ascending
descending
found: 202 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JAMES TRUSLOW ADAMS
The Adams Family
The Literary Guild, New York 1930. Dated 1930 on the title page and copyright page with no additional printings listed. Illustrated with photos throughout. Book Condition: Very Good+, blue cloth boards with gold lettering, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, age toning. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, shelf wear and chipping at the edges, darkening at the spine.
Book number: 3901
USD 31.49 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2496]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
Adams Family, the
LITERARY GUILD: LITERARY GUILD, 1930. . B027041; 364 PP;VG/NJ;ILLUS.
Book number: 27041
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Catalogue: Presidents
Keywords: Adams
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston, Little, Brown, And Company. 1930, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Broadart on rare dj with closed edge tears and chips; large chip to top of spine dips slightly into the 'th,' remaining dj printing complete. Text clean; maroon inding sound, gilt lettering. An excellect reference and collectable copy. NF / VG vi, 3 l. [3]-364 pages; Illustrations: frontis, plates, portraits; 25 cm. 1930 stated on title page and back states 'An Atlantic monthly press book. Published June, 1930.' From Preface: 'The chief purpose of the book is .. not at all genealogical, and only in a minor degree individually biographical.' Contents: Preface; Prologue; The first generation: John Adams; The second generation: John Quincy Adams; The third generation: Charles Francis Adams; The fourth generation John Quincy, Charles Francis, Henry, and Brooks Adams; Epilogue. Adams family: Adams, John, 1735-1826; Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848; Adams, Charles Francis, 1807-1886. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000019
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1930. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding could be tighter. Bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper ; No, not the television Addams family, the political one. Divided into four generations from John Adams on down ; 8vo; 364 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 12715
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt lettering show very light edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on inside front board. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 034683A
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: American History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams family
NY, Literary Guild, 1930. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at foot; dust jacket slightly worn at foot of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear removable film..
Book number: BOOKS109501I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Adams Family
Little, Brown Anmd Company, Boston: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A biography which details the life of John Adams and his family. Includes illustrations. Includes an Index.
¶ 364 pages.
Book number: 18251X1
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( John Martin Van Buren George Washington Andrew Jackson Thomas Jefferson Clay William Henry Seward).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt lettering show very light edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on inside front board. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 401133
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: American History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES TRUSLOW ADAMS
The Adams Family
New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1935. Green Cloth, 8vo. Faded front and back boards. Water stain on the bottom of front board. Fair.
Book number: 006346
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
Keywords: American History, Adams Family
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5031
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Us Hist
Keywords: Adams Family John Adams John Quincy Adams Henry Adams Charles Francis Adams Americana All All Books Biography & Memoir Americana
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
The Adams Family
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1976. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/rear corners,nicks at lower rear cover,light stain on front spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 39107
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Fiction Television Series Tie-in Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
New York, The Literary Guild, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. The dj is torn in two pieces at spine, browning, chipped and bumped. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 123455
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: American Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.
The Adams Family.
New York, Literary Guild, 1930,. Hardcover. Good condition. 364p., illus.
Book number: 31017
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Biography Adams Family Statesmen Presidents - U.S.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
Boston, Little Brown, 1930. 1st ed. VG. Suddenly passing from village obscurity into international fame in the latter part of the 18th century, due neither to great. wealth or a hereditary title but to character and sheer intellectual ability. A biography of a family thrown against the changing background of its times for a 150 years. Maroon binding, gilt lettering. Sl edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS041253I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
the Adams Family.
New York, The Literary Guild of America, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed, worn and rubbed. Previous owner bookplate in book. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight.
Book number: 123454
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: Literature American History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (1878-1949)
The Adams Family, By James Truslow Adams
Boston. Little. Brown. And Company 1930. 1930 Edition. Subjects: Adams family. Adams. John. 1735-1826. Adams. John Quincy. 1767-1848. Adams. Charles Francis. 1807-1886. United States--Politics and government--1783-1865. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor wear to the spine bands and corners. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 60320
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW,
The Adams Family.
NY, Literary Guild, 1930. 1st ed. VG. Suddenly passing from village obscurity into international fame in the latter part of the 18th century, due neither to great. wealth or a hereditary title but to character and sheer intellectual ability. A biography of a family thrown against the changing background of its times for a 150 years. Dark blue binding, gilt lettering. Edge wear, tanning on ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS041254I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (1878-1949) - ED.
