| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After the Eclipse Poems Hamilton, ON, Mekler & Deahl. 2004. (ISBN: 9781896367255). Paperback. Book, Book. 89 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked pages. Fine. Book number: 3048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9781896367255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Khorramshahr [ Toronto ] ???, [ the Author ] ???. 1981, First Edition. Ill.: Photograph. Broadside, oblong 28 X 42 cm broadside printed on heavy paper with a photogravure litho'ed on the background, of a turbaned Mullah croutching warily with AK47 in hand - 13 line poem on the Afghan - Russian oil war - Initialled by Acorn in the bottom left margin, " M.A. 1981 " as he soon tired of signing his full name - Acorn used to sell these up & down Spadina Ave. usually not venturing more than a few blocks from the Silver Dollar Hotel - a lot of them were sold to Chinese & Korean merchants for a dollar..they paid up just to get rid of the crazy white mutterer that needed a bath - our bookstore was on the upper border of his rantway - it was around then that he used to mutter on about how America would eventually inherit the Afghan Oil War & be sent straight to HELL for their efforts - scary - shipped rolled - just found this copy stored away in a tube - haven't seen another for years . Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 9012 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Milton Acorn - Signed Broadside - Canadian Poetry - Russian-Afghanistan War Photograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Khorramshahr Toronto, The Author. 1980, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. oblong 28 X 42 cm broadside printed on heavy paper with a photogravure litho'ed on the background, of a turbaned Mullah croutching warily with AK47 in hand - 13 line poem on the Afghan - Russian oil war - Acorn used to sell these up & down Spadina Ave. usually not venturing more than a few blocks from the Silver Dollar Hotel - a lot of them were sold to Chinese & Korean merchants for a dollar..they paid up just to get rid of the crazy white mutterer that needed a bath - our bookstore was on the upper border of his rantway - it was around then that he used to mutter on about how America would eventually inherit the Afghan Oil War & be sent straight to HELL for their efforts - scary - shipped rolled - just found this copy stored away in a tube - haven't seen another for years . Fine. Book number: 10867 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Afghanistan War Poetry Broadside War Literature, I, II, Vietnam Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Neal MacDougal & The Naked Goddess A Demi-Prophetic Work as a Sonnet-Series Charlottetown, Ragweed Press, 1982.Decorative card covers, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0920304168. Book number: 18327 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Prince Edward Island Poetry people's poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Neal MacDougal & The Naked Goddess A Demi-Prophetic Work as a Sonnet-Series Charlottetown, Ragweed Press, 1982.Decorative card covers, 8vo. Vg. Signed by author. ISBN: 0920304168. Book number: 29370 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Prince Edward Island Poetry people's poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Island Means Minago Toronto, NC Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 091960031x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 122.Previous owners name on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105882 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 091960031x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Island Means Minago Toronto, NC Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 091960031x). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 122 pp. illus. (with photos). Signed inscription by the author on half-title page. Owner's inscription as well. Age toning to pages, some light edgewear but otherwise a very nice copy of a book that is now scarce with author's signature. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 005560 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction 091960031x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackpine Sonnets Toronto, Steel Rail Educational Publishing, 1977.Card covers, 8vo. Previous owner's name to title-page, stain to outer edge, covers worn. ISBN: 0887910076. Book number: 29397 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackpine Sonnets Toronto, Steel Rail, 1977, First printing. Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo, green card covers. pp 109, (3). Ink name of Canadian author John Metcalf. Book number: 36993 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jawbreakers Toronto, Canada, Contact Press. 1963. paperback. Some wear to covers but overall in great shape for a paper-cover book. Text is clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 169381 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372] Catalogue: Performing Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More Poems for People Toronto, NC Press Limited. 1973, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0 919600 01 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Greg Curnoe (cover portrait). Card cover in yellow with brown illustration and lettering; narrow faded strip around edges; page edges toned. Poet's signature, date (1974) on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 112 pages plus 4 with advertisements. A collection of poems by "the People's Poet" "These poems may be used free of charge by anyone serving the cause of Canadian Independence and the cause of the working people in any country." (publishing information". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 004351 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana 20th Century Poetry Milton Acorn Poems Anthology 0919600018 Greg Curnoe (Cover Portrait) | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Poems for People. (Toronto): NC Press, (1973). 2nd edition, revised, the hard cover issue. 16mo, tan cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket is near fine, with a small tear to upper inner corner of the front panel and to lower inner corner of the the rear panel. First edition was in 1972, in paper covers only. Book number: 14006 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2579] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More poems for people. Toronto: New Canada Publications, 1972. 112p, wraps faded on spine. Radical Canadian poet.. Book number: 53798 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Labor - American Poetry Canada 1970s | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Poems for People (rev. ed.) Toronto: New Canada (NC) Press, 1973,. Paper bound, revised edition, 112pp. Very good in lightly creased card covers. Book number: 8031 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Poems for People Toronto: New Canada (NC) Press, 1973,. paper bound, revised edition, 112pp. Very good in card covers. Book number: 7802 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salvation By America Alone [ Toronto ], The Author. 1980, First Edition. - poetry broadside, published by the author - 24 x 32 cm - scarce - shipped rolled. Fine. Book number: 12005 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spell Against Madness [ Toronto ], The Author. 1980, First Edition. - poetry broadside 24 x 32 cm - published by the author np. nd [ Toronto - 1980 ] - shipped rolled. Fine. Book number: 12006 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarack Issue 57. Tamarack, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 90 pp. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine with minimal wear, no creases, no marks. Book number: 784887 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1988, First edition. Softcover. Quarto. Single sheet folded to make four 21.6 x 27.9 cm pages. Designed by Penny Goldsmith, edition of 300 copies privately issued for distribution at the fourth Vancouver Antiquarian Book Fair, March 11, 12 and 13, 1988. Fine copy. Acorn rages against the Canadian literary establishment as personified by the important and long-running little mag of the same name. "I pronounce a serventes against The Tamarack Review / Who's turned down my lovliest poems..An editor of The Tamarack Review / Rises in life by spiral motion / Up the tunnel to Lucifer's bowels..For a woman to get published in The Tamarack Review / If she has a good husband, she must leave him; / Write sad existential letters about how he was so goddamn noble / She couldn't stand it, whilst laying the dirtiest / bastards in town" And so on. Book number: 22545 USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2691] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I've Tasted My Blood Poems 1956 to 1968 Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1969, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0770002625). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 136, selected by Al Purdy. Good/No Dj. Book number: 086059 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Milton Acorn, Poetry 0770002625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I've Tasted My Blood. Poems 1956 to 1968. Toronto, Steel Rail, 1978. Poems selected by Al Purdy.Card covers, 8vo. Covers creased ow good. Book number: 2037 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry Prince Edward Island Atlantic Provinces peoples' poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'Ve Tasted My Blood. Poems 1956-1968. Selected By Al Purdy. (Toronto): Ryerson, (1969). First edition. Variant binding of orange cloth (also comes in brown cloth, priority, if any, unknown to me). Fine copy. White jacket has very light soiling, else fine. The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, an d possibly his most important book. When this book did not win the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER did), a group of offended writers gathered to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet". Book number: 4342 USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 6705] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I'Ve Tasted My Blood. Poems 1956-1968. Selected By Al Purdy. Toronto): Ryerson, (1969). First edition. Variant binding of brown cloth (also comes in orange cloth, priority, if any, unknown to me). Minute rubbing to spine tips; small bruises to outer corners of covers; else fine. White dust jackethas tiny chips, short tears, to spine ti ps; light soiling; VG. The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, and possibly his most important book. When this book did not win the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER di d), a group of offended writers gathered to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet". Book number: 11692 USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5158] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I'Ve Tasted My Blood. Poems 1956-1968. Selected By Al Purdy. (Toronto): Ryerson, (1969). First edition, the variant in brown (vs. orange) cloth. Priority, if any, unknown to me. Light rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; light soiling to sides; former owner's ink address and phone number to upper margin of verso of rear free endpaper; VG copy otherwise. White jacket has a small corner chip and short tears to spine tips; one inch tear to rear flap fold; a number of nicks to edges of panels, flaps; else VG, still respectable in appearance. WITH A NOTE IN THE AUTHOR'S HAND (not sign ed) to the rear pastedown in black ink " eratta [sic]. p 14, 2nd verse, 2nd line, for 'bear' read 'bears' ".The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, and possibly his most important book. When this book did not w in the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER did), a group of offended writers gathered on a memorable night (I was there that night, more for the beer than the poetry though) at Grossman's Tavern in Toronto to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet". Book number: 11149 USD 151.59 [Appr.: EURO 115 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11773] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scarborough Fair Toronto: Scarborough College, 1975-76. Trade paperback, 95pp, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket, features poems by Milton Acorn, Dennis Lee & Joe Rosenblutt Book number: 3124 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Prose Fiction Canada Contemporary Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |