| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Famous Monsters of Filmland Strike Back! [Famous Monsters of Filmland No.3] Paperback Library, 1965. Paperback. ISBN: 055210986X. (1st. Printing June 1965) ("Over 150 blood-rare photos") (very minor "" bumpat bottom right hand corner, nothing detached or missing, covers & spine VG+ and show almost no wear) (appears an uncommon U. S. pb. ). Very Good+ . Book number: 012119 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.95 | JP¥ 6258]
Keywords: Sf/Horror & Fantasy Reference & Misc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ackermanthology! Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, Inc, 1997. First Edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1575440563. A fine copy. Includes sixty-five short stories by Isaac Asimov, Ray Cummings, Donald A. Wollheim and many others. Foreword by John Landis. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 12031 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 1575440563 Science Fiction Short Stories Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ackermanthology:65 Astonishing, Rediscoveres Sci-Fi Shorts General Publishing Group, Inc. 1997. paperback. very good condition in wraps Book number: 48038 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Forries. Metropolis Publications: Hollywood, CA, 1976 (November). First edition (& 1st printing). A4 magazine. Fine (as new) copy. 36 page magazine devoted to the (up-to-then - obviously!) life of sf super- fan Forrest J. Ackerman. As with so many things he turned his hand to, it all seems too self-congratulatory, self-promoting, and just a little grubby. Very uncommon. Book number: 28038 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 6883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battlestar Galactica: Famous Monsters of Filmland, Number 149, Nov. 1978 New York, NY: Warren Publishing Co, 1978. Magazine. Magazine, stapled pages in pictorial wraps; covers are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners. Pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Covers are clean and unmarked; pages are tightly bound in; cover art is unfaded. ; Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. Robot warrior from Battlestar Gallactica on front cover; ads for Star Wars books on back cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 66 pages. Very Good . Book number: 36531 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Fan Magazines
Keywords: Movie Magazines Fanzines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Science Fiction for 1973 U.S.A.: Ace, 1973. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. 91360.. G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 100167 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Science Fiction for 1973 NY: Ace, 1973. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 268 pages; Good condition. Heavy reading creases. Bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The top writing by the top talents in the field, a feast of imaginative tales by the finest science fiction authors of the present day and Frederick Pohl's World SF Convention Guest of Honor Speech.... Good . Book number: 10013 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Science Fiction for 1973 - 91360 Ace Books. 1973. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction ( SF17A ). Good. Book number: sf3349 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1450] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Science Fiction for 1973 Ace 91360. 1973, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 010119 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 862] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Science Fiction for 1973 Ace 91360. 1973, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 010619 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland #209, with 1995 Fear Book! Warren Press, 1974. First printing. Near Fine condition. Aug/Sept. 1995. "The Munsters Return" on the cover. Book number: 030337 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland, #217 Dynacomm, 1997. First printing. May/June 1997. Fine condition. Book number: 032451 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland, Number 100 New York, NY: Warren Publishing Co, 1973. Magazine. Magazine, stapled pages in pictorial wraps; covers are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners. Bottom outside corner of magazine is a little bumped, slightly affecting all pages. Pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Covers are clean and unmarked; pages are tightly bound in; cover art is unfaded. ; Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. Karloff as Frankenstein monster on front cover. Special 100th issue, longer than the average issue. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 98 pages. Very Good . Book number: 36530 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fan Magazines
Keywords: Movie Magazines Fanzines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland # 53, January 1969 New York, NY: Warren Publishing Co, 1968. Magazine. Magazine, stapled pictorial paper binding; spine has tiny horizontal slits, especially at either side of staples, but is tightly attached to pages; covers are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners. Pages are darkened at their extreme margins. Book is clean and unmarked; cover art is unfaded. ; Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. Amazing Colossal Man on front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 66 pages. Very Good . Book number: 36528 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Fan Magazines
Keywords: Movie Magazines Fanzines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland # 50, July 1968 New York, NY: Warren Publishing Co, 1968. Magazine. Magazine, stapled pictorial paper binding; spine has tiny horizontal slits and tiny chips, especially at either side of staples, and has been tape-repaired; covers are faintly scuffed and stained on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners. Pages are darkened with age, especially at margins; last three leaves have 1" tears at their bottom edges. Book is unmarked; cover art is unfaded. ; Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. Gorgo on front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 66 pages. Good+ . Book number: 36527 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Fan Magazines