Album of American History: Colonial Period; 1783-1853; 1853-1893
Scribner 1944-5-6, 4to., 1st. 3 (of 5) vols., 411 & 418 & 435 pp., illus.; FIRST EDITIONS; VG/no dj, slight soiling, Vol. 1-3 only;
Book number: LR00212
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1783]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW, EDITOR
Album of American History
Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers. 1954, Reprint. Cloth, Large 8vo. Peoples Book Club edition. 411 pages of illustrations with a small amount of text. People, maps, buildings, broadsheets. Many reproductions of paintings (portraits and landscape) and photographs of buildings still standing. Small stains on cover; text unmarked. Book plate, inside front cover; former owner's name, ffep. Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 0001937
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (ED. ) (ET AL. )
Album of American History [By] James Truslow Adams, Editor in Chief [and Others]
Chicago. Consolidated Book Publishers 1944. Peoples Book Club Edition. A comprehensive. impressively illustrated history. Description: 411 p. Illus.ports. Subjects: United States--History--Pictorial works. A good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 83924
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.51 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1309]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW
Album of American history
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1944, First Edition Thus, First Printing. Hard Cover . 2 Volume set, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944,45. Volume 1 Colonial Period. Volume 2 17831853 Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. No dust jacket. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: Mx203
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2219]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (EDITOR).
Album of American History (six volume set -- five volumes plus the index volume).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1961. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) decorated endpapers. Description: This is a visual history of the United States; these five volumes covering 1492 to 1953 present thousands of b&w illustrations with text identifying and linking the pictures. Volume six is an index volume. BINDING/CONDITION: six volumes with uniform bindings and dust jackets: blue cloth with red, white and gilt text and decoration; the spine is cocked on the index volume, otherwise all volumes are Very Good or better, there are no owner markings. The dust jackets are all Good to Very Good. ISBN: B00005VC05
Book number: 044908
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW; EDITOR IN CHIEF.
Album of American History. Volume I: Colonial Period. Vollume II: 1783-1853. Volume III: 1853-1893. Volume IV: End of an Era. (4 Volumes).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1944-1948). - Large octavo [11-1/4 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide], blue buckram titled in gilt within red rectangles with decorations in white on the spines & with devices stamped in gilt on the front covers, in dust wrappers. The volumes are housed in a blue paper covered slipcase with pictorial labels mounted on the front panel & spine & a printed label on the rear panel. There is a white stain to the rear cover of Vol. 1 . The dust jackets are chipped & lightly rubbed & soiled with their spines slightly sunned. The spine of the Vol. 1 dust jacket is chipped with tears repaired with brown tape internally. The tail of the Vol. 2 dust jacket spine is torn with a piece out. The flaps of the Vol. 3 dust jacket are detached & there is a piece out of the head of the Vol. 4 dust jacket spine. The slipcase is rubbed & chipped with small tears to the corners & the labels are lightly soiled & stained. xiii, [1] leaf & 409 pages; xi & 418 pages; xi & 435 pages; and xiii & 385 pages. Profuse black-and-white textual illustrations. The books are very good to near fine, in good dust wrappers & a good slipcase.
Book number: 8737
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; History; Pictorial History; Album of American History; Illustrated; James Truslow Adams.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW, EDITOR
Album of American History, Colonial Period .
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, c. 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine is darkened but lettering is clear, o/w minor soil and minor wear to sound binding. Bkpl on front pastedown. Name on title page. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned, o/w clean. No DJ. Good + . ; Thousands of b/w drawings and photos. Full blue-gray cloth, gold letering . HISTORY. A pictorial history of how our forefathers dressed, the tools and utensils they used, their occupations, their homes inside and out; everything that could be pictured is pictured here. In this book, the pictures themselves are the history, and the text assumes the subordinate role. The text seeks merely to identify the time, place and subject, together with the minimum requirement of explanatory narrative for the general setting, without intending to make it in any sense a complete history of the nation. In this book we have a thread of text which explains the pictures, instead of scatterded pictures which only scantily illustrate a text. ; 10-1/8" Tall; 411 pages.
Book number: 9224
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 633]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pilgrims; Puritans; American Revolution; Jamestown; American Indians; Colonial Architecture; Colonial Furniture; U.S. History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (ED.),
Album of American History - Colonial Period.
Chicago IL, Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc., 1944. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, browning and worn. Pgs. are browning.
Book number: 029907
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search