ascending
descending
found: 22 books

FAIRBURN A. R. D.
Collected Poems
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. name and date to fep, DW under plastic sleeve, posthumously collected by Denis Glover, 220pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007263
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Verse A.R. D. Fairburn Pegasus Press Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Collected Poems
Christchurch: Pegasus, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. 220 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting and dust stains to top page edges. Dust wrapper rubbed along edges and along sides of spine. 1/4" tears in edges of dust wrapper. <1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Some foxing to dust wrapper. With a foreword by Denis Glover. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 002894
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A.R.D.
Collected Poems
Christchurch, Pegasus Press, 1975. 215x140mm, 220 pages, paperback. Top corner clipped from front endpaper. Good condition.
Book number: 27712
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A R D
Collected Poems
Christchurch, New Zealand, Pegasus Press Ltd. 1966, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped with minor edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good. Gift Bookplate on FFEP.
Book number: Dx761
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Collected Poems
Christchurch: Pegasus, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. 220 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting and dust stains to top page edges. 3/8" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Some creasing to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper now protected in archival mylar cover. Contents: Foreword (by Denis Glover) ; Three Poems; Dominion; The Voyage; To a Friend in the Wilderness; Strange Rendezvous; Country Pleasures; Gall; Additional Poems; The Rakehelly Man; Poetry Harbinger; Uncollected; The Disadvantages of Being Dead; Horse Pansies; He Shall Not Rise. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 003067
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A R D
Collected Poems
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 220. Very Good/Sl/rubbed.
Book number: 083200
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A R D
Collected Poems
Christchurch, New Zealand, Pegasus Press. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. R. D. (Rex) Fairburn was one of the most influential poets and independent thinkers of 1930s, 40s and 50s New Zealand. He was a central part of the group of writers sometimes referred to as the ‘Phoenix generation’. He contributed to all of the significant literary and cultural magazines of his day. Forward by Denis Glover. CONDITION 219 pages. Nice crisp copy with name inside front, light edge wear and crease top rear cnr. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A.
Book number: 13786
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A R D
The Disadvantages of Being Dead and Other Sharp Verses Including Horse Pansies
Wellington, New Zealand, Mermaid Press. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected from the author's papers after his death in 1957 and is a selection of the unpublished or suppressed poems. A. R. D. (Rex) Fairburn was one of the most influential poets and independent thinkers of 1930s, 40s and 50s New Zealand. He was a central part of the group of writers sometimes referred to as the ‘Phoenix generation’. He contributed to all of the significant literary and cultural magazines of his day. Afterword by Denis Glover. CONDITION 45 pages. Nice crisp copy with name inside front, light wear to spine. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/N/A.
Book number: 13880
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7530]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Dominion
Christchurch: Caxton Press, (1938). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Light spotting throughout. Some browning to wrappers. 1/4" tear along head of front wrapper. ; [viii], 32 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 216mm x 137mm. Uncommon. Contents include: Utopia; Album Leaves; Elements; Dialogue; Struggle In A Mirror. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8802
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
In shopping cart

