| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Colonial Period of American History: The Settlements, Volume 2 only New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 10th printing, large price sticker remnant affixed to front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The founding of Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Haven and proprietary governments of Barbados and Mayland. Book number: 105569 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: U.S.: colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fish and Ships New York, Bonanza Books. 1959. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 173 p. Many excellent b&w photographs. Index. Grey cloth. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 001613 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: United States
Keywords: Commercial Fishing, Industry, Americana, Ships, Salmon, Halibut, Bristol Bay Nature Sports Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fish and Ships 1959 New-York. A historical overview of fishing out of the North American, Canadian and Alaskan ports, Columbia river etc.. the man and their small dorys, with many photographs Book number: P7398 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.27 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to the Study of Soil Ecology ('Contours: Studies of the Environment') Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0133709736. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI000198. Book number: 74521 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3689] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0133709736 Andrews | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Text-Book of Geography London, Edward Arnold. 1929, Second Edition Reprint. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ownership stamp to front endpaper. Small mark to page edges. Otherwise a solid clean copy. 655pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023679 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484] Catalogue: Geography & Geology
Keywords: Geography Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was Seafaring: A Sea Chest of Salty Memories Seattle, Superior Pub. Co. 1955. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 168 p. illus. 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. (Nautical). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0003631 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THIS WAS SEAFARING. A Sea Chest of Salty Memories. New York, Bonanza Books, n.d. (?1955). Quarto, corners sl. bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 168 (double columns). Printed on superior paper. Book number: 28620 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: maritime history | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was Seafaring Seattle, Superior Printing Company. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 168 pages in blue cloth in dust jacket. Front cover has pasted-on repeat of the dj front panel. Autographed Edition: #87 of 3000. Signed by both authors. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Binding is slightly shaken but holding well. Cover cloth is lightly rubbed at the edges. DJ is heavily rubbed and creased at the edges with several closed tears and small pieces missing at the corners. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Good/Fair. Signed. Book number: 067571 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Nautical/sailing
Keywords: Nautical History, Ships, Boats, Sailing Ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tramway Museum, St. Kilda, S.A. Australian Electirc transport Museum (S.A.) Inc., Adelaide, 1982. Large 4to, PB, 56pp. Good+ condition. Mild wear, light creasing. With illustratiosn throughout, some in colour. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request. Book number: 63688 AUD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.38 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1427]
Keywords: Transport, Tramcars, Trams, Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tramway Museum St. Kilda S.A. First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 56; numerous b/w and colour illustrations throughout, refrences; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Adelaide, Australian Electric Transport Museum (S.A.) Inc., 1982. Book number: 63870 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1365]
Keywords: railways railway railroad railroads rail transport steam train locomotives trains Australian local history Australia South australia rai sa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wayside Pageant GB, Heath Cranton. 1933, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed by One of the Authors "To Max, who, like the authors, loves the Beauties of the Contryside. W.L.A. 10/10/33" Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Edges of text and pages a bit browned or spotted but good clean tight text throughout. Spine is faded but boards and binding are sound. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in good plus condition with quite noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Some chipping to top edge, and minor loss to back cover. Repairs to both top and bottom of spine which is browned on the inside. VG/G+ DW. Inscribed by One of the Authors. Book number: kb172.996 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.51 | JP¥ 4777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Climbs on Lliwedd London, The Climbers' Club / Edward Arnold. 1909, First Edition. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xv, 99pp; 6 sketches, 14 b/w photographs, 8 diagrams. Initials of a former owner discretely on ffep, minor soiling to fc, otherwise an excellent example of the scarce first edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 169982 USD 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7727] Catalogue: Sports, Cooking & Hobbies
