| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The English People Overseas - Vol. V Houghton Publishing. 1916. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1916/Fair condition (ex-lib)/447 pages - This volume helps to correct two misconceptions, the one the consequence of the other, which have arisen about Australia. [AH125823]. Good. Book number: 25823 USD 87.29 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6779] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: history, politics, government, society, culture, australia, english people, tradition, australasia, european history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australasia. The English People Overseas. Volume V 1688-1911. 8vo; pp. viii, 448; original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, endpapers browned and foxed, stain to front, stamp to title page, a good copy. London, Constable And Company, 1912. Book number: 72868 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 87.88 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6825]
Keywords: English migration Australia South Pacific New Zealand discovery exploration settlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain in the Tropics 1527-1910 London, Constable. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume 4 of Constable's The English People Overseas series, 1st edition, 8vo, 452pp, VG Copy, no DJ. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 11019 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: Colonial, Empire, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain in the Tropics 1527-1910 Constable, London, 1912. "First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" Tall. Volume 4 of Constable's The English People Overseas series. Blue cloth gilt. New condition." Book number: 81877 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Britain in the Tropics 1527-1910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English People Overseas: A History 1908 460pp large octavo. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt. Slight wear to backstrip. Book number: 20066 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: england english travels exploration discovery empires commonwealths colonies colonials | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English People Overseas Volume II British India 1600 - 1828 London, Constable & Co. 1911, Second Revised Edition. Ex-Library, In blue cloth, no ext. stamps, corners bumped, FEP split at hinge. Gilt title etc on spine, still bright. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 003919 NZD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 37.22 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English People Overseas Volume II British India 1600 - 1828. London, Constable, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. Board HB. 8vo. A reading copy. Black boards, gilt titles. Light marking to boards. Ffep missing, webbing exposed. 286pp. Good- . Book number: 90014729 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.78 | JP¥ 759]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English People Overseas Volume II British India 1600-1828 London, Constable and Co. 1911, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ex library copy. Remains of label to end papers. Pocket on rear pastedown. Shelf number on tail of spine. Second Edition revised. In the first part of the book the alterations are only verbal but two new chapters on the last Maratha War and The Ocean Highway of Britain have been added. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 223038 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Colonial history, British history, India | In shopping cart More information div> |
"He made the stars also..." "the Eighth Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture delivered at Westminster Abbey on 24 May 1993" "Englang Publishing 1993 Englang Publ 1993 19pp pamphlet front cover very slightly marked otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 37735 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Let There Be Light:" "praying with Genesis" "DLT 1989 DLT 1989 130pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 19308 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 0232517703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord John Russell : A Study in Civil and Religious Liberty / By A. Wyatt Tilby London : Cassell 1930. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 286. Physical desc. : xv. 286 p. : plates. ports. ; 24 cm. Subject: Russell. John Russell. Earl (1792-1878). Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 129979 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Lord John Russell:" "a study in civil and religious liberty" "Cassell 1930 Cassell 1st edition 1930 xvi 287pp plates 1"" tear on base of front board otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 24839 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord John Russell: a Study in Civil and Religious Liberty Cassell, London, 1930. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Plates. Very Good/No Jacket. 800 g; XVI, 786 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 8 black-and-white plates. The dark blue cloth has a short tear at the top right of the front panel front edge, and the front free end page/paste down and join has a 3 inch split through which the webbing is visible. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. (The pencilled signature of HR Hamer on the front free end page is possibly a plus.) Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232874 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, politics, religion, England Britain Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord John Russell - A Study In Civil And Religious Liberty. New York:, Richard R. Smith, 1931. 1st U.S. Ed. Hard Cover, Dj Is Price-Clipped and Very Good with Several Small Edge Chips, and Darkened Spine. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Book number: 3515 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: English History: Prime Ministers
Keywords: British History Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord John Russell Cassell & Co. 1930, First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Ex.Lib. -- BookcaseBook number: 30005 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest of Reality. Heinemann, 1927. 407pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 409017 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Philosophy 0718117344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and the soul: new cosmology. the self and God SPCK 1992 SPCK 1994 reprint x 275pp paperback spine slightly faded, but no creases or any signs of wear, pristine copy Very Good Book number: 19938 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 0281045798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
South Africa 1486-1913 - the English People Overseas Volume VI Constable, 1914. Hard Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00061214 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
South Africa 1486-1913. English People Overseas Series, Constable 1914. "8vo. x; 620pp. Blue cloth gilt. Fine." Book number: 93900 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: Africa South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |