ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABELLA, ALEX.
Soldiers Of Reason: The Rand Corporation And The Rise Of The American Empire.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2008. Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected Proof. The first-ever history of the RAND Corporation, written with full access to its archives, Soldiers of Reason is a page-turning chronicle of the rise of the secretive think tank that has been the driving force behind American government for sixty years. Born in the wake of World War II as an idea factory to advise the air force on how to wage and win wars, RAND quickly became the creator of America's anti-Soviet nuclear strategy. A magnet for the best and the brightest, its ranks included Cold War luminaries such as Albert Wohlstetter, Bernard Brodie, and Herman Kahn, who arguably saved us from nuclear annihilation and unquestionably created Eisenhower's military-industrial complex. In the Kennedy era, RAND analysts became McNamara's Whiz Kids and their theories of rational warfare steered our conduct in Vietnam. Those same theories drove our invasion of Iraq forty-five years later, championed by RAND affiliated actors such as Paul Wolfowitz, Donald Rumsfeld, and Zalmay Khalilzad. But RAND's greatest contribution might be its least known: rational choice theory, a model explaining all human behavior through self-interest. Through it RAND sparked the Reagan-led transformation of our social and economic system but also unleashed a resurgence of precisely the forces whose existence it denied: religion, patriotism, tribalism. With Soldiers of Reason, Alex Abella has rewritten the history of America's last half century and cast a new light on our problematic present.
¶ 400 pages.
Book number: 49655X1
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1126]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Rand Corporation). 0151010811
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELLA, ALEX
Dead of Night
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 0684814269. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684814269. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 30295
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Keywords: 0684814269 Fiction Mystery Detective California Los First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEX ABELLA
Dead of Night: A Novel
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some minor rubbing. Otherwise nice clean copy.() In Dead of Night, a novel by the author of the acclaimed thriller The Killing of the Saints, Alex Abella features the return of Charlie Morell, the fierce and impassioned Cuban-American lawyer -- And sometime private investigator. Charlie Morell finds himself once again facing a landscape of unrelenting evil cloaked in the mesmerizing rituals of the Afro-Cuban religions santerķa and palo mayombé, which summon ancient spiritual powers to the service of its modern-day practitioners. Morell becomes entrapped in the maw of the occult when he promises an old friend of his recently deceased mother that he will march for her missing godson. Morell soon discovers that the godson, Ricardo Dķaz, is a priest of palo mayombé who heads a black-magic cult that conducts gruesome ceremonies of torture and human sacrifice. Galvanized by the unspeakable depravities of ID: mon0000104751 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000104751
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX ABELLA
Final Acts: A Novel
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. 0684859890 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING90413861
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: 0684859890 0684859890, 9780684859897, Alex Abella, Final Acts
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX,
Final Acts.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
Final acts; a novel.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 302p, advance uncorrected reader's proof, wraps. The third novel by the Cuban American writer ..
Book number: 68990
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1320]
Keywords: Cuban American Cuba Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX ABELLA
Final Acts: A Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. 0684859890 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING90814636
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: 0684859890 0684859890, 9780684859897, Alex Abella, Final Acts
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The Great American
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684814277). Hardcover. Mr. Abella's 2nd novel, an excellent fictional story about the Cuban revolution, 445 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of bumping at head/heel of spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 001765
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1549]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cuban Writer Second Novel Fiction 0684814277
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELLA, ALEX.
THE GREAT AMERICAN.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1997.) First printing. Cuban-American writer's second novel, the story of a dyed in the wool 'yanqui' - an ex-Marine from Ohio - who becomes caught up in the Revolution in Cuba, first rising to become Castro's right hand man, and then, disillusioned, involved in a plot to assassinate him, 445 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-684-814277
Book number: 46446
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
Keywords: cuba, cuban revolution, castro, bautista, 0684814277
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX,
Great American.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Faint Soiling to Head. Pages: 445.
