ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACKER, KATHY
The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec By Henri Toulouse Lautrec
New York, TVRT Press. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0931106214) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: William Wegman. Some rubbing, pen price on cover. Rare. Good.
Book number: 016226
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: Erotica Pornography Adult Fiction Women Sexuality American Literature Kathy Acker 0931106214 William Wegman
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY .
The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec.
San Francisco:, self-published,, 1975., First edition. Paperback. Stapled sheets folded. A set (missing one section) of the author's third novel published in six sections and mailed (includes pp.4 - 41; 92 - 132; 134 - 172; 174 - 213; 216 - 260) in six envelopes (the second section is missing). Her friend Luc Sante recently writing about Acker: "She first distributed her work on the mail-art circuit, pamphlets that she typed, Xeroxed, and sent out serially to a hundred people or so". Published in traditional format, this work became her first regular publication, in 1975. One of the key figures of the art punk 70's, much of her writing involves appropriation of work ranging from the classics to porn, and inserting herself and her life into the collage. Always a cult figure, this early self-published material is particularly scarce. Near fine in the original envelopes (five, some roughly opened at the top)..
Book number: 10602
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 | £UK 633.5 | JP¥ 79263]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.
Blood and Guts in High School. Plus Two.
London, Pan Books, 1984. 412 S. m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart. (Picador Book).
Book number: AME-41
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Blood and Guts in High School Plus Two
London, Pan. 1984, First Edition. 033028326X 8vo, 412 pages, not illustrated. Page edges browned. Fragile binding. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005637
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Catalogue: Fiction/Modern
Keywords: Kathy Acker 033028326X
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY, GARY INDIANA, BETSY SUSSLER, SARAH CHARLESWORTH, ROBERT HEINLEIN, BECKY JOHNSTON, AMOS POE, TERENCE SELLERS, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
Bomb, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1981)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minimal wear.
Book number: b15742
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Don Quixote, which was a dream
Grove, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 207. In this extraordinary and unique novel, Don Quixote is an indomitable woman on an intractable quest to become a knight and defeat the evil enchanters of modern America. ISBN: 9780802131928. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U726901
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
Keywords: 9780802131928
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.
Don Quichot, een droom. Vertaling Mieke Lindenburg.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1987. Paperback. 236 p.
Book number: M3166
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY,
Don Quixote which was a dream.
NY, Grove Press, (1989). 1st ptg thus. VG PB. An indomitable woman on a formidable quest: to become a knight & defeat evil enchanters of modern America by pursuing love.
Book number: BOOKS013851I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Don Quichot - een droom
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1987, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9035105079) Paperback, 3i5 2 2n1 1. 236 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 011802
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: 9035105079
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.
Don Quixote. which was a dream.
New York, Grove Press, 1986. 207 S. Farb. ill. OKart.
Book number: AME-42
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACKER, KATHY
Don Quichot
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1987 Paperback, 236 pp., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9035105079. Naam op schutblad, verder in goede staat..
Book number: EMP585/69890
€  2.99 [Appr.: US$ 3.81 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER KATHY
Dood en verderf in de schoolbanken
Amsterdam, 1986, 203 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 225911&14D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Dood en Verderf in de Schoolbanken
uitgeverij bert bakker, Amsterdam, 1986. SOFTCOVER. Very good. In Dutch.. Very Good .
Book number: BING883R001
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACKER, KATHY
Dood en verderf in de schoolbanken
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1986 Paperback, 203 pp., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 903510286x. Naam op schutblad, verder in goede staat..
Book number: EMP585/69889
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.31 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

KATHY ACKER
Empire Of The Senseless
Picador 1988 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, end papers slightly foxed and page edges browned (as usual) and slightly foxed Very Good to Near Fine book in browned and foxed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... set in a less-than-distant future time... where the wretched of the earth have seized power over a bleak new world... Abhor... and Thivai... journey on an odyssey and savage sexual carnage, a holocaust of the erotic painted in the fearsome colours of blood and death... ""
Book number: 66629
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Empire of the Senseless
New York, Grove Weidenfeld; An Evergreen Book. 1989, 3rd printing. (ISBN: 0802131794) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 035458
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 0802131794
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Empire of the Senseless
Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. 0802131794. Paperback. ISBN: 0802131794. Very good book has shelf wear to wraps, text clean and unmarked, binding tight. 240 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 827
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0802131794 Postmodernism
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Empire of the Senseless
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0802131794). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.227 Set in the near future in a Paris devastated by revolution and disease. clean tight unread copy slight corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 008305
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.72 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: 0802131794
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.
Empire of the Senseless.
London, Pan Books, 1988. 227 S. m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart. (Picador Book).
Book number: AME-43
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY,
Empire Of The Senseless.
Picador: London, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0330301926. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 16080
GBP 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 US$ 165 | JP¥ 13078]
Keywords: 0330301926
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Empire of the Senseless
NY: Grove Press, 1988. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108371
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0802110797
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.(EN ANDEREN).
De geboorte van de dichter.
Amsterdam, International Theatre Bookshop, 1984. Pocket(naam op schutblad). 92pp. Met ills.
Book number: 9514
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Engeland proza toneel ISBN 9064030669
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
Great Expectations.
Barrytown, NY, Open Book / Station. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING - Was later reprinted by Grove Press in hardcovers - a fine fresh copy in pictorial wraps. Fine.
Book number: 5297
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY.
Great Expectations.
Barrytown, Open Book Publications, 1982. 128 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: AME-40
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKER, KATHY
"Great Expectations: Being the First Chapter of" and "Motive" [Interview] in Bomb, No. 1 (1981)
New York, Bomb, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20880
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search