ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILDAVSKY, AARON AND ELLEN TENENBAUM.
The Politics of Mistrust. Estimating American Oil and Gas Resources.
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1981. 1. 363 pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Gilt lettering to spine. A very solid copy. In edge-worn and lightly worn dj. 0803915829.
Book number: 43414
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Keywords: Political Science, Natural Resources, Public Policy, Energy Policy, Environment
In shopping cart

More information

BALLING, ROBERT C. JR. (INTRODUCTION BY AARON WILDAVSKY)
THE HEATED DEBATE: Greenhouse Predictions Versus Climate Reality.
San Francisco: Pacific Research Institute for Public Policy, (1992.) First printing. A serious look at the facts behind the claims of global warming. Illustrated with charts and photographs. Bibliography, index. 195 p Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-936488476
Book number: 43130
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: science, global warming, climatology, 0936488476
In shopping cart

More information

CAIDEN NAOMI AND WILDAVSKY AARON
Planning and Budgeting in Poor Countries
London, Wiley. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 224489
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics International Aid
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN (1958- ) AND AARON WILDAVSKY (1930-93)
The Moral Collapse of Communism: Poland as a Cautionary Tale.
ICS (1990), 12 mo., xiii,431 pp., table, notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 1558151214
Book number: LR35159
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILDAVSKY AARON: CARBOCH DAGMAR
Studies In Australian Politics: The 1926 Referendum: The Fall Of The Bruce-Page Government
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. 292 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Here Is A Book, That Highlights Some Of The Most Intriguing Aspects Of Australian Politics. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 037551
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1332]
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, MARY, AND AARON WILDAVSKY
Risk and Culture : An Essay on the Selection of Technological and Environmental Dangers
Univ. of California. 1983. (ISBN: 0520050630) Trade Paperback. 221 pgs. Book is complete and solid but the bottom edge of all the pages is stained from having been wet at some time. Does not affect text on the pages. Name on half-title page. Fair.
Book number: 12576
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0520050630
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, MARY & WILDAVSKY, AARON B.
Risk and culture. An essay on the selection of technical and environmental dangers
Univ of California Pr, 1982. Pp: 221. The concern of many Americans with dangers to the natural environment is not justified rationally, according to the authors, but results from American cultural biases and the political goals of environmentalists. ISBN: 9780520044913. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2078130
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780520044913
In shopping cart

More information

HECLO, HUGH & WILDAVSKY, AARON.
The Private Government of Public Money.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, slight mark to top RH corner of cover, o/wise good condition. Out of print. Scarce. Examines how treasury officials, cabinet members, & spending departments in Britain interact with each other in the application of public spending. Out of print. Scarce. 399pp.
Book number: 51622
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 58 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4598]
Keywords: 20th twentieth history historical politics political economy taxation british britain government public spending tax taxes political science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOXIE, R. GORDON (EDITOR); ELLIS, RICHARD; WILDAVSKY, AARON; PIPER, J. RICHARD; PRINDLE, DAVID F.; BENJAMIN, JAMES; BASS, HAROLD F. JR.; O'BRIEN, DAVID M.; HALL, DARWIN C.; HALL, JANE V.; DONOVAN, HEDLEY
Presidential Studies Quarterly, Volume XXI, Number 1 (Winter 1991). Issue Theme: Presidential Greatness in Peace and in War
New York: Center for the Study of the Presidency, 1991. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Ellis and Wildavsky, "Greatness Revisited: Evaluating the Performance of Early American Presidents in Terms of Cultural Dilemmas"; Piper, "Presidential-Congressional Power Prescriptions in Conservative Political Thought"; Prindle, "Head of State and Head of Government in Comparative Perspective"; Benjamin, "Rhetoric and the Performative Act of Declaring War"; Bass, "Presidential Party Leadership and Party Reform: Lyndon B. Johnson and the MFDP Controversy"; O'Brien, "The Politics of Professionalism: President Gerald Ford's Appointment of John Paul Stevens"; Hall and Hall, "Political Cliches and Economic Reality: What Have We Learned?"; Donovan, "Job Specs for the Oval Office." Reviews, book notes, guest editorials, features. ; 10.0" tall; 219 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2070035
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Politics Government Political Science History President Presidency Scholarly Journal All History: : United States Politics and Government Americana
In shopping cart

