ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
The Anglican Career of Cardinal Newman. Two Volumes
London, Macmillan and Co. 1892, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes: xv, 415pp. xii, 480pp. Ex-library. Covers very worn. Hinges to volume 2 cracked. Minor creasing and a few small, closed tears to a small number of pages. Minor stains to extremities of only a few pages. Ink-stamps to interior and edges. Text clean. Text blocks remains square. Good candidate for rebinding, though this could easily serve as a good working copy. SCARCE first edition. Fair.
Book number: 006453
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14664]
Keywords: Anglican Career John Henry Cardinal Newman Newman and the Oxford Movement Anglican
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A; STEWART, IAN.
The Annotated Flatland :: a romance of many dimensions
Cambridge, Mass., Perseus Pub., 2002, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo in grey DJ (purple-yellow DJ); xxvii, 239 p, b&w illus ; 25 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0738205419. Very gently worn DJ protected in archival mylar sleeve, extremely faint scuff to spine foot, else fine in near fine(-) DJ., Science Fiction; Philosophy. || The first-ever annotated edition of the beloved classic is beautifully illustrated and brilliantly brought to life for a new generation of readers. Published in 1884 by an English clergyman and headmaster, it is a fanciful tale of A. Square, a two-dimensional being visiting a three-dimensional world. || Contents: pt. 1.; This world --; 1.; Of the nature of Flatland --; 2.; Of the climate and houses in Flatland --; 3.; Concerning the inhabitants of Flatland --; 4.; Concerning the women --; 5.; Of our methods of recognizing one another --; 6.; Of recognition by sight --; 7.; Concerning irregular figures --; 8.; Of the ancient practice of painting --; 9.; Of the universal colour bill --; 10.; Of the suppression of the chromatic sedition --; 11.; Concerning our priests --; 12.; Of the doctrine of our priests --; pt. 2.; Other worlds --; 13.; How I had a vision of Lineland --; 14.; How I vainly tried to explain the nature of Flatland --; 15.; Concerning a stranger from Spaceland --; 16.; How the stranger vainly endeavoured to reveal to me in words the mysteries of Spaceland --; 17.; How the sphere, having in vain tried works, resorted to deeds --; 18.; How I came to Spaceland, and what I saw there --; 19.; How, though the sphere shewed me other mysteries of Spaceland, I still desired more; and what came of it --; 20.; How the sphere encouraged me in a vision --; 21.; How I tried to teach the theory of three dimensions to my grandson, and with what success --; 22.; How I then tried to diffuse the theory of three dimensions by other means, and of the result --; The fourth dimension in mathematics.
Book number: 80546
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Philosophy, Theory, Thought Novels, Fiction, Short Stories 0738205419
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, REV. EDWIN A
Bible Lessons
London, Macmillan, 1895. New Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Light wear to extrems. Light marks to boards. Spotting, mainlty to eps and prelims. Small amount of pencil marking. Smudge to 2 page corners. Good .
Book number: 500008365
GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.26 | JP¥ 1527]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Clue: A Guide through Greek to Hebrew Scripture
Adam & Charles Black, 1900. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Spine cloth torn and peeling, cover detached but present. Lacks ffep. Foxing.
Book number: 382549
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Clue: A Guide through Greek to Hebrew Scripture
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 272 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition. Previously published by A. & C. Black, 1900.
Book number: W21628
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1665]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A
Clue: A Guide Through Greek to Hebrew Scripture
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1900. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xix; 272pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Ex. lib .
Book number: r1170
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 56.84 | JP¥ 4505]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A. AND W.G. RUSHBROOKE
Common Tradition of the Synoptic Gospels in the Text of the Revised Version
Wipf & Stock, 2006. 156 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition, previously published by Macmillan, 1884.
Book number: W24605
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
A Concordance to the Works of Alexander Pope
New York, Kraus Reprint Corporation. 1965. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine title in a black field. 366 pages. Modern facsimile reprint of the D. Appleton & Co. edition of 1875. Bright boards with light edgewear. Bookplate on the front pastedown. VG+. Very Good.
