| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kampen & Grand Rapids [various], 1879-1913. Eerste druk. Size [124b, 69b, 126b, 68b, 61b, 16b, 24b, 107b] (Essays bound together, in Dutch. Biesterveld's "De jongste methode voor de verklaring van het Nieuwe Testament," Kuyper's "Ex ungue leonem," Noordtzij's "De achtenzestigste en de zestiende psalm," Vos's "De verbondsleer in de gereformeerde theologie," Woltjer's "De wetenschap van den logos," Kuyper's "De Meiboom in de kap," De jongelingen sieraad is hun kracht," & "De Leidsche Profressoren de Executeurs der Dordtsche Nalatenschap.") Dark green cloth hardboards with dull gold lettering "VARIA" on lightly sunned spine, covers very good though minor wear to corners & spine ends, page edges & floral end papers browned, text pages very good except lightly browned along some borders & a few worn & creased along some edges, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good Book number: 011237-chrserm USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Sermons, Essays and Addresses
Keywords: Christian religion; Essays; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis der martelaren, die om de getuigenis der evangelische waarheid hun bloed gestort hebben, van Christus onzen zaligmaker tot het jaar 1655, niet alleen in de Nederlanden maar ook in... andere landen. Benevens vele van hunne brieven en belijdenissen, den moord te Parijs... en andere vervolgingen van de geloovigen 1883. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 978. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U129204 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opuscula Theologica Selecta, Recognovit et praefatus est D. Abr. Kuyperus, Amstelodami, Fredericum Muller, 1e dr.1882, xx-492p., Decorated fullvellum, Reeks: Bibl. Reformata Vol. Primum Partly uncut. Two years after founding the Vrije Universiteit in Amasterdam Abraham Kuyper published this edition. Farnciscus Junius (the elder) was a French hugenote who ended his turbulent carreer as a professor of theology at the university of Leiden, The pages are sometime a bit roughly cut. A few spots. The vellum is a bit dry and has a few spots. Nevertheless: a good copy, Book number: 90010556 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
Keywords: latijn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Kuyper. Een biografie. Amsterdam: Boom, 2006. Hardback with dustjacket, 672 p. Book number: 27017 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Abraham Kuyper 1837 - 1920. Ein Lebensbericht. Elberfeld, 1925, 2. erweiterte Aufl./ 2nd enlarged ed. Halfcloth with dustjacket, 240 pp. Book number: K1593 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis KUYPER, ABRAHAM | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Kuyper Uitgever: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780802843210 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46953 € 30.99 [Appr.: US$ 40.87 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: 9780802843210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Kuyper's Commentatio (1860): The Young Kuyper About Calvin, a Lasco, and the Church. 2 Volumes (complete). Volume I: Introduction, Annotations, Bibliography, and Indices. Volume II: COMMENTATIO. Leiden,, Brill. 2005. (ISBN: 9004149406) . 256/398 pp. 16 illustrations. 8vo, printed buckram. A fine set, "as new". In the COMMENTATIO the 22-year-old Kuyper not only describes Calvin's and a Lasco's concepts of the Church, but also discusses them in the light of the Gospel. The COMMENTATIO marks the beginning of modern a Lasco studies. The work also offers the initial impetus for the idea with which Kuyper would later exert great influence on Dutch nation and society: the Church as a free, democratic society of Christians, which manifests itself as a living organism in all spheres of life. The text, which has never been published before, is accompanied by historical and philological introductions, annotations, and comprehensive registers, and throws surprising new light on the origins of Kuyper's ideas. Moreover, this source edition is important for the study of nineteenth-century Reformation research. BRILL'S SERIES IN CHURCH HISTORY Volume 24. Book number: 6239a USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Critical Editions
Keywords: Religion Reformation 9004149406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Kuyper. Een biografie. Amsterdam, 2006. 672 blz. Linnen met stofomslag. Book number: 212845 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3022]
Keywords: Theology Politics Theologie Politiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Kuyper. A centennial reader Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 498. This anthology, published in the centennial year of Kuyper's famous Stone Lectures, gathers sixteen key writings by Kuyper never before available in English. Included in this volume are Kuyper's definitive statements on politics, education, culture, and the religious currents and social problems of his time. Also included are Kuyper's own conversion narrative, his critiques of Modernism and of Holiness theology, his proposals on common grace and Calvinist politics, his reflections on a culture in thrall to pantheism and evolution, and his classic address on "sphere sovereignty.". ISBN: 9780802843210. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1120453 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780802843210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Gij in Uw Huis Zit. Amsterdam Hoveker & Wormser, 1899 vooraf. Tweede druk. Size [vi, 252b] Brown cloth hardboards with worn gold lettering, covers very smudged & watermarked, corners & spine ends worn through cloth, some other edges slightly worn, page ends browned & lightly soiled, end papers soiled & smudged, with owner stamp, text pages very browned along borders, tight binding & no loose or marked text pages, Good Book number: 012169-chrdevo USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: Christian Religion; Meditations; Inspirational; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling Kuyper-Idenburg 1985. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 640. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1657477 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling Kuyper-Idenburg Wever, 1985. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 640. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U380049 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvinism Six Stone Foundation Lectures U. S. A. Eerdmans. 1931. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled/faded blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, the spine is faded and bumped/rubbed to the edges and ends, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean ivory pages tanned/lighty foxed to the text-block edges - a tight, useful copy. ; 298 pages. Good. Book number: 37046 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Religion
