| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
6th annual Bisbee poetry festival; May Swenson, Philip Whalen, David Antin, Kathy Acker, Margaret Randall, Gregory Corso. This project is partially supported by funds from the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency. Bisbee: The Bisbee Press Collective, 1984. Unpaginated, about 38p, mostly ads of course (local and US small press), but each participant is represented by a fullpage photoportrait and facing poem; also included are young up & comers Debbie Hiers of Kent State and Gina Lockley, a highschool student. Staplebound 8.5x7 inch wraps marred with old vertical backpocket fold, some external handsoil, pen note and faint stains. An amazing lineup. Previous annuals are listed in back, each a vignette who's who of US poetry.. Book number: 158818 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Poetry Arizona Festivals, Carnivals, Etc Beatniks Punk Rock Zen Lesbiana Literary Criticism Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Memoriam To Identity. Pantheon Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. In Memoriam to Identity is a weird, violent, searing, angry work, full of pain, dislocation, desire, hate, and the raging drive of resistant creation...Kathy Acker has invented a form of secret historiography, a language of shock and sensation that provides a vivid, disruptive, unsettling readout on the psycho-social trauma of our time. - Los Angeles Times Book Review. ¶ 265 pages. Book number: 20555X1 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 835] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Kathy Acker, Identity, Human, Norms, Society, Poetry). 0679738428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Mother: Demonology. Grove Press, New York: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. Scarified sensibility, subversive intellect, and predatory wit make her a writer like no other I know. -The New York Times Book Review ¶ 268 pages. Book number: 20554X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Fiction, Kathy Acker, Politics, America, Letters, Dreams, Mothers). 0802134033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait Of An Eye: Three Novels. Pantheon Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Like New. Includes: The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula; I Dreamt I Was a Nymphomaniac: Imagining; and The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec by Henri Toulouse Lautrec. Acker's scarified sensibility, subversive intellect and predatory with make her a writer like no other I know, , , , Completely original. - The New York Times Book Review ¶ 310 pages. Book number: 74333X1 USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels, Tarantulas, Kathy Acker, Nymphomaniacs, Fiction, Henri Toulouse Lautrec). 0679740236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec By Henri Toulouse Lautrec New York, TVRT Press. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0931106214) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: William Wegman. Some rubbing, pen price on cover. Rare. Good. Book number: 016226 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Erotica Pornography Adult Fiction Women Sexuality American Literature Kathy Acker 0931106214 William Wegman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec. San Francisco:, self-published,, 1975., First edition. Paperback. Stapled sheets folded. A set (missing one section) of the author's third novel published in six sections and mailed (includes pp.4 - 41; 92 - 132; 134 - 172; 174 - 213; 216 - 260) in six envelopes (the second section is missing). Her friend Luc Sante recently writing about Acker: "She first distributed her work on the mail-art circuit, pamphlets that she typed, Xeroxed, and sent out serially to a hundred people or so". Published in traditional format, this work became her first regular publication, in 1975. One of the key figures of the art punk 70's, much of her writing involves appropriation of work ranging from the classics to porn, and inserting herself and her life into the collage. Always a cult figure, this early self-published material is particularly scarce. Near fine in the original envelopes (five, some roughly opened at the top).. Book number: 10602 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Algeria. Traduit de l'américain par Thierry Marignac. Paris, Le Dernier Terrain Vague, 1988. 166 S. OKart. m. farb. ill. OU. (Kiki Picasso). Kl.8°. Book number: AME-44 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood and Guts in High School Plus Two London, Pan. 1984, First Edition. 033028326X 8vo, 412 pages, not illustrated. Page edges browned. Fragile binding. Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 005637 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Fiction/Modern
Keywords: Kathy Acker 033028326X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood and Guts in High School. Plus Two. London, Pan Books, 1984. 412 S. m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart. (Picador Book). Book number: AME-41 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomb, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1981) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minimal wear. Book number: b15742 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dickens Sinclair-Stevenson. 1990. (ISBN: 1856190005). Hard Cover, Octavo. 1195p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002147 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510] Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: Biografie Literatuur Engeland 1856190005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quichot, een droom. Vertaling Mieke Lindenburg. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1987. Paperback. 236 p. Book number: M3166 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quichot - een droom Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1987, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9035105079) Paperback, 3i5 2 2n1 1. 236 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 011802 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9035105079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quixote. which was a dream. New York, Grove Press, 1986. 207 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Book number: AME-42 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quixote, which was a dream Grove, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 207. In this extraordinary and unique novel, Don Quixote is an indomitable woman on an intractable quest to become a knight and defeat the evil enchanters of modern America. ISBN: 9780802131928. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U726901 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780802131928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quixote which was a dream. NY, Grove Press, (1989). 1st ptg thus. VG PB. An indomitable woman on a formidable quest: to become a knight & defeat evil enchanters of modern America by pursuing love. Book number: BOOKS013851I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quichot Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1987 Paperback, 236 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL , isbn 9035105079. Naam op schutblad, verder in goede staat.. Book number: EMP585/69890 € 2.99 [Appr.: US$ 3.94 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quixote - Which Was a Dream London, Paladin 1986. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 0-586-08554-8 Only published in paper in UK. Bright clean unread copy wih only very slight surface wear to cover. "If Miller and Burroughs didn't curl your hair, Acker's stuff shouldn't be too strong for you" - The Advocate. Book number: 003155 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653]
Keywords: Kathy Acker Gender Punk Punk Culture New York Tranvestitism Experimental Fiction 0586085548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Quixote: which was a dream. NY: Grove Press, 1986. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700022 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood en verderf in de schoolbanken Amsterdam, 1986, 203 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 225911&14D € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood en verderf in de schoolbanken Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1986 Paperback, 203 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL , isbn 903510286x. Naam op schutblad, verder in goede staat.. Book number: EMP585/69889 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.53 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 507] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood en Verderf in de Schoolbanken uitgeverij bert bakker, Amsterdam, 1986. SOFTCOVER. Very good. In Dutch.. Very Good . Book number: BING883R001 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire of the Senseless. London, Pan Books, 1988. 227 S. m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart. (Picador Book). Book number: AME-43 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire Of The Senseless Picador 1988 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, end papers slightly foxed and page edges browned (as usual) and slightly foxed Very Good to Near Fine book in browned and foxed Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... set in a less-than-distant future time... where the wretched of the earth have seized power over a bleak new world... Abhor... and Thivai... journey on an odyssey and savage sexual carnage, a holocaust of the erotic painted in the fearsome colours of blood and death... "" Book number: 66629 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire Of The Senseless. Picador: London, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0330301926. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 16080 GBP 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 164.8 | JP¥ 12799]
Keywords: 0330301926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page