| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De Japanse herfst: moderne Japanse verhalen Meulenhoff Pockets, 1989, 155 .pp, soft cover, 19 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 305557&VT € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een ander gezicht Bruna, Utrecht, 1978, pocket, 240 blz, goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8146044 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ark Sakura. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700006 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS017788I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. 0394558367. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394558367. Stated First Edition.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 002266 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0394558367 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura Helen, Georgia: Alfred A. Knopf/ Borzoi, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean and tight 1st printing. Mild rub to edge. A very NICE copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 077095 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura Vintage International, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear & page tone, inked name on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 335 pp. "Kobo Abe, pseudonym of Kimifusa Abe (Abe Kimifusa, March 7, 1924 – January 22, 1993) was a Japanese writer, playwright, photographer and inventor. Abe has been often compared to Franz Kafka and Alberto Moravia for his surreal, often nightmarish explorations of individuals in contemporary society and his modernist sensibilities. Among the honors bestowed on him were the Akutagawa Prize in 1951 for The Crime of S. Karuma, the Yomiuri Prize in 1962 for Woman in the Dunes, and the Tanizaki Prize in 1967 for the play Friends. Kenzaburo Oe stated that Abe deserved the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he himself had won (Abe was nominated multiple times).". Book number: 1529378 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura. London: Secker & Warburg, (1988). F. (ISBN: 0394558367). Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth covered boards. 336pp. plus notes on author and translator. A very tight, clean copy in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket with slight short crimp a top front corner, else fine. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 03320 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Japan, Japanese, Novel, Story, Legend, Fable, Oriental, Literature, Modern, Fiction 0394558367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ark Sakura New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First US Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0394558367. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear to spine panel. Translated from the Japanese by Juliet Winters Carpenter.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13281 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0394558367 Fantasy Technology Doomsday Nuclear Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Curve. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1991. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700007 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Curve. First edition. Translated from the Japanese by Juliet Winters Carpenter. Tokyo & New York: Kodansha, 1991, 247 pp. A fine copy in Dj. A novel. Book number: 005671 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Man. NY: Knopf, 1974. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this novel by the Japanese author of Woman in the Dunes, among others. Near fine in tall wrappers. Book number: 019402 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Science Fiction/Fantasy Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Man Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974. First American Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; pages are clean otherwise. The dj has some creasing; flaps have been trimmed, taped to boards. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. "Anyone can become a Box Man-there are plenty of them around-once you irretrievably toss away your credit cards, address book, job, responsibilities, nonportable possessions, all the appurtenances of the Compulsory Life, and find a suitable box....." Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 048886 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Man. San Francisco CA: North Point Pr, 1991. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. P. Another strange novel by the author of The Woman in the Dunes. Translated from the Japanese. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 26806 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Man N.Y. North Point Pr. 1998, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0865474613). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.178. Follow the experiences of the man living in a box. clean tight copy corner and edge wear good reading copy. Very Good. Book number: 008290 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Near Far Eastern Fiction Fictional 0865474613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Man Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0394491068 Book 178pgs. Pale blue cloth with shiny embossed circle design. fading to edges of panels. Spine is bright!!!internally book is unread. Jacket has vertical rubs, otherwise no tears or chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 104184 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahier kangourou GALLIMARD l'imaginaire 480, 2003. Broché, in-8. Une fable onirique sur les dernières heures d'un malade. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782070768127/2070768120. -- A tout livreBook number: 34510 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: 9782070768127 2070768120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Another Middlesex, Penguin, 1969. (ISBN: 0140034943) 224 pages. Paperback in good condition. Front cover has small light creases. Foxing on inside of cover and preliminary pages. Page edges browning. Previous owner's name neatly on pre title page. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41567 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0140034943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Face of Another. NY:: Knopf, 1966. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 51385 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Japanese Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Another a Novel Translated by E. Dale Saunders GB, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardback. Owners inscription on front endpaper. VG+/VG DW. Book number: f64.070 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Another Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle. 1966. Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with covers sealed in clear plastic film, previous owner's name inside front cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. 162gr. Good - Very Good. Book number: 121452 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Non-English Literature, Translations
Keywords: Non English Literature Fiction Novel Translated from the Japanese Japanese Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Another New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First American edition. Like an elegantly chilling postscript to The Metamorphosis, this classic of postwar Japanese literature describes a bizarre physical transformation that exposes the duplicities of an entire world. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0055989 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Another. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1972. 224 pp, black marker on front end-paper, pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 196401 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: literature japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends: A Play Grove Press. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, First printing. Translated by Donald Keene. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at top edge. Unclipped DJ in Mylar also very good with minor soil. 94 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4789 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Film/Drama
Keywords: Literary Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends NY, Grove Press. 1969, 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo. Only reason for near fine is some age-yellowing to top edge of jacket. Not Price-clipped. Beautiful copy of the absurdist play about a worker who comes home to find his apartment invaded by a family of friends he does not know and who dies of their friendship. Fine/Near Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001763 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page