ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAIR, GILBERT
The Act of Roger Murgatroyd: An Entertainment
Faber and Faber , 2006, First Edition . 286pp. A nicely crafted parody of Agatha Christie (The title alone is a tribute) and the Mayhem Parva school of detective fiction.. Hardback with dust wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 719102
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 057122637X
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
The Act of Roger Murgatroyd
Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 004035.
Book number: 004035
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.86 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Alice through the Needle's Eye
Macmillan Children's Books, London, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Jenny Thorne. Good/Good. 400 g; VI, 186 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Slight bump into the lower corner of the pages, and rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Slight rubbing at the top of the fold over corners. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Jenny Thorne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0215746
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: illustrated, Children Children;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT,
Alice Through The Needle's Eye
Macmillan, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0333373618. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: rw58
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 0333373618
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Alice Through the Needle's Eye
New York 1984 Macmillan. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 186 p. With 22 illustrations by Jenny Thorne. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Book number: 3360
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Alice Through the Needle's Eye
London, Macmillan Co. 1984. (ISBN: 0333373618). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Closed tear on edge of dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 078213
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1569]
Keywords: 0333373618
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Alice through the Needle's Eye
New York: Dutton, (1984). Illus. by Jenny Thorne. 12mo. Cloth. 184 p. 1st American ed. Review copy, with slip, glossy photo & publicity sheet laid in. Fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 63652
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR GILBERT
AMOUR ET MORT A LONG ISLAND
1998. pp. Couverture souple. 9782264022158. In-12 broché,format poche,couverture illustrée,collection 10/18,Union générale d'éditions,Paris,1998, 146 pages,bon état. Bon.
Book number: 000431
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
Keywords: 10/18 9782264022158
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT:
Blindband Roman
RM Buch, 1999. , Lizenzausgabe, 222 S., 20 cm EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 210679
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Schriftsteller ; Sexualdelikt ; Verbrechensopfer ; Rache ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT:
Blindband
Zürich : Ed. Epoca, 1999. , 1. Aufl., 222 S., 20 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, sehr gut
Book number: 141574
€  7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.18 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 728]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Schriftsteller ; Sexualdelikt ; Verbrechensopfer ; Rache ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT.
Blindband. Aus dem Englischen von Thomas Schlachter.
Zürich. Edition Epoca AG. 1999. Orig.Pappe. Orig.Umschlag. 222,(4) Seiten. 3. Auflage. Umschlag minimal fleckig, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3905513137.
Book number: 655459
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILBERT ADAIR
Buenas Noches, Buenos Aires [Paperback] by Adair, Gilbert
Faber and Faber. 3/3/05. (ISBN: 0571206115). Paperback. Unread but has some shelf wear: a few light scuffs. - Very Good.
Book number: Shelf30BNBA
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.61 | JP¥ 128]
Keywords: 0571206115
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
A Closed Book
London, Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0571200818) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good condition. Very clean and tight copy with flat increased spine, white unmarked pages, in dust jacket that has light shelf & edgewear. Title page was removed and there is a light remainder mark on the bottom edge. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109353
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.88 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose 0571200818
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILBERT ADAIR
A Closed Book
Faber & Faber, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page. Some minor rubbing. Front cover page title ID: mon0000104316 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000104316
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAIR, GILBERT
A Closed Book
Faber, London, 1999. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Some shelf wear to card covers otherwise clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 258 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Britain/UK; Modern; Crime Fiction. ISBN: 0571200818. ISBN/EAN: 9780571200818. Inventory No: 15257.
Book number: 15257
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Britain/UK; Modern; Crime Fiction. Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT,
A Closed Book.
Faber & Faber: London, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0571200818. Fine (as new) copy.
Book number: 17835
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.89 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: 0571200818
In shopping cart

