| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alien Souls. Hutchinson & Co., London, c. 1930. 285 pp, near mint copy in like, illustrated d/j.. 15 short stories of the "Near East". 2nd edition. Book number: 198661 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 106.53 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8273]
Keywords: nostalgic fiction short stories near east afghanistan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Souls. New York: The James A. McCann Company Publishers. [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in dark blue. 248 pp. Front panel heavily spotted (waterstrikes?), otherwise a sound, very good copy. ¶ Collects 15 stories of the Near East, mild fantastic content in the form of reincarnation, etc. Very Good . Book number: 302930 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadway Sensation. Roman aus der New-Yorker Theaterwelt. Bln., Wien, Lpz., Zsolnay 1930. 1. dt. Aufl. 8°. 359 S. OLn. m. Goldaufschr. a. Rü. u. Deckel, Einband etwas fleckig und berieben, St. a. Spiegel, Gebrauchsspuren, gut erhalten. Book number: 26795AB € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: EINZELAUSGABEN, AMERIKANISCHE LITERATUR; Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadway Interlude. New York:, Payson and Clarke, 1929. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good+ with Light Wear and Several Closed Tears, and Original $2. 50 Price. Looks Much Nicer Than It Sounds. Book number: 5586 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deliver Us from Evil G.P Putnam, 1939. Hard Cover. NDJ, blue/black, foxing, looks like something was once pasted inside front cover, spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 000594 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deliver Us from Evil. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. Hardcover., G+ in Blue Cloth with Black Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 248. Lightly Toning. Text Block Clean & Tight. Book number: MASTER208968I USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: Old Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamers of Empire George G Harrap, 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Poor. Book number: 00061492 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamers of Empire, By Achmed Abdullah [and] T. Compton Pakenham . . . Illustrated By B.K. Morris London. George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1930. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 276. An excellent collection. impressively illustrated. Subjects: Rhodes. Cecil 1853-1902. Burton. Richard Francis. Sir 1821-1890. Nicholson. John 1822-1857. Lawrence. Henry Montgomery. Sir 1806-1857. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93688 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Home-Coming This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harper 's Magazine, 1917. . very good condition very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006122; pages 6x9-1/2; 10 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80445 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honourable Gentleman and Others. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919. 262p, lightly shelfworn yellow cloth boards, lightly smudged, interior very good. Romanoff's mystery novels set in Chinatown reflected contemporary stereotypes of opium, tongs, and damsels of the night.. Book number: 142560 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Asian American History Chinese American Fiction; Novelized Material 1910s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kinderen Van Broadway. Nederlandsche Bewerking Van Mia Van Der Tuin. Amsterdam, "De Steenuil" z.j. Or.hlinn. 240 pp. Book number: 19392 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lute and Scimitar. NY:: Payson & Clarke Ltd,, 1928. Hardcover. Preface by Hervey Allen. First edition thus. Age darkened along the board edges, else very good in lavender cloth and paper covered boards. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 46842 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Poetry Translation Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lute And Scimitar. Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1928. Hardcover. Limited 500 copies. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. ; 85 pages. (ISBN: 0766176266) Good. Book number: 34853 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lute and Scimitar Payson & Clarke, 1928. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG/VG Book number: 1116 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Art & Music/Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mating of the Blades. NY:: Burt. Reprint.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Red cloth, no date but probably the 1920's, 281pp. His name and his background are slightly murky, but it's fairly certain that the author was of Russian-English background, served around the Empire in the British Army for a number of years, and despite the popularity of his work in stage, screen, and fiction, was actually considered a pretty good writer by many critics. This novel is set in some back of the beyond Asian country with sheiks, amirs, harem girls, and stiff upper lip Englishmen who save the day. Clean, sound copy Crimping at top& bottom of spine; which is faded. Discoloration in gutters. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good Plus. Book number: ss369 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475]
Keywords: Fiction Adventure Middle East English. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries of Asia. London: Philip Allan. [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in black on spine panel. 256 pp. Text block a bit browned and foxed, marks to covers and some repair to outer hinges; a very good copy. ¶ Yellow peril, tales of Oriental intrigue, magic and mystery. One of the scarcest volumes in the "Creeps" series. A reproduction of the front panel of the colour pictorial original dust jacket has been loosely laid in, the sub-title there reads "Devilry and The Occult". Very Good . Book number: 302690 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 124.66 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9681] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Un parfait gentilhomme et quelques autres. Traduit de l'anglais par Madeleine Clemenceau Jacquemaire. Deuxième édition. Paris, , Perrin, 1924,. 190x120mm, 240 pages, broché. Cachet de bibliothèque. Book number: 44024 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: Littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shackled, Brentano's, 1924. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, age tanning to pages ID: mon0000011323 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011323 USD 15.91 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shackled. Hutchinson, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, foxing to page edges & prelims, no inscriptions. 254 pages + 48 pp adverts. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 32976 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Fiction:: romantic
Keywords: Romantic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steel and Jade. NY:: George H. Doran, 1927. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Orange cloth, 319pp. Collection of rousing short stories of adventures in the East by a popular Russian-English British Army officer, Alexander Nicholayevitch Romanoff, who among his other work wrote the screenplay for the Douglas Fairbanks film, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. Exlib, As is. Sturdy copy. Spine darkened and a little slanted; corners bent and just wearing through. Stamped and date due slip on front free endpaper; few remains of card pocket on front pastedown. Pages naturally yellowed. Front hinge and binding cracked but still sound and tight. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good. Book number: SV161 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552]
Keywords: Fiction Adventure Short Stories Asia Far East Middle East. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The thief of Bagdad Hutchinson, 252 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 19 cm. Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 199993&402G € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief of Bagdad. Based on Douglas Fairbanks' Fantasy of the Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo Play. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1924]. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, later issue. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 319 pp. Frontispiece and two (of three?) additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. This edition adds a nine-page Publisher's Note at the rear "Production Sidelights of 'The Thief of Bagdad,' by Arthur J. Zellner (Representing Mr. Fairbanks)" . The first printing of this title has four plates, this edition has three, but one does not appear to be removed, likely the publisher ran out of one of the plates. Minor loss to the lower margins of p. 111 (production fault), front free endpaper lacking, a very good bright copy otherwise. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 302929 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief of Bagdad London, Readers Library. 9999, Reprint. Hard Cover. Readers Library Film Edition. Parts of the dustwrapper, back with Douglas Fairbanks Snr. and front with artwork of man and woman on flying carpet, have been pasted in the front. Rest of the d/w missing. Pages are brown and very brittle on the edges, with some chipping; several pages are loose, but all there. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 002632 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Film, Novel, Fiction Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror Performing Arts: Theatre, Music, Dance, Cinema, &C Vintage Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief of Bagdad. Based on Douglas Fairbanks' Fantasy of the Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo Play. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1924]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 310 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 25/12/1924, mild fading to red cloth covers, a few page edges turned; a very good tight copy lacking the scarce dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 302928 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief of Bagdad. A. L. Burt Company, 1924. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Based on Doublas fairbanks 'Fantasy of the Arabian Nights' and illustrated with scenes from the photo play. Red boards/gld lettering. Minor usage showing. Nice small b/w book plate paste-up on fep of previous owner. Text is quite clean/tight with normal finger usage showing. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo; 319 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 12855 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Adventure Fiction Movies Fairbanks | In shopping cart More information div> |