More information

A R D FAIRBURN:
Poems 1929 - 1941.
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, [1943]. First edition (softcover). 8vo, 45pp, 1pp adverts. Original stiff card boards, dustwrapper. Foxing to the edges of the text block, short ownership inscription to the front free endpaper. Overall, the book is in good to very good condition. The dustwrapper is lightly foxed.
Book number: 16964
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A.R.D.
POEMS 1929-1941.
Christchurch, The Caxton Press [1943], 1943. 45,[2]pp 8vo boards in attached d/w (as issued). A little spotting, name, address & date on endpaper; a very good copy of a fragile item.
Book number: nq9035
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: NQ90 NEW ZEALAND POETRY LITERATURE MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Strange Rendezvous: Poems 1929-1941 with Additions by A. R. D. Fairburn
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. 103, (1) pages. Quarter cloth and papered boards. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Lacking the dustwrapper. 1/4" chips to paper at head corners of boards. Bagnall F37.; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002096
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Strange Rendezvous: Poems 1929-1941 with Additions by A. R. D. Fairburn
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Adhesive tape and stickers on spine. A good reading copy.; 103, [1] pages. Quarter cloth and papered boards. Lacking the dustwrapper. New Zealand poetry. Includes the poems: Jack the Ripper; Full Fathom Five; To a Millionaire; Milton; Disquisition on Death; A Naked Girl Swimming; Lines for a Rebel; Wild Love; The Revenge. [Reference: Bagnall F37]; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10449
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Three Poems
Wellington, New Zealand University Press. 1952, First Edition. Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp65 & notes. Paper wraps are foxed & there is very minimal foxing to the free eps. A tear of 1 & 1/2 inchs runs parallel to the side of the bottom of the spine. Pos & address scored out on first free ep. Inside all very clean, tight & neat. Good Plus.
-- Booked
Book number: 000755
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Poetry, Fairburn
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Three Poems: Dominion, The Voayge & To a Friend in the Wilderness
Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Invercargill Public Library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound in library card boards with cloth spine, with the original paper wrappers pasted to boards. Wear to cloth at ends of spine.; Printed at the Caxton Press, Christchurch. 68 pages. Softcover. Page dimensions: 214 x 139mm. New Zealand poetry.; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11479
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
Three Poems: Dominion, The Voayge & To a Friend in the Wilderness
Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Adhesive tape, stickers, and black mark on spine. A good reading copy.; Printed at the Caxton Press, Christchurch. 68 pages. Softcover. Page dimensions: 214 x 139mm. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10417
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A.R.D.
Three Poems: Dominion, the Voyage, and to a Friend in the Wilderness
Wellington, New Zealand University Press, 1952, First edition. Softcover . pp (iv), 67, (3). Plain white card covers with attached dust jacket. Auckland bookshop rubber stamp on first blank leaf, large 1960 biro owner name on second blank, near fine otherwise. Pale grey jacket has some yellowing to spine, margins of panels.
Book number: 30375
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
Keywords: New Zealand Ut
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A. R. D.
We New Zealanders: An Informal Essay
Wellington: Progressive Publishing Society, [1944]. First Edition. Softcover. Text block detached from wrappers. Chips to front fly leaf where it has pulled away from staples. Rubbing and staining to wrappers. Foxing. ; (61), [1] pages. Yellow pictorial paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 184 x 122mm. "Nearly everything that happens to us - wars, depressions, changes in the pattern of everyday life - originates far away, from causes over which we have little or no control." - page 5. A social-political-moral essay by a New Zealand poet. Trade Unions, Fascism, vegetable stage, censorship, abortion, divorce laws, mediocrity, democracy etc. ; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11020
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A.R.D.
The Woman Problem and other prose. Selected by Denis Glover & Geoffrey Fairburn
Blackwood & Janet Paul Ltd., Auckland, 1967 8vo, HB, 188pp. Very good condition in good d/w (price clipped, rear slightly soiled, lightly bumped, spine faded). Scan available on request.
Book number: 58925
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1792]
Keywords: Essays, Humour, Literature, New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBURN, A.R.D.
The Woman Problem and Other Prose
Auckland, Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1967. 215x140mm, 188 pages, hardcover. Good condition in good lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Book number: 24286
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, OLIVE (A.R.D. FAIRBURN)
A.R. D. Fairburn 1904-1957: A Bibliography of His Published Work
(Auckland, New Zealand), The University of Auckland, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, tan cloth. pp 117, (3) + frontispiece portrait. Damp stain to front cover, else a VG clean and unworn copy.
Book number: 36699
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2616]
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

ROSE, ERLE (REPLYING TO A R D FAIRBURN)
THIS CURSED COMPLACENCY, A Reply to A R D Fairburn's 'We New Zealanders'.
Wellington, The Handcraft Press, 1945. 23 pages small format softcover. Some foxing and staples rusty. Interesting little item, handprinted by Noel Hoggard.
Book number: nrr22
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search