ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BITTER, KARL; FRENCH, DANIEL CHESTER; ADAMS, HERBERT; ET AL). (SAGE, CORNELIA B.; ART DIRECTOR, THE BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY).
The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy / Albright Art Gallery: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture / Held Under the Auspices of the National Sculpture Society. June 17 - October 2, 1916.
N.p., 1916. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial brown wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed with creasing to the rear wrap. The overlapping edges of the wraps are chipped. 118 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece & 37 pages of black-and-white illustrations, including photographic portraits of some of the sculptors. The endpapers are lightly soiled with creasing to the rear endpaper. Very good.
Book number: 20719
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Sculpture; American Sculptors. Karl Bitter; Daniel Chester French; Herbert Adams; National Sculpture Society; Exhibition; Catalog; Albright Art Gallery; the Buffalo Fine Arts Academy; Cornelia B. Sage.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT
142 QUEEN S GATE.
EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 000024. 1928. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. dos frotté.
¶ Traduit de l'Anglais par Odette Raimondi-Matheron Laureate de l'Académie Francaise.
Book number: RO90005025
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT
142 QUEEN'S GATE
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 254 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Odette Raimondi-Matheron. Lauréate de l'Académie Française.
Book number: RO90008162
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT
142 QUEEN'S GATE
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 254 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglasi par Odette Raimondi-Matheron. Lauréate de l'Académie Française.
Book number: RO90008381
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT B. : SECRETARY
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1894
Government Printing Office; Fair. 1894. Hardcover. Leather quarter binding is chipped. Front hinge is broken but still holding well. The Hon. Adlai E. Stevenson is noted as President of the Senate. While The Hon. Charles F. Crisp is Speaker of the House; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 6-5 pages.
Book number: 22696
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Antiquarian Books American Historical Association
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
The Body in the Bunker
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1935). 12mo. Cloth. 311 p. 1st American ed. Very good in like d.w. with a couple of short edge tears & tiny chips..
Book number: 80718
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 | £UK 221.75 | JP¥ 27742]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Golf
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
By Order of the Five
London, George Newnes Ltd. paperback. Used, Owner's name in pencil on FEP. Covers show some signs of aging, slightly grubby with minor foxing and fading, and slight shelfwear at edges. Small tears on top and bottom of spine and spine is creased. Page block is tanned, with scuffing on head and foot. Inside, the pages are tanned with age but the binding is tight, pages clean and text clear. TS. Good.
Book number: 250386
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 6883]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL. HUGO FISHER. ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, C.J. HAGGERTY, LOUIS HEILBRON, MAURICE PETERSON, HERBERT PHILLIPS, WALLACE STEGNER, STEWART UDALL, WILLIAM WHEATON.,
CALIFORNIA. "The Dynamic State". Introduction by Governor Edmund G. Brown.
Santa Barbara, CA: McNally & Loftin, 1966. 12mo. 18cm x 10.25cm. 1st edition. 224 pp. Blue gold-stamped hardcover. Dust jacket., F/VG+ (shelfwear). Illustrated.
Book number: 26020
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ADAMS, ANSEL). ADAMS, ANSEL, HUGO FISHER, ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, C.J. HAGGERTY, LOUIS H. HEILBRON, MAURICE L. PETERSON, HERBERT L. PHILLIPS, WALLACE STEGNER, STEWART UDALL, WILLIAM L.C. WHEATON AND GOVERNOR EDMUND G. BROWN
CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE
Santa Barbara, CA, McNally and Loftin., 1966, First Edition. Gilt Embossed Boards, 12mo, 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 010458
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3369]
Keywords: Ansel Adams, Nature Photography, Photo Monograph, California, American West , California Artists & And Arts, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, Wil
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT B.
Columbus and His Discovery of America.
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press 1892. Or.wr. 88 pp.
Book number: 5448
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT -
Doppio colpo. Il romanzo per tutti.
Milano, 1947, A. III n. 8, 8vo br. cop. ill. a colori, pp. 78 con ill.
Book number: 4-26321
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: (Narrativa popolare)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
Fate Laughs
GB, Cherry Tree (Withy Grove Press). 1945, 1st Thus. Paperback. Book in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG.
Book number: CherryT_202
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502]
Catalogue: 0. G
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HENRY ; CONDENSED AND EDITED BY HERBERT AGAR
The Formative Years (Condensed and edited edition). 2 Volumes [Complete Set].
London, Collins. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, A history of the United States during the administrations of Jefferson and Madison. 2 Volumes complete. Bound in cream cloth; black blocked spine. Both volumes in VERY GOOD clean condition. Previous owner's signature and date neatly on both f.e.p.s. Pale blue dust jackets. The DJ of volume 2 has some slight marks. Both DJs supplied in loose archival protective film sleeves (do not adhere to the book of jackets in any way). 23.5cm. pp. xxvi, 472; viii, 473-1067. A HEAVY set. Overseas (non-UK) postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost - please contact us for a quote. No extra charges for posting in the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 300964
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.21 | JP¥ 2315]
Keywords: History, American
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT; BENSON, BEN & COXE, GEORGE H.