Keywords: Climbing Mountaineering Lliwedd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum. I: Mummies and Human Remains; IV: Glass; V: Early Dynastic Objects; VI: Jewellery I. From the Earliest Times to the Seventeenth Dynasty; VII: Tools and Weapons I. Axes. [FIVE VOLUMES]. London, The British Museum, 1968-87. Five volumes. Folio. Pp. xiii, 43, plus frontispiece and 32 plates; xvi, 189, plus 8 colour plates, with 900 illustrations to text; 110, (2), plus 80 plates, with 145 photographs and 212 line drawings; 102, plus 48 plates; 129, plus 41 plates. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's buckram, elegant gilt label to each spine, with dust-jacket. A very fine, BRAND NEW set. Excellent. ISBN 0714109347 ¶ ISBN 0714109193 ISBN 0714109193 ISBN 0714109185 ISBN 0714109274 ISBN 0714109282 ISBN 0714109347 Book number: 3089 € 990.00 [Appr.: US$ 1305.71 | £UK 828 | JP¥ 101406] Catalogue: Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history p | In shopping cart More information div> |
Set of 8 Classic Rock Climbing Guides - 1936-1956. All First Editions - All Vg or Better ( "Climbing Guides to England and Wales (Mostly to the Snowdon District) London, The Climbers Club. 1st Editions. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Complete set of the Climbers Club Guides to England and Wales from 1936 to 1956. In original cloth boards as issued (Vol.8 in card covers as issued). Each labelled in Roman Numerals on spine I - VIII. each illustrated with maps, diagrams and photos. Each by the local hard man of his day! As follows: I) Cwm Idwal Group 1936 J.M. Edwards 127p + Diagrams & index. Near fine condition; unfaded leaf green cloth, no marks or signatures; this is Menloves Classic Guide . the Climbing is much of the Stepping Up type...". II) Tryfan Group 1937 EJ.M.Edwards & C.W.F.Noyce ix+122p; boards have light damp stain one corner but tight, internally fine condition without marks or signatures. III) Glyder Fach Group 1937 C.F.Kirkus ix+113p; pale green cloth lightly faded; no marks or signatures; IV) Lliwedd Group 1939 Noyce & Edwards vii+174p light green boards lightly faded at edges; internally tight, fine without marks or signatures. V) Cornwall 1950 A.W.Andrews & E.C.Pyatt 164p; grey blue boards show little wear and light fading; internally fine without marks or signatures. VI) Llanberis Pass (1952) P.R.J.Harding 215p Boards near fine but for few light marks; internally tight and fine apart from very neat signature on fep (J.R.Cottrill spring 1952). VII) The Carneddau 1950 A.J.J.Moulam 123p. Olive green boards near fine; internally tight and fine apart from very neat signature on fep (J.R.Cottrill spring 1952). VIII) South East England 1956 E.C.Pyatt 100p in brown card covers with little external wear; internally tight, clean and unmarked. First six volumes comprise titles in the "Climbing Guides to the Snowdon District" (Vols I-IV, VI & VII); Vol.V Snowdon District and Cornwall); Vol. VIII titled Climbing Guides to England and Wales. Though the verso of the title page in the earlier volumes refers to "revised editions" - these editions were completely rewritten and must be regarded as new editions (the preceeding editions were by Archer Thomson and Carr etc 1909-1926). No signs of annotations in text as far as I can see - only Vol. II looks as if it has been any where near a crag. Photos available on request. This is a rare set (with a rare price I fear to boot!). Very Good or Better/No Jackets. Book number: 003224 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 221.25 US$ 291.76 | JP¥ 22659] Catalogue: English Topography and Local History
Keywords: Mountaineering Rock Climbing Wales Angling Cartography Mountains Wilfred Noyce John Menlove Edwards Edwin Pyatt A.W.Andrews Sondonia LLiwedd Glyder Fach Ogwen Tryfan Llanberis Pass Carnedds Carneddau, Cornwall Bosigran Chair Ladder Sennen Lands End Harris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Structural Analysis: : a Modular Approach, Part 1 and Part 2 Universitry of Mo-Rolla, 1984. Softcover. good condition with minor soiling some wear and soil but books nicely intact; some wear and soil but books nicely intact; LIB2958014502; oversized. Book number: 74021 USD 75.