ascending
descending
found: 20 books

ABBOTT, DONALD
Father Goose in Oz (Signed).
New York Emerald City Press 1994 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ A limited edition of 350 copies SIGNED by artist and author Donald Abbott, of which this is number 97. A crisp clean copy. A new OZ tale.
Book number: 4792
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
Father Goose in Oz (Signed).
New York Emerald City Press 1994 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ A limited edition of 350 copies SIGNED by artist and author Donald Abbott, of which this is number 165. A crisp clean copy. A new OZ tale.
Book number: 4806
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
How the Wizard Saved Oz
New York: Emerald City Press, 1996. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929605594. Illustrated by Donald Abbott. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. ; Many delightful b&w ils. By Abbott; #241 of 350 ltd. Ed, signed by author on colophon; BOOKS OF WONDER SERIES. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; BOOKS OF WONDER SERIES; B & W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 93 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28230
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0929605594 Youth Fiction Story Books Juvenile Classics Illustration Youth Fantasy Stories 20th Century American Literature Homeschool Young Adult Fantasy Oz Books
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
How the Wizard Saved Oz (Signed).
New York The Emerald City Press 1996 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
¶ A limited edition of 350 numbered signed copies, with the first 35 copies numbered I - XXXV having a limitation leaf hand-colored by the artist/author Abbott, this is copy number X. The illustration has been HAND-COLORED by the artist. Certainly one of the scarcest OZ collectibles we've seen, these very special artist limitations are rarely seen, and nearly always sold out upon publication announcement. Considering the number of OZ collectors out there, when will you see another? This copy is as new, noting a tiny corner bump at the base of the spine.
Book number: 4801
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 223.75 | £UK 187.25 | JP¥ 22911]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
The Magic Chest of Oz
New York, Emerald City Press 1993, Signed Limited Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Donald Abbott. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Salmon cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Many delightful b&w ils. by Abbott; #170 of 350 ltd. ed., signed by author on colophon; BOOKS OF WONDER SERIES. ; BOOKS OF WONDER SERIES Series; 8vo; 107 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Book number: 28231
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: GC: Juvenile
Keywords: Youth Fiction Story Books Juvenile Classics Illustration Youth Fantasy Stories 20th Century American Literature Homeschool Young Adult Fantasy Oz Books
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
The Magic Chest of Oz.
New York Books of Wonder 1997 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. A near fine copy.
¶ A crisp clean copy noting a partial corner crease upper right front cover.
Book number: 4786
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
The Magic Chest of Oz (Signed).
New York Emerald City Press 1993 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ A limited edition of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by artist and illustrator Donald Abbott, of which this is number 293. A crisp clean copy noting minor bump to head of spine panel.
Book number: 4791
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
The Speckled Rose of Oz (Signed).
New York Emerald City Press 1995 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ Limited edition of 350 signed numbered copies, SIGNED by Donald Abbott, of which this is number 113. A crisp clean copy.
Book number: 4805
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, DONALD
The Speckled Rose of Oz (Signed).
New York Emerald City Press 1995 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ Limited edition of 350 signed numbered copies, SIGNED by Donald Abbott, of which this is number 114. A crisp clean copy.
Book number: 4796
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON & ABBOTT, DONALD,
Coral Island Portrait of an Atoll.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Small open tears to DJ top & bottom spine. ; The co-authors studied the relationship between the environment and its inhabitants in a place where "civilization" has only lightly brushed the atoll.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 254 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 7493
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON & ABBOTT, DONALD,
Coral Island Portrait of an Atoll.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelf wear and apparent tape residue to DJ. DJ price clipped. Binding not tight. ; The co-authors studied the relationship between the environment and its inhabitants in a place where "civilization" has only lightly brushed the atoll.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 254 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 7418
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON & ABBOTT, DONALD
Coral Island
NY, Charles Scsribners. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0328, Anthropology, Foreword, Illustrations, Index, Maps, Blue Boards and Spine, Blue Lettering, 254 Pages, Portrait of an Atoll and in People, Prior Ownerr's Name on Front Paste Down Sheert. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011388
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2015]
Keywords: Man; Environment; Society;
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON & ABBOTT, DONALD PUTNAM
Ifaluk. Portrait of a Coral Island
1959. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 287. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1333201
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 26.31 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2043]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON & DONALD P. ABBOTT
Ifaluk Portrait of a Coral Island
London, Museum Press, 1959. Photos.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in sl torn dj.
Book number: 10166
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: coral South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

[WHISTLER, JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL] HOLDEN, DONALD
WHISTLER LANDSCAPES AND SEASCAPES
New York, Watson-Guptill 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ Illustrated entirely in full color, with 32 full-page reproductions. Focuses primarily on the late landscapes and seascapes of Whistler, in which his abstract vision reached its highest development. Printed by six color offset lithography from color transparencies made sepecially for this volume, the plates are unique in their fidelity to the originals. Most of the paintings have never been produced before in color, and many of the small, late oils appear in actual size. Published in conjunction with the Freer Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. Inlcudes Bibliography, Index and Chronology. Dark navy blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 87 pp.; 11 1/4 in. x 10 5/8 in. Spine foot bumped, lower edges of boards faded, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners.
Book number: 50778
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

LIGHT, S. F. RIVISED BY RALPH I. SMITH, FRANK A. PITELKA, DONALD P. ABBOTT, AND FRANCES M. WESSNER WITH TH ASSISTANCE OF MANY OTHER CONTRIBUTORS.
Intertidal Invertebrates of the Central California Coast. S.F. Light's "Laboratory and Field Text in Invertebrate Zoology. "
Berkeley:, University of California,, 1957.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Second Printing with Owner Inscription Front Paste-Down in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Small Closed Tears, Mild Spotting. 8vo. Xiv, 446 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 3102
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fish
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARSTON AND DONALD P. ABBOTT.
Coral Island. Portrait of an Atoll.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. 1. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 254 pp. 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Head , heel and corners bumped and worn; spine and top of boards faded; edges and endpapers toned. A very solid copy.
Book number: 43109
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Pacifica
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, ROBERT H; DONALD P. ABBOTT; EUGENE C. HADERLIE, ET AL
Intertidal Invertebrates of California
Stanford, Stanford University Press, (1980). Original blue cloth; oblong quarto; (xi); 690 pp. Profusely illustrated with 900 color photographs, many line drawings in the text. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in near fine jacket only slight edgewear An exhaustive study of intertidal invertegrate life (mollusks, crustacea, sponges, sea stars, worms, on California's coast.
Book number: 17768
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, RALPH I., FRANK A. PITELKA, DONALD P. ABBOTT, AND FRANCES M. WEESNER,
Intertidal Invertebrates of the Central California Coast: S.F.Light's Laboratory and Field Text in Invertebrate Zoology Revised
Berkeley, University of California, 1967. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 446 pgs., rubbed corners, spine ends, and edges, dj slightly tanned at spine, afew small tears to edge, rubbed corners, attractive copy
Book number: 5677
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 652]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

TRACEY, JOSHUA I. JR., DONALD P. ABBOTT, AND TED ARNOW.
Natural History of Ifaluk Atoll: Physical Environment.
Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1961. Soft cover. Corners bumped, some foxing, o/w good. Softbound 8vo. Bulletin 222. Three folding maps in rear pocket, 27 photos and figures. The geology of Ifaluk in the Yap group. 75pp. Index, biblio. Good.
Book number: BBP-06578
USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3437]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Bishop Museum Publi; Geology; Micronesia; Natural History;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search