ascending
descending
found: 754 books on 31 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ACKROYD, PETER R.].
Israel's prophetic tradition. Essays in honour of Peter R. Ackroyd. Edited by Richard Coggins, Anthony Phillips and Michael Knibb.
Cambridge, 1982, Or.wrps., XXI, 272 pp. From the contents: H. Ringgren, Prophecy in the Ancient Near East; J.R. Porter, The origins of prophecy in Israel; J. Eaton, The Isaiah tradition; Michael A. Knibb, Prophecy and the emergence of the Jewish apocalypses. And 10 other essays in English.
Book number: 38355
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
Albion: The Origins Of The English Imagination.
Chatto & Windus, London: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Stain on bottom edge. Highly original and magnificent in scope, Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination discovers the roots of English cultural history in the Anglo-Saxon period, and traces it through the centuries. What does it mean to be English? This dazzling book demonstrates that a quintessentially English quality can be discovered in all forms of English culture, not only in literature but also in painting, music, architecture, philosophy and science. Witty, provocative and anecdotal, this is Peter Ackroyd at his most brilliant and exuberant. Includes an Index.
¶ 516 pages.
Book number: 59136X1
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (Albion, English History, Peter Ackroyd, English Imagination, William Wordsworth, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Alfred Tennyson, Edmund Spenser, William Shakespeare, Tobias Smollett, Samuel Richardson, William Morris, Anglo-Saxons, Christopher Marloe, London, S
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Chatterton
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9789063032487. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1749338
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063032487
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
Chatterton.
Hamiilton, London, 1987. H/b no dw. 8vo 234pp. Very good. Page edges browned.
Book number: 68112
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 993]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
Dickens.
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In his magisterial Dickens the celebrated novelist and biographer Peter Ackroyd brings alive as never before the best-loved writer in the English language - the consummate artist and entertainer, the man whose radiance gave little hint of the darkness of his private life, the storyteller whose characters have become cherished and familiar friends to generations of readers. Based upon an extensive examination of original sources, and animated throughout by the historical imagination Ackroyd displays in all his work, Dickens is a biography in which the true figure of Charles Dickens and the moving spirit of his age are for the first time faithfully combined. Includes an Index.
¶ 1195 pages.
Book number: 47341X1
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1623]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Charles Dickens, Peter Ackroyd, Biography, William Henry Wills, Lavinia Watson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Ellen Lawless Ternan, Clarkson Stanfield, Pickwick Papers, Kent Rochester, Nicholas Nickleby, Thomas Mitton, Martin Chuzzlewit, William CVharles
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
Dickens.
Vintage, 2002. Abridged paperback edition. 608pp. b&w illus. 8vo. Very good.
Book number: 112970
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1241]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Dickens
Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 1256. The most acclaimed literary biography of recent years is reissued to coincide with publication of Ackroyd's new novel, }Milton In America{, in Sinclair hardcover, and }Blake{ in paperback. Minerva. ISBN: 9780749306472. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1742656
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780749306472
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
English music
1992. Paperback. Pp: 399. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1701446
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 814]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
The English Ghost. Spectres Through Time
Paperback. Pp: 144. A collection of ghost-sightings over the centuries, in England. From medieval times to the present day, stories have been told about ghosts who avenge injustice, souls who long for peaces and spooks who just want to have fun. This enjoyable history is perfect for Halloween and Christmas stockings. ISBN: 9780099287575. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1665830
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780099287575
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
The Life Of Thomas More.
Anchor Books, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Library discard. A magnificent reconstruction of the life and imagination of one of the most remarkable figures of history - and arguably the most brilliant lawyer the English-speaking world has ever known. In Ackroyd's hands, this renowned man for all seasons emerges in the fullness of his complex humanity; we see the unexpected side of his character as well as his indisputable moral courage. Includes an Index.
¶ 447 pages.
Book number: 57420X1
USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 986]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Sir Thomas More, Peter Ackroyd, Henry VIII, Biography, Great Britain, English History, British Politics, Christian Martyrs, Cardinal Thomas Wolsey, William Warham, Margaret Roper, Richard Pace, Cardinal John Morton, Sir John More, Martin Luther, Hans Hol
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
The Plato Papers: A Prophesy.
Random House, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. A brilliant and entertaining portrayal of the ways in which the future is imagined, the present absorbed, and the past misrepresented.
¶ 173 pages.
Book number: 7917X1
USD 17.05 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1324]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Future, Past, Plato, Philosophical Dialogue, Science Fiction, Peter Ackroyd). 0385497695
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER.
The Trial Of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel Of The Limehouse Murders.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the autumn of 1880, a series of brutal murders shakes the impoverished London neighborhood of Limehouse. As the merchants, immigrants and prostitutes of Limehouse panic, the murders attract the attention of three remarkable men of the times: Karl Marx in his twilight, always under suspicion for being a foreigner, a Jew, and a radical; George Gissing, the struggling author who would go on to write that great indictment of London's pinchpenny publishing world, New Grub Street; and Don Leno, the legendary star of the music hall and the precursor of Charlie Chaplin. As the police investigate, the popular press claims the killings are the work of a golem - a savage creature of Jewish folklore. In the winter, a sensational trial captures the public's attention. Elizabeth Cree - Lambeth Marsh Lizzie of Leno's troupe - stamds accused of murdering her devoted husband. But, unbeknownst to all, behind the notoriety of the murder and the drama of the trial, the shocking truth behind the Limehouse Golem lies hidden. Peter Ackroyd's fiendishly clever skill at mixing fact and fiction into an addictivetale has never been more powerful,and his depiction of Victorian London is so authentic as to make us think that we too inhabit the gaslit streets of Limehouse.