Book number: 36021
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Alexander Pope, Reference
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN A. ABBOTT
The Corrections of Mark. Adopted By Matthew and Luke. Diatessarica - Part II
London England, Adam & Charles Black, 1901. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Name of old school library and date to inside cover. The object of this book is to demonstrate that Mark contains a tradition from which Matthew and Luke borrowed, and to discuss the corrections of Mark jointly adopted by Matthew and Luke. It is the Second Part of a projected series of works on the Gospels, and it assumes the conclusions of the First Part, which was entitled Clue. Contents: References and Abbreviations. Documentary Priority. Abridgments in the Book of Joshua. Samuel and Chronicles. Daniel in Two Versions. Chronicles, Ezra, and Esdras. Judges in Two Manuscripts. Proof of Mark's Priority to Matthew and Luke. 335 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 070731
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: Theology/Religion/The Corrections of Mark/Adopted By Matthew and Luke
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A. (REV.) & J. R. SEELEY
English Lessons for English People
London: Seeley and Co, 1890. Hardcover. Dampstains to margins of endpapers. Some underlining and marginalia. Some foxing.; "Sixteenth Thousand". xxiii, [1], 292 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Brown cloth boards. Page dimensions: 182 x 121mm. Words defined by derivation; Metre; Diction of Poetry; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13176
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN A. ABBOTT
Flatland
Dover Publications 1975 Paperback, 103pp. "Classic of science (and mathematical) fiction ? charmingly illustrated by the author ? describes the adventures of A. Square, a resident of Flatland, in Spaceland (three dimensions), Lineland (one dimension) and Pointland (no dimensions). ", (ISBN: 9780486200019). Good.
Book number: 862884
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mathematics"9780486200019 9780486200019
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: A Romance Of Many Dimensions: With Illustrations By The Author.
Barnes & Noble, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. A perennial science-fiction classic about life in a two-dimensional world. Written by a noted Shakespearean scholar whose hobby was the study of higher mathematics, it is still a first-rate fictional introduction to the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions of space. Besides being fascinating reading, Flatland will help you understand certain aspects of modern science better than most texts. Instructive, entertaining, and stimulating to the imagination.- The Mathematics Teacher
¶ 108 pages.
Book number: 39247X1
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: (Science . Space Tesseracts Hyperspheres).
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: a Romance of Many Dimensions
New York: Dover Publications, 1952. reprint. softcover. Illus. by the author. 8vo 103 pp.. Nearly fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS024496I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: A Romance Of Many Dimensions.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. A perennial science-fiction classic about life in a two-dimensional world. Written by a noted Shakespearean scholar whose hobby was the study of higher mathematics, it is still a first-rate fictional introduction to the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions of space. Besides being fascinating reading, Flatland will help you understand certain aspects of modern science better than most texts. Instructive, entertaining, and stimulating to the imagination.- The Mathematics Teacher
¶ 82 pages.
Book number: 51606X1
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 178]
Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: (Science . Space Tesseracts Hyperspheres). 048627263X
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland; a Romance of Many Dimensions
NY, Dover Publications. Sixth Edition, Revised. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edwin A. Abbott. Paperback, 103pp; owner's first name in ink on ffep, else textblock clean and tight with a few corner-creased pages; covers lightly worn. Very Good+.
Book number: SJ761
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi Edwin A. Abbott
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A. WITH BANESH HOFFMANN (INTROD.)
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
NY: Dover, 1992, . soft bound, Dover Thrift Edition, edition not stated, illustrated, 83pp. Previous owner name neatly inked to top of title page else as new.
Book number: 15124
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fourth Dimension; Edwin Abbott; Banesh Hoffmann; Flatland 4th Dimension Science Fiction 048627263X
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions.
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1944. Paperback. Fifth editoin, revised. Paperback. 102pp. Long thin surface tear to final page slightly affecting four lines of text, a little browned, very good, wrappers chipped and torn at spine with some loss. Very Good.
Book number: 37709
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
Keywords: Fiction Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.:
Flatland, A romance of many dimensions
Penguin 1998 xv, 118pp, figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 12685
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: mb pb literature.20
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1952. 6th. Paper. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Rubbing to joints. Light creasing to covers. Good+ .
Book number: 10182
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.53 | JP¥ 1627]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
Barnes & Noble, 1965. 108 pp. Paperback. Foxing, wrappers slightly dampwarped.
Book number: A336837
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
Harper, 1983. 120 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: VL5004
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.; HOFFMAN, BANESH
Flatland
New York, Dover, 1952. Ed.: 6th Revised. Paperback. 0486200019. 1970's printing of 6th edition. Front cover creased, some wear. No marks except for ownership signature inside cover.. Very Good-/Wraps.
Book number: 3337
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics 0486200019
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A., A SQUARE
Flatland - a Romance of Many Dimensions
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1929. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. With an Introduction by William Garnett. Third Edition revised. xvi, 102pp, bound in original illustrated paper, with binding tight. Covers darkened, showing light coffee mug ring, covers still attached, but are becoming loose, backstrip wear, in a protective mylar jacket.
Book number: 004339
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 255 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25760]
Keywords: Flatland Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.,
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A., Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1952. Reprint (ISBN: 0486200019) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good - Fuscia colored wraps show mild wear. Previous owner name on page edges. Pencil underlining of text. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119044
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: FOURTH DIMENSION MATHEMATICS
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDWIN A. ( A SQUARE),
Flatland a Romance of Many Dimensions.
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1950.Sixth Edition, Softcover, Very Good.The cover has separated from the pages, though it could be reglued.Oversize Paperback in heavy wraps.Uncommon in this Original Format.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 254990
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2180]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search