More information

GILBERT ADAIR
Closed Book
Faber And Faber Ltd. 2005 Paperback, 256pp. "An isolated cottage deep in the heart of the Cotswolds. A writer's den, as dusty, gloomy and full of exotic objets d'art as the cell of a medieval monk. Two men sit opposite each other, one of them talking, the other typing. But why, in such already sombre surroundings, does one of the two men wear thick dark glasses? What is the other typing so industriously and so apparently imperturbably? Why is the light left on in an unoccupied bathroom? What is the precise significance of the jigsaw puzzle laid out on the study table? Why, too, are some of its pieces missing? Whose statue actually stands on the empty plinth in Trafalgar Square? Who or what, above all, is causing an unearthly shadow to fall across these two inextricably interwoven destinies? With an atmosphere of eerie morbidity reminiscent of Poe, Hoffmann and even Stephen King, and an eleventh-hour double whammy of a twist of which Agatha Christie herself would have been envious, Gilbert Adair's novel, one which - for a reason it would be unpardonable to divulge in advance - the reader hears rather than reads, is one of his most brilliant. ", (ISBN: 9780571203802). Very Good.
Book number: 526031
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780571203802 9780571203802
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT & POLMAN, MAARTEN
Heilige onschuld. Een liefdesverhaal
1992. Paperback. Pp: 196. ISBN: 9789025404123. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1327897
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025404123
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Hollywood's Vietnam. From the Green berets to Apocalypse now
Proteus Books, Ltd. 1981. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 190. ISBN: 9780906071861. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1567292
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.11 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 960]
Keywords: 9780906071861
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Hollywood's Vietnam. From the Green berets to Apocalypse now
Proteus Books, Ltd. 1981. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 190. ISBN: 9780906071861. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1458973
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: 9780906071861
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
Hollywood's Vietnam: From The Green Berets to Full Metal Jacket.
London, Heinemann, 1989. (ISBN: 0434045802) 235x155mm, 227 pages, paperback. Light foxing to page edges. Covers slightly curled, spine slightly leaning. Otherwise good condition.
Book number: 36679
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 480]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: 0434045802
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT,
Hollywood's Vietnam: Expanded and updated edition: From The Green Berets to Full Metal Jacket.
Heinemann USA, 1989. Paperback, Very Good/. Previous owner's name & date in ink on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 550829
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: General 0434045808
In shopping cart

More information

GILBERT ADAIR
Hollywoods Vietnam
Proteus books, 1981. Hardcover. 250 x 200mm, 190. Hollywoods Vietnam from the green berets to Apocalypse now. When the long awaited Apocalypse now exploded into public consciousness the movie buisiness had completed a 180 degree turn. For many Francis Ford Coppolas mammoth project, though flawed, was the most savaged indictiment of the Vietnam war yet, a vision of harrowing and mindless carnage in which there were only victims.. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: DAC-003405
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
Catalogue: Drame & Costumes
Keywords: Drame & Costumes
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, GILBERT
The Holy Innocents : A Romance
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1989. First American Edition. HARDCOVER. Basis for Bernardo Bertolucci's film THE DREAMERS, set during the 1968 student uprisings in Paris about two siblings, a brother and a sister. who draw a repressed American student into their games involving homosexuality, incest and sadism. Adair's novel was itself homage to Jean Cocteau's novel THE HOLY TERRORS, about incestuous siblings and the stranger who enters their world. {Book description drawn and adapted from Anthony Allison's review of the film in the Las Vegas Mercury, 3/4/04) Book is bright, crisp and unmarked in any way. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket, with a half-inch spot where the laminate is just beginning to peel. Protected by transparent Demco cover. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET .
Book number: 56629
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
Keywords: Last Tango in Paris; (Es Enfants Terribles Bertolucci Films Jean Cocteau the Holy Terrors Film: The Dreamers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAIR, GILBERT.
THE HOLY INNOCENTS: A Romance.
New York: Dutton, 1989. First US printing. Film critic and translator's first novel, the story of 3 young people in Paris in 1968 whose addiction to movies turns into sexual role playing. One British review called it 'a slyly serious exploitation of two absorbing pastimes, the cinema and sex.' Basis for the 2003 movie 'The Dreamers' directed by Bernardo Bertolucci. Since Adair re-wrote this novel at the same time as he worked on the screenplay and issued it under the same title as the movie, 'The Dreamers' it is probable that this book will never be re-issued in the original form. Becoming increasing hard to find. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line, a tight copy, appears unread.) ISBN: 0-525-247882
Book number: 28800
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
Keywords: 0525247882
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search