ascending
descending
found: 9 books

ANDERSON, PERRY WITH QUINTIN HOARE ET AL (EDS.) (CONTRIBUTORS - HARALD JUNG; ADAM PRZEWORSKI; GREGOR BENTON; ELIZABETH WILSON; JOHN GOODE)
New Left Review #122 Dilemmas of Social Democracy (July-August, 1980)
London: New Left Review, 1980, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #122. Very good condition. Harald Jung on Civil War in El Salvador; Adam Przeworski on The Electoral Impasse; Gregor Benton on China's Oppositions; Elizabeth Wilson on Welfare and the Crisis; John Goode on The Moment of 'Scrutiny'.
Book number: 16441
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Quintin Hoare, Harald Jung Civil War El Salvador; Adam Przeworski Electoral Impasse; Gregor Benton China Opposition; Elizabeth Wilson Welfare Crisis; John Goode Scrutiny Political Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; JUNG, HARALD; PRZEWORSKI, ADAM; BENTON, GREGOR; WILSON, ELIZABETH; GOODE, JOHN
New Left Review, 122 (July-August 1980) : Dilemmas of Social Democracy
London: New Left Review, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Jung, "Class Struggles in El Salvador"; Przeworski, "Social Democracy as a Historical Phenomenon"; Benton, "China's Oppositions"; Wilson, "The Political Economy of Welfare"; Goode, "The Moment of Scrutiny." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800043
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Americana Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM.
Capitalism And Social Democracy.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Some underlining. Although a collection of articles written over the span of six years, the book is narrowly directed to the analysis of two principal theses: (1) in the process of electoral competition socialist parties are forced to undermine the organization of workers as a class, and (2) compromises over economic issues between workers and capitalists are possible under capitalism and at times preferred by workers over more radical strategies. Includes a Subject as well as a Name Index.
¶ 269 pages.
Book number: 33990X1
USD 48.45 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3840]
Catalogue: GOVERNMENT
Keywords: ( Workers Socialism Voting Swedish Democratic Party Marxism Class Herbert Tingssten Marx Karl Kautsky Antonio Gramsci Frederick Engels). 0521336562
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM
Capitalism and Social Democracy
London, Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521267420) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a study of the choices faced by socialist movements as they developed within capitalist societies. Professor Przeworski examines the three principal choices confronted by socialism: whether to work through elections; whether to rely exclusively on the working class; and whether to try to reform or abolish capitalism. He brings to his analysis a number of abstract models of political and economic structure, and illustrates the issues in the context of historical events, tracing the development of socialist strategies since the mid-nineteenth century. Several of the conclusions are novel and provocative. Professor Przeworski argues that economic issues cannot justify a socialist programme, and that the workers had good reasons to struggle for the improvement of capitalism. Therefore, the project of a socialist transformation, and the fight for economic advancement, were separate historical phenomena. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 036421
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes 0333189809 0521267420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRZEWORSKI, ADAM
Democracy and the Market: Political and Economic Reforms in Eastern Europe and Latin America
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1993. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; South America; Economics. ISBN: 052142335X. ISBN/EAN: 9780521423359. Inventory No: 21261.
Book number: 21261
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 43.01 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3409]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; South America; Economics. Economics
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM & JOHN SPRAGUE.
Paper stones : a history of electoral socialism.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Very good, clean and unread copy. vi, 224 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes indexes./ Bibliography : p. [ 203 ] -216 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0226684970
Book number: #148963
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0226684970
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM.
Some Problems in the Study of the Transition to Democracy.
Washington:: Smithsonian Institution Bldg.: The Wilson Center, (Working Papers, No. 61), [1979].. Paperback. 21p, graphics, staplebound wrps, 4to (pages lightly yellowing). Near Fine .
Book number: 141521
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: English
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil United States Politics Political History Sociology Goverment Administration
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM.
The State and the Economy under Capitalism.
Chur [etc.], Harwood, 1990. 22 x 14 cm, VIII,126 pp. ISBN: 9783718650064.
Book number: 8205
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: politieke economie
In shopping cart

More information

PRZEWORSKI, ADAM
States and Markets: A Primer in Political Economy
Spain, Cambridge Univ Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 0521535247) Soft Cover. Ink name stamped on title page and on page ends, ow fine. Fine.
Book number: 053010
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: economic policy capitalism decision making economics politics 0521535247
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search