| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Flatland: A Romance Of Many Dimensions: With Illustrations By The Author. Barnes & Noble, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. A perennial science-fiction classic about life in a two-dimensional world. Written by a noted Shakespearean scholar whose hobby was the study of higher mathematics, it is still a first-rate fictional introduction to the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions of space. Besides being fascinating reading, Flatland will help you understand certain aspects of modern science better than most texts. Instructive, entertaining, and stimulating to the imagination.- The Mathematics Teacher ¶ 108 pages. Book number: 39247X1 USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 586] Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: (Science, Edwin A. Abbott, Mathematics, Space, Tesseracts, Hyperspheres). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland: A Romance Of Many Dimensions. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. A perennial science-fiction classic about life in a two-dimensional world. Written by a noted Shakespearean scholar whose hobby was the study of higher mathematics, it is still a first-rate fictional introduction to the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions of space. Besides being fascinating reading, Flatland will help you understand certain aspects of modern science better than most texts. Instructive, entertaining, and stimulating to the imagination.- The Mathematics Teacher ¶ 82 pages. Book number: 51606X1 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175] Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: (Science, Edwin A. Abbott, Mathematics, Space, Tesseracts, Hyperspheres). 048627263X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatlandia. Racconto fantastico a più dimensioni. Prefazione di Masolino d'Amico, in appendice, un saggio di Giorgio Manganelli. Traduz.di M.D'Amico. Milano, 1971, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,7. cm.15x23, pp.171, br. sopracop.fig. Book number: 6104 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anglican Career of Cardinal Newman. Two Volumes London, Macmillan and Co. 1892, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes: xv, 415pp. xii, 480pp. Ex-library. Covers very worn. Hinges to volume 2 cracked. Minor creasing and a few small, closed tears to a small number of pages. Minor stains to extremities of only a few pages. Ink-stamps to interior and edges. Text clean. Text blocks remains square. Good candidate for rebinding, though this could easily serve as a good working copy. SCARCE first edition. Fair. Book number: 006453 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.5 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 14368] Catalogue: Ecclesiastical Biography
Keywords: Anglican Career John Henry Cardinal Newman Newman and the Oxford Movement Anglican | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible Lessons London, Macmillan, 1895. New Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Light wear to extrems. Light marks to boards. Spotting, mainlty to eps and prelims. Small amount of pencil marking. Smudge to 2 page corners. Good . Book number: 500008365 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.19 | JP¥ 1568] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clue: A Guide through Greek to Hebrew Scripture Wipf & Stock, 2005. 272 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition. Previously published by A. & C. Black, 1900. Book number: W21628 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clue: A Guide Through Greek to Hebrew Scripture London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1900. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xix; 272pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Ex. lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: r1170 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP¥ 4409] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Tradition of the Synoptic Gospels in the Text of the Revised Version Wipf & Stock, 2006. 156 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition, previously published by Macmillan, 1884. Book number: W24605 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Concordance to the Works of Alexander Pope New York, Kraus Reprint Corporation. 1965. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine title in a black field. 366 pages. Modern facsimile reprint of the D. Appleton & Co. edition of 1875. Bright boards with light edgewear. Bookplate on the front pastedown. VG+. Very Good. Book number: 36021 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales
Keywords: Alexander Pope, Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corrections of Mark. Adopted By Matthew and Luke. Diatessarica - Part II London England, Adam & Charles Black, 1901. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Name of old school library and date to inside cover. The object of this book is to demonstrate that Mark contains a tradition from which Matthew and Luke borrowed, and to discuss the corrections of Mark jointly adopted by Matthew and Luke. It is the Second Part of a projected series of works on the Gospels, and it assumes the conclusions of the First Part, which was entitled Clue. Contents: References and Abbreviations. Documentary Priority. Abridgments in the Book of Joshua. Samuel and Chronicles. Daniel in Two Versions. Chronicles, Ezra, and Esdras. Judges in Two Manuscripts. Proof of Mark's Priority to Matthew and Luke. 335 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 070731 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Theology/Religion/The Corrections of Mark/Adopted By Matthew and Luke | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Lessons for English People London: Seeley and Co, 1890. Hardcover. Dampstains to margins of endpapers. Some underlining and marginalia. Some foxing.; "Sixteenth Thousand". xxiii, [1], 292 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Brown cloth boards. Page dimensions: 182 x 121mm. Words defined by derivation; Metre; Diction of Poetry; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13176 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Lessons for English People London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 190mm Tall, 12mo. Thirty-fifth thousand. xxiii, 292 pages, brown buckram covers, gilt title on spine. A little browning to endpapers, some foxing spots on half-title and title page. Some wear to cover extremeties. Very Good. Book number: 005434 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Language; English; English Grammar; Word Derivation; Synonyms; Simile; Metaphor; Metre; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1952. 6th. Paper. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Rubbing to joints. Light creasing to covers. Good+ . Book number: 10182 GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.45 | JP¥ 1666] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions. Mineola, New York, U.S.A., Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1952. Reprint (ISBN: 0486200019) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good - Fuscia colored wraps show mild wear. Previous owner name on page edges. Pencil underlining of text. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 119044 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
Keywords: FOURTH DIMENSION MATHEMATICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions NY: Dover, 1992, . soft bound, Dover Thrift Edition, edition not stated, illustrated, 83pp. Previous owner name neatly inked to top of title page else as new. Book number: 15124 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fourth Dimension; Edwin Abbott; Banesh Hoffmann; Flatland 4th Dimension Science Fiction 048627263X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland; a Romance of Many Dimensions NY, Dover Publications. Sixth Edition, Revised. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edwin A. Abbott. Paperback, 103pp; owner's first name in ink on ffep, else textblock clean and tight with a few corner-creased pages; covers lightly worn. Very Good+. Book number: SJ761 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi Edwin A. Abbott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland Dover Publications Unknown Paperback, 96pp. "Classic of science (and mathematical) fiction ? charmingly illustrated by author ? describes the journeys of A. Square, a resident of Flatland, and his adventures in Spaceland (three dimensions), Lineland (one dimension) and Pointland (no dimensions). A. Square also entertains thoughts of visiting a land of four dimensions ? a revolutionary idea for which he is banished from Spaceland. ". Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 822292 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mathematics, Science" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions Barnes & Noble, 1965. 108 pp. Paperback. Foxing, wrappers slightly dampwarped. Book number: A336837 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland a Romance of Many Dimensions. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1950.Sixth Edition, Softcover, Very Good.The cover has separated from the pages, though it could be reglued.Oversize Paperback in heavy wraps.Uncommon in this Original Format.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 254990 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland, A romance of many dimensions Penguin 1998 xv, 118pp, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 12685 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: mb pb literature.20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1944. Paperback. Fifth editoin, revised. Paperback. 102pp. Long thin surface tear to final page slightly affecting four lines of text, a little browned, very good, wrappers chipped and torn at spine with some loss. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 37709 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Fiction Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions Harper, 1983. 120 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: VL5004 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.. Book number: 31060 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Keywords: Easton Press Fine Binding Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page