Für den Krimi-Herbst: 3 seltene Goldmanns rote Krimis: 145.Der Judaskuss. 2184.Sex in Schwarz. 1252.Das Foto des Jahres.
München, Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1958-63. Taschenbuch. 185+175+191 S. ca. 11,5 x 18 cm. zum Teil sehr schiefgelesen, am Buchrücken etwas eingerissen, zum Teil mit welligen, gebräunten, etwas lockeren Seiten, benutzter Zustand, Erstausgaben. Zustand 4: Mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht: 400g gr.
Book number: 6754
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Buchpakete
Keywords: Kriminalromane, Kriminalgeschichten, Krimis, Konvolute, Sammlungen
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
The Golf House Murder
Walter J. Black Inc, 1933. Hardcover. Reprint. 5.7.5", 316 pp. Pages slightly yellowed, dust soiling on covers, else Good, no dj..
Book number: 20213
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, HERBERT,
The Golf House Murder.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1933. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. The book is bound in red cloth with black lettering on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight and the interior is without marks or tears though the text paper is slightly age-darkened and there's a tad of foxing to the page edges. The binding spine is also a bit sun-darkened with some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners, with a bit of light rubbing and soil plus a few small, irregularly shaped lighter spots to the front board. A very nice copy of a hard to find Golf Mystery by this highly collectible author. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 316 pages. VG/NONE.
Book number: 8467
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5548]
Keywords: Herbert Adams Fiction First Edition Mystery Golf Mysteries Suspense Murder Mysteries Thriller Golf Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS HERBERT
Een hand schreef op de muur
Antwerpen, 278 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 20 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, Boekband los/Cover loose, Translated by Willy De Schutter, Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 164364&381G
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT
Een hand schreef op de muur
Antwerpen, 277 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Willy De Schutter, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 196008&274G
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ROBERT C.; REVISED BY HEYWOOD, HERBERT
Illustrated Story of the Union in Rhyme
Boston, A.M. Thayer & Co. 1891. Hard Cover. Moderate age wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 062616
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Rhyme, Poet, Poetry, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Civil War, Union
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS HERBERT
LE JARDIN HOLLANDAIS. (Crime in the Duch Garden).
EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 000120. 1932. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Mouillures. 248 pages. Mors fendus.
¶ LE MASQUE. Collection de romans d'Aventures crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Henry Thies.
Book number: RO90005120
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, HERBERT B. (ED.)
Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science (FIRST Series); Local Institutions
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12 papers bound in one hardcover volume. Green cloth has light wear to edges, some soiling and discoloring. Front hinge beginning, book is solid. Name inside, pages are discolored at outer edge only, else very good, solid book; rare early publication. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 007839
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
The Knife
London and Glasgow, Collins. 1939. Mass Market Paperback. #231 Seventh Impression, Jan 1939. This paperback with dark magenta covers is COMPLETE WITH THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. Spine slightly bent, covers very lightly sunned with fine vertical stressline on front, very minor edge chipping to bottom edges, pages crisp, lightly tanned. Dust jacket sunned, lightly smudged, small split to upper spine, small splits at top & bottom front fore edge with minor color chipping. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. (Very Good +)/(Very Good -).
Book number: 000005
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT
The Knife
Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1934, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4-1/2" x 6-1/2". Vol. 5162. White covers, black lettering, 272pp. Spine slightly bent, tiny splits at bottom hinges, small ding on spine has removed a few letters in title, covers slightly faded with faint foxing, book has a very slight vertical bow, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. (Good).
Book number: 010004
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS HERBERT
Lied der overwinning
Amsterdam, 1948, 240 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 20 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 176648&275F
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HERBERT B.,
The Life and Writing of Jared Sparks: Comprising Selections From His Journals and Correspondence (2 Volumes).
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1893. Hardcover. Good +, both volumes have two name labels inside cover, some wear and small bumps at corners and edges of spines. Binding quite solid, pages clean, age darkening minimal considering its age. Gift inscription on a ffep of first volume. A well-cared-for set. Navy blue cloth boards, gilt titling and top. Vol. I: [xiv] 572 pp. 2 illustrations, including frontispiece. Vol. II: [xvii] 639 pp. 4 illustrations, including frontispiece.
¶ Jared Sparks (May 10, 1789 – March 14, 1866) was an American historian, educator, and Unitarian minister. He served as President of Harvard University from 1849 to 1853. He was a pioneer in collecting, on a large scale, documentary material on American history, and in this and in other ways rendered valuable services to historical scholarship in the United States. (from Wikipedia).
Book number: 130066
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.75 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21797]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search