| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Course Of Our Times: The Men And Events That Shaped The Twentieth Century New York, Delta. 1975, Reprint. Paperback. 635 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small punch hole at top right corner. This book makes clear the underlying causes of the great events and fundamental historical trends of the twentieth century. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 017346 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690] Catalogue: History - All Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course Of Our Times. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. Makes clear the underlying causes of the greatest events and fundamental historical trends of the twentieth century. Brings to life, with insight and understanding, an immense cast of historical figures from Woodrow Wilson, Gandhi, and Hitler to Churchill, De Gaulle, Nasser, and Mao. Includes an Index. ¶ 553 pages. Book number: 44X1 USD 22.81 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1808] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( L. Woodrow Wilson Mahatma Gandhi Adolf Hitler to Winston Churchill Charles De Gaulle Gamal Nasser World War Two Mao Tse tung Douglas MacArthur John Fitzgerald Kennedy Jews Trotsky Vichy Joseph Stalin Franklin Delano Roosevelt Marshal Tito Rchard Nixon H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Juifs / Traduit de l'anglais par Benoit Braun 5eme. Ed., revue et complétée.- Paris: Ed. Flammarion, 1973.- 580 p.; 4º.* Livre en français Book number: 4710 € 36.06 [Appr.: US$ 45.98 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3644]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Agenda for Tomorrow Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds, 1973. Stapled wraps. 16 pages. Dr Sachar discusses the transformations of American Jewish life, the Holocaust, Judaeo-Christian Diagolue, Israel, and more;. Very Good . Book number: 13557 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1665] Catalogue: Judaism
Keywords: Judaism Holocaust American Jewish Life Abram Sachar Jewish-Christian Israel Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780394474427). Cloth, Large 8vo. Remainder, Small dot on bottom of pages is the remainder mark. Two 1/2" tears to front cover of dj; chipping and nicks to other edges. "The Men and Events that shaped the twentieth century". Very Good/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001721 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: History
Keywords: HISTORY MODERN 20TH CENTURY 9780394474427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. 0394474422. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394474422. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A few short tears, a 1 inch tear to bottom rear panel. First Edition stated.. Book number: 39817 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Keywords: 0394474422 History Modern 20th Century Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times. New York, NY, U.S.A., Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1972. First Edition (ISBN: 0394474422) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has rubbed and lightly chipped edges. Black cloth boards have minor sunning to edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 053534 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: HISTORY MODERN 20TH CENTURY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times New York. Knopf 1972. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 635. xviii p. 25 cm. Subjects: History. Modern--20th century. Sachar. Abram Leon (1899-). Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0394474422. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75158 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.4 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
Keywords: 0394474422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Second Printing (ISBN: 0394474422) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj lightly scuffed. Pages clean & tight. Few pages have small tears on bottom edges from edge of pages not being cut. Book number: 025616 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of Our Times: The Men and Events That Shaped the Twentieth Century , Delta 1975, Paperback. Very good.Paperback.635 pages.Index.Clean,tight. Spine sunned.Light spine creases. -- LincBookBook number: 029291 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Modern history 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Juifs. Paris, Flammarion, 1973. Fort In-8° br, 580 pp. Très bonne cond. Book number: 477362 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des juifs FLAMMARION, 1973. Broché, in-8. Bon état. Les personnages, les origines, croissance de la conscience, les prophètes, vie et travail, siècles sanglants, refuge, dégénérescence, libéralisme, Palestine. -- A tout livreBook number: 13973 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2274] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DES JUIFS Flammarion. 1973. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 580 pages. 2e plat détaché, avec scotch sur le bord. ¶ 5e édition revue. Trad. de l'anglais par Benoît Braun. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40179565 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Judaïsme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Juifs. Paris, Flammarion, 1973, 5e édit. revue et Complétée. Grd in-8°. 580p. br. . Book number: 137-583 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537] Catalogue: Judaïsme
Keywords: Histoire. Juifs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of The Jews. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940, Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 397 p. Book number: 25879 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Jews. 5th edition, revised and enlarged Knopf, 1964. 478 pp. Paperback. Creased spine, and faded wraps, otherwise good. Book number: 381820 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Jews. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Fifth Edition/Revised and Enlarged 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, and chipped slightly. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 021997 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Jews. 4th edition, revised and enlarged Knopf, 1953. 447 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; inscribed and signed by the author. Book number: 332424 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of The Jews. Knopf, New York: 1946 Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy Treats the chief movements and events in the history of the Jews from the time of the Bible to the mid 1930s, dwelling on those subjects that have always excited the greatest general interest. The mysterious Cabala, the medieval ghetto, the curious beginnings of the liberal movement, the rise of the Hous of Rothschild and modern capitalism, the incredible Russian persecutions, the world-famous Dreyfus case, the creation of Zionism and the rise of the Jews in America are some of the topics treated. Includes an Index. ¶ 397 pages. Book number: 43X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: JEWS
Keywords: ( Jewish Zionism Yiddish Alfred Dreyfus Temple Religion Talmud Shulhan Aruk Judaism Rothschild Prophets Poland Judaica Palestine Moabites Moses Mendelssohn Martin Luther Judah Jerusalem Inquisition Heinrich Heine Germany Ferdinand Aragon Edomites Cordoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Jews Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1944. 2nd Edition. A complete history of thirty centuries of Judaism. in which due emphasis is given to the economic. social. and environmental factors as well as to purely religious and philosophical development. With four maps. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 44039 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.51 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1309]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of The Jews. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Interweaves religious and philosophical factors with the social, political and economic background of Jewish life from pre-Biblical times to today. Includes an Index. ¶ 478 pages. Book number: 30020X2 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1328] Catalogue: JEWS
Keywords: ( Chaim Weizmann United States Bible Spain Martin Luther Italy Israel Heinrich Heine New York Russia Benjamin Disraeli Amsterdam Ammonites). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of The Jews. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Interweaves religious and philosophical factors with the social, political and economic background of Jewish life from pre-Biblical times to today. Includes an Index. ¶ 478 pages. Book number: 30020X1 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1328] Catalogue: JEWS
Keywords: ( Chaim Weizmann United States Bible Spain Martin Luther Italy Israel Heinrich Heine New York Russia Benjamin Disraeli Amsterdam Ammonites). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Jews NY: Alfred Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. A very white, clean and solid copy in blue cloth binding, crisp gilt title along the spine, gift note on the front free endpaper. Cloth with mild wear. Dustjacket is tattered at edges, well-worn. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 099053 USD 19.93 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: "Politics, War", Judaica/Jewish Interest
Keywords: Jewish Genaeolgy History Judaica Israel Jewish Bloodline | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Jews New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Bright blue boards in very good condition. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged to 1953. Four maps. Dinkle edges. ; maps ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 473 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 7997 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Jews NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1968, Fifth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Blue Boards, Gilt Gold Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, "..authoritative and beautifully written.." Illustrated with 4 double-page maps. Notes and underlining noticed on only one page. DJ has sunned spine area, price clipped. light wear to edges, but is partially protected with mylar (has open tear on front) cover attached with tape; tape residue. 478pp. Very Good/Good +. -- Olde BooksBook number: 7632 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 709] Catalogue: Jewish History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page