Illustrations: frontis, plates, portraits; 25 cm. 1930 stated on title page and back states 'An Atlantic monthly press book. Published June, 1930.' From Preface: 'The chief purpose of the book is .. not at all genealogical, and only in a minor degree individually biographical.' Contents: Preface; Prologue; The first generation: John Adams; The second generation: John Quincy Adams; The third generation: Charles Francis Adams; The fourth generation John Quincy, Charles Francis, Henry, and Brooks Adams; Epilogue. Adams family: Adams, John, 1735-1826; Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848; Adams, Charles Francis, 1807-1886. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000019
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
the Adams Family.
New York, The Literary Guild of America, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed, worn and rubbed. Previous owner bookplate in book. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight.
Book number: 123454
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Literature American History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5031
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Us Hist
Keywords: Adams Family John Adams John Quincy Adams Henry Adams Charles Francis Adams Americana All All Books Biography & Memoir Americana
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston, Little Brown, 1930. 1st ed. VG. Suddenly passing from village obscurity into international fame in the latter part of the 18th century, due neither to great. wealth or a hereditary title but to character and sheer intellectual ability. A biography of a family thrown against the changing background of its times for a 150 years. Maroon binding, gilt lettering. Sl edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS041253I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Adams Family.
New York, Literary Guild, 1930,. Hardcover. Good condition. 364p., illus.
Book number: 31017
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Biography Adams Family Statesmen Presidents - U.S.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
New York, The Literary Guild, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. The dj is torn in two pieces at spine, browning, chipped and bumped. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 123455
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: American Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES TRUSLOW ADAMS
The Adams Family
New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1935. Green Cloth, 8vo. Faded front and back boards. Water stain on the bottom of front board. Fair.
Book number: 006346
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: American History, Adams Family
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1976. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/rear corners,nicks at lower rear cover,light stain on front spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 39107
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction Television Series Tie-in Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1930. First Edition. hardcover. Name of previous owner on ffep.. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: T0005222
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt lettering show very light edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on inside front board. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 401133
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: American History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1930. First Edition. hardcover. Name of previous owner on ffep. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover.. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: COTH0005285
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Blue Ribbon Books, 1935. 364 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing.
Book number: 270722
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams family
NY, Literary Guild, 1930. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at foot; dust jacket slightly worn at foot of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear removable film..
Book number: BOOKS109501I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search