ascending
descending
found: 790 books on 32 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.
Across Australia by Indian-Pacific.
4to; pp. 82; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, colour illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, foxing to head of dustjacket and boards, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, n.d. (c. 1971).
Book number: 64668
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.04 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2143]
Keywords: railways railway railroad railroads rail transport steam train locomotives trains Australian local history Australia Sydney New South Wales South Western Perth
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.
Across Australia by Indian-Pacific.
4to; pp. 82; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, colour illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, stamp to front pasted endpaper, a good copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, n.d. (c. 1971).
Book number: 61106
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1714]
Keywords: railways railway railroad railroads rail transport steam train locomotives trains Australian local history Australia Sydney New South Wales South Western Perth
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & RODDA, LINDSAY.
Across Australia by Indian-Pacific
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1971. Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, dustjacket shelf-wear top edge, colour and black & white photographs, 82pp.
Book number: 55007
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Railways History Australiana Indian-Pacific Trains Locomotives
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM - SMITH, PATSY WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY RODDA, LINDSAY.
Across Australia by Indian - Pacific.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1971. 82 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, previous owner's name and gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 173597
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: new south wales australia travels local history railways trains photography patsy adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY
Across Australia By the Indian-Pacific
Nelson, Melbourne, 1971. First Edition, illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. 515 g.; III, 4-82 pages. Text illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, taken by Lindsay Rodda. Photographic endpapers. Illustrated boards showing a photograph of a India Pacific locomotive. Red and blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a slight cocking of the spine. Some rubbing and marking of the laminate. Some marks to the endpapers and some handling marks to the internal text. The India-Pacific Railway transversus Australia from Sydney to Perth, in one unbroken gauge. Patsy Adam-Smith & Lindsay Rodda travelled the 2461 miles of this track and this book is a result. "All excitement of this tremendous rail-trip is captured by the vital narrative of the author and intensified by Lindsay Rodda's dramatic and evocative photographs.". Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0107933
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Train Journey, Locomotion, Australia, Travel, Trains History; Travel ; Photography; Transport -- Railways; Australia; Travel Photography Transport -- Railways
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH ADAM (ED: OTTESON)
Adam Smith: Selected Philosophical Writings. Edited and introduced by James R.Otteson
Exeter: Imprint Academic (The Library of Scottish Philosophy) 1st edn 2004 246p paperback fine - as new [1845400011]
Book number: 61590
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH ADAM (ED: OTTESON)
Adam Smith: Selected Philosophical Writings. Edited and introduced by James R.Otteson
Exeter: Imprint Academic (The Library of Scottish Philosophy) 1st edn 2004 246p paperback fine - as new [1845400011]
Book number: 61590
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY:
THE ANZACS.
London, Hamish Hamilton, (1978). Cloth, base of spine rubbed else v.g. in sl. edgecreased d/w, illust., pp. ix, 372. ISBN 0241 10075 5.
¶ The Great War in the words of Australian participants.
Book number: 81504
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.41 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2727]
Keywords: Australia WWI First World War One militaria history Gallipoli ANZACS
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
The Anzacs.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1978. 372 pp including index, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy, in like, illustrated d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 193952
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: world war one australia military history patsy adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY
The Anzacs
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1985. Paperback. Very Good . Size: 7" Tall. Category: History; Australian History; Military; ISBN: 0170060527. ISBN/EAN: 9780170060523. Inventory No: 008048.
Book number: 008048
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Australian History; Military; Australian History Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM-SMITH, PATSY
The Anzacs
Nelson, Melbourne, 1978. First Edition, Boards. Good/Good. IX, 372 pp. acknowledgements, preface, appendix 1; C.E.W Bean, appendix 2; tables, bibliography, sources of illustrations and index. Text illustrated with many black and white photographs, cartoons, tables in black and white photographs of contemporary prints. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Photographic endpapers and photographic title page. The corners are bumped and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. On the ffep there is a date in pencil. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, showing a recruiting poster world war 1. Maroon background with white and orange writing on front panel and on spine. On the back panel first photograph showing "Australian Imperial Force, distinguishing color patches.". Some minor chipping to the top edge of the dustwrapper and some small buckles to be head of the spine. "This is the story of World War 1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. These simple letters and diaries tell more vividly than any conventional history what life was like in that appalling pageant, the Great War.". Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0100165
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.46 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European War, 1914-1918, the Great War, Personal Narratives, Australia History; Military History -- World War I; Diaries; Military History -- World War I Diaries
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
The Anzacs.
