| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Poet in the Family - Signed London, Robson Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0860512800) Paperback, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Signed by Author A magnificently conceived work on the author's life. A red illustrated hardback signed by the author. 198 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 005125 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0860512800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Every Green Thing London, Hutchinson & Co. First Edition. Printed Paper Covered Boards. Book, n.d. 62pp. Uncommon first collection with Abse's full signature on the title page. Light foxing at endpapers. Spine and edges rubbed. Now in archival transparent acetate dust jacket. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A114445 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 US$ 142.11 | JP¥ 11264]
Keywords: Poetry Welsh 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arcadia One Mile London: Hutchinson, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 009173455x. 70 pages. New . Book number: 26443 GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.63 | JP¥ 288] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 009173455x Dannie Abse Welsh Literature Poetry Verse Celtica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arcadia One Mile London, Hutchinson. 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 70 pages, insription otherwise fine. (ISBN: 009173455x) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 63410 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Dannie Abse. 009173455x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arcadia, one mile London, Hutchinson, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean copy.. ISBN: 009173455X Book number: BOOKS123017I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 009173455X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a young man's sleeve London, Corgi, 1972. Used - Good. Good paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine creased. ISBN: 0552090387 Book number: BOOKS037007I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0552090387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Mans Sleeve. London, Vallentine Mitchell. 1971 Hardback. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good Condition Book number: 58368 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: jewish, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Mans Sleeve. London, Vallentine Mitchell. 2nd, reprint 1987. Hb. Dj. G+. Book number: 26984 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: jewish, new | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve Great Britain, King Penguin. 1982. (ISBN: 0140051538) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, tanning of pages with previous owner's name on front endpaper and prices on back cover blacked out. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. Book number: 110731 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.88 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose Jewish Family Cardiff 0140051538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. (Athena Books). 198p paperback autobiogr novel, second edition, library stamp. Book number: PAQ14233 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve Middlesex, 1982, 167 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Penguin Books. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 142417&323C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.1 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve Published by Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1954. 200 pages, SIGNED and DEDICATED by Dannie Abse in black ink on front free endpaper, First Edition, spine slightly sunned, the book has a lean to the right, internally clean, in good condition, turquoise blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED and DEDICATED by author. Book number: 39096 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Abse
Keywords: Abse, Dannie, Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve London, Valentine, Mitchell. 1987. H,back, 8vo. d/w sun faded, o/w in good cond. Very Good/Good. Book number: 010056 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: Autobiographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ash on a Young man's Sleeve London, Hutchinson & Co. 1954, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket shows minor shelf wear/soiling, light tearing to rear cover. Boards show only minor wear; contents clean and sound throughout. Very Good/Good. Book number: 215635 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask the bloody horse London, Hutchinson, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages a little yellowed.. ISBN: 0091639719 Book number: BOOKS128362I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0091639719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask the Bloody Horse London, Hutchinson. 1986, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 56 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0091639719) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 63515 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0091639719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask the Bloody Horse London, Hutchinson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 163971 9) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 56 pages. Collection of the author's poetry. Lightly tanned. Small crease at lower corner of back cover. Fine. Book number: 1791 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. Poems. 0091639719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of the poetry year: Poetry Dimension annual 6. Robson Books Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has yellow highlighter over 3 lines on page 43 in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 202 pages. Includes articles by and about Vernon Scannell, Al Alvarez, Edward Thomas, Wystan Auden, Basil Bunting et al, and poems by Seamus Heaney, Craig Raine, Ted Hughes, Kit Wright and Philip Larkin, among many. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 28127 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Edward Thomas Seamus Heaney Ted Hughes Philip Larkin Poets & poetry Poems Vernon Scannell Al Alvarez Kit Wright | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems, 1948-1976 London, Hutchinson. 1977, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 204 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0091284716) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 59174 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0091284716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1948-1976 London, Hutchinson & Co. 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Slight edgewear to boards and spine. Upper exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Inscribed by author on title page. Dustjacket is slightly edgeworn with minor spotting to front panel. Very Good/good +. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066030I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press. 1977, First American Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Gx796 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus: 5: Pound Gunn Spencer Plath Adcock Ormond GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1973, 1st Edition. Paperback. Edges browning. VG. Book number: Corgi 9187 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1120] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus Vols. 1-4 Corgi Books, London. 1971 Pb's. Sl. Loose. G+. 4 vols. Book number: 53969 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus: 5: Pound Gunn Spencer Plath Adcock Ormond GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1973, 1st Edition. Paperback. Edges browning. VG. Book number: Corgi_9187 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1120] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dannie Abse, the Pocket Poets London, Vista Books. 1963. Soft Cover. 48 pp. Very Good. Book number: 73460 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page