| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 674 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
And Another Thing. Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy Part Six Of Three Penguin. Paperback. Pp: 340. "And Another Thing." will be the sixth novel in the now improbably named "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" trilogy. Eight years after the death of its creator, Douglas Adams, the author's widow, Jane Belson, has given her approval for the project to be continued by the international number one bestselling children's writer, Eoin Colfer, author of the "Artemis Fowl" novels. Douglas Adams himself once said, 'I suspect at some point in the future I will write a sixth "Hitchhiker" book. Five seems to be a wrong kind of number, six is a better kind of number'. Belson said of Eoin Colfer, 'I love his books and could not think of a better person to transport Arthur, Zaphod and Marvin to pastures new.' Colfer, a fan of "Hitchhiker" since his schooldays, said, 'Being given the chance to write this book is like suddenly being offered the superpower of your choice. For years I have been finishing this incredible story in my head and now I have the opportunity to do it in the real world.' Prepare to be amazed. ISBN: 9780718155155. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1961544 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.39 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1061] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780718155155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEAU COMME UN AEROPORT ISBN : 2234022363. STOCK. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Annotations au stylo sur la page de titre. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par JEAN ROSENTHAL. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160081847 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells of St. Mary's [Piano Sheet Music] Published by Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, Ltd., 16 Mortimer Street, London 1917. Piano sheet music in plain white card covers. 8 printed pages. In Very Good condition and without any tears to the edges. Book number: 49040 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Pan, London 1990. First edition. Hardcover, 146pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges spotted; else very good in dustwrapper lightly worn at edges, small tear. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Utterly perfect piece of inspired nonsense. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 50915 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.65 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning Of Liff Pan Books 1990 Hardcover, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780330316064). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 535865 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.85 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1415] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Reference"9780330316064 9780330316064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: E10578 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Pan Books 1992 Paperback, 176pp. "The updated, revised edition of ' The Meaning of Liff' , with illustrations from ' Private Eye' cartoonist Bert Kitchen. ", (ISBN: 9780330322201). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 460362 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.72 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1484] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Lanugages, Non-Fiction, Reference"9780330322201 9780330322201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Pan, 1990. First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. NR FINE/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1990 PAN HARDBACK, GREAT JACKET DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATIONS, HILARIOUS DOUGLAS ADAMS 'DICTIONARY' OF OBSCURE WORDS. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO DJ, PRICE-CLIPPED, ALL ELSE VG, WELL-PRESERVED FIRST EDITION. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0330316060. ISBN/EAN: 9780330316064. Book number: 027999 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Sold; Humour; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff - a dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet London, Pan Books. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0330316060) , 22.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Hardback, 146 pp. illustrated with drawings by Bert Kitchen. VG- with some foxing to page sides & tops, wrapper good+ with 1 closed tear & foxing to interior. Book number: 013861 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Dictionary Dictionaries Humour Dictionaries 0330316060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28436 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 34707 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517585979) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Stuff & Nonsense 0517585979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 21752 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: General Nonfiction III
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be New York: Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Kitchen, Bert. 1st US ed. 1993. Fine in a like dustjacket with a touch of shelf wear. A nice copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4154 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0517585979 American British Wit Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff / Douglas Adams & John Lloyd ; Illuminated By Bert Kitchen London : Pan 1990. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxix.146p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subject: English wit and humor - 20th century - Collections. Humour. English. English wit and humour ; Names. Geographic Humour. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0330316060. 0 -- MW BooksBook number: 177436 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: 0330316060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY:: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 51609 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff; a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet Pan Books, London, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Bert Kitchen. Good/Very Good. The right-hand corner of front free end page has been clipped (squarely) hand in their ears a small scratch measuring approximately 1 inch only left-hand centre of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. "Ahenny (adj.)" The way people stand when examining other people's bookshelves." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bert Kitchen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0227887 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Dictionary, Humour Language & Linguistics; Humour; Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Dernier Restaurant Avant La Fin Du Monde: Le Guide Du Routard Galactique 2 French Language. . Aged, light wear and discoloration - Unmarked. French edition. ; Softcover; Denoel; Paris; Third Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 214 pages. Good; 1982 . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 33226 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Dernier Restaurant Avant la Fin Du Monde Denoel. 1980. (ISBN: 2070416151). Couverture Souple. Livre De Poche, Comme Neuf. Book number: 049749 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: 2070416151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. '() There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind! Detective Gently`s bill for saving the human race from extinction: NO CHARGE. '''' ID: mon0000079241 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079241 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Comic, Contemporary, General, Adams, Douglas, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirk Gently’S Holistic Detective Agency. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1987. Hardback. First US edition. 247 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 21693 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. London Pan Books, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 247 pp. ISBN: 0330301624. Book number: 11174 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: science fiction
Keywords: science fiction, humour, humor 0330301624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671625829. The book is in Near Fine condition with a Near Fine dust jacket. There is a bit of light toning to both the edges of the dust jacket and flaps and also to the top edge of the text block and endpapers. "Dirk Gently is a private detective who is more interested in telekinisis, quantum mechanics and lunch than fiddling around with fingerprint powder, so his investigations tend to produce startling and unexpected results. A simple search for a missing cat uncovers a bewildered ghost, a secret time-traveler, and the devastating secret that lies behind the whole human history and threatens to bring it to a premature end.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 17932 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: 0671625829 Science Fiction Douglas Adams Dirk Gently Series Private Detectives Mystery Fantasy Humor Science And Technology Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Heinemann 1987 First VG/VG 247pp 9 x 6 510g ¶ From the author of 'Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy', 'Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency' is the first ever fullt realised Ghost-Horror-Detective-Whodunit-Time-Travel-Romantic-Musical-Comedy Epic. We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details. -- Stort BooksBook number: 9339 GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.24 | JP¥ 970]
Keywords: fantasy fiction science fiction douglas adams holistic detective agency 0434009008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency NY: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671625829. Illustrated by Paul Bacon. 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. Cover art work by Paul Bacon. An excellent gift! A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 700 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0671625829 Gently Dirk Fictitious Character Fiction Science S Horror Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page