Reprint; 4to; x, 372; illustrated endpapers, numerous illustrations throughout, 2 appendices, bibliography, sources of illustrations, index; dustjacket, paper glued to front free endpaper, a very good copy. Melbourne, Thomas Nelson Australia Pty. Ltd., (1978).
Book number: 39979
AUD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.52 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2657]
Keywords: Australian military ww1 European war personal narrative
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY,
The Anzacs.
Nelson, 1978. Quarto, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's small name label on inside front cover Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 531803
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: History / Military 0170050661
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
The Anzacs.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1985. 372 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, minor wear to wrapper corners, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. First published 1978.
Book number: 171269
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: world war one australia military history patsy adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY
The Anzacs
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1978, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0241100755). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 372pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 12545
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World History Military, Anzacs, Army. New Additions 0241100755
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.
The Anzacs.
Reprint; Thick 8vo; pp. ix, 373; appendices, bibliography, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Victoria), Nelson, (1979).
Book number: 74557
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.04 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2143]
Keywords: Australian Australia military first World War one I 1 Gallipoli
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
The Anzacs.
Claremont, Penguin Books, Camberwell VIC, 2002. 492 pp including index, fine copy, in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 199095
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Keywords: world war one australia military history patsy adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY
Australian Women at War
Nelson, Melbourne, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Very Good. 1.5 kg; xiv, 386pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpages; illustrated dustwrapper. How women have responded from 1900 to 1945 to war and its aftermath. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0231553
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.46 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: War, Women, Sociology Military & Warfare; History -- Australia; Local History -- Australia; History -- Australia Local History -- Australia
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY:
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
(Melbourne), Nelson, (1984). Cloth, base of spine rubbed, name on half-title else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xiv, 386. ISBN 0 17 006408 5.
¶ The role of Australian women in wartime, from the Boer War to World War Two and after.
Book number: 88171
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.41 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2727]
Keywords: Australia women war wartime history WWII Second World War Two militaria
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
Australian Women at War.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1984. 386 pp including index, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w plates & photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 201240
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: war australia military local history women patsy adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH PATSY
Australian Women at War
Thomas Nelson aUSTRALIA. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 17 006408 5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy book, may incur additional postage. A history of how women have responded to war, from 1900 to 1945. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010009
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: War, Military
Keywords: War, Women at War, Women, Military 0170064085
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY:
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
(Melbourne), Nelson, (1984). Cloth, spine ends shelf-worn else v.g. in d/w, illust., pp. xiv, 386. Author's signed presentation copy. ISBN 0 17 006408 5.
¶ The role of Australian women in wartime, from the Boer War to World War Two and after.
Book number: 80045
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.32 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3117]
Keywords: Australia women war wartime history WWII Second World War Two militaria
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY:
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
(Melbourne), Nelson, (1984). Cloth, spine ends shelf-worn else v.g. in creased and sl. torn d/w, illust., pp. xiv, 386. ISBN 0 17 006408 5.
¶ The role of Australian women in wartime, from the Boer War to World War Two and after.
Book number: 85480
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: Australia women war wartime history WWII Second World War Two militaria
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
The Barcoo Salute [Footloose in Australia].
Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1973. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. 180 pp. First edition. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. ("Footloose in Australia" is a later title for this book.). ISBN: 0851796028.
Book number: 2705
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords: travel, australian society, first edition 0851796028
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM SMITH, PATSY.
The Barcoo Salute.
8vo; pp. (x), 180; 20 pages of plates; dustjacket, flecking to head page edges, otherwise a fine copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1973).
Book number: 10519
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1543]
Keywords: ta Australian travel description tas nt wa qld
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search