| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage London England, Oxford University Press, 1975. 11th Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0197241476 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Marks to top edge. Wear and creases to cover. Couple of small dents to back cover. This symposium, compiled and edited for the International African Institute, is concered with the study of a fundamental aspect of the organization of so-called 'primitive' societies. Professor Radcliffe-Brown, in an introductory essay, reviews the general principles underlying African systems of kinship and marriage, and traces the legal and social implications of the rules and customs regulating kinship and marraige in various societies both past and present. Each of the other contributors analyses a distinctive pattern of kinship organization and marriage custom as expressed in different socieities in Africa today. The study is of great importance to scientific sociology, and also has a direct bearing on those urgent practical problems which arise when peoples who have lifed in a largely kin-bound society are reacting to pressures and incentives from another social world. Maps. 399 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 082013 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: KINSHIP MARRIAGE CUSTOMS AND RITES AFRICAN SYSTEMS | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems Of Kinship And Marriage Paperback. creasing on the cover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 514193 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andaman Islanders. Glencoe: The Free Press 1948 1st Am. ed. Black cloth. Text neatly underlined in ink throughout else clean and tight. A hardcover book in good reading condition. Book number: 84138 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andaman Islanders New York, N. Y. The Free Press of Glencoe. 1964, 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. An investigation of the physical characteristics, language, culture, and technology of a primitive society, this book is a mojor contribution to the development of modern anthropological techniques. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 075231 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway UK, David & Charles. 1971, New Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0715349589). hardcover. Used, The fep is signed by a former owner. The text is clear and bright throughout. K. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 233977 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
Keywords: Communication and Traffic 0715349589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. Newton Abbot, Uk., David & Charles, 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 134. Rear Upper Corner Lightly Bumped. Book number: MASTER143777I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Trains
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Method in Social Anthropology. University of Chicago. 1966. Hard cover. 6 pp ink underlining, 4 pp highlighter, o/w good. Cloth 8vo. Selected essays on methods and philosophy. 188pp. 2nd pr. Good. Book number: BBP-16409 USD 32.45 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2572] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure And Function In Primitive Society - Essays And Addressess Cohen and West 1968 Hardcover. (ISBN: 0710019866). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 790062 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sociology0710019866 0710019866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure and Function in Primitive Society: Essays and Addresses Cohen & West, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint paperback, 1971, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight - previous owner's name has been neatly cut from top edge of half-title page; no inscriptions - some underlinings and a few minor annotations in the text; diagrams and text clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120667 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Sociology and Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure And Function In Primitive Society Cohen & West, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit edgeworn and marked.A few inscriptions.Little foxing.Excellent binding.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: gl93 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure and Function in Primitive Society : Essays and Addresses Free Press. 1968. Hard Cover. 219 pgs. Nick in fore edge of back cover; otherwise in clean, very good condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12848 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure and Function in Primitive Society NY, Free Press. 1965, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Free Press, 1965. first printing. 8vo. 219pp. Some spotting along edges, light cover soil, name on title page, otherwise clean, unmarked. Very good minus. Very Good Minus/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002846 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure and Function in Primitive Society Free Press. 1961, 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall.12 essays in contemporary anthropology. SE609264. Good/Good. Book number: 609264 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Free Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems Of Kinship And Marriage London, Oxford University Press. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover. 399 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This symposium, compiled and edited for the International African Institute, is concerned with the study of a fundamental aspect of the organization of so called 'primitive' societies. Good/None Issued. Book number: 028219 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History - Africa
Keywords: Science - Computing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systemes familiaux et matrimoniaux en Afrique. Traduction révisée par M. Griaule. P.U.F., Paris, 1953, fort vol. in-8, br., VIII + 527 p. E.O. de cette trad. Ex. non coupé [Introduction - La parenté chez les Swazi - Les Nyakyusa - Parenté et mariage chez les Tswana - Parenté et mariage chez les Lozi de Rhodésie du Nord et les Zoulou de Natal - Quelques types de structure familiale chez les Bantou du Centre - Parenté et mariage chez les Ashanti - Double filiation chez les Yakö - Filiation bilatérale dans les monts Nuba - La parenté et la communauté chez les Nuer] Book number: 276 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 204 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 16170]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage London, Oxford University Press. 1958, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0197241476) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Study of the theories of kinship. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 026169 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Asia Africa Marriage Kinship Zulu Erotica Sexology Sexual Behaviour Sexuality Bantu Ashanti Yako Nuer Swazi Lozi Demography Demographics Population A.R. Radcliffe-Brown 0197241476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African systems of kinship and marriage London, Oxford University Press, 1970. Used - Good. Good+ paperback Reprint. Pages clean; cover slightly worn & soiled.. ISBN: 0197241476 Book number: BOOKS118634I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: 0197241476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage OUP 1970 viii, 399pp pullout figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 9601 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
Keywords: rai pb africa anthropology bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
African systems of kinship and marriage. W.23 ill. Lnd.1958. Ocl. ix, 399 pp. Book number: 98697 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Ethnology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage OUP 1956 viii, 399pp, pull-out figs., edges of cloth marked, spine faded Book number: 9598 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1752]
Keywords: ph anthropology africa marriage | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage London, Oxford Uni Press. 1970. (ISBN: 197241476) Trade Paperback. 399 pp, old tape marks to endpapers, fold-out illustrations. Good. Book number: 41213 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.76 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: History 197241476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage. Oxford University Press for the International African Institute, London, 1950. 399 pp including index, folding charts, losses to d/j at top and base of spine, d/j foxed, creased and torn, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in fair d/j. Book number: 191270 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.32 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3117]
Keywords: africa anthropology sociology genealogy marriage | In shopping cart More information div> |
African systems of kinship and marriage. London, OUP, 1956 (3e). (VIII) 399 pp. linnen. Illustraties. rug licht verkleurd en iets vlekkig ¶ Met bijdragen van o.a.: H. Kuper, I. Schapera, M. Gluckman Book number: 572399 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.4 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1958. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. B0006DKX9O. - Hardcover, good condition, w. compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Soil-foxed page edges. Foxed eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed and soiled, ltly tanned sp, marks and ink price, ltly bumped sp ends, some lt edgwr. Good/Good. Book number: 23830 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage Oxford, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0197241476. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: tr99 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 0197241476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page