| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bibliographical Miscellany; or, Supplement to the Bibliographical Dictionary. Volumes 1-4 London, W. Baynes. 1802. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Volume 1 ( 2 volumes in 1) is contemporary half-calf; black morocco label; 300pp; binding tight; spine chipped to top with section missing to base of spine strip; water stains to top of endpapers; Volume 2 (Vols 2 and 3) is full calf; black label; 312pp; spine chipped; Volume 3 (Vols 5 and 6) is full calf; black label; 348pp; 3" section missing to spine top; Volume 4 (Supplement to Dictionary including Catalogue of Arabic and Persian Grammar etc) is full calf; black label; 324pp. A complete set but with imperfections. Extra shipping required so please enquire before ordering. Good. Book number: 013888 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155 US$ 197.37 | JP¥ 15644] Catalogue: Direct from Connecticut USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Topiary Gardens London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0297792989) . Hardback, In nice condition - colour photographs throughout. Heavy book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019499 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardens_design Topiary Work 0297792989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Album Charlottesville, Thomasson-Grant. (ISBN: 1-56566-095-1) . [1995], 1st printing. (Square 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Color illustrated brown boards, the front board being padded. Photographs, illustrations, glossary. Book about George Armstrong Custer. Illustrations by Adam Cvijanovic. Photography by Pelham Clarke, Eldridge McClintock & Julia Singing Bear. Locale: Dakota Territory; Pine Ridge Reservation (Dakota Territory); United States. Book number: 130929 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Lakota Indians 1565660951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the People's Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version; with Marginal Notes and References, Dictionary of the Bible (John Brown) and Historical Connection of the Old and New Testaments" Leeds: D. Banks. Nd. c.1850 Gorgeous and massive KJV family Bible with notes throughout from Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto, etc. 999pp + dictionary and indices. 5 x 12 x 15 inches. Original full elaborately tooled leather with gilt decoration and raised bands. All edges gilt.Many superb coloured lithographs including maps and views of Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Nazareth, Baalbec, Jewish ceremonies, Tiberias, Sidon &c. Decorative initials througghout. Slight wear to joints, two leaves loosening. * a fine example of one of the scarcest and best Victorian Bibles. Book number: 108956 GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 588.25 US$ 750 | JP¥ 59447]
Keywords: bible Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Companion to the Bible Containing a New Concordance to the Holy Scriptures with Authentic Illustrations on Wood [G] a Guide to the Study of the Bible Embracing Evidences of Christianiity, Hisotry of the Bible, Jewish Antiquities, Arts, Sciences, & C. Being Carpenter's Biblical Companion Condensed.. . And- A New Concordance in a Single Alphabet Being the Most Comprehensi Brattleboro, Vermont, Brattleboro Typographic Company 1838, Presumed 1st, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood engraving; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Bound in full leather, Couple water stains, generally foxed, most full page plates heavily so, leaves are supple and bright. many wood engravings foldout map of the Plan of Jerusalem . Couple water stains. Irregularly paginated, aprox 900pp . Leather spine label. Adt'l graphics available. Book number: 17849 USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9904]
Keywords: BIBLE | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Concordance to the Holy Scriptures Joseph Butterworth, U.K. 1826. New Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. Being The Most Comprehensive And Concise Of Any Before Published In Which Not Only Any Word Or Passage Of Scripture May Be Easily Found, But The Signification Also Is Given Of All Proper Names Mentioned In The Sacred Writings. A New Edition With Considerable Improvements By Adam Clarke. Book - in worn faded boards with some wear to top of spine and corners, some marking to some pages but generally clean and suprisingly still tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Religion & Theology; Inventory No: 99911159. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. Book number: 99911159 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Butterworth Clarke Religion Theology Scriptures Concordance WBMXX Religion & Theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Infancy, Religious, and Literary Life of Adam Clarke Written By One Who Was Intimately Acquainted with Him from His Boyhood to the Sixtieth Year of His Age B. Waugh and T. Mason, 1833. First Edition. Hardcover. Leather one volume edition (4 books in one). Hinges cracking and cover worn. Scarce 1833 edition not a reprint. Foxing to pages. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 58156 USD 79.97 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6339] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Biograhpy Autobiography Methodist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Clarke's Commentary on the Bible. Kansas City, Mo., Beacon Hill Press, 1983. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Larege Prev. Owner Inscription Ffep. Pages: 1356. Prev Owner Ink Writing Back Cover. 7. Book number: MASTER222957I USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2536] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Clarke's Commentary on the Bible / Abridged By Ralph Earle Grand Rapids. Michigan : Baker Book House 1980. 12th Edition. Description: 1356p. 25cm. Subjects: Bible -- Commentaries. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. 0801023211. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 185331 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830]
Keywords: 0801023211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliographical Dictionary [with] the Bibliographical Miscellany London, 1802-1806 [reprint, 1971]. Eight volumes in one, complete. The Bibliographical Dictionary, originally published in six volumes, is an early and important universal bibliography, in which the author attempts to describe all of the important, rare, or interesting works which had been published from the invention of printing until 1800. The first volume of the supplement describes English editions of the classics and notable Arabic and Persian works, in both manuscript and printed editions. The second volume of the supplement contains a history of printing, a bibliography of bibliographies, and a bibliographical list of European cities and towns where books were printed during the 15th century. Folio, publisher's cloth. Light soiling to binding. VG+ overall. Bigmore & Wyman I, 136. . Book number: 1236 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11889] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Theology: Selected from His Published and Unpublished Writings with a Life of the Author. Salem OH, Convention Book Store, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 106438A USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Christian Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Prophet and His Work Salem, OH, Schmul Publishing Co. 1999, Softcover. Very Good+. Indigo paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; foreword by David Bundy; a SCHMUL'S WESLEYAN BOOK CLUB selection. ; SCHMUL'S WESLEYAN BOOK CLUB Series; 8vo; 152 pages Book number: 34544 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Religion Room: "C" Shelf
Keywords: 19th Century Irish Methodist Ministers Methodist/Wesleyan Biblical Commentators Scriptural Studies Religion Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Theology Selected from His Published and Unpublished Writings and Systematically Arranged with a Life of the Author By Samuel Dunn New York, NY: Lane & Scott, 1851. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Leather binding worn hing starting to crack. Foxing to end papers. Contents clean. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 438 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 45754 USD 169.97 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 107.75 | JP¥ 13472] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Commentary Theology Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary: Matthew - Acts (Vol. V) Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also available as a full set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 920 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-church-library with usual markings. Heavily soiled on endpapers from glue residue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106901 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary: Isaiah - Malachi (Vol. IV) Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also available as a full set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 860 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-church-library with usual markings. Heavily soiled on endpapers from glue residue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106902 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary--New Testament Abingdon Press, undated reprint of 1810. Abingdon, undated reprint of 1810 original (Hardback with tattered dj, owner name, o/w contents in good condition) ISBN: 0687091217 Book number: 98230 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2377] Catalogue: Bibles, Biblical History, Commentaries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary: Genesis - Deuteronomy (Vol. I) Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also available as a full set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 886 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-church-library with usual markings. Heavily soiled on endpapers from glue residue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106905 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary: Job - Song of Solomon (Vol. III) Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also available as a full set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 902 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-church-library with usual markings. Heavily soiled on endpapers from glue residue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106903 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke's Commentary: Joshua - Esther (Vol. II) Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also available as a full set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 829 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-church-library with usual markings. Heavily soiled on endpapers from glue residue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106904 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary of the Holy Bible with critical notes designed as a help to a better understanding of the sacred writings. New York, Abingdon Press, 1970. The volumes 1-IV containing the books of the Old Testament. Clarke's Commentary Series; 8vo; each volume with 829-899 pages. Reprint of the 18th century edition. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 50929 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042] Catalogue: Bijbel: commentaar, verklaring, toelichting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary and Critical Notes, Volume II (Two 2) [Jud-Job] New York: B. Waugh and T. Mason, 1832. Full-Leather. Square, scuffed and edgeworn leather with bumped corners. Gilt and red and black on spine is clear and bright. 888 pp. Tight binding, hinges holding well, bit of pencil writing on ffep. Endpapers foxed, some pages less severely. Pages bright. No writing or marks in text. Full title: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: The Text Printed from the Most Correct Copies of the Present Authorized Translation, Including the Marginal Readings and Parallel Texts with a Commentary and Critical Notes. Designed as a Help to a Better Understanding of the Sacred Writings. Volume II. Royal Octavo Stereotype Edition.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1360028 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Keywords: Bible Biblical Commentaries Criticism Exegesis History Religion Religious Christian All | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discourses on Various Subjects Relative to the Being and Attributes of God, in His Works in Creation, Providence and Grace New York G. & C. H. Carvill, E. Bliss et al, By M'Elrath and Bangs, 1829. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Plain tan boards with dark brown cloth spine, paper spine label, 304 pages. Externally worn and soiled, chips along joints and at spine head, spine label nearly chipped away, ex-library with spine numbers bookplate and stamp on title page, covers well attached, text block sound, pages age- toned but clean with occasional light foxing. Book number: 020557 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Keywords: Religion Theology Sermons | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissertation on the Use and Abuse of Tobacco. Wherein The Advantages and Disadvantages attending the Consumption of that Entertaining Weed are particularly considered. London: Printed for the Author, 1814. (TOBACCO) Fourth edition, with "many additions and improvements". Small 8vo. 44 pp. Bound in marbled later wrappers. Very good. Arents, Vol. IV 1126-c. ¶ First published in 1797, this was a popular anti-tobacco tract which was also reprinted in editions of 1798, 1805, as well as this last lifetime London edition (a New York edition appeared in 1829). "Fairholt notices that DISSERTATION 'was one of the bitterest attacks on the habit, and becme the textbook of the oppositionists'" (Brooks, Arents Catalogue) Book number: 236681 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments... With a Commentary and Critical Notes; Designed As a Help to a Better Understanding of the Sacred Writings: In Six Volumes: Volume VI: I Corinthians to Revelation London, William Tegg and Co, 1851. New Edition. HB Boards, Cloth Spine. 4to. Large. 1053pp. (1147-2199). Volume VI only. Black enbosssed boards, black cloth spine, marbled endpapers. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, spine and hinges tape reinforced, front hinge cracked, signs of damp, foxed. Title in full is: "The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. The Text Carefully Printed from the Most Correct Copies of the Present Authorized Translation, Including Marginal Reading and Parallell Texts, with a Commentary and Critical Notes; Designed as a Help to a better Understanding of the Sacred Writings. A New Edition, with the Author's Final Corrections". Good- . Book number: 23094 GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 36 | JP¥ 2853]
Keywords: Occult Religion Christianity Bible New Testament Authorized Version Comment Ary Clarke's Commentary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; with Commentary and Critical Notes (6 vols.) Abingdon-Cokesbury, n.d.. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, underlining, bumped corners. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 339832 USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 7688]
| In shopping cart More information div> |