Keywords: Reformed Churches Religion Calvinism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Calvinisme. Zes Stone-Lezingen in October 1898 Te Princeton (N. -J. ) Gehouden. Amsterdam Hoveker & Wormser, 1898?. Eerste druk. Size [199b] Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, covers very good except lightly scuffed & a few waterspots, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & frayed up to 1/4 inch, page edges browned & dusted, internally very good except pages browned along borders & slightly fragile, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Good Book number: 011527-chrtheo USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Christian religion; Theology theologie; Stone Lectures; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Calvinisme. Zes Stone-lezingen 1959. Paperback. Pp: 168. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1161157 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Calvinisme. Met een Inleiding van George Harinck. Soesterberg, Uitgeverij Aspekt 2002 (vierde druk) paperback, 203 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL NL, isbn 9789059110458 naam op schutblad verder in goede staat.. Book number: MP681/68243 € 4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.46 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Calvinisme van Kuyper en Bavinck 1997. Paperback. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9789021161228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U575309 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789021161228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvinisme, zes Stone-lezingen Kok, 1959. Ingenaaid/paperback. 168 blz. Book number: 810-86 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Nederlandse Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Calvinisme. Ses Stone-lezingen 1899. Linnen band. Pp: 197. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1568144 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and the Class Struggle. Translated by Dirk Jellema. Grand Rapids, MI Piet Hein Publishers, 1950 copyright. Second printing. Size [64p] Black & white & grey paperback, covers scuffed & lightly soiled, minor wear to some edges but no tears, text pages very good, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good Book number: 011639-chrsoci USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Social Aspects of Christianity
Keywords: Christian religion; Social aspects; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dagen Van Goede Boodschap HEMELVAART, IV. OUD EN NIEUWJAAR. Vier delen. Kampen J.H. Kok, 1922-23. Nieuwe druk. Size [151b; 200b; 190b; 211b] Light brown cloth hardboards with dark brown & pale green lettering & brown designs, covers very good except some corners sllightly worn & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, page ends browned, decorative end papers browned, text pages very good, tight bindings & no loose or marked pages, extra postage costs because volumes weigh 1.5 kilos, Good Book number: 011172-chrdevo USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: Christian religion; meditations; inspirational; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dagen Van Goede Boodschap Twee deelen. Kampen J.H. Kok, 1922-23. Size [151b; 200b] Brown cloth hardboards with dark brown & pale blue lettering, covers very good except some corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, page ends browned, end papers browned & with different owner signatures on front pastedowns, text pages very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Good Book number: 010251-chrdevo USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: Christian religion; meditations; inspirational; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dagen Van Goede Boodschap HEMELVAART), IV. OUD EN NIEUWJAAR. Vier delen. Amsterdam J.A. Wormser, 1887-88. Eerste druk. Size [142b; 185b; 175b; 198b] Dark brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering & tooled design on front covers, covers very good though some bevelled edges & some spine ends slightly worn through cloth, page edges & end papers browned text pages very good though browned especially along borders, bright copy with tight bindings & with no loose or marked pages, extra postage costs because volumes weigh about 1.5 kilos, Good Book number: 011721-chrdevo USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: Christian religion; meditations; inspirational; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Engelen Gods. Kampen J.H. Kok, 1923. Tweede druk. Size [294blz] Brown cloth hardboards with dark brown lettering, covers very good except slightly faded spine, page edges lightly browned & brown spotted, dark brown end papers very good, text pages very good though occasional brown spotting, tight binding & unmarked text, Good Book number: 011442-chrtheo USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Christian religion; theology; angels; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Heil Ons Toekomende, Stichtelijke Bijbelstudien. Kampen J.H. Kok, 1909. Tweede bundel. Size [251b] Red-brown cloth hardboards with dark brown lettering, covers very good though some edges slightly worn, upper spine end slightly worn through cloth, endpapers very good, small owner signature in ink on front free end, pages very good except browned & ink notation in table of contents, tight copy with unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 010153-chreccl USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Ecclesiology, Pastor and Congregation
Keywords: Christian religion; meditations; inspirational; Dutch Reformed; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page