More information

MAY, JUDITH V. AND AARON B. WILDAVSKY (EDS.)
The Policy Cycle (volume 5, Sage Yearbooks in Politics and Pubic Policy)
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. Trade paper bound, first edition, 332pp. Clean and tight - a verygood or better copy. 430 grams.
Book number: 21784
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Policy Sciences Evaluation Research Social Action Programs United States, Judith May, Aaron Wildavsky, Policy Cycle Sage Publications 0803908261
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDLAND, EDWARD; SEABURY, PAUL; AND WILDAVSKY, AARON
The Great Detente Disaster: Oil and the Decline of American Foreign Policy
NY, Basic Books. 1975, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780465027071). Cloth, 8vo. Ex-Library, Minor library markings. Tape ghosts from former taping of dj to cover. One view of how imported oil changes our government's policies for dealing with other countries. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
Book number: 0001737
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Foreign Oil; Petroleum Supply Government 9780465027071
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY NELSON W;, WILDAVSKY AARON
Les élections présidentielles aux Etats-Unis
ISBN : 2865410579. SPAG. 1984. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 395 pages. 6e édition. Couverture illustrée en noir et blanc
Book number: ROD0044418
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Etats-Unis
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. ; WILDAVSKY, AARON
Presidential Elections: Strategies and Structures in American Politics - Ninth Edition
NJ: Chatham House, 1996. Ninth Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1566430291. Illustrated by Fong, Henry. 358 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Great artwork to cover. A lot of what goes on in a presidential election can be understood if we think of these activities as strategic choices by actors who operate in a world that is partially manipulable, and particially structured by elements that are more or less given.. Fine .
Book number: 14282
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 1566430291 Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. (WITH AARON WILDAVSKY.)
Presidential Elections: Strategies of American Electoral Politics: Fourth Edition
Scribner. (ISBN: 0-684-14459-X) . 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Politics).
Book number: 276067
USD 19.54 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Politics 068414459x
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON S. & WILDAVSKY, AARON
Presidential elections: strategies of American electoral politics
NY, Scribner's. 1984. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 6th ed.. Top edge of front board faded; top edge of dust jacket a little bumped.
Book number: BOOKS043782I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.; AARON WILDAVSKY
Presidential Elections: Strategies of American Electoral Politics
SIXTH EDITION.- New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984.- XV p., [1 h.], 361 p.: estados; 4º (23,5 cm.); Tela Cartoné Ed. con camisa.* Book in english (Hardcover with dutsjacket.)
Book number: 29231
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. & AARON WILDAVSKY
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS: STRATEGIES AND STRUCTURES OF AMERICAN POLITICS
New York, Chatham House Publishers 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9781889119267
¶ 0.85 x 9.28 x 6.94 Inches; 340 pages
Book number: 51207
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1502]
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. & WILDAVSKY, AARON B.
Presidential Elections. Stratagies of American Electoral Politics.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly rubbed dj. 218pp.
Book number: 52797
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.7 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1403]
Keywords: history historical social politics political united states america century 20th twentieth election political science
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. & WILDAVSKY, AARON B.
Strategies Of American Electoral Politics: Presidential Elections.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Unlike accounts of particular elections, this work distills the essence of past elections; adds to it analytic understanding of voting behavior, public opinion, and political organization; and applies the lessons to contemporary politics. Also discusses the role of purists and professionals in party politics, the Vice-Presidency, the Southern strategy, and electoral reform. Includes an Index.
¶ 332 pages.
Book number: 27323X1
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Catalogue: ELECTIONS
Keywords: (United States Voting . Public Opinion . Vice Presidents Reform Jules Witcover Voters Adlai Stevenson Parties Richard M. Nixon Lyndon . Johnson Hubert H. Humphrey Dwight David Eisenhower Democrats Republicans Conventions Political Campaigns ). 0070539782
In shopping cart

More information

POSLBY & AARON B. WILDAVSKY, NELSON W.
Presidential Elections. Strategies of American Electoral Politics.
New York, Charles Scribner´s Sons, 1968, 2nd edition. Paperback, 304 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 39651
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
In shopping cart

More information

PRESSMAN, JEFFREY L. AND AARON WILDAVSKY (1930-93)
Implementation: How Great Expectations in Washington are Dashed in Oakland: or, Why It's Amazing that Federal Programs Work at All. This being a Saga of the Economic Development Administration as told by two Sympathetic Observers Who Seek to Build Morals on a Foundation of ...
California (1974), 12 mo, xviii,182 pp., diags., notes, biblio., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/no dj, ex. library ISBN: 0520022696
Book number: LR20480
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 237]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHAN, TIBOR R. AND JOHNSON, M. BRUCE; FOREWORD BY WILDAVSKY, AARON
Rights and Regulation: Ethical, Political, and Economic Issues (Pacific Studies in Public Policy)
Cambridge, MA, Ballinger Publishing Company. 1983. (ISBN: 0884109283) Hard Cover. A scarce hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition. Dust jacket has a few minor scuffs and edge chips. A very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 066552
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Collectible, Pacific, Politics, Political, Regulation 0884109283
In shopping cart

More information

SINGER, MAX & AARON WILDAVSKY
The Real World Order, Revised Edition Zones of Peace / Zones of Turmoil
Chatham, NJ: Chatham House Publishers, c. 1993, 1996. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 1566430313. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Neat, mostly blue-green, highlighting on pages 16-61; remainder of text is clean. ; The silver PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "It is impossible to prevent most of the world from being subject to violence, injustice, poverty, and disorder for at least several more generations. But we believe that a process is well started that will make most of the world peaceful, democratic, and wealthy by historical standards by about a century from now, or perhaps two. " .."This is a significant contribution to the burgeoning literature on post-Cold War international relations. It not only lays out a broad analytical framework for understanding and prognosticating the future world system but also by implication summarizes past Cold War views. " Index. ; 9" Tall; 224 pages. G+ .
Book number: 28054
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1566430313 Authoritarian Governments; China; Communism; Democracy; Economic Development; Intervention; Israel; Military Forces; Nuclear Weapons;
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. AND WILDAVSKY, AARON
Presidential Elections
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0684144581) Trade Paperback. Remainder, Strategies for American electoral politics. Minor wear. Very Good -.
Book number: 040751
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History White House, American Presidents, American Presidency, American First Lady Ladies, Modern American Politics, Modern American Presidents, Political Science, Presidential Elections, Campaign Strategies 0684144581
In shopping cart

More information

WEBBER, CAROLYN AND AARON WILDAVSKY
A history of taxation and expenditure in the western world.
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1986.. Paperback, illustraties, 734 pp
Book number: 101339681
€  20.50 [Appr.: US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2072]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search