ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFORD, BRAD A. / BECK, AARON T.
THE INTEGRATIVE POWER OF COGNITIVE THERAPY
New York - London, The Guilford Press, 1997. 1st edition 197 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket shows minor wear. Otherwise very nice and clean copy. Contents: Theory and metatheory of cognitive therapy (theory - metatheory - cognitive mediation of consequences) ; Cognitive therapy and psychotherapy integration (an analysis of integrative ideology - cognitive theory as an integrative theory for clinical practice) ; Cognitive therapy as integrative therapy: examples in theory and clinical practice (panic disorder: the convergence of conditioning and cognitive models - schizophrenia and other psychotic disorders). good condition
Book number: 43787
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: therapie, psychiatrie, psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, DAVID A. (BORN 1954) & BECK, AARON T,
Cognitive Therapy of Anxiety Disorders: Science and Practice.
NY: Guilford Press, [2010]. 1st Edition. [xii]+628pp. Small 4to. Black trade cloth. Slight bump to upper front edge and lower corners; else VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 14.4 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 160623434X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 092888
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BECK AARON, RUSH A. JOHN, SHAW BRIAN E., EMERY GARY
Cognitive Therapy of Depression
Guilford Press, 1983. 4th imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper). Pp. 425 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 57897
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. AND GARY EMERY WITH RUTH L. GREENBERG
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias a Cognitive Perspective
New York: Basic Books, 1985. 6th Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465003842. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11393
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0465003842 Psychology Psychoanalysis Psychological Intervention Anxiety Anxiety Disorders Phobias Aaron T. Beck Gary Emery
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. AND GARY EMERY,
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias.
Basic Books, 1985. Hardcover. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0465003850) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 19261
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

AARON T. BECK
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias
Basic Publishing. 1985. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1985/Gd.condition/341 pages - A cognitive perspective on anxiety disorders and phobias. [TA531790]. Good.
Book number: 31790
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: archaic strategies, phobias, disorders, symptoms, cognitive patterns, psychiatry, psychology, mental, psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, JUDITH S. & BECK, AARON T.
The Beck Diet Solution. Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person
2007. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780848731731. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U807440
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: 9780848731731
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, JUDITH S. & BECK, AARON T.
The Beck Diet Solution. Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person
2007. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780848731731. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1315865
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 9780848731731
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. & FREEMAN, ARTHUR & ASSOC.
Coggnitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Guilford Press, 1990. Hardback w. DJ. Good condition. ISBN: 0898624347
Book number: 103450
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T.
Cognitive therapy of depression
The Guilford Press, 1979. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 425. This bestselling, classic work offers a definitive presentation of the theory and practice of cognitive therapy for depression. Aaron T. Beck and his associates set forth their seminal argument that depression arises from a "cognitive triad" of errors and from the ideosyncratic way that one infers, recollects, and generalizes. From the initial interview to termination, many helpful case examples demonstrate how cognitive-behavioral interventions can loosen the grip of "depressogenic" thoughts and assumptions. Guidance is provided for working with individuals and groups to address the full range of problems that patients face, including suicidal ideation and possible relapse. ISBN: 9780898629194. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U201377
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780898629194
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T.
Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders
London, Penguin. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 356 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0140156895) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60876
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Cognitive Therapy 0140156895
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. & FREEMAN, ARTHUR
Cognitive therapy of personality disorders
Guilford Press, 1990. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 396. ISBN: 9780898624342. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1623503
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780898624342
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. , ARTHUR FREEMAN, AND ASSOCIATES
Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
New York: The Guilford Press, 1990. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898624347. Black hardback with gold spine lettering; binding is about like new. There is an owner's name in ink on the front pastedown, but pages are otherwise unmarked and clean. In a dust jacket whose lamination has just started to wrinkle and peel back along 2" of the bottom edge of the jacket's front panel. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this rather large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; xviii+396 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 37752
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: 0898624347 Psychiatry Counseling
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T.
Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders: A Major Exploration of an Influential New Approach to the Understanding and Treatment of Mental Illness
Meridian / New American Library, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear, some light smudging to cover, page ridges toned with stamp on bottom ridge, a few pages with paper-clip indentations at the top from a previous owner, light stain, binding slightly weakened, ink. 1979 Trade Paperback. 356 pp. By the author of "Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy". CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. Common Sense and Beyond 2. Tapping the Internal Communications 3. Meaning and Emotions 4. Cognitive Content of the Emotional Disorders 5. The Paradoxes of Depression 6. The Alarm Is Worse Than the Fire: Anxiety Neurosis 7. Afraid But Not Afraid: Phobias and Obsessions 8. Mind over Body: Psychosomatic Disorders and Hysteria 9. Principles of Cognitive Therapy 10. Techniques of Cognitive Therapy 11. The Cognitive Therapy of Depression 12. The Status of Cognitive Therapy; References; Name Index; Subject Index.
Book number: 1518448
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. ; FREEMAN, ARTHUR
Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
New York, New York, U. S. A., Guilford Pubn 1990, Reprint, Hard Cover. . 0898624347 . Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 23578
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Personality Disorders Cognitive Therapy Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T.; FREEMAN, ARTHUR; DAVIS, DENISE B.
Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders.
New York Guilford Press, 2004. Second ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 412 pp. An important textbook presenting a cognitive framework for understanding and treating personality disorders. In one volume, the renowned expert Beck and his coauthors offer a comprehensive overview of scientific knowledge, as well as a detailed guide to individualized treatment. Part 1 lays out the conceptual, empirical, and clinical foundations of effective work with this highly challenging population. Part 2 describes the process of cognitive-behavioral therapy for each of the specific disorders. Chapters demonstrate the nuts and bolts of differential diagnosis, case conceptualization, and intervention, with particular attention to therapeutic impasses and how to overcome them. ISBN: 1572308567.
Book number: 13525
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Catalogue: textbook
Keywords: textbook, psychology, health, personality disorders, therapy, cognitive therapy 1572308567
In shopping cart

More information

BECK M.D, AARON T.
Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders.
New York, Meridian Book. 1976, 356pp. Paperback, 8vo. A major exploration of an influential new approach to th understanding and treatment of mental illness. Fine Copy.
Book number: 007279
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Psychology; Therapy;0452009286
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON
Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders.
London: Penguin 1991. . 356p paperback with red and yellow cover, little use, edges browning but pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ66572
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T., ET AL,
Cognitive Therapy of Depression.
NY: Guilford Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [14]+425+[9]pp. Beige cloth with cream spine lettering. VG in slightly edgetorn and spine faded DJ. Weight: 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0898620007. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 070187
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T,
Depression: Causes and Treatment.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1975]. 3rd Paperback printing. [First published 1967.] xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. Yellow highlighting a good copy. A re-issue of Depression: Clinical, Experimental, & Theoretical Aspects. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.1cm. ISBN: 0812210328. Binding: PB.
Book number: 079407
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T,
Depression: Causes and Treatment.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1967.] xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. Ink underlining to chapter 21 else VG with moderate shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. A re-issue of Depression: Clinical, Experimental, & Theoretical Aspects. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.1cm. ISBN: 0812210328. Binding: PB.
Book number: 029639
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, AARON T. ,M. D.
DEPRESSION CAUSES AND TREATMENT
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1972. (ISBN: 0812210328) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, Depression may someday be understood in terms of its paradoxes so we may comprehend why there is such a vast difference between the depressed person's image of himself and the objective facts. 370 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020640
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 0812210328 Depression Mental Psychology Illness
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search