| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
My Farm of Edgewood: A Country Book. New York:, Scribners,, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing Bound in Brown Cloth with Paper Title Label Spine. Mild Scuffs Spine Label, Mild Sun Spine, Cover Edge Wear, Mild Soil Edges. 8vo. X, 319 Pp. Very Good+, BAL 13937. Donald Grant Mitchell (1822-1928) American humorist, who wrote under the name of Ik Marvel.. Book number: 38176 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure and Biosynthesis of Macromolecules (Biochemical Society No. 21) Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 132pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Book number: 14513 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1026] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: P.N. Campbell; J.K. Grant, W.V. Thorpe; F.A. Robinson; Structure Biosynthesis Macromolecules; Biochemical Society Symposia Biochemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The McPhail & Gadsby Book Chch, Whitcoulls. 1983. Soft Cover, 28.5 x 21cm. 80pp, 28.5cm. Scripts from the shows. Illus in colour. Whitcoulls sticker on right top corner of cover. Good/No Jacket. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005427 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Grant George Allen & Unwin 1984 Paperback, 121pp. (ISBN: 9780868614748). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 392983 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.72 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1484] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, NZ"9780868614748 9780868614748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Grant North Sydney, Allen & Unwin / Port Nicholson Press. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0868614742) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp121. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1001097 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Fiction, New Zealand, Humour, Social Life & Customs, Anecdote, Satire 0868614742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corridors of Paua. The Story of New Zealand's Decline Into World Leadership Christchurch, Hazard Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908790988) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Ill.: Tom Scott. pp80. Very light rub to corners. "Carrying on where their bestseller The Paua and the Glory ended, Corriders of Paua is another collaboration between New Zealand's leading political and social satirists, A.K. Grant and Tom Scott. It chronicles the turbulent years of political and social history between the advent of the 1984 Labour Government and round about now.'. Very Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1004178 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, Fiction, New Zealand, Humour, Political, Politics, Satire, Social 0908790988 Tom Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'm Glad I Asked You That: Exclusive Interviews with Charismatic Kiwis. 1989, John McIndoe. Soft Cover, 24 x 17cm. Ill.: Jan Maxim. Ex-Library, AK Grant turned interviewer, ably assisted by some very obliging subjects, the All Black, the S.O.E. Executive, the Feminist Actress, the Lawyer, to name a few. Great humour throughout. 99pp. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005788 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 720]
Keywords: Jan Maxim | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of multicultural education, volume II: foundations and stratifications London, Routledge, 2009. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in laminated boards . Digital reprint. Pages clean; binding tight; as-new. In stock & available for immediate dispatch. Book number: BOOKS138485I GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 102.63 | JP¥ 8135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hummingbirds & Their Flowers NY, Columbia, 1968,lst ed. ill.w/30 color plts., 115p + plts., sm.4to color pictorial cloth. F/VG+ DJ. Book number: G1428-0279 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2180]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hummingbirds & Their Flowers NY, Columbia, 1968,lst ed. ill.w/30 color plts.& 4 dist.maps, 115p + plts., 4to color pictorial cloth. F/G+ DJ. (2) Book number: G1428-1551 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Uprooted High;: New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance A. H. & A. W. Reed 1971 Hardcover, 126pp. (ISBN: 0589006681). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 157226 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, NZ"0589006681 0589006681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Uprooted High A. H. & A. W. Reed 1971 Hardcover, 126pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 473826 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Illustrations, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land uprooted high harde kaft, met omslag, goede staat, A.H. & A.W. Reed (Wellington), 1971, ISBN 0589006681 -- MooiboekBook number: 8132785 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.84 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Uprooted High: New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589006681) 215x140mm, 126 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Light foxing to top edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36145 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 480] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0589006681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Uprooted High: New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589006681) 215x140mm, 126 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Good condition in good dustjacket with small edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36146 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.56 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0589006681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Machinery of Finance and the Management of Sterling. London: Macmillan 1967. . 192p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good. Book number: PAQ110896 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.53 | JP¥ 1627] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Machinery of Finance and the Management of Sterling London, Macmillan. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333035941) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket rubbed with scuff tear to top corner. Fine/Good. Book number: 037090 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking Sterling Sociology Pound £ Foreign Exchange 0333035941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paua and the Glory: The Story of New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance Auckland, George Allen and Unwin. 1982. (ISBN: 0868610135). Ill.: Tom Scott. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarkd, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 030357 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: New Zealand 0868610135 Tom Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paua and the Glory Auckland, George Allen & Unwin, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868610135) Soft Cover . Ill.: Tom Scott. Quarto, map endpapers, 112pp. cartoon illustrations. Small soil at fore-edge, minor wear at wraps. A good, sound copy. Christmas gift inscription at half-title. Book number: 19949 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: New Zealand Local History Cartoons North Island Paua Maori Wars Settlement Grant Scott New Zealand0868610135 Tom Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paua and the Glory George Allen & Unwin. 1982. Soft Cover, 22cm. Ill.: Tom Scott. 112pp. History according to one of our less serious writers, with cartoon accompaniment. As New. -- Book SavvyBook number: 004086 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.93 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1500]
Keywords: The Paua and the Glory Tom Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paua and the Glory: The Story of New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance Auckland, George Allen & Unwin, 1982. (ISBN: 0868610135) 230x180mm, 112 pages, paperback. Lightly stained on bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37754 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 480] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0868610135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paua and the Glory George Allen & Unwin. 1982. Soft Cover, 22cm. Ill.: Tom Scott. 112pp. History according to one of our less serious writers, with cartoon accompaniment. As New. -- Book SavvyBook number: 001217 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.93 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1500]
Keywords: The Paua and the Glory Tom Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of the Capital Market in Post-War Britain. Macmillan, 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 320pp. Book number: 57973 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.56 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2026]
Keywords: history historical century english britain british england 20th twentieth economy economic business financial | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of the Capital Market in Post-war Britain. Macmillan, 1937. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w. Book number: 55284 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171] Catalogue: ECONOMICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower pollination in the Phlox family. N.Y. & London, 1965. XI,180 pp. 46 figs & 3 col.plts. Hardcover. [18354] Book number: 18354 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2274]
| In shopping cart More information div> |