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5864] Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: 2958014502 Emanuel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Renaissance: Volume XVII NY: Renaissance Society of America, 1970, . paperbound in green wraps, 258pp. Spine a bit splayed else Very good. Articles include: The Lost Fifth Book of the Life of Pope Paul II; Grammar and Music in Thomas Campion's 'Observations'; The Florentine 'Tassa dei Traffichi' of 1451; Erasmus' Biblical Humanism; William Gager's Additions to Seneca's 'Hippolytus'; Gasparo Contarini and His Friends; Chapman's 'Ovids Banquet of Sence' and the Emblematic Tradition. Book number: 11403 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History-Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geographical Bulletin, No.19, May 1963 Ottawa: Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1963, . paper bound, illustrated with maps and photos, three map in back pocket, errata slip, 126pp. Owner name top of front cover. Very good. Articles include Ives and Andrews on 'Studies in the physical geography of north-central Baffin Island, N.W.T.'; Andrews on 'Cross-valley moraines of the Rimrock and Isortoq river valleys'; Rayburn and Raymond on 'Land abandonment in Prince Edward Island'; Lovering on 'Land utilization in the Whitemouth River valley, Manitoba'; Mcclellan on 'Area measurement of Prince Edward Island land-use maps'; Mackay on 'Process of break-up and freeze-up along the Mackenzie River'; Ives on 'Determination of the marine limit in eastern arctic Canada'. Maps in rear pocket include Isortoq River Glacial Features (Baffin Island); Cockburn Land Glacial Features (Baffin Island), and Area Measurement of PEI Land-Use Maps, etc. Book number: 13128 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Ottawa Department of Mines; J.D. Ives; Geographical Bulletin; Cross-Valley Moraines; Rimrock and Isortoq River Valleys; Baffin Island; J.T. Andrews; C.W. Raymond; J.A. Rayburn; J.H. Lovering; J.B. Mcclellan; J. Ross Mackay; Whitemouth River Valley Manitob | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geology and Oil and Coal Resoruces of the Region South of Cody Park County, Wyoming. Usgs Bulletin #921-B Wash;, USGPO, 1941. pp99-180. Very good Book number: 11549 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Usgs Bulletins
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geology and oil and coal resources of the region south of Cody, Park County, Wyoming. 1941, USGS Bull. 921-B; pp. 99-180, 4 fig. 8 photoplts. 3 fold. plts. 2 fold. & col. maps in pocket. Orig. wrps. libr. stamp on cover, contents very good. Book number: 6120456 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Geology USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian School Principal McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1962. VG hardcover in vg dj except for piece missing 1 1/2 inch from top of spine. 311pp vg/g . Book number: 6676 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: School
Keywords: Schools, Prinicpals, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian School Principal McClelland and Stewart, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, 6 x 9 1/2, Black cover with gray lettering on spine and front cover. Clean, unmarked copy. DJ not price clipped. Shelf wear to edges. Spine is discolored. Upper and lower spine have small chips. Rubbed. Not indexed. Courses for school principals have been held in various provinces. From the papers delivered by leading educators at these courses the editors have compiled a book of value to everyone who is interested in Canadian education. ID: mon0000005572 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005572 USD 43.65 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3390]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cast Iron Edge-Rails at Walker Colliery 1798. Excerpt from Transactions Volume 48, (1976-77). London. The Newcomen Society. Offprint. (1977). Paperback. Large 8vo. Pages 119 to 122. 2 figures. Printed grey thin card covers, edge stapled. Clean and in VG condition. - .##. - Recording the first use of the "fish-belly" profile applied to rails, and the earliest known drawings of such. - .##. - We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology Book number: 8349 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: history, engineering, technology, rails, iron, cast, chairs, sleepers, railway, collieries, Newcastle, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical instruments Toledo, Irving Squire, 1908. . 24 cm, rilegatura originale in tela, titolo in oro al dorso, taglio superiore dorato, pp. 257, 8 tavole fuori testo protette da velina. Molto buono. Book number: "BS499 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: musica//strumenti musicali | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolver, 1818-1865. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1968. 8vo., pp.360, cloth, gilt, b/w illustrations; mildly ex library, with bookplate to front paste-down, handwritten acquisition no. to spine, minimal stamps, o/w very good, in good unclipped dust-jacket with remains of library marking to spine. Book number: 14299 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411] Catalogue: MILITARY HISTORY
Keywords: MILITARY HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLIMBS ON LLIWEDD. Edward Arnold, 1909. 1st Ed. Square 12mo. xv + 99pp. Many ills. and diagrams. Edges sl. foxed, original gilt lettered cloth, some marking, sl. rubbed. ¶ Neate Q247. Book number: 208685 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: WALES
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; WALES | In shopping cart More information div> |