Book number: MASTER157048I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
Great American , the - a Novel of Cuba and America, By Alex Abella
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 x 9-3/4 x 1-1/4 " 0684814277 1997 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Last one ... Never opened , Never owned ... Please note, this last one has never been opened or read, but it does have feltpen marks on the bottom edge ... otherwise Nice and Clean, with Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Thick book, 6 x 9-3/4 x 1-1/4" size ... 445 pages .. ' Cuban-born Alex Abella 's ( The Killing of the Saints ) second novel is set amid the drama of the overthrow of Cuban dictator Batista, and the rise of Fidel Castro ... The novel makes several direct references to Pasternak's Dr. Zhivago ' ... ' In 1957, big, blond, blue-eyed William Morgan, an AWOL U.S. Marine, is lured to Cuba by a military comrade turned revolutionary. Led more by lust than conscience, Morgan is soon bedding luscious Laura Fernandez and plotting against President Batista. Meanwhile, in a milieu in which all sides ally themselves based more on strategy than principle, the CIA is tracking Morgan, and Batista's repressive police force is pressuring him for reports of Fernandez family conspiracies. When the assassination attempt fails and Laura is left for dead, Morgan takes to the hills, where he meets Che Guevara, falls in love with American preacher Irma O'Farrell, and joins forces with Fidel Castro. A fearless fighter and skilled killer, Morgan becomes a hero of the revolution, betrays the woman of his heart, and follows his conscience when conditions fail to improve under Castro ... ' Abella excels when he discusses the complexity of the Castro revolution, especially as these relate to U.S. interests ... With fascinating background on the Cuban culture in Los Angeles ... " The Great American " ... A Novel by Alex Abella ... published by Simon & Schuster , New York ... 1997 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ... ***. New/New .
Book number: 3338
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1316]
Keywords: Alex Abella Abela The Great American Novel
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
Killing of the Saints
Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by Crown in 1991. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8502814
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 776]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELLA, ALEX
The Killing of the Saints
Crown Publishers. (ISBN: 0-517-58509-X) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery).
Book number: 145655
USD 26.15 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2031]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 051758509x
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX.
The Killing of the Saints.
New York:, Crown,, 1991., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 2162
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA ALEX
THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
Serpents tail, 1991. 1st printing, Mask Noir series. Paperback. 1852422750. very good trade paperback copy.
Book number: FJ07/118Z
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.86 | JP„ 300]
Keywords: 1852422750
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The Killing of the Saints
Crown Publishers, New York, 1991. Stated First, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 308 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper. Tiny tear at spine edge of page 75/76. Shelfwear to the base of the dustwrapper. The first? American-Cuban thriller. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0202649
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1324]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cuban-American, Thriller, Crime Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The Killing of the Saints
NY: Crown Publishers. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 051758509X). SIGNED by Mr. Abella (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the half-title page, his brilliant 1st novel, 308 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006511
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1083]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery First 1st Novel Cuban Writer Author 051758509x
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX.
The Killing of the Saints. A Novel.
New York:, Crown,, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 051758509X. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Stain Lower Edge in a Fine Hardback. 8vo. 308 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 13307
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Mystery 051758509x
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The killing of the saints.
New York: Corwn Publishers, 1990. 308p, signed by Abella, first edition, dj. The first novel by the Cuban American writer is a thriller set in Los Angeles..
Book number: 70610
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Cuban American Los Angeles Detective Fiction Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The killing of the saints.
New York: Corwn Publishers, 1990. 308p, first edition, dj. The first novel by the Cuban American writer is a thriller set in Los Angeles..
Book number: 20533
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Cuban American Los Angeles Detective Fiction Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX
The Killing of the Saints
NY: Crown Publishers, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Signed by author on title page.
Book number: 31011
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 051758509x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELLA ALEX.
LE MASSACRE DES SAINTS.
GALLIMARD.. 1992.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 363 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Daniel Lemoine.
Book number: R150083215
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX; GORDON, SCOTT
Shadow Enemies
Uitgever: Lyons Press Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781592281428
Book number: 30614
€  15.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1638]
Keywords: 9781592281428
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX; GORDON, SCOT
Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
The Lyons Press, Guilford, Connecticut, 2002. Second Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 500 g; XVI, 320 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout. "Here is the incredible story of one of Hitler's most diabolical plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut-off new York city's water supply, and bombed train stations and Jewish owned department stores. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0215890
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1158]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GERMANY HISTORY 1933 1945 TERRORISM History; Judaica; Military History -- World War II; Judaica Military History -- World War II
In shopping cart

More information

ABELLA, ALEX & SCOTT GORDON.
Shadow enemies : Hitler's secret terrorist plot against the United States.
Guilford, Conn. : Lyons Press, 2002. Orig. halfcloth binding. Dustjacket. 320 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 278-282) and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 158574722X
Book number: #184891
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, World War, 1939-1945.. 158574722X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search