ascending
descending
found: 103 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMIC, LOUIS.
The Eagle And The Roots.
Doubleday, Garden City: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition with water stains on book and dustjacket. A firsthand report on Yugoslavia combined with a detailed biography of Marshal Tito. Covers such matters as the shooting down of American planes, the execution of General Mihailovic, and the imprisonment of Archbishop Stepinac.
¶ 531 pages.
Book number: 7282X1
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 346]
Catalogue: YUGOSLAVIA
Keywords: (Marshal Tito, Yugoslavia, Archbishop Stepinac, General Mihailovic, Executions).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS.Ê
My Native Land.
Book Find Club, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 506 pages.
Book number: 48052X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: YUGOSLAVIA
Keywords: (Yugoslavia, Louis Adamic).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS.
The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country.
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 370 pages.
Book number: 41111X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: (Louis Adamic, Memoirs).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Article: Home Again from America: An Immigrant Revisits His Native Land This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1932. Magazine. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006747; pages 7x10; 16 pages; Gold Lettering and design is still bright, with introductions and notes. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 81070
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Article: Thirty Million New Americans This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1934. Magazine. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008199; 11 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82522
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Article: Education on a Mountain: The Story of Black Mountains College This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1936. Magazine. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008363; 16 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82686
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Article: Aliens & Alien-Baiters (About Immigrants & Immigration) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1936. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006561; pages 6x9-1/2; 14 pages; Drawing by F. Walter Taylor. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80884
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Article: Wedding in Carniola (Slovenia Yugoslavia) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1932. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006576; pages 6x9-1/2; 11 pages; fully illustrated. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80899
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Dinner at the White House
NY, Harper & Brothers. 1946, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good+ edge chipped dj,text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Good +.
Book number: 007381
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Dinner at the White House, one observer's views of the Roosevelt-Churchill relationship and its effect on throughout post-war world
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1946. 276 pages, SIGNED and dedicated to Donald Hall who is mentioned in the book, page 168 onwards, with typed note 'footnote on pages 151-2 has been withdrawn. L.A.' enclosed, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners a little bumped, footnote removed at page 151 with no interference to text, book is in good+ condition, dustwrapper is sunned at spine with small tear at tail of spine, in good condition, Octavo, Hardback, SIGNED by author & dedicated on front free endpape.
Book number: 30878
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Adamic, Louis, Dinner at the White House, one observer's views of the Roosevelt-Churchill relationship and its effect on throughout post-war world
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Dynamit. Geschichte des Klassenkampfes in den USA (1880 - 1930).
o. O., Commune/Rhizom, 1985 8°, 402 S. u. einige Taf., Brosch., Min. gebrauchsspurig. 3. dt. Auflage des Werks von 1931/58.
Book number: 28386
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: Soziale Bewegung - Sozialismus
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS,
Dynamite: The Story of Class Violence in America.
New York, The Viking Press, 1934. Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards are lightly tanning along edges, spinecover is very tanned and foxed. Inside hinges are weak. Prior owner name on fep, gift inscription on fep reverse. Uncut pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 045664
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Sociology Labor Unions Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
Dynamite. The Story of Class Violence in America
New York, Chelsea House. Trade Paperback. 495 pages including index. With a few black and white photos. A late 1960's, early 1970's printing of the original. A detailed history of labor disputes in the United States, spanning from the 1890's to the 1930's, and including the Molly Maguires, New Deal strikes, the Pullman strike, Homestead strike, Colorado labor wars, the Los Angeles Times bombing, Sacco-Venzetti, etc. In GOOD+ condition with minor to moderate scuffing to the covers. Mostly minor soiling, a bit heavier to the rear panel. Some darkening. Minor wear along the extremities. Interior clean and solid. Good.
Book number: 004078
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Labor Radical Movements General History Politics/ Government
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS.,
The Eagle and the Roots.
Garden City:, Doubleday, 1952. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original $5. 00 Price. Uncommon in This Condition.
Book number: 8086
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
The eagle and the roots.
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1952. viii, 531p, first edition, shelf worn dj..
Book number: 4965
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Labor - American Modern First Edition 1940s 1950s Yugoslavia
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS (1899-1951)
The Eagle and the Roots
Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday 1952. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 531. Description: 531 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Tito. Josip Broz. 1892-1980. World War. 1939-1945--Yugoslavia. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 61226
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
The Eagle and the Roots
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1952, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny chips to top of dj spine. Name on paste down end paper. 531 p. 22 cm. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 000016
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: World War Two
Keywords: Yugoslavia
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS; MAPS, END PAPER
The Eagle and the Roots Tito and Yugoslavia
Doubleday & Co. 1952, First, Hardcover. . Review slip laid-in. ; 531 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36678
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
From Many Lands: Study of Immigration to the Usa.
NY: Harper And Brothers, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by th Author The author was himself an immigrant to the USA from Serbia to the USA.. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: T1711amz
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Immigration Autographed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
From Many Lands
New York & London: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. Edge and shelf wear to boards. ; Nice, tight, clean, pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5693
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS.
From Many Lands: Ethnics in Usa.
NY: Harper and Bros, 1940. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: T0795609amz
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
From Many Lands
Harper & Bros, 1940. Hardcover. B037828; 350 pp Hardcover, Very good contents, good covers; Signed by author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 37828
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Balkans Adamic
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS
From Many Lands
New York and London, Harper & Brothers. 1940. Vi, [v], 350pp, 18 photo illustrations, notes and acknowledgment. Tall 8vo/24cm. Maroon cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, head of spine beginning fray, front hinge cracked, otherwise internally clean and tight. An introduction to the ethnic and national heritage of America by a recent immigrant. Louis Adamic (1899-1951) was a Slovenian-American writer and translator. He wrote more than forty books and was a friend of Rex Stout whose novel The Black Mountain was inspired by Adamic's rather mysterious death.
Book number: 004170
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: United States Immigration Immigrants American Population Ethnic National Makeup Intermarriage Jews Finns Armenia Holland Greeks Mexicans Croatians
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMIC, LOUIS,
Grandsons : A Story of American Lives
New York Harper & Brothers, 1935. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Black cloth, patterned endpapers, 371 pages, dustjacket. The book has light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped but has a series of perforations near the top of the inner front flap, quite a few small edge chips and tears, general shelfwear, fairly little paper loss.
Book number: 010474
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Fiction American Authors Writers
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search