Keywords: Movie Magazines Fanzines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland. March, 1967. Number 43.Paper. New York: Warren Publishing Company. 1967. (First edition). Slim quarto. Illustrated wraps. Edges are lightly tanned. Extremities have some light wear else a near fine copy of this no doubt most renowned of the monster magazines from the heyday or horror films. A wonderful publication. Profusely illustrated. Rare. Book number: 1011153_WM USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
Keywords: Cinema, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland # 121, Dec. 1975 New York, NY: Warren Publishing Co, 1975. Magazine. Magazine, stapled pictorial paper binding; spine has tiny horizontal slits, especially at either side of staples; covers are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners. Book is clean and unmarked; cover art is unfaded. ; Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. Green version of Frankenstein monster on front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 66 pages. Very Good . Book number: 36526 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Fan Magazines
Keywords: Movie Magazines Fanzines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland. March, 1962. Number 16. Volume 4, Number 1. Paper. Philadelphia: Central Publications. 1962. (First edition). Slim quarto. Illustrated wraps. Edges are lightly tanned. Extremities have some light wear. Front panel with the classic illustration of Lon Chaney as "The Phanthom of the Opera" has separated but is present else a good copy of one of the most sought after and well know issues of this no doubt most renowned of the monster magazines from the heyday or horror films. A wonderful issue of a great publication. Profusely illustrated. Rare. Book number: 1011152_WM USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
Keywords: Cinema, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland #143 May 1978 Warren Publishing, 1978. stapled wraps. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 216834 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: Horror Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. General Pub Group. 1997, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1575440695) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some minor board edgewear else fine. The 30.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear, minor edgewear. The rear flap was creased twice at the fold, probnably at release and has a full length crease. A pretty nice copy. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 026135 USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3527] Catalogue: Tv-Tie-in
Keywords: Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Tie-in Fantasy Science Fiction Auto-Biography History Reference Memoirs1575440695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction General Publishing Group. [1997]. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Foreword by John Landis. Preface by A. E. van Vogt. (Books About Books, Movies and TV). Book number: 194264 USD 32.09 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2544] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Books About Books, Movies and Tv | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction Aurum, (London, 1998), Ist British printing.. 240 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1854105736 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with reproductions of book jackets, magazine covers, paperback covers, posters, movie props, film stills, etc. etc. "Forest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction presents his take on the pioneers who created this genre and the personalities who keep it thriving..heavily illustrated with classic sci-fi book jackets; great, colorful images from long-out-of-print magazines; and a compr ehensive 20th-century photo collection of classic actors, creepy reptiles, and 'gi-ants' that will thrill the sci-fi connoisseur.." This is a new, unread book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 17719 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Pulp Magazines, Pulps, Fanzines, Authors, Movies, Book Jackets, Dust, Memorabilia, Props, Posters, Television. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J. Ackerman's Monsters & Imagi-Movies Canoga Park, Ca.: New Media Pub. Co, 1985. 1st thus. 4to illus. Wraps. Near fine condition. Wee bit rubbed at spine. ; Introduction by Curt Siodmak. Designed by Jessie Horsting and Alice Matevosian. Boris Karloff photos. ; Photos & Illustrations; 56pp pages. Book number: 10413 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Monsters & Imagi-Movies
Keywords: Monsters Imagi-Movies Boris Karloff Bela Lugosi Ernest Thesiger King Kong Marcel Delgado | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J Ackerman : Famous Monster of Filmland. Pittsburgh, PA: Imagine, Inc. 1986 . 1. FIRST EDITION, Collector's Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations and some in color. 151 pp. 4to, Crimson stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. nice, fresh copy. 09113705. Book number: 44175 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737] Catalogue: Entertainment & Film
Keywords: Entertainment & Film, Horror Films, Movies, Movie Monsters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction Los Angeles, Stoddart, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575440695) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight wear. Laid in is a promotional brochure for the book which unfolds to become a poster. Signed and numbered ("#69) by Ackerman on the front endpaper. Book number: b25208 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Science Fiction Collectibles History Criticism 1575440695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page