¶ 261 pages.
Book number: 63361X1
USD 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP„ 730]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Elizabeth Cree, Peter Ackroyd, Karl Marx, George Gissing, Dan Leno, Murder Mystgery, Fiction, Limehouse Murders). 0385477074
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : The Origins of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus. 2002. (ISBN: 1856197212) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxii, 516 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), ports. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 053200
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
ALBION the Origins of the English Imagination
Chatto & Windus, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/A Very Good Plus Jacket. Signed by Author. packed weight 1250g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1856197212. Inventory No: 0017040.
Book number: 0017040
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP„ 3429]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 516pp, photo illustrations; another monster book by arguably England's most interesting contemporary writer; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending; overseas which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland will cost you more. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 25705
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: History, Art History, The Literary Life, Social History History & Heritage 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion, The Origins of the English Imagination.
London, Chatto and Windus. 2002. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 6
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : The Origins of the English Imagination
London, United Kingdom, Random House. 2002. (ISBN: 1856197212) Illustrated Card, Thick 8vo. Book, This volume covers the whole of English cultural history from its roots in the Anglo-Saxon period, through the centuries, to numerous entertaining examples from our own times. as new paperback. As New.
Book number: 018290
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.29 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2275]
Keywords: 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD PETER
Albion, the Origins of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this stunning history of the english imagination from Anglo-Saxon times. 516 pps. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 014211
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP„ 1347]
Keywords: English Cuilture, History of 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : The Origins of the English Imagination / By Peter Ackroyd
New York : Nan A. Talese 2003. 1st American Edition. No. of pages: 524. Description: xxx. 524 p. 8 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [489]-499) and index. Subjects: National characteristics. English --English literature --History and criticism --Arts. English --England --Civilization. Summary: Peter Ackroyd follows his acclaimed London: The Biography with a book that once again plumbs the history of England and uncovers the continuities that link past and present. A dazzling. highly original exploration of English culture from its roots in the Anglo-Saxon period to the present day. ALBION demonstrates that a quintessentially English quality imbues every form of cultural expression—not just literature. but also painting. music. architecture. philosophy. and science. In an intricate. expertly crafted mixture of narrative and theme. Ackroyd travels through time and across cultural categories as he seeks out the roots and the essence of the English imagination. With an irrepressible curiosity and contagious enthusiasm. he moves from Beowulf to Virginia Woolf. Hogarth to Hockney. Purcell to Vaughan Williams. Inigo Jones to Edward Lutyens. His lively biographical sketches and incisive exegeses of the work of figures both well known and less familiar deepen our understanding and appreciation of our inherited culture. Like London: The Biography. Albion contains unexpected treasures. including a thought-provoking look at immigration and assimilation and a delightful digression into the English obsession with gardening. Black-and-white photographs and drawings. and two lavish four-color inserts add visual appeal throughout. Ackroyd’s talent for distilling information and presenting it with novelistic flair shines on every page of Albion. It is Peter Ackroyd at his most brilliant and exuberant. 0385497725. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 155126
€  22.95 [Appr.: US$ 30.27 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2351]
Keywords: 0385497725
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion
Chatto & Windus, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Chatto & Windus in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8503043
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 776]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination
Chatto, 2002. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2002 CHATTO HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTIONS. RICHLY COMPELLING OVERVIEW OF THE ENGLISH IMAGINATION BY ONE OF ITS FINEST CHRONICLERS. MINOR SHELF-RUB ACROSS TOP EDGE OF DJ, ALL ELSE FINE AND BRIGHT, UNREAD COPY. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Literary Criticism; ISBN: 1856197212.
Book number: 016952
GBP 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.43 | JP„ 1664]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN_CIVILIZATION GREAT BRITAIN_INTELLECTUAL LIFE History; Literary Criticism; Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus Ltd. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1856197212). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, maroon hard cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in almost new condition showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with numerous colour plates and b/w images. Signed by author!. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 220262
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP„ 2327]
Keywords: Great Britain_civilization Great Britain_intellectual Life 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 043348
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: great britain_civilization great britain_intellectual life england history legend 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination
London, Vintage, 2004. (ISBN: 0099438070) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author covers not only literature but art, architecture, music and almost everything else that has passed through the minds of the English. Clean, large format paperback which appears unread - 516 pages including index. Very Good +.
Book number: 040184
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP„ 1041]
Keywords: National Characteristics, English English Literature_history Holiday Reading0099438070
In shopping cart

More information

ACKROYD, PETER
Albion : The History of the English Imagination
London, Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 516, notes, bibliography, index. "Highly original and magnificent in scope, 'Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination' discovers the roots of English cultural history in the Anglo-Saxon period, and traces it through the centuries. What does it mean to be English? This dazzling book demonstrates that a quintessentially English quality can be discovered in all forms of English culture, not only in literature but also in painting, music, architecture, philosophy and science. Witty, provocative and anecdotal, this is Peter Ackroyd at his most brilliant and exuberant.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 107555
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Great Britain Civilization Intellectual Life 1856197212
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search