| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 270 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kirk Douglas Writes to Gary Cooper. Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1992. First Edition. One of 500 copies of this pamphlet issued as a holiday greeting in 1992 and never formally offered for sale. A humorous but powerful letter written in May, 1961, in which Douglas, who starred in the film adaptation of Abbey's The Brave Cowboy, expresses mock dismay and chagrin at the fact that Cooper "should" have been the star of a movie originally to have been called "The Last Hero." He tells Cooper that the way he recognized Abbey when they first met was that, of all the people getting off the plane, Abbey was the one who looked like Gary Cooper -- and he even talked like Cooper. And he recounts that his director's first, and only, instructions regarding Douglas' character were to "just try and play this the way Gary Cooper would." Douglas contributes a short afterword to this little edition, remarking on both Cooper and Abbey. Fine in original envelope. Book number: 010727 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Film/Film Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cactus Country. Time-Life Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. The arid wilderness explored in this book covers some 69,000 square miles of southern Arizona and Northern Mexico and represents about half of the Sonoran Desert. Index included. ¶ 184 pages. Book number: 33607X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Nature, Wilderness, Geography, Desert, Cactii, Geology, Zoology, Botany, Arizona, Sonora, Mountains). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journey Home: Some Words In Defense Of The American West. Plume Book, New York 1991. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 242 pages. Book number: 52311X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (American West). 0525483969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR. Signed Salt Lake City, Dream Garden. 1982, 1st Edition. First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], ]Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & ]Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 31518 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Edward Abbey | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABBEY'S ROAD. Signed. New York, E.P. Dutton. 1979, 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over green paper covered boards, green titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 198 pp. Classic Abbey. "Edward Abbey is the Thoreau of the American West." Larry McMurtry, The Washington Post. Stunning Copy. Signed by Author. Book number: 29529 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 872 | £UK 729.25 | JP¥ 89313] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Western Americana Ecology Environment Aldo Leopold Edward Abbey Western Lit & Other Fictions Gift Suggestions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road NY, E.P. Dutton, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Near Fine. 198 pgs., near perfect copy, two tiny foxing spots on rear endpapers -- Book CrazyBook number: 3083 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Fiction::Literature
Keywords: Fiction 052505006x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road. NY:: E. P. Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 052505006X. First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good (one and a half inch closed slit at the top of the front panel) dust jacket that has no library markings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 53433 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 052505006x Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road E. P. Dutton New York 1979 First edition, first printing. ISBN: 0525005006X. 8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine printed in green, and green paper boards,. Light soil especially at the edges, and review notes, else very good. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a short closed marginal tear on the reverse panel, is lightly soiled, else very good. Review copy, with the review slip laid-in, and with the ink stray marginal marks by the reviewer, mostly small dots and dashes. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 50130 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: 0525005006X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road New York, E. P. Dutton. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-525-48233-4). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxiv, 198 pp. Eighth printing. There is light stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024172 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Travel Writing 0525482334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road: Take the Other New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton. 1991. (ISBN: 0452265649). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, covers lightly soiled, price sticker on spine end, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 008971hb USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0452265649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road. New York:, E. P.Dutton,, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 052505006X. Signed and Inscribed By Edward Abbey. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. Xxiv, 198 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 42543 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP¥ 50481]
Keywords: Modern Literature Literary Biography Signed 052505006x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbey's Road New York, E. P. Dutton. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0525030018). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Name blacked out inside front cover. Spine firm and binding tight. 198pp. Good. Book number: 024107 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0525030018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains New York, Dutton. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0525056858). Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photography, 2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's neatly inked gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and square copy. Just jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. A well cared for copy. 123pp. photography by Eliot Porter. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 15493 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Nature Writing Guides Essays
Keywords: Photography Nature Appalachia Great Smoky Mountains 0525056858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appalachian Wilderness, the Great Smoky Mountains Promontory Press, Promontory Press. No edition noted. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Book number: 040575 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Art Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains. NY: Promontory Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883940345. Color photographs throughout by Eliot Porter. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along edges), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 20717 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0883940345 Natural History Photography General Nonfiction III | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appalachian Wilderness. New York, E.P.Dutton, 1970.Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Oversized volume.Photos by Eliot Porter, Text by Edward Abbey.A clean copy of the 2nd Printing in a torn jacket. Book number: 244393 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Photo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appalachian Wilderness. New York, E.P.Dutton, 1970.Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Oversize volume.Photos by Eliot Porter, Text by Edward Abbey.A clean copy of the 2nd Printing in a mildly dusty jacket. Book number: 253725 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Photo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon: The Magazine of the National Audubon Society: May 1976, Vol. 78, No. 3 NY: The National Audubon Society. 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. The article by Mr. Abbey is titled "Notes from a Lookout Logbook". 146 page quality magazine full of great pictures and illustrations (including a beautiful full-page/full-color illustration of "Belted Kingfishers" by Arthur Singer inside the back cover). Very nice copy: covers very slightly rubbed/VERY lightly creased/rear cover has one more severe diagonal crease. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 006840 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Magazine Nature Environment Environmentalism Ecology Eco-Freak Preservation Conservation Polar Ice Pack | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Before the Boom" in Rolling Stone (March 19, 1981). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy (small snag at the spine on the rear panel). Kurt Vonnegut also contributes to this issue. Book number: 12944 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of Edward Abbey. San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0871567865. Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine . Book number: 40140 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0871567865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Edward Abbey San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. 0871567865. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs. Lt creases on fr. V. ltly bumped r. corners, ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 38158 USD 5.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 433] Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0871567865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Edward Abbey San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1984. trade PB. ISBN: 0871567865. in softcover Selected chapters from Abbey's novels and nonfiction. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 121480 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0871567865 Nature Fiction * 0-87156-786-5 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Edward Abbey Sierra Club. (ISBN: 0-87156-786-5) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Literature, Essays). Book number: 384128 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Essays 0871567865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of Edward Abbey. San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0871567865. Edited and illustrated by the author. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 42277 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0871567865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Edward Abbey San Francisco, California,, Sierra Club Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871567865). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Newer reprint edition. Slight bumping to top rear corner. Spine smooth, appears unread. 383pp. NEAR FINE. Book number: 18324 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Collected Works Single Author